|
| Boston Book Company |
Search Our Books | Go To Our Home Page
A list of May Sarton works |
click for larger images
|
12. |
30. |
click for larger images
1. SARTON, May. AT EIGHTY‑TWO: A Journal. NY: W.W. Norton, (1996). First edition. 8vo., pale green cloth. Slight soil to rpd, verso of dust jacket, else fine. $20.00 (64133) 2. SARTON, May. AT SEVENTY. A Journal. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1984). First edition. 8vo, brown cloth. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. $20.00 (64026) 3. SARTON, May. THE BRIDGE OF YEARS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1946. First edition of May Sarton's second novel. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. $30.00 (64031) 4. SARTON, May. CLOUD, STONE, SUN, VINE. Poems, Selected and New. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1961). First edition. Inscribed by author on the half-title 8vo., green cloth; spine in gilt. Fine, in a dust jacket. $250.00 (50782) 5. SARTON, May. CRUCIAL CONVERSATIONS. New York: W.W. Norton and Co., 1975. First edition, signed in full also inscribed presentation copy, with a warm personal inscription, For Marilyn/ with love/M/feb/1982. 8vo., black paper-covered boards backed in tan cloth, spine stamped in black and red. A fine copy in a dust jacket. $125.00 (55493) 6. SARTON, May. ENCORE. A Journal of the Eightieth Year. NY: W.W. Norton, (1993). First edition. 8vo., brick cloth; illustrated. Fine, in the dust jacket. $20.00 (64128) 7. SARTON, May. ENDGAME. A Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year. NY: W.W. Norton: (1992). First edition. 8vo., turquoise cloth; illustrated. Fine, in the dust jacket. $20.00 (64124) 8. SARTON, May. FAITHFUL ARE THE WOUNDS. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. First British edition, and the only British title of Sarton's we have seen. A novel based on the suicide of Harvard Prof. F.O. Matthiessen. 8vo., red paper-covered boards, spine in gilt. A very good copy; clean and bright, in a dust jacket that shows some sunning at the spine and perimeters, light edgewear at the crown. $65.00 (50813) 9. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. Bookplate on pastedown else a fine copy in a rather worn slightly soiled dust jacket. $45.00 (50791) 10. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. A fine copy in a moderately soiled dust jacket. $45.00 (49361) 11. SARTON, May. I KNEW A PHOENIX. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1959. First edition. A fine copy in a rather worn slightly soiled dust jacket. $45.00 (62196) 12. SARTON, May. IN TIME LIKE AIR. Poems. New York: Rinehart & Company, (1958). First edition. Signed with a thank you note in Sarton's hand laid in. Fine in the dust jacket. $275.00 (48833) 13. SARTON, May. IN TIME LIKE AIR. Poems. New York: Rinehart & Company, (1958). First edition. Inscribed by author on the half-title. Fine in the dust jacket which is spine darkened and and somewhat soiled. $175.00 (50781) 14. SARTON, May. LETTERS FROM MAINE: NEW POEMS. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1984. First edition. 62 pp. 8vo., black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Faint light pale spotting to cloth boards. Inscribed by Sarton on front flyleaf.Fine internally. In fine b/w illustrated dust jacket lettered in yellow and white. SOLD 15. SARTON, May. THE LION AND THE ROSE. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948. First edition, with publisher's review slip laid-in. x,104 pp. 8vo., rose cloth, lettered in silver gilt on spine, silver gilt-stamped rose on upper board. Top-edge of bookblock is foxed and paste-action at pastedowns, else clean internally. Light spotting to cloth at crown. In a spine-sunned dust jacket, which shows moderate soiling all over, and wear at perimeters. About very good. $125.00 (71170) 16. SARTON, May. THE MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER. New York: Norton, (1985). First edition. 8vo, maroon cloth-backed, white paper-covered boards. Fine, in the dust jacket. $20.00 (64027) 17. SARTON, May. MAY SARTON: A SELF PORTRAIT. Edited by Marita
Simpson and Martha Wheelock. New York: W.W. Norton and Co., (1986). First trade edition, having been published originally in 1982 in a limited edition titled World Of Light: A portrait of May Sarton. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket. $20.00 18. SARTON, May. MISS PICKTHORN AND MR. HARE. New York; W.W. Norton & Company, (1966). First edition. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. $65.00 (58943) 19. SARTON, May. MRS. STEVENS HEARS THE MERMAIDS SINGING. A novel. Introduction by Carolyn G. Heilbrun. New York: W.W. Norton and Co., (1974). Reissue; first edition with new introduction. 8vo., black paper-covered boards backed in tan cloth. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. $35.00 (50810) 20. SARTON, May. PLANT DREAMING DEEP. New York: W.W. Norton, (1968).First edition. Fine, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. $30.00 (46205) 21. SARTON, May. A PRIVATE MYTHOLOGY. New Poems. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1966). First edition. A fine copy in a lightly soiled and rather foxed dust jacket. SOLD 22. SARTON, May. A RECKONING. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1978). First edition. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. $20.00 (64036) 23. SARTON, May. RECOVERING. A Journal. New York: W.W. Norton, (1980). First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket. $20.00 (64024) 24. SARTON, May. RECOVERING. A journal. New York: W.W. Norton and Co., (1986). First paperback issue, inscribed by the author. 8vo., illustrated paper wraps. A very good copy that shows a bit of soiling and creasing at the spine. $25.00 (50815) 25. SARTON, May. SARTON SELECTED. An Anthology of the Journals, Novels, and Poems of May Sarton. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Bradford Dudley Daziel. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1991). First edition. 8vo., maroon cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket, with a touch of wear to crown. $20.00 (44084) 26. SARTON, May. A SHOWER OF SUMMER DAYS. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Co., [c. 1955]. Later printing, presentation copy inscribed by the author. 8vo., black paper-covered boards. Minimal bump to crown, with light wear to the boards; foxing to endpapers, with a touch of dampstain to ffep and fore-edge of two leaves. An about very good, tight copy overall. $65.00 (72131) 27. SARTON, May. A SHOWER OF SUMMER DAYS. New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., (1952). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Overall, a fine, bright copy, in a lightly soiled dust jacket with slight wear to edges. $75.00 (80143) 28. SARTON, May. A SHOWER OF SUMMER DAYS. New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., (1952). First edition.. 8vo., black cloth. Overall, a fine, bright copy, in a lightly soiled, price clipped dust jacket with nicks and slight wear to edges. $65.00 (49593) 29. SARTON, May. THE SILENCE NOW: NEW AND UNCOLLECTED EARLIER POEMS. New York: W. W. Norton & Co. [1988]. First edition, inscribed by the author in purple ink on front flyleaf, dated Christmas 1988, to her long-time friend, the artist Polly Thayer Starr. (In 1936 Polly Thayer painted a famous portrait of Sarton which is frequently 30. SARTON, May. THE SINGLE HOUND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. First edition of May Sarton's first novel. Bottom edge of text has a thin ink blotch, effecting only nine leaves at end of text. Else a near fine copy in a dust jacket with nicks and short tears to edges and a little light soil. $475.00 (54181) 31. SARTON, May. THE SMALL ROOM. A Novel. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1961). First edition. 8vo., grey cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards. A fine copy in a spine darkened dust jacket. $65.00 (60060) 32. (SARTON, May). WORLD OF LIGHT: A PORTRAIT OF MAY SARTON. With additional poems and comments. New York: Ishtar, 1982. First edition. Small 4to., green paper wraps. A very good copy that shows some slight denting at the corner of the pages. $65.00 (50816) |