| top |
|
| Cat33A Japan and East Asia |
|
![]() |
1. [AERONAUTICS - JAPANESE]. REPORT OF THE AERONAUTICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TOKYO IMPERIAL UNIVERSITY TOKYO TEIKOKU DAIGAKU KÔKÛ KENKYÛSHO HÔKOKU. Tokyo, 1921-1939. Vols 1-14 [No.'s 1-186] An internally complete prewar run of unbound issues of this important journal. The Aeronautic Research Institute at Tokyo University was the training ground for Japan's aeronautic engineers. Though aviation was initiated elsewhere and early designs were foreign in inspiration, by the 1930's Japanese aeronautics was world-class. All research centers were closed down after the defeat, but the Institute was re-opened in 1952 with the peace treaty, and the JOURNAL resumed publication. Overall, the issues here are in very good condition. SOLD (52028) 2. ANDERSON, William. THE PICTORIAL ARTS OF JAPAN. With a Brief Historical Sketch of the Associated Arts, and Some Remarks upon the Pictorial Art of the Chinese and Korean. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886. First edition. Two volumes in one, publisher's binding, pictorial green cloth with gilt titled leather spine (later). Folio size, t.e.g; vol. 1: xix + 114pp. + plates 43 and 44, vol. 2: 115-276pp. In all, 80 plates, several in color. There are internal library stamps throughout, but on the margins and not effecting images or text. Some edgewear - but a tight and durable, restored copy of this important and fragile book. SOLD (52420) 3. ANDREWS, Roy Chapman. ENDS OF THE EARTH. With 67 illustrations. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Second impression. Includes accounts of Korea. 8vo., black cloth. Ex-lib. A very good copy that shows some soiling and wear at the cloth where a shelving number has been removed. Binding shaken, front hinge starting. SOLD (50052) 4. (ASIAN ART). RARITIES OF THE MUSEE GUIMET. Introduction by Jeannine Auboyer. New York: The Asia Society, (1975). Small 4to., brown cloth lettered in gilt. 121 pp. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy; clean and bright, in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Ownership blindstamp at ffep. SOLD 5. BANG Im, and Yi Ryuk. KOREAN FOLK TALES. Imps, ghosts and fairies. Translated from the Korean... by James S. Gale. Rutland and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1962). 12mo., red decorated paper-covered boards, spine in gilt. 233 pp. A near fine copy in the dust jacket,; ink ownership at half-title. SOLD 6. BARTOLOMEO, (Fra) Paolino da San. A VOYAGE TO THE EAST INDIES: Containing an Account of the Manners, Customs, &c. of the Natives, With a Geographical Description of the Country. Collected from Observations made during a Residence of Thirteen Years, between 1776 and 1789, in Districts little frequented by the Europeans. With Notes and Illustrations by John Reinhold Forster. Translated from the German by William Johnston. London: printed by J. Davis, and sold by Vernor and Hood, and J. Cuthell, 1800. One engraved plate. xii, 478pp. 8vo., modern three-quarter speckled calf, marbled sides, lettered and decorated in gilt to spine, top edge gilt. This copy is ex library and is marked accordingly; this is unfortunate as otherwise it is a very clean copy. The binding is attractive, showing only minor wear to extremities and light library markings at the base of spine. (Cox vol. 1, p. 308). SOLD 7. BAWDEN, C.R. THE MODERN HISTORY OF MONGOLIA. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1968). 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. 460 pp. A near fine copy in the dust jacket; ownership blindstamp at ffep. SOLD 8. BODROGI, Tibor. KUNST IN INDONESIEN. Leipzig: VEB E.A. Seemann Verlag, (1972). 4to., grey decorated cloth. Illustrated throughout. 93pp + index + plates. A very good copy; clean and bright in an edgetorn dust jacket. $35.00 9. [BOOKPLATES - JAPAN] Saitô Shôzô, editor. BOOKPLATES IN JAPAN Tokyo: Meiji Shobô, n.d. [c.1941]. This edition of 350 cc. (#276), signed by Saitô, consists of a nicely printed introduction in English with two tipped-in exlibris, and a collection of 50 original ex-libris by contemporary artists, including such greats as Kawakami, Ishii Hakutei, Onchi, Hiratsuka Un-ichi, Munakata, Sekino, etc., etc. The bookplates are fresh and lively examples of the work of the sôsaku-hanga school. The prints and introduction are in a tied red paper-covered portfolio, 21.4 x 18.5 cm., with printed paper label. The title page has a bit of waterstaining to one corner and there is a bit to the portfolio as well, else clean and very good. Very scarce and important work. SOLD 10. (BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION). THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION OF JAPANESE PRINTS. Volume II, by Margaret Gentles. The Art Institute of Chicago, (1965). 1/1000 numbered copies. Vol. II: vi + 307 pp., with 8 color plates and full illustration in b&w. Terracotta cloth, t.e.g., with matching slipcase. About fine throughout. $225.00 (52252) 11. BUSHER, Lewis. 77 SAMURAI. Japan's first embassy to America. Based on the book by Itsuro Hattori. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1968). First edition. 8vo., brown cloth backed in white cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy; clean and bright, in the dust jacket. Ink ownership at ffep. SOLD 12. CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. JAPANESE POETRY. John Murray; Kelly & Walsh, 1910. 8vo., red cloth, xii, 260pp.+ Very good. SOLD 13. (CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall, trans.) "KO-JI-KI" or "Records of Ancient Matters." Translated, [and with an introduction] by Basil Hall Chamberlain. A supplement to Vol. 10 of the Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan, 1882. Yokohama, [n.p.], (1882). First English language edition. 8vo., modern blue cloth, spine in gilt. Folding frontispiece map, 369 pp. Completed in A.D. 712, the "Ko-Ji-Ki" is, according to Chamberlain, the most important monument of Japanese literature, in that it has preserved more faithfully than any other book, the mythology, manners, language and traditional history of Ancient Japan, as well as preceding by at least a century the most ancient extant literary compositions of non-aryan India. As a rich historical source, the importance of these "Records of Ancient Matters" cannot be overstated. Showing only some paper clip offsetting and light foxing at the frontispiece and preliminaries, and occasional light pencil marks in the margin, this is a very good copy of an unusual book. (Cordier 639; Wenkstern 97). SOLD 14. CHEESEMAN, Thomas F., F.L.S., F.Z.S. FLORA OF RARTONGA, THE CHIEF ISLAND OF THE COOK GROUP. London: Printed for the Linnean Society, May, 1903. 2nd Ser. Botany. Vol. VI. Part 6. 4to., sewn blue wrappers. Text is partially unopened with five black and white plates. Light foxing to edges with minor toning to the perimeter. Near fine. $60.00 15. CH'ENG-EN, WU. THE MONKEY KING. Edited by Zdena Novotná. Translated by George Theiner. Illustrated by Zdenk Sklená. London: Paul Hamlyn, (1964). First English edition. 4to., grey cloth illustrated in blue. Some soiling to edges of text with ink and small label on fpep. Dustwrapper is lightly sunned and edge worn. About near fine. SOLD 16. (CHINA). CHINESE JOURNEY. Photographs by Gun Kessle. Text by Jan Myrdal. New York: Pantheon Books, (1965). First edition. Small 4to., red and black cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. 160 pp. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A very good copy; clean and bright, in an edgeworn dust jacket. $35.00 17. (CHINESE ART). THE CHINESE SCHOLAR'S STUDIO. Artistic life in the Late Ming period. An exhibition from the Shanghai Museum. (New York): Thames and Hudson in association with The Asia Society Galleries, (1987). Large 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows some light rubbing. SOLD 18. [CREPE PAPER BOOK] FLORENZ, K. POETICAL GREETINGS FROM THE FAR EAST. JAPANESE POEMS. From The German Adaptation of Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A. Hiyoshichô, Tokyo: T.Hasegawa, Meiji 29 [1896]. 19.4 x 14.9 cm, Large format, creped paper, ribbon-bound Japanese-style. Profusely illustrated throughout in color woodcut. Despite the colophon date, it bears a Kami Negishi address, thus it was printed after 1911. A lovely bright copy of this English translation of selctions from the Japanese classical canon of poetry, with very slight rumpling to the front fore-edge. In a handsome folding box with one broken clasp (though both are present). SOLD (49967) 19. [Crepe Paper Book] Hearn, Lafcadio. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.25. CHIN CHIN KOBAKAMA. (1903). "Published by T. Hasegawa, 17 Kami Negishi, Tokyo." 19 x 13.8 cm. [Large Paper crepe edition] The Kami Negishi address indicates that this copy of Hearn's translation is a reprint done after 1910, despite the date on the colophon. This copy is a very good copy in very good impression. SOLD 20. [Crepe Paper Book] Lafcadio Hearn. Japanese Fairy Tales, Second Series, No.1 THE GOBLIN SPIDER. 17 Kami-Negishi-chô, Tokyo: Hasegawa, Meiji 32 [1899]. Small format creped version of this title, its title list in the back and the Kami Negishi address indicate it is reprint from some time after 1910. This copy is very good in very good impression. SOLD 21. DEBENNEVILLE, James S. SAKURAMBÔ. N.P. ("Press of J.P. Lippincott & Co.") (1906). 8vo., 339pp. A very scarce, apparently vanity press edition from the pen of DeBenneville. This copy is ex-library, rebound in boring library cloth with stamps, etc, but..... It is from the Forbes Library, a donation from the heirs of important geologist Benj. Smith Lyman, whose work in Japan is well-known. In addition, on the title page there is an inscription to Lyman from DeBenneville as follows: "Benj. Smith Lyman from the Author Philadelphia 06928" The final number presumably refers to the date September 28, 1906. An important association copy - a scarce book. SOLD (51337) 22. [DOLLS]. THE DOLLS OF IZUKURA - KYOTO Shûmi no Hanga IZUKURA DAININGYÔ-SHÛ. Meiji Shobô: Tokyo & Osaka, Shôwa 8 [1933]. Cloth portfolio (clasps missing) with printed paper label. 41 x 33.5 cm. 24 color woodcuts of dolls, image size 31 x 23 cm. with a brief introductory page including a table of contents, all in Japanese. Only the title page is in English. Very well printed, browned, with some foxing of tissue guards, else good condition. SOLD (52391) 23. DOUGLAS, William O. BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. First edition. 8vo., blue-grey cloth. Hinges tender; pages slightly age-browned. Near fine, in a price-clipped, moderately soiled dust jacket with some chips and edge-tears. SOLD (50036) 24. DU HALDE, Peter. GENERAL HISTORY OF CHINA. Containing a Geographical, Historical, Chronological, Political and Physical Description of the Empire of China, Chinese-Tartary, Corea and Thibet. London: J. Watts and B. Dod, 1741. Third English edition. 4 volumes; 15 full-page or folding copperplate engravings, 3 full-page wood engravings and 4 folding maps, 7 3/4" x 4 3/4", contemporary calf. Some chipping to spine ends and labels; joints tender and cracking. Top and bottom edges stamped, internal x-lib marks. Worn but serviceable set which is internally quite clean. The first substantially accurate geographical and historical account of China, which stimulated widespread European interest in Chinese civilization. Notable also for its notice of Korea and Tibet, as separate from China proper. [LUST 16] Quite scarce. SOLD (53246) 25. DUBOIS, Abbe J.A. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. Translated from the author's later French MS. and edited with notes, corrections, and biography by Henry K. Beauchamp. With a prefatory note by the Right Hon. F. Max Muller, and a portrait. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1928. Third edition. Crown 8vo. blue cloth, spine in gilt. 741pp. A very good copy that shows only some light wear at the spine ends and extremities, small dimple at rear board. Ink ownership at ffep. $45.00 (49417) 26. (EDO PERIOD). THE GREAT JAPAN EXHIBITION. Art of the Edo Period, 1600-1868. Edited by Professor William Watson. New York: Alpine Fine Arts, (1981). First American edition. 365 pp., fully illustrated in b&w and with 96 pp. color plates. Large 4to, wrappers. Fine. $35.00 (49664) 27. [EDREHI, Moses]. HISTORY OF THE CAPITAL OF ASIA AND THE TURKS: Together With an Account of the Domestic Manners of the Turks in Turkey. Boston: reprinted for Isaac Edrehi, son of the late British Consul at Jerusalem, 5618 (1855). In three volumes. 140, 147, 148pp. First American edition. And: EDREHI, M. [Moses]. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE TEN TRIBES, Settled Beyond the River Sambatyon, in the East; With Many Other Curious Matters Relating to the State of the Israelites in Various Parts of the World, etc., etc., etc. Boston: reprinted for his son, Isaac Edrehi, 5618 (1855). 159pp. First American edition. Four volumes in one. Illustrated; with seven lithographs by J. H. Bufford in the first three volumes, and one engraving by R. Whitechurch in last volume. 8vo., three-quarter green morocco, green cloth sides, gilt stamped to spine, top edge gilt. This is a clean, ex library copy. The paper is lightly toned at the edges; there are library stamps to the top and bottom edges, and a bookplate to the front pastedown. The leather is rubbed at the edges and joints. SOLD (53271) 28. [EHON] EHON EDO MIYAGE, Go-hen. Edo: Kikuya Kôsaburo, n.d. (1850's). String-bound, Japanese-style, printed paper title label. Small format (18.3 x 12.3 cm) color illustrations of views of Edo, undertaken by Hiroshige. This is series five of ten published. There are 2 single page and 23 double page color woodcuts. The impressions are fair to good and the book overall is in good shape. [Ryerson p.298] One volume, of a total of ten: SOLD (51443) 29. [EHON] EHON EDO MIYAGE, Roppen. N.P., n.d [Edo, 1850's]. String-bound, Japanese-style, paper title label. Small format (18.4 x 12.3 cm) color illustrations of views of Edo, undertaken by Hiroshige. This is series six of ten published. There are 2 single page and 23 double page color woodcuts. The impressions are quite good and the book overall is in good shape. [Ryerson p.298] One volume, of a total of ten: SOLD (51444) 30. [EHON] Ichiryûsai Hiroshige. EHON EDO MIYAGE, Sampen. [Edo], Suharaya, et al. 18.3 X 12.3 cm, string-bound Japanese style, orange covers, paper title label. This is volume three of the ten volume series published in the 1850's and 1860's. 26 sheets, 24 double page illustrations (and two single page) in light colors. The condition is good with some thumbing andf cover wear, the impressions and colors good to very good. Printed by Kikuya Kôzaburô. See Ryerson, [Ryerson calls for only 25 sheets] p. 298. SOLD (51442) 31. [EHON] Hashimoto [Toyohara] CHIKANOBU, artist. YÔSAN NO ZU. Meiji 13 [1880], Asakusa, Tokyo. 16.6 x 11.6 cm. Folding orihon album of some 20 pages of color woodcuts, designed by Chikanobu. In patterned flexible covers with no title label. The subject matter is sericulture. Interesting series in the usual saturated colors of the period. Very good. SOLD (51677) 32. [EHON] Hokusai, artist. EHON SAKIGAKE Ni-Hen (EHON MUSASHI ABUMI). Osaka: Akitaya Tazaemon, Tempô 7 [1836]. Hanshihon, 22.7 cm x 16 cm. Green covers with vegetal blind pattern. The cover title label is a brushed replacement of the original. Entitled SAKIGAKE Ni-Hen on the hashira of the 30 sheets of images and EHON MUSASHI ABUMI on the hashira of the preface and colophon as well as on the title page on the inner front cover. The sequel to the warrior book EHON SAKIGAKE, published the same year, obviously meant to be the beginning of a lengthy series, (given the colophon) which was never completed, though EHON WAKAN NO HOMARE, a sort of visual sequel, did finally get published in 1850. [Same as Ryerson 263, save that this copy's lead publisher is Akitaya of Osaka, not Kobayashi Shimbei of Edo, here listed as a subsidiary publisher.] Clean, the impressions are fairly good. An unusual copy of an important book. SOLD (53261) 33. [EHON] Hokusai, artist. Wakan EHON SAKIGAKE Shohen. Osaka: Akitaya Tazaemon, et al. Tempô 7 [1836]. Hanshihon, 22.7 cm x 15.7 cm. Dark green covers. The paper label is present but chipped. Complete, with title page pasted to inner front cover, a 1 sheet preface, 30 sheets of images, and 1 sheet of colophon and ads. [See Ryerson 263 for a similar issue, save that the lead publisher is Kobayashi Shimbei of Edo, here listed along with such others as Eirakuya Tôshirô as subsidiary publishers.] With very minor worming and soiling throughout. Good impressions. Complete fairly early impression of this often reprinted work. SOLD (53260) 34. [EHON] Ichiyûsai KUNIYOSHI, artist. KYÔKA ICHIDAI OTOKO. Honchô-ren [Edo?]. 21.6 x 15.5 cm. Grey wrappers, string bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji. Printed paper title label. 1 double page b+w, 2 double page color woodcut illustrations by Kuniyoshi. The text of poetry was edited by Umeya. No date of publication, but probably the 1840's or 50's. An unusual work - not in the standard references. The covers are worn, the interior just a bit thumbed, but overall good or better colors and impressions, good condition. SOLD (51679) 35. [EHON] Ichiyûsai KUNIYOSHI [KUNIYOSHI GAFU]. N.P., N.D., (The preface has a zodaical date corresponding to Ansei 4 [1857]). Small format, 18.1 x 12.1 cm., color woodblock printed group of designs by Kuniyoshi. The title, "KUNIYOSHI GAFU Zen", is handbrushed on a paper label on the cover and there is an old collector's note in French to the same effect. Despite the implication that this work is complete, the hashira title is "Kuniyoshi ni", implying that this is volume two, or at least series two. It is actually most likely the second volume of the KUNIYOSHI ZATSUGA-SHÛ, as referenced in the KSSM. A page is stained, else very good impressions, good condition in original patterned covers. Vol.2 (most probably of two). SOLD (52721) 36. [Ehon] Katsushika Hokusai, artist. EHON TÔSHISEN GOGON RITSU. 5 volumes. 22.7 x 15.7 cm. Dark green paper covers with wave pattern, paper title labels intact. Edo: Kobayashi Shimbei. Preface dated Tempô 3 [1832], colophon dated Tempô 4 [1833]. This edition of five syllable T'ang Dynasty Chinese poems was edited by Takai Ranzan. Includes 12 pages of Kobayashi Shimbei ads for other books. This work is quite complex bibliographically. The colophon mentions Hokusai's SHICHIGON RITSU, which according to the standard references would not be published until 1836, which might lead one to believe that this copy was printed after 1836. However, the preface of this work, (dated 1832) mentions both the GOGON and SHICHIGON RITSU. It is clear from Hillier's reference on Hokusai that both works were commissioned at the same time in 1832. Also, note that the TÔSHISEN illustrated by Suikei described on p.536 of Mitchell, published in 1832, and the SÔNAN GAFU illustrated on p.579 of Mitchell also advertise both the Hokusai GOGON and SHICHIGON RITSU on their colophon pages, before the SHICHIGON was published (assuming the Mitchell copies were early impressions) providing a precedent for this copy's colophon. These factors and the quality of the impression leads us to conclude that this is a relatively early printing. Very good condition. In a modern clasped chitsu case, 5 volumes: SOLD (53187) 37. [Ehon] Katsushika Hokusai, artist. EHON TÔSHISEN SHICHIGON RITSU. 5 volumes. 22.8 x 16.6 cm. Light green paper covers with wave pattern, paper title labels intact. Edo: Kobayashi Shimbei. Colophon dated Tempô 7 [1836]. This edition of seven syllable T'ang Dynasty Chinese poems was edited by Takai Ranzan and appears less often than the five syllable poetry collection also illustrated by Hokusai. The paper labels are a bit faded, but the overall condition is very good, the impressions are good or better. In a modern clasped chitsu case, 5 volumes: SOLD (53188) 38. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI, artist. Shoshoku Ehon (KATSUSHIKA) SHIN HINAGATA. Kyoto, Osaka & Edo: Katsumura Jihei, et al. Tempô 7 [1836]. Stringbound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Green vegetal blindpatterned covers, printed paper title label. 1 sheet preface, 25 sheets of b+w woodblock illustrations, 1 sheet of ads and colophon. As in Ryerson 262, save that Suharaya Môhei of Edo is here listed as subsidiary, not principal, publisher. Interesting and well-printed designs and architectural renderings. By no means a common book, here in good or better impression. Many of the sheets have been mistakenly seperated at the fold, a bnit of thumbing, else a good or better copy. SOLD (53272) 39. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. Katsushika Tameichi Iboku HOKUSAI MANGA. Vols. 1-15 [all published]. approx. 22.6 x 15.7 cm. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro toji, printed paper labels. All but three of the volumes were printed in Meiji 11 [1878] by Kitano Tôjirô of Tokyo. The exceptions are: Vol.3 - the subtitle is "Denshin Kaishu" and the ads indicate it is an Eirakuya Tôshiro edition of the late 1840's; Vol. 8, an Eirakuya edition ("Denshin Kaishu") of the late 1860's or early 70's and Vol. 15, without colophon ("Denshin Kaishu"), but probably a printing from the early 20th century (by Unsôdô of Kyoto, perhaps). The Kitano volumes are uniform in size and have the Eirakuya Tôshirô-style patterned covers in various colors, as usual. The set is in good or better condition, with some minor worming, save that volume 3 is a bit of a mess, with some scribbles on the cover and general hard use. The impressions are fair to good late impressions from the original blocks (though volume 15 has a different visual "feel" because the paper is much thicker). Complete sets of this seminal work have gotten increasingly difficult to find. SOLD (53317) 40. [Ehon] Kawamura Bumpô, artist. TEITÔ GAKEI ICHIRAN. Osaka & Kyoto: Morimoto Tasuke (O), Chôjiya Genjirô (K), Yoshida Shimbei (K) 1809 - [1816] 4 volumes. 25.5 x 16.5 cm. This set is identical to the Mitchell copy (p.518,519), save for the following: 1) There is no separate ad page before the colophon at the end of volume two; 2) Most of the poems in volumes three and four are sealed, while the Mitchell copy's were not. 3) Chôjiya replaces Maekawa Rokuzaemon of Osaka as second publisher. 4) The format of the colophon in volume four is identical to that of volume one and is dated 1809, including an ad for the first volume of BUMPÔ GAFU as being in production (BUMPÔ GAFU actually appeared in 1807 - the second volume of the GAFU appeared in 1811). In any case, Chôjiya Genjirô appears to have published some other Bumpô titles (see Mitchell/Ryerson). This is an early printing, particularly of the final two volumes - the presence of the seals emphasizes that fact. (Though the first two volumes are lovely as well and printed in an effective "Bunka style" and coloration. In addition, the covers, though apparently original and consistent (vols 1&2 and 3&4 are identical) do not appear to have been published at the same time, i.e. these books don't appear to have been issued as a set some time after 1816 (as most sets seen in the market appear to be). We would hypothesize that the first two volumes here are pre-1811, but not the very first impression. The last two volumes are most probably very early impressions, perhaps a consignment shipped to Chôjiya Genjirô to which he added the colophon from the first two volumes with his name on it. There has been a theory advanced that Chôjiya Genjirô had not been involved with Bumpô's books until after 1837 [Ellis Tinios of Leeds in Print Collector's Quarterly, 9/94] - this set would seem most definitely to contradict that. In a (late?) 19th century clasped chitsu case. The condition of the books with original title labels is very clean and lovely. The chitsu is a bit worn. Unusual in such condition and impression. SOLD (53062) 41. [Ehon] Kôno Bairei, artist. BAIREI HYAKUCHÔ GAFU. [BAIREI'S SKETCHBOOK OF 100 BIRDS] Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, Meiji 14 [1881]. 3 vols., complete as issued. Each 24.8 x 16.5 cm. Beige printed covers with red paper labels. Vol.1 29 single page and 7 double page color illustrations of birds; Vol.2 22 single page and 11 double page illustrations; Vol.3 19 single page and 12 double page illustrations, thus 70 single page and 30 double page prints total. This copy of Bairei's classic is in near fine condition, with good impressions and colors. Sealed throughout. 3 vols. [Ref:Mitchell, p.216, Brown, p.199, Ryerson p.426] SOLD (53258) 42. [Ehon] Kôno Bairei, artist. BAIREI HYAKUCHÔ GAFU. Zokuhen. [BAIREI'S SKETCHBOOK OF 100 BIRDS - Continued] Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, Meiji 17 [1884]. 3 vols., complete as issued. Each 24.8 x 16.5 cm. Beige printed covers with red paper labels. Vol.1 18 single page and 13 double page color illustrations of birds; Vol.2 10 single page and 17 double page illustrations; Vol.3 9 single page and 17 double page illustrations, thus 37 single page and 47 double page prints total. This copy of Bairei's classic is in fine condition, with very good impressions and colors. Sealed throughout. 3 vols. [Ref:Mitchell, p.216, Brown, p.199, Ryerson p.426] SOLD (53259) 43. [EHON] Kôno BAIREI, artist. KÔGYÔ ZUSHIKI. Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, Meiji 16 [1883] 5 vols., oblong format, 12 x 18 cm., string-bound Japanese-style. Color printed throughout. Lovely impressions, condition and colors - two of the volumes still have their original printed fukuro dustwrappers. An unusual Bairei item - though Mitchell catalogues it at p.371 [with an erroneous title], he cites the BM catalogue, not personal observation. Complete. SOLD (51451) 44. [EHON]. KÔRIN SHINSEN HYAKUZU. Kyoto: Hosokawa. 2 vols., patterned paper covers, string-bound Japanese style, fukuro toji. In an edgeworn and splitting chitsu folding box with clasps missing. Printed paper title labels. 25 x 18.4 cm. Illustrated throughout in b+w woodcut, with designs by Suzuki Koson after Ogata Kôrin. See Mitchell, p. 377 for more on the original edition of 1864. About very good condition, fair to good impressions. Complete: $250.00 (52591) 45. [EHON] Kuwagata KEISAI, artist. RYAKUGA-EN. Tôto [Edo]: Suharaya Môhei, Bunsei 3 [1820]. Green patterned covers, printed paper label, string-bound Japanese-style. 25.3 x 18 cm. Printed in colors, illustrating Keisai's amusing cursive style. Mitchell catalogues a copy [p.453] without the colophon ours has. Interestingly Mitchell's copy had a preface dated 1823 and so does ours, demonstrating once again the bibliographical complexities of Japanese publishing. In handsome, clean condition overall, with good impressions and colors. SOLD (51452) 46. [EHON] Ôishi MATORA. SHINJI ANDÔ Zen Owari: Kôbaien n.d. [The preface is dated 1829]. 22.7 x 15.8 cm, fukuro toji, string-bound Japanese style. 22 sheets of colored woodblock illustrations, most double-page in format. For the most part similar to the first impression in the Bibliotheque Nationale, catalogued by Matthi Forrer in his book on the Eirakuya Tôshirô, with the following differences: Our copy lacks the printed title label, though it has the original pink and brown streaked covers. It is printed in color throughout. There are no pagination marks anywhere, though the collation is the same as Forrer's. The colors and impressions are very good. The covers are worn and there is some soiling and thumbing to the interior but the overall condition is good. An unusual copy of a book usually found in atrocious impression. In this state a desireable book, indeed. SOLD (51446) 47. [EHON]. TOKUGAWA NENDAI KIJI. N.P., n.d. Patterned stiff paper covers, no title label. 17.3 x 11.7 cm folding orihon album. The 20 pages of ukiyo-e style color woodcuts in this work are unsigned and there is no colophon, but they would appear to have been done by a member of the Utagawa school, probably in the very early years of the Meiji era after 1868. A visual history of the last years of the old regime and the revolt which led to the new order. In very good condition, with the saturated colors of the period. SOLD (51676) 48. [EHON] Utagawa KUNIYOSHI, artist. KUNIYOSHI ZATSUGA-SHÛ. Ningyô-chô, Edo: Shinagawaya. n.d. (the preface is zodiacally dated 1856). Small format (18 x 11.8 cm) tinted woodcuts. 21 sheets in the original karazuri patterned covers and printed paper label. Interesting and unusual images. In Brown at p.158, but found nowhere else in the standard references. These "Miscellaneous Pictures" run the gamut of subject matter: historical, martial, fantastic, etc. Very good condition, good or better impressions. SOLD (51678) 49. [EHON] Utagawa YOSHIHARU, artist. Chôkarô Yoshiharu Zuga CHÔRUI GAFU. Ôhashi-dô, N.D. [Tokyo?, 1870's?] 17.8 x 11.5 cm. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, color printed covers, color printed throughout. (The title page on the inner front cover is incorrect - it is the page from the "Jimbutsu" volume also done by Yoshiharu for the publisher.) The subject matter is the animal world. Yoshiharu (1828-88) is minor at best, the printing rather poor, the colors saturated - hardly deathless art, but interesting from an historical standpoint. In addition, this fragile item is in very good condition. In none of the standard references. SOLD (51719) 50. [EHON] Utagawa YOSHIHARU, artist. KACHÔ GAFU. Ôhashi-dô, N.D. [Tokyo?, 1870's?] 17.8 x 11.5 cm. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, color printed covers, color printed throughout. The subject matter are the standard birds and flowers. Yoshiharu (1828-88) is minor at best, the printing rather poor, the colors saturated - hardly deathless art, but interesting from an historical standpoint. In addition, this fragile item is in very good condition. In none of the standard references. SOLD (51718) 51. [EHON] Utagawa YOSHITSUNA, artist. EHON KACHÔ SOROI. n.d., n.p. [late Edo]. Blindstamped karazuri blue covers, printed paper title label. String-bound Japanese-style. 17.8 x 11.6 cm. Colored woodcuts of birds and flowers. Yoshitsuna (fl.c. 1848-68) was a pupil of Kuniyoshi. His designs here are fresher and more interesting than many others on this theme, and the printing quality is much better than the norm for Bakumatsu Japan. In good to very good condition overall. Unusual work by an artist usually known for ukiyo-e subjects. SOLD (51464) 52. [EHON- Design Books] Furutani KÔRIN, artist. SHIMA SHIMA. Kyoto: Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906]. 2 volumes, 24.9 x 17.9 cm, striped covers, printed paper labels, string bound, Japanese style, fukuro-toji. Hundreds of abstract "stripe"-themed color woodcut printed designs by Kôrin, next to Sekka the most eminent of the designers associated with Unsôdô. In very good condition throughout, complete as issued: SOLD (52590) 53. ENCHI, Fumiko. MASKS. Translated from the Japanese by Juliet Winters Carpenter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First American edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. SOLD (52467) 54. ENDO, Shusaku. DEEP RIVER. Translated from the Japanese by Van C. Gessel. (New York): New Directions, (1994). Reader's copy (Adavance Proof). 8vo., wrappers. Fine. SOLD (40325) 55. [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. KOBUTORI "THE OLD MAN AND THE DEVILS" Kobunsha, #2 Minami Saegichô, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. A very early version of this work, "Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No.7", with romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. A bit edgeworn, else very good. $145.00 (53207) 56. [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. MOMOTARO Kobunsha, #2 Minami Saegichô, Tokyo, Meiji 20 [1887]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. A very early version of this work in German translation by Hedwig Schiplock, with the twelve titles from the first series of the fairy tales listed inside the back cover in Japanese romanisation of the titles. Under the circumstances one must imagine this to be the first edition of any Hasegawa fairy tale title in German translation. Very unusual (not in Scharf or Hollander). It has been bound, with original covers, into a handsome half leather and marbled board contemporary binding. Near perfect inside and out. SOLD (53255) 57. FLEMING, Peter. BAYONETS TO LHASA. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1961). First edition. 8vo., brown cloth with gilt to spine. Some soiling on bottom and fore-edge; dustjacket has mild closed tears with ink on the back flap. A very good copy. SOLD 58. GABRIAC, Cte De. COURSE HUMORISTIQUE AUTOUR DU MONDE INDES CHINE, JAPON. Illustree de huit gravures sur bois. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1872. First edition. 8vo., marbled paper-covered boards backed in red leather, spine in gilt. 308 pp. Original wrappers bound in. Ex-lib. A very good copy that shows some wear and rubbing at the spine ends and extremities. No external library markings. (Wenkstern p.40; Cordier 661). SOLD (50598) 59. GOODWIN, John. A VIEW OF FUJI. (London): Neville Spearman, (1963). First edition. 127pp. 8vo., blue paper boards. Near fine, clean and bright; in the dust jacket which is darkened to spine, showing light edgewear and soiling. SOLD (50380) 60. GREEY, Edward. THE BEAR-WORSHIPPERS OF YEZO and the Island of Karafuto (Saghalin), or The Adventures of the Jewett Family and their Friend Oto Nambo. One hundred and eighty illustrations by Rinzo and by Ichiske Hamada. Cover designed and drawn by the author. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1884. Large 8vo., green gilt-decorated pictorial cloth; prelims. + 304 pp. Presentation copy, inscribed by Greey " Medical Director Delaware [unread] [unread] With compliments of the author. Edward Greey. 20 E17 St. Dec 6, 1884." [sic]. Hence a very early inscritpion of this important work. With a few discreet internal library marks. Nicely re-backed, with the inner hinges rather crudely repaired. A good or better copy. SOLD (52474) 61. GRIFFIS, William. COREA THE HERMIT NATION. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. "Sixth Edition revised and enlarged with an additional chapter on Corea in 1897." 8vo., xxxi, 492pp., folding map, illustrations. Green cloth, worn, x-lib copy. Good working copy. SOLD (52345) 62. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE AMERICAN FLAG OF STARS AND STRIPES. Mirror of the Nation's History. Ithaca, N.Y.: Andrus & Church, [n.d.]. 8vo., red cloth with spine in gilt. Light soiling and wear to boards, with colour rubbed off in certain areas. Previous owner's signature at ffep. Text is tight and clean. A very good copy. SOLD (53266) 63. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND, AND WHAT SHE TAUGHT US. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. "Special Edition Published for the Bay View Reading Circle" 8vo, ix + 252 pp.; un-illustrated. Brown cloth. A bit rubbed, missing the flyleaf. Else a very good copy. SOLD (49962) 64. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND AND WHAT SHE TAUGHT US. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., [n.d.], (c.1920), for The Bay View Reading Club of Detroit. Revised edition. 12mo., red decorated cloth, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some sunning at the spine and light rubbing at the spine ends. SOLD (50882) 65. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. CHINA'S STORY in myth, legend, art, and annals. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. 8vo., decorated grey cloth; viii + 336pp. A new edition with a brief new preface. Bright, clean and about fine copy. SOLD (49961) 66. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. CHINA'S STORY in myth, legend, art, and annals. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First edition. 8vo., decorated green cloth; xii + 302pp.. About fine in the original printed dustwrapper. The wrapper is a bit soiled and edgeworn, but intact. Very unusual thus. SOLD (49964) 67. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE HOUSE WE LIVE IN, Architect and Tenant; Talks About the Body and the Right Use of It. New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1914. First edition. 214pp., + [8pp.] adv. 16 x 11 cm. Green cloth, letters stamped in black to spine and upper board. This is a fresh copy, showing only light soil and a small spot to cloth. SOLD (53263) 68. Griffis, William Elliot. IN THE MIKADO'S SERVICE. A Story of Two Battle Summers in China. Illustrated by illiam F. Stecher. Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, (1901). First edition. 8vo, decorated yellow cloth; 361pp. + ads. With 5 b&w photographic plates. Occasional light soiling or foxing of text. Front hinge starting, else very good, covers very clean. SOLD (53199) 69. Griffis, William Elliot. JAPAN IN HISTORY, FOLK LORE AND ART. Revised and Enlarged Edition. (Riverside Library for Young People Number 10). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1892, 1906). 12mo, blue cloth, spine in gilt; viii + 244pp. + index. Rubbed, front hinge just starting, else very good. $120.00 (53200) 70. Griffis, William Elliot. JAPANESE FAIRY WORLD. Stories From the Wonder-Lore of Japan. Schenectady, 1880. vi., 304pp. Square 12mo., blue cloth, gilt. A very unusual work by Griffis, it includes 34 of the best loved fairy tales and legends of Japan, appearing here in English several years before the translations by Chamberlain, Mrs. James and others that Hasegawa's crepe paper books would make famous. Illustrations after designs by "Ran Raku Ozawa" [Cordier 663, Wenckstern 224] Inscription. Rebacked. A good copy overall. SOLD (52069) 71. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE ROMANCE OF DISCOVERY. A thousand years of exploration and the unveiling of continents. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill. Boston: W.A. Wilde, (1897). First edition. 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g; 304pp + ads. 5 illustrations. A little wear overall near fine. $95.00 (49669) 72. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. SWISS FAIRY TALES. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1920. First edition. 8vo., blue decorated cloth. Illustrated. 260 pp. A near fine copy that shows just some slight rubbing at the cloth's extremities. SOLD (51028) 73. GUYON, Abbé [Claude Marie]. HISTOIRE DES INDES ORIENTALES, ANCIENNES ET MODERNES. Paris: Jean Desaint & Charles Saillant, 1744. Three volumes: 396; 353; 471 + (8)pp. 8vo., old calf, spine in six compartments with raised bands, two compartments with leather labels in gilt laid-on, all other compartments decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. The text is clean; there is a contemporary ink ownership in volume one near the top edge of the title-page. The leather is worn at extremities and abraded at sides; the gilt to spines has dulled; some of the joints are starting. SOLD (53248) 74. [GUYON, Claude Marie]. A NEW HISTORY OF THE EAST-INDIES, ANCIENT AND MODERN. London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1757. In two volumes: pp. 480; 595. With one folding map (of two). 8vo., old calf, all edges speckled. This set lacks the map for volume one; the map in volume two shows the East Indies with a detail of Pondicherry in 1741. Internally the set is quite clean; there are some notes on the recto of the final free endpaper. The leather is quite worn; the upper board to each volume is detached. This set is being offered as is. The work is composed of a translation of Guyon's History and of a supplement taken chiefly from other writers. (Cox. vol. i, p. 296) SOLD (53247) 75. HABERSHAM, A.W. THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING EXPEDITION; or MY LAST CRUISE. Where We Went and What We Saw: Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River. Philadelphia & London, 1857. Large 8vo., faded purple cloth, gilt and blindtamped. 507pp. + ads. With 28 plates, plus a frontispiece and engraved title. The expedition lasted from the summer of 1853 until the summer of 1856. Five full chapters are devoted to the stay in Japan, which took place soon after the treaty with Perry had been signed. There are other chapters on the Ryûkyû's, Taiwan, etc. All in all an interesting account by an acute if somewhat hard-nosed observer. Wenkstern 308; Cordier 516. A very good copy of the first edition, professionally rebacked, retaining the original spine. A bit of internal foxing. Some edgewear. Very important work. SOLD (53257) 76. HAKLUYT, Richard. THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS VOYAGES TRAFFIQUES & DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION Made by sea or overland to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the earth at any time within the compass of these 1600 years. With an introduction by John Masefield fully illustrated with sixty-four drawings by T. Derrick and many reproductions from contemporary portraits, engravings etc. In 8 volumes. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1927. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. Also with: HAKLUYT, Richard. THE VOYAGES TRAFFIQUES & DISCOVERIES OF FOREIGN VOYAGERS With matters relating there-to contained in the "navigations" with an introduction by Ernest Rhys fully illustrated with 16 drawings by Thomas Derrick and reproductions from contemporary portraits in 2 vols. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1928. 8vo. green cloth, stamped in gilt. These are numbers 9 and 10 of above set. A near fine set. SOLD (53202) 77. HAKLUYT, Richard. PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS VOYAGES TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Made by sea or over-land to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 yeeres. Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1903-1905. 12 volumes. 8vo., blue cloth decorated in gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout with full-page plates, many folding. A discreet ex-library set, a bit darkened outside and foxed within. Overall a good, usable copy of this, probably the best modern edition of Hakluyt. SOLD (53245) 78. (HAMAGUCHI Yôzô) HAMAGUCHI YÔZÔ HANGA SAKUHINSHÛ. Tokyo: Nantenshi Gallery, 1973. Small oblong folio, 201pp+ #712 of 1,111cc of the "regular edition". A catalogue raisonne (as of the time) of the graphic work of this internationally acclaimed artist. Dimensions, edition sizes, media are laid out in both English and Japanese. Illustrated in color and monochrome throughout. Useful and interesting. Very fine, in the glassine, slipcase and shipping box. $245.00 (51716) 79. HARRIS, Townsend. THE COMPLETE JOURNAL OF TOWNSEND HARRIS. First American Counsel to Japan. Introduction and Notes by Mario Emilio Cosenza... Japan Society, New York: 1930. First edition. Large 8vo, maroon cloth; xix + 616pp. E x-library, internal and external markings, with edgewear and tears to the bottom of th spine. A working copy only. SOLD (51083) 80. (HASAGAWA, Takejiro). TAKEJIRO HASEGAWA. Meiji Japan's Preeminent Publisher of Wood-Block-Illustrated Crepe-Paper Books. By Frederic A. Sharf. (Salem, MA: Peabody Essex Museum Collections, Volume 130, October 1994, Number 4). 4to., wrappers; 77pp. Includes selected bibliography. As new. SOLD (52953) 81. HEARN, Lafcadio. AN AMERICAN MISCELLANY. Articles and Stories Now First Collected by Albert Mordell. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. First edition, in two volumes. 8vo, red cloth, paper labels on spines; vol 1: lxxxii + 227pp., vol 2: vii + 265pp. Just about a fine set with a little wear to labels and foxing at the fore-edge. SOLD (52514) 82. HEARN, Lafcadio. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS. By P.D. and Ione Perkins. With an introduction by Sanki Ichikawa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934. Crown 8vo., green cloth with yellow labels. Boards are soiled with light fraying to heel of spine. Still a very good copy in worn and chipped slipcase. SOLD (52468) 83. (HEARN, Lafcadio). JAPANESE FAIRY TALES. By Lafcadio Hearn and others. New York: Boni and Liveright, (1924). First Boni edition with illustrations. 8vo, with 4 color plates; blue pictorial cloth. A near fine copy. Uncommon. $125.00 (50799) 84. Hearn, Lafcadio. KWAIDAN. (Color Illustrations by Yasumasa Fujita). Introduction by Oscar Lewis. Tokyo: The Shimbi Shoin, for the Limited Editions Club, 1932. 1/1500 numbered copies signed by Fujita on the colophon. Silk-bound in the Japanese manner. Fine, in the slipcase. SOLD (51206) 85. (HEARN, Lafcadio). LAFCADIO HEARN. By Vera McWilliams. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1946). First edition, later printing. 8vo, beige cloth. Bookplate on pastedown else very good, in dust jacket sunned on spine, chipped and frayed at edges. $45.00 (52491) 86. HEARN, Lafcadio. OCCIDENTAL GLEANINGS. Sketches and Essays Now First Collected by Albert Mordell. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. In two volumes. 8vo., red cloth, paper labels on spines; xlii + 275pp.; ix + 289pp. A litle wear to labels, and foxing at the fore-edge overall of very good set. $125.00 (52515) 87. HEARN, Lafcadio. OCCIDENTAL GLEANINGS. Sketches and Essays Now First Collected by Albert Mordell. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. In two volumes. 8vo., red cloth, paper labels on spines; xlii + 275pp.; ix + 289pp. Bookplates on pastedowns else fine copies in rather soiled white printed dust jackets with nicks, tears and one a few chips. $350.00 (50801) 88. HEARN, Lafcadio. TALES OUT OF THE EAST. Pictures by Jeanyee Wong. Emmaus: (J.I. Rodale, 1952). First edition, this illustrator, 1/3000 numbered copies, this copy out of series. Oblong 12mo., black cloth-backed, red cloth-covered boards. A fine copy in a lightly edgeworn box. SOLD (50933) 89. (HEARN, Lafcadio, trans.) ONE OF CLEOPATRA'S NIGHTS and other fantastic romances by Theophile Gautier. New York (etc.): Brentano's, (1899). Reprint. 8vo., black cloth. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the cloth and slight rubbing at the extremities. SOLD (50803) 90. HEPBURN, J. C. JAPANESE-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY. Abridged by the author. New York: A. D. F. Randolph & Company, 1873. First thus. 12mo., brown morocco boards ruled and designed in black and blind, lettered in gilt. Light soiling to boards, especially at spine with small chip taken from crown. Ex-library. Clean and bright internally. Overall, a very good copy. SOLD (53228) 91. HILLIER, Jack. THE ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK. (In two volumes). (London): Sotheby's Publications, (1987). 4to., beige cloth; illustrated; (608 pp.); (609-1132 pp.). Fine, in the dust jackets, with the publisher's slipcase. SOLD (51491) 92. HUFFMAN, Franklin E. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF MAINLAND AND SOUTHEAST ASIAN LANGAUAGES AND LINGUISTICS. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1986). First edition. Large 8vo., blue cloth Slight soiling to cloth; slight bumps to bottom corner of read board, Internally, fine. $60.00 (51230) 93. HULBERT, Homer B. OMJEE THE WIZARD. Korean Folk Stories. Illustrated by Hildegard Luprian. Springfield: Milton Bradley Co., (1925). Small 4to, black cloth pictorial boards. A very good copy that shows a bit of rubbing at the extremities. SOLD (52251) 94. HUMBERT, Aime. LE JAPON ILLUSTRE. Ouvrage Contenant 476 Vues, Scenes, Types, Monuments et Paysages. Une Carte et Cinq Plans. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et C'ie, 1870. Two volumes. First edition. Small folio, bound in half leather and pebbled cloth, gilt; 424; 432pp. The folding maps from volume one have been mounted on linen and mounted in the rear of the volume. There is some edgeworming to the finals of volume one, not affecting the text, else a very good copy. The first edition of Humbert is a beautiful and remarkable work, profusely illustrated in steel engravings. Its date renders it unique in its role of recorder of the last days of the old regime and the birth of the new in Japan. It has become a relatively scarce book. An important book. SOLD (51960) 95. [IKEBANA] AVERILL, Mary. THE FLOWER ART OF JAPAN. With 129 illustrations. New York: John Lane Company, 1915. First trade edition. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and a color frontispiece. 216pp. 8vo, black cloth-backed grey boards. The lower edges of the upper board and spine are dampstained and spotted; there is corresponding dampstaining throughout the volume, though with diminishing effect. The mildly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket is present; it shows a few small chips and some offset from dampstaining to the obverse. It is offered as is. $35.00 (52749) 96. INOUYE Jukichi. SKETCHES OF TOKYO LIFE, Yokohama, Meiji 28 [1895]. 8vo., in woodblock printed wrappers, string bound Japanese style. Many textual b+w woodcuts, plus four color woodcut double page plates and a folding color woodcut frontispiece/ front cover. 103pp. This moveable typeset book is fragile and shows its age: the preliminaries and finals are loose and worn, with part of the back-cover missing. Internally intact and good. An interesting work which is much scarcer than the author's later HOME LIFE and CHÛSHINGURA translation. Sold w.a.f. SOLD (53106) 97. JANCIGNY, M. Dubois De. JAPON, INDO-CHINE, empire Birman (ou Ava), Siam, Annam (ou Cochinchine), Peninsule Malaise, etc., Ceylan. Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1850. This volume, while compltete in itself, constitues a part of the work entitled L'UNIVERS ou Histoire de tous les Peuples.. 8vo., marbled paper covered boards backed in leather, spine in gilt. 665pp + 23 plates, 3 being maps, that of Japan folding. A A near fine copy, with the binding showing just light rubbing and a small ink ownership at ther title page. (Cordier 505 lists an edition with out date, but cites this edition in Satow). SOLD (50853) 98. [JAPANESE BOOK CATALOGUES] 5 ASSORTED KÔBUN-SÔ CATALOGUES. Sorimachi Shigeo, the principal at Kôbun-sô, had a legendary reputation as an authority on Japanese printing. His death a few years ago at an advanced age robbed the bibliographical world of an irreplaceable resource. These folio-size, thick catalogues are all in Japanese, but will reward those who can use them with invaluable insights into the field. Cat.36 [1969], 37 [1970], 38 [1971] & 40 [1971] are in wraps with a total of some 1,650 items. Cat.45 from 1974 is in cloth, with some 300 items. All the catalogues are profusely illustrated, some in color. Very good. SOLD (51336) 99. [JAPANESE FAIRY TALES]. Les Contes Du Vieux Japon LA BATAILLE DU SINGE ET DU CRABE. Kôbunsha: 2, Minami Saegichô, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. 17.8 x 12.3 cm, large format plain paper version of this French translation, by Dautremer of the SARU KANI KASSEN [Battle of the Monkey and Crab]. Judging by the date of the colophon, the Minami Saegichô address, the printing, and the fact that, though the covers are in color, the contents are b+w - this is a very early issue of the French version of this tale and very unusual as such. In very good condition with very sklight edgewear. SOLD (52076) 100. [JAPANESE FAIRY TALES] Thompson, David. translator. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.3 BATTLE OF THE MONKEY AND THE CRAB (Second Edition). Kôbunsha: Tokyo, Minami Saegichô, "Saihan" [Second Printing] Meiji 19 [1886]. Large format, 12.4 x 18.2 cm, plain paper version of this Hasegawa title, with lightly colored woodcuts throughout. The second printing, with the title translated into English, not transliterated from the Japanese, but very early nonetheless. The impression is very good. The covers are a bit faded and rubbed, but the overall condition is still very good. $125.00 (51963) 101. [JAPANESE FAIRY TALES] Thompson, David. translator. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.4 HANASAKI JIJI . Kôbunsha: Tokyo, Minami Saegichô, Meiji 18 [1885]. Large format, 12.4 x 18.2 cm, plain paper version of this Hasegawa title. With the transliterated, not translated title (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM), hence one of the very earliest editions of this book. The coloured woodcut version. About very good. SOLD (51964) 102. [JAPANESE FAN]. "S. OTTENBERG BROS. MOUNTAIN ROSE CIGARS EQUAL TO IMPORTED" A huge (approximately 75 cm when folded) folding Japanese fan, color woodblock printed and glued, as usual, to a bamboo frame with lovely metal bosses. A testament to the rampant Japanism of late 19th century America, when A lovely geisha image could sell a stogey. Obviously made in Japan as a commercial advertisement item (for valued clients?, as a display in tobacco shops?). With some cracking of the paper, but overall still in quite good condition, with the bright colors of the period. An unusual item in a very nice state of preservation. SOLD (53107) 103. JAPANESE Government Railways. NIPPON. The Land of Colour, Courtesy and Charm. (Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways Office of Foreign Affairs, 1928.) 14.7 x 22.5 cm., 64pp. Illustrated paper wrappers, ribbon bound. Illustrated with black and white photographs, with captions in English and French below each scene; the final page is a map of the Japanese Gocernment Railways System. There is a small nick and minor creasing, not affecting images, to the top edge of the lower wrapper and the five final pages. The wrappers show overall light soil and the ribbon is sunned. SOLD (52748) 104. (JAPANESE LITERATURE). INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE. Edited by the Kokuusai Bunka Shinkokai. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1939. Large 8vo., printed paper wraps, 485pp. A good copy that shows some spotting and tears to the covers and internal browning. $50.00 (50535) 105. (JAPANESE LITERATURE). SYNOPSES OF CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE II. 1936-1955. Compiled by Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1970. 8vo., printerd papere wrappers. A very good copy that shows only some light rubbing and soiling at the wraps. $25.00 (50549) 106. JISL, Lumir. MONGOLIAN JOURNEY. Translated by Till Gottheiner. London: Batchworth Press, (1960). 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. 27 pp. + 76 full page plates. Profusely illustrated with photographs. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. SOLD (50553) 107. KANN, E. ILLUSTRATED CATALOG OF CHINESE COINS. (Gold, Silver, Nickel and Aluminum). New York: Mint Productions, Inc., 1966. First edition. 8vo., orange cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, otherwise a fine copy in a lightly nicked and torn dust-jacket. SOLD (53178) 108. KAWAI, Unkichi. THE CROWN-IMPERIAL. Tokyo: Maruyama-Sha [for] Chicago: A.C. McClurg [and] London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1909. 2 volumes, decorated paper wrappers, string-bound Japanese style. 107 pp + 200 pp. A very good copy that shows just slight soiling at the wraps, in a Japanese decorated cloth folding box lacking one clasp and one corner at the front panel torn away, wear at the extremities. SOLD (50655) 109. KEEBLE, F. W. OBSERVATIONS ON THE LORANTHACEÆ OF CEYLON. Communicated by Francis Darwin, F.R.S., F.L.S. London: Printed for the Linnean Society, May, 1896. The Transactions of The Linnean Society of London. 2nd Ser. Botany. Vol. V. Part 3. 4to., sewn blue wrappers. Two black and white plates. Near fine with unopened text. $25.00 (51937) 110. KIDDER, J. Edward, Jr. THE BIRTH OF JAPANESE ART. Photographs by Kenishi Ozawa. Washington: Praeger (1965). 4to., beige cloth; viii + 209 pp.; 12 tipped-in color plates, many illustrations in text. Fine in dustwrapper. $75.00 (50538) 111. [KOREA]. THE KOREA REVIEW, A Monthly Magazine. Homer B. Hulbert, editor. Seoul, Korea: Methodist Publishing House, V.D. (1901-1904). We offer the first four (out of six) years of this monthly periodical devoted to the culture and history of Korea, as well as news and editorial comment on current events. 4 volumes. 8vo., half-leather, lettered in gilt to spine. The leather elements of the bindings are badly abraded; one of the backs is detached and two others are starting, and one is missing a piece at the crown. The set is ex library, displaying the expected markings. However, the paper quality is good and the text blocks are firm. SOLD (53338) 112. KRAUSS, Friederich S. DAS GESCHLECHTLEBEN IN GLAUBEN, SITTE, BRAUCH UND GEWOHNHEITRECHT DER JAPANER. Leipzig: Ethnologischer verlag, 1911. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthropohyteia, volume 2. Second edition, newly arranged. With 256 illustrations. 314pp. 4to., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, patterned endpapers. This is a clean copy; slightly over-opened in a few places in the section of illustrations; four of the illustrations are supplied in photographic facsimile and laid-in. The cloth shows some rubbing and edge wear; the joints are just starting at the base of the spine; the volume number for the series is written in yellow chalk on the spine. A survey of sexual customs in Japan, illustrated with photographs of objects and people, and representations in art. $275.00 (53238) 113. LABROUE, Emile. L'EMPIRE DU JAPON. Limoges, 1889. 4to., black, red and gilt decorated cloth covers, a.e.g.; 327pp. Ilustrated throughout with textual wood-engravings. A comprehensive view of Japan at a relatively early modern date: traditional arts to tramways, the new army to the Ainu, botany to tatooing! This is a very unusual work, much scarcer than Humbert's. With a bit of the browning and brittleness to which French books of the period are heir, else very good. SOLD (52073) 114. LANMAN, Charles Rockwell. HARVARD ORIENTAL SERIES. Descriptive list thereof, revised to 1920: With a brief memotial of its joint-founder, Henry Clarke Warren. Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1920. 8vo., brown paper wraps. A very good copy that shows some soiling and a small library stamp at the wraps. SOLD (50934) 115. LATTIMORE, Owen. INNER ASIAN FRONTIERS OF CHINA. Irvington-on-Hudson: Capitol Publishing Co.; New York: American Geographical Society, 1951. American Geographical Research Series No. 21. 8vo., grey cloth. 572 pp. + index. A near fine copy only slightly rubbed at the boards. SOLD (50649) 116. Lattimore, Owen. NOMADS AND COMMISSARS. Mongolia Revisited. New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. First edition. 8vo, xxvi + 238 pp.; b&w photographs. Yellow cloth. A few pencil markings, else fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. SOLD (50534) 117. Lowell, Percival. NOTO, AN UNEXPLORED CORNER OF JAPAN. B.& NY, 1891. 1st ed., 12mo, 261pp + ads. The front hinge is cracked, there are signs of bookplate removal and a little dampstaining; a reading copy only. SOLD (50366) 118. LOWELL, Percival. OCCULT JAPAN. Or The way of the Gods. An Esoteric Study of Japanese Personality and Possession. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1895. 8vo, dark grey-green cloth, stamped in silver; 379pp. 4 photographic illustrations. Hinges just starting, else very good and bright. SOLD (53236) 119. (MAKI Haki, illus.) FESTIVE WINE. Ancient Japanese Poems from the Kinkafu. Translated with an introduction, essay, and commentaries by Noah Brannen and William Elliott, and a series of woodblock prints by Haku Maki. New York and Tokyo: Walker/Weatherhill, (1970). Second printing of the trade edition. 8vo., decorated white cloth boards. A near fine copy; clean and bright, in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. SOLD (50890) 120. (Maki Haku, Artist) Brannan, Noah & Elliott, William; translators. FESTIVE WINE. ANCIENT JAPANESE POEMS FROM THE KINKAFU. New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1969. #125 of 150 deluxe copies, signed by the artist Maki Haku and including 21 signed color woodblock prints by him. This deluxe edition is folio in size, 31.5 x 24.6 cm, and the prints have an image size of approx. 19.5 x 14 cm. It is printed on kyokushi handmade paper and bound in hemp and goatskin with a washi dustwrapper, all in a cedar wood slipcase. Truly a deluxe production, this represents one of the finest books of its kind issued in the postwar period in Japan. It is about fine. SOLD (29153) 121. [MAP - JAPAN] Kaisei Z0^ho KOKUHÔ ÔSAKA ZENZU. Naniwa [Osaka]: Kawachiya Tasuke, et al. ( The blocks owned by Sekitendô), Bunkyû 3 [1863]. Color woodblock-printed map of Osaka, approximately 100 x 67 cm, which folds into yellow paper covers, 25.3 x 17.3 cm., with printed paper tile label. The covers are a bit soiled and there is very slight worming to a margin, else good condition and impression. Surprisingly, it doesn't appear in Beans. SOLD (52720) 122. [MAP - JAPAN]. SHÔ-EI ON-EDO EZU. Edo: Kobayashi Shimbei, Yamashiroya Sahei, Yamashiroya Hiranosuke. Kaei Gannen [1848]. a handsome color woodblock printed map of Edo, with a few boats in the the Bay - quite interesting with a printed table of distances, shrine festivals, etc. The approximately 72 x 100 cm map folds into 18.3 x 12.7 cm. blue paper covers with printed paper title label. Another map which does not appear in Beans. Save for the fact that many of the folds are letting go (though with no loss), in very good condition and impression. SOLD (52744) 123. [MAP - JAPAN]. Tempo Kaisei SHINZÔ SAIKEN KYÔ EZU TAIZEN Kan. Kyoto: Takehara Kôhei. Drawn by Nakamura Yûrakusai; Edited by Ikeda Tôritei. A colorful woodblock printed map of Kyoto, from the mid-19th century, no date, but the title indicates it was revised in the Tewmpo era [1830-43]. Approximately 102 x 67 cm., folded into 21.3 x 14.8 cm patterned paper covers with printed paper title label. Not in Beans. A few hinges barely starting, a chipped corner and one tiny hole (not effecting image, else about very good in good impression. SOLD (52745) 124. (MAP OF ASIA). STANFORD'S LIBRARY & COMMERCIAL MAP OF ASIA. London: Edward Stanford Ltd., supplied by Rand McNally & Co., [n.d.] (circa 1918-1940). 61 1/4 X 67 1/2 inches mounted on canvas, with three brass grommets to the upper edge; folds to 10 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. A detailed, finely colored map showing all of Asia from Turkey and the Arabian peninsula, to the Arctic Ocean, Soviet Russia, the Chinese Republic, to Japan and the Bearing Sea and the North Pacific, to the Dutch East Indies, British India, and the Indian Ocean. The scale of the map is 110 miles - 1 inch or "1:6,969,600 of nature." With scales of national measures, and indications of railways, roads, canals, and submarine telegraph cables. $75.00 (51204) 125. May, Bernhard. Japans neue Entwicklungspolitik. Munchen: Oldenbourg. (1989). Fine. International Relations. SOLD (51898) 126. MENPES, Mortimer & Dorothy. JAPAN. A Record in Colour. Transcribed by Dorothy Menpes. London: Adam & Charles Black, (1905). Later printing. 8vo, blue cloth; xii + 207 pp. + ads, with 75 color plates. This is a fine copy. SOLD (51997) 127. MICHELI, Silvio. MONGOLIA. In search of Marco Polo and other adventures. Translated from the Italian by Bruce Penman. New York: Helen and Kurt Wolff, (1967). First American edition. 8vo., brown cloth [366 pp.]. A near fine copy, clean and bright, in a lightly worn dust jacket. SOLD (50541) 128. MIKI, Fumio. HANIWA. The Clay Sculpture of Proto-historic Japan. English adaptation by Roy Andrew Miller. Rutland, VT, and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (2nd Printing, 1961). Small 4to, 160 pp., with 12 color and 80 halftone plates. Brown cloth back, woven paper over boards. Very good. SOLD (50539) 129. MISHIMA, Yukio. FIVE MODERN NO PLAYS. Translated from the Japanese by Donald Keene. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First American edition. XX + 202 pp. 8vo. This is a fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket with a little edge wear. Mishima's second translated work. Unusual. SOLD (52440) 130. MITSUO, Nakamura. CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE FICTION 1926-1968. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1969. 8vo., printed paper wrappers, illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows just some light rubbing and soiling at the wraps. SOLD (50548) 131. MITSUO, Nakamura. MODERN JAPANESE FICTION 1868-1926. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunk Shinkokai, 1968. 8vo., printed paper wrappers, Illustrated throughout. A very good copy just lightly soiled an drubbed at the wrappers. SOLD (50547) 132. MITTEN, William. ON THE SPECIES OF MUSCI AND HEPATICÆ RECORDED FROM JAPAN. London: Printed for the Linnean Society by Taylor and Francis, June 1891. The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. Second Series, Botany. Volume III, Part 3. 53pp. (pp. # 153- 206). 1 plate. 4to., blue paper wrappers, sewn signatures. Near fine, a clean copy, showing light foxing to fore-edge and minimal soiling to wrappers. $45.00 (51923) 133. MONTALTO DE JESUS, C.A. HISTORIC SHANGHAI. Shanghai: The Shanghai Mercury, Ltd., 1909. 8vo., purple cloth, gilt. xxviii, 257pp, index. 28 plates (some folding). A fascinating and very rare account of the "opening" of Shanghai, the Taiping rebels, the Foreign Settlement, etc., etc. The plate "Ward's Grave" facing page 154 is supplied in a barely noticeable facsimile. This defect is balanced by the presence, laid-in, of the original prospectus and order blank for this book from Edward Evans and Sons, Ltd. of Shanghai. A nice combination. A scarce book in any event, particularly scarce thus. SOLD (52075) 134. MORI, Ogai. THE WILD GEESE. Translated by Kingo Ochiai and Sanford Goldstein. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1959). Review copy, with slip laid in. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. SOLD (10785) 135. MORSE, Edw. S. FIRST BOOK OF ZOOLOGY, N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1884. Sm. 8vo., leather spine, brown cloth stamped and gilt. xiv, 190pp. + ads. Many textual illustrations. A reprint of the second edition (the first and second editions had originally appeared in 1875). This textbook for young people is suprisingly scarce. The spine is quite chipped (about 25% of the leather is gone). Otherwise a very good copy. SOLD (53179) 136. MUNRO, Neil Gordon. COINS OF JAPAN. Yokohama: [n.p.], 1904. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; xx + 281pp. + corrigenda. Illustrated with many plates, some in color [25 in color litho, 1 color litho on card stock, 1 color woodblock, 38 in b+w], and with photographic ills. interspersed throughout the text. A few notes or checkmarks at text or at plates. Bookplate, some loss of sizing to covers, nicely rebacked. Overall, now a good copy of a scarce and useful book. SOLD (52070) 137. MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE FOLK ARTS OF JAPAN. With a preface by Soetsu Yanagi. Rutland: Tuttle, (1958). First edition. Square 8vo, blue cloth-backed, blue patterned cloth-covered boards; 168pp. Many ills., some in color. A near fine copy, in a sunned dust jacket and cardboard slipcase. SOLD (51190) 138. MURDOCH, James. A HISTORY OF JAPAN. In three volumes. From the Origins to the Arrival of the Portuguese. With Maps by Isoh Yamagata. London: Kegan, Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1925 (vols., 1 & 2), 1926 (vol. 3). 8vo., green cloth; vols. 1 & 2, noted as "second impressions", vol. 3, "revised and edited by Joseph J. Longford." Slight wear to extremes; overlal, slight bubbling to cloth of one volume. Overall, a very good t onea rfine set. SOLD (51242) 139. NAKAJIMA Nobuyoshi, author. Kantei Hiketsu BIJUTSU RUISHÛ Jô, Ge. Tokyo: Aoki Susandô, Meiji 28 [1895]. 2 volumes, 18 x 12.4 cm., paper covers, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Printed throughout in b+w woodcut on thin Chinese-style hard paper, (with many textual illustrations). A "secret guide" to the connoisseurship of artifacts - in this case bronze vessels, mirrors, wood-carvings, etc., etc. Interesting, informative and all in Japanese. Slightly browned throughout, complete as issued. 2 volumes.: $95.00 (53205) 140. [NOBEL PRIZE] Yûkawa, Sakata, et al. Nippon Suugaku-Buturigakkai Kizi PROCEEDINGS OF THE PHYSICO-MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY OF JAPAN. Office of the Society: Faculty of Science, Tokyo Imperial University. 1884-1944, as follows: Series 1, vols. 1-9 (all published) 1884-1901; Series 2, vols. 1-9 (all published) 1901-1918; Series 3, vols. 1-26 #4 (all and last published). The first series, the second, and the first 5 volumes of the third are bound in matching navy blue library cloth and more than half of the contents are reprints, but the run is complete as such. The remainder of the third series is all in the original wrappered issues, save the volumes for 1935 and 1937, which are bound together in library cloth, but are original. A remarkable run of this seminal publication. The early issues from the 1880's are largely derivative of work done abroad, but Japanese mathematics and physics had reached world levels by the beginning of the 1920's. There are articles by Takagi Teiji, and Sakata Shô-ichi, among other world famous Japanese mathematicians and physicists. The highlight of the run are the articles on subatomic particles by Yukawa Hideki (from 1935 and 1937), for which he received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1949 (and the first Nobel of any kind awarded to a Japanese). Unusual, particularly as a complete run (though partially supplied, as above). SOLD (51624) 141. [NOBEL PRIZE] Yûkawa, Sakata, et al. SHADAN HÔNIN NIPPON SUUGAKU BUTSURIGAKKAIIN HENSHÛ. NIPPON SUUGAKU BUTSURIGAKKAI-SHI [PHYSICO-MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY OF JAPAN JOURNAL] Tokyo, 1927-45. A complete run of this important journal, in original wrappers. Published in Japanese, the JOURNAL was edited by the Society, associated with Tokyo Imperial University, which also published the PROCEEDINGS [KIJI] in European languages, largely English. A complete run which includes articles by the Nobel Prize-winning physicists Sakata Shô-ichi and Yûkawa Hideki, among others. Clean, very good. SOLD (51969) 142. NORTHROP, Henry Davenport. THE FLOWERY KINGDOM. And the land of the Mikado, or China, Japan and Corea... with an introduction by Hon. John Russell Young. Profusely illustrated. Philadelphia/ Chicago: J.H. Moore Company, (1894). 4to, green cloth illustrated in blue, green & gilt; 624pp., frontispiece. A bit of the sizing has come off the front edge of the front cover, rubbed, else a good copy of this account of the Sino-Japanese War. Unlike the Russo-Japanese War of the following decade, Western first-hand accounts of this war were few. SOLD (52476) 143. OHARA, Houn. EVERYONE'S FLOWER ARRANGEMENT. Tokyo, Japan: Ryufusha Publishing Co., Ltd., (1957). Small 4to., Japanese paper covered boards, with upper board and spine lettered in green and red. Text is printed on Japanese paper as well. Bookplate and stamp on ffep, else fine in edgeworn dustwrapper. $45.00 (53018) 144. OKADA, Barbra Teri. NETSUKE. Masterpieces from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1982). 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. 119 pp. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy, clean and bright, in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. SOLD (50554) 145. OKUDAIRA, Hideo. EMAKI. Japanese Picture Scrolls. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1962). First edition. 4to., blue cloth; 241pp. with 12 tipped-in color plates and 2 folding plates, many other b&w ills.. Fine, in dust jacket. SOLD (50536) 146. ONO Tadashige. KINDAI NIHON NO HANGA. Tokyo, Shôwa 46 [1971]. Large 8vo., 174pp. +. The definitive history of the modern Japanese print - Ono is a noted practitioner of the art and a gifted historian of its development. Profusely illustrated (primarily in glossy b+w plates). Near fine in the original dustwrapper, slipcase and shipping box. Inscribed to Mrs. Caroline Porter by Ono and with shipping materials addressed by him as well. A very nice association item. SOLD (52254) 147. (OSAMU, Dazai). THE SAGA OF DAZAI OSAMU. A critical study with translations. By Phyllis I. Lyons. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1985. 8vo., black cloth. 410 pp. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. SOLD (50597) 148. PAUTHIER, M.G. CHINE ou description historique, geographique et litteraire de ce vaste empire, d'apres des documents chinois. Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1853. This volume, while complete in itself, constitutes a part of the work entitled L'Universe, Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples... 8vo., marbled paper covered boards backed in leatyer, spine in gilt. Folding map frontis + 493pp + 72 engraved plates. Complete, as issued. A near fine copy that shows only some light rubbing at the binding an da small ink ownershio at the title page. SOLD (50856) 149. (PEKING). PEKING. Art Series II. (Pekin: Camera Craft Co., N.d. [circa 1915]). 17 hand-colored collotype views of Peking tipped-in onto heavy stock, with titles, in English, printed below. [17]pp. Oblong 4to., illustrated paper wrappers, cord bound. This is a near fine copy - clean and fresh, showing edgewear and some chipping to wrappers. SOLD (52754) 150. [PERIODICAL - ASIA]. ASIATIC JOURNAL.... London 1823-1842. We have Vols. 16-18, & 27-28 of the first series, as well as Vols. 1, 3, 7-9, 11-14, 16-21, 23-28, 30-35, & 37-38 of the second series. The third and fourth series were brief, and the magazine ceased publication in 1845. The JOURNAL was, in its first series, subtitled "Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies." As such it centered on South Asia. However, with the second series, it was renamed "Monthly Register for British and Foreign India, China and Australasia." As such, the scope of the articles broadened: China, Tibet, Japan, Afghanistan, as well as India, Burma, Australia, etc., etc. Interesting work. The 34 bound ex-library volumes are in leather spines with cloth-covered boards (not uniform). Quite worn, in some cases missing boards - a usable, but hardly handsome set. Still an unusually large group of these journals. Sold W.A.F. SOLD (52060) 151. [PERIODICAL]. THE CHINESE REPOSITORY. Canton, China, 1835. Volume III, numbers 1-12; May 1834 to April 1835. With some textual illustrations and two folding plates [one of the Pearl River region, one of chinese styles of writing characters]. This early and important publication has extensive notices of all of East Asia. A remarkable synopsis of the English (and foreign) presence there at the time. The contents are a bit browned, chipped and torn, but serviceable. In a worn binding. A research cornerstone. SOLD (51744) 152. [PERIODICAL]. THE CHINESE REPOSITORY. Canton, China, 1835. Volume III, numbers 1-12; May 1834 to April 1835. With some textual illustrations and two folding plates [one of the Pearl River region, one of chinese styles of writing characters]. This early and important publication has extensive notices of all of East Asia. A remarkable synopsis of the English (and foreign) presence there at the time. The contents are a bit browned, chipped and torn, but serviceable. In a very worn binding with both boards detached. A research cornerstone. SOLD (51746) 153. [PERIODICAL]. THE CHINESE REPOSITORY. Canton, China, 1835. Volume III, numbers 1-12; May 1834 to April 1835. With some textual illustrations and two folding plates [one of the Pearl River region, one of chinese styles of writing characters]. This early and important publication has extensive notices of all of East Asia. A remarkable synopsis of the English (and foreign) presence there at the time. The contents are a bit browned, chipped and torn, but serviceable. In a very worn binding with both boards detached, and the text block split in several places. A research cornerstone. As is. SOLD (51747) 154. (PERIODICAL). REVUE COLONIALE INTERNATIONALE. (Fondee par l'Association Colonaile Neerlandaise a Amsterdam). Amsterdam: J.H. De Bussy, 1885 - 1887. 5 volumes. A run of this periodical relative to European colonialism from Tome 1, No. 1, Juillet 1885 to Tome 5, No. 6, Decembre 1887. Includes material on Martinique in the eighteenth century, much material on Australia, the Congo, Canada, etc. 8vo., marbled paper covered boards backed in leather, spines in gilt. Original wraps bound in. Prince Roland Bonaparte's copies, with his bookplates at the pastedowns. Condition is very good, with some crumpling and slight tears to a few pages in one volume, just slightly affecting text, but not legibility, and some slight wear and rubbing at the extremities. Small contemporary shelving stickers at the spines. SOLD (50950) 155. [PERIODICALS] MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 44. Stockholm: 1972. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Soren Edgren and Jan Wirgin, among others. Library stamp and pencil marking to top of upper wrapper. Near fine. $25.00 (51476) 156. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 39. Stockholm: 1967. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Orvar Karlbeck and Bernhard Karlgren, among others. Near fine. $25.00 (51474) <157. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 46. Stolkholm: 1974. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Bernhard Karlgren, Goran Malmqvist and Jan Wirgin. Library stamp and pencil marking to top of upper wrapper, else fine. SOLD (51478) 158. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Samlingarna).Bulletin N:o 2. Stockholm: (1931). 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Olov Janse, Nils Palmgren, J. G. Andersson and O. Karlbeck. Slightly soiled with some wear to spine. Small pencil mark at top of upper wrapper. Near fine. $25.00 (51465) 159. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIE (Ostasiatiska Samlingarna). Bulletin N:o 1. Stockholm: 1929. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions from J. G. Andersson and B. Karlgren, among others. Small pencil marking to top of upper wrapper. Lightly soiled with some wear to spine. Near fine. $25.00 (51466) 160. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 36. Stockholm: 1964. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions from Bernhard Karlgen, Desmond Gure and Bo Gyllensvard. A fine copy. SOLD (51470) 161. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 37. Stockholm: 1965. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions from Liu Ts'un-Yan and Bo Gyllensvard, among others. Library stamp and pencil marking to top of upper wrapper, small chip to crown. $25.00 (51472) 162. Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 45. Stockholm: 1973. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Bernhard Karlgren, Goran Malmqvist and Bo Gyllensvard. Library stamp and pencil marking to top of upper wrapper, else fine. $25.00 (51477) 163. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Samlingarna).Bulletin N:o 2. Stockholm: (1931). 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Olov Janse, Nils Palmgren, J. G. Andersson and O. Karlbeck. Slightly soiled with some wear to spine. Small pencil mark at top of upper wrapper with closed tears at crown and foot. A very good plus copy SOLD (51479) 164. (Periodicals). THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Samlingarna).Bulletin N:o 2. Stockholm: (1931). 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions by Olov Janse, Nils Palmgren, J. G. Andersson and O. Karlbeck. Slightly soiled with some wear to spine. Small pencil mark at top of upper wrapper with one inch chip taken from crown. A very good plus copy. SOLD (51480) 165. (Periodicals). MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 37. Stolkholm: 1965. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions from Liu Ts'un-Yan and Bo Gyllensvard, among others. Slight warp to spine, else a fine copy. SOLD (51471) 166. (Periodicals). MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES (Ostasiatiska Museet). Bulletin No. 41. Stockholm: 1969. 4to., red wrappers. Illustrated. With contributions from Bernhard Karlgren and Bo Gyllensvard. Near fine. $25.00 (51475) 167. (PERRY, Commodore). NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of Commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision, by Francis L. Hawks, D.D.L.L.D. Published by order of the Congress of the United States. With numerous illustrations. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856. First edition, in three volumes, of the Senate issue. 4to, rebound in full brown calf with leather labels, gilt. vol. 1: xvii + 537pp., vol. 2: 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index + folding charts, vol. 3: xliii + 705pp. A lovely matched set (though volume three has faded to a lighter shade of brown than the other two). It is quite clean within, with a little of the foxing and staining usual to this book. The bathing plate has been supplied at its usual location: facing page 409 in volume one, thus the set is complete. SOLD (51961) 168. PETROV, Victor P. MONGOLIA. A profile. New York (etc.): Praeger Publishers, (1970). 8vo., blue clothh, spine in gilt. 179pp. A fine copy in the dust jacket. SOLD (50543) 169. (PHILATELY). AN ALBUM OF CHINESE COMMUNIST STAMPS. This album was compiled and arranged by Hugh W. Hubbard and covers the period from 1928 through 1949. 144pp. Three-ring binder, maroon plastic, 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. The collection is divided into two sections: the first contains early local issues from southern Chinese districts during the Soviet period, starting in 1928, until 1934 and the Long March northward; the second covers the period in northern China from December 1937 until June 1949 (with the formation of the People's Republic of China). The collection begins with simple issues from the Hunan-Kiangsi Soviet District, West Fukien Soviet District, the Hunan-Hupeh Western District, and the Central Soviet District. These stamps are characterized by their subdued colors, with the exception of a vivid red, printed on an unbleached paper, hammer and sickle and star motifs predominate, and edges are imperforate. The second section, comprising the bulk of the collection, are issues from North China. The first is a provisional issue from December 1937, White Half Sun on Blue Field, from the Shansi-Hopei-Chahar border area. The stamps steadily increase in issue, to judge from the variety represented herein, and production quality. First and second issues of the Full White Sun design are represented, including individual cancels and complete sheets. Among some of the many other stamps represented in this collection are the Diagonal- and Horizontal Half Sun provisional issues from P'ing Shan Hsien (1938), the impressive Large Victory Commemoratives from the Shansi-Chahar-Hopei border area (March, 1946), as well as the Little Victory Issue with Small Characters (November, 1947), Shimen Charging the Peak issue (January, 1949), Labor Day Commemoratives (May 1, 1949), 28th Anniversary Chinese Communist Party Commemorative (July, 1949), and the Tien An Men Gate issue (November 1949). These stamps are brightly colored attractively designed employing a variety of decoration, edges are either perforated or imperforate, and most have Arabic numerals. The collection is arranged chronologically, neatly presented (the stamps are either in sleeves and mounted, or hinged directly to the sheet). Mr. Hubbard has supplied philatelic references to the bottom of each sheet and provenance for some of the collection; and where there are gaps in the collection, he has integrated photostats or drawings of the missing stamps. His pencil notes, in miniscule hand, pose questions and suggest further areas of exploration in the collecting of Chinese Communist stamps. SOLD (51216) 170. (PHOTOGRAPHY). JAPAN: HER STRENGTH AND BEAUTY. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings by Henry Reuterdahl, Fletcher Ransom, Sidney Adamson, and Genjiro Yeto. With an original cover design by J.C. Leyendecker. New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1904. Large 4to., maroon cloth-backed, paper-covered boards. The front and rear hinges are starting, soiling and darkening at boards with a chip from the paper at the back board. An acceptable copy. Interesting photographs. SOLD (52994) 171. (POTTERY AND PORCELAIN). MARKS AND MARKS ON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN with historical notices of each manufactory. Over 5000 potters' marks and illustrtaions. By William Chaffers. With an increased number of some 1500 potters' marks, list of sale prices, and additional information. Edited eby Frederick Litchfield. London: Reeves andf Turner, 1912. Large thick 8vo., blue cloth stamped in blind, spine in gilt. A good copy that shows some wear at the cloth and extremities, bfront hinge cracked, binding shaken. Still, entirely servicable. SOLD (49590) 172. [POTTERY] TAKAGI [Josui?, Yukimizu?], author. Kantei Hiketsu TÔKI RUISHÛ Jô, Ge. Tokyo: Aoki Susandô, Meiji 41 [1908]. 3 volumes, 18 x 12.4 cm., paper covers, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Printed throughout in b+w woodcut on thin Chinese-style hard paper. A "secret guide" to the connoisseurship of pottery. Interesting, informative and all in Japanese. Slightly browned throughout, complete as issued. 3 volumes.: $125.00 (53206) 173. [PRINT CATALOGUES] 6 ASSORTED YOSEIDO GALLERY CATALOGUES. Tokyo, [1966 - 1989] Numbers 4,6,7,8,9 & 24. An interesting and useful group of this important gallery's offerings. Provides a good introduction to contemporary Japanese printmaking and a practical guide to sizes, limitations, etc. In original wraps, very good. SOLD (51335) 174. PRUNNER, Gernot. OSTASIATISCHE SPIELKARTEN. Bielefeld, 1969. 149pp. Illustrations in black and white, and some color. Small 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. The catalogue of an exhibition of Asian playing cards shown at the Hamburgisches Museum für Völkerkunde und Vorgeschichte, Übersee-Museum Bremen, and Deutsches Spielkarten Museum in Bielefeld, December 1969 - June 1970. This is a very good copy, with overall light soil to wrappers. SOLD (52516) 175. (RELIGION; BUDDHISM). TIBET'S GREAT YOGI MILAREPA. A biography from the Tibetan, being the Jetsun-Kahbum or biographical history of Jetsun Milarepa, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Sammdup's english rendering. Edited, with introduction and annotations by W.Y. Evans-Wentz. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. First edition. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some light sunning at the spine; front hinge just starting. $95.00 (49916) 176. RIDLEY, Henry N. ON THE FLORA OF THE EASTERN COAST OF THE MALAY PENINSULA. London: Printed for the Linnean Society by Taylor and Francis, November 1893. The Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. Second Series, Botany. Volume III, Part 9. 141pp. (pp. # 267-408). 6 plates. 4to., blue paper wrappers, sewn signatures. Near fine; a clean copy which is lightly foxed to the fore-edge, and shows light soiling and some edgewear to wrappers, with a few small chips to spine ends. $60.00 (51932) 177. RIDLEY, Henry N. REPORT ON THE BOTANY OF THE WOLLASTON EXPEDITION TO DUTCH NEW GUINEA, 1912-13. Assisted by Messrs. E.G. Baker, S. Moore, H.F. Wernham, C.H. Wright, and others. With an introduction by Mr. C.B. Kloss. London: Printed for the Linnean Society, August, 1916. The Transactions of The Linnean Society of London. 2nd Ser. Botany. Vol. IX. Part 1. 4to., sewn blue wrappers. Six black and white plates with the last plate being disbound and with loss to two plates (fifth and sixth torn at the cornor). Both wrappers are unattached with only upper wrapper present. As is. SOLD (51931) 178. ROKUJIUYEN. THE STORY OF A HIDA CRAFSTMAN. (Hida no Takumi Monogatari). With Hokusai's Illustrations (in reduced facsimile). Translated from the original Japanese with some annotations by Frederick Victor Dickens. London: Gowan & Gray, 1912. First English-language edition, 1/550 copies. Large 8vo, blue cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g; xvi + 170pp. The flyleaves are darkened and spotted. Some bubbling of the cloth and a shadow fade line. Some rubbing at boards; still, overall, this is a very good copy. $250.00 (51962) 179. [RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR] HARE, James H. - editor. A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR NY: P.F.Collier & Son, 1905. Oblong folio in boards with photographic label. 256pp. Hundred's of b+w photographic reproductions of scenes from the war, with explanatory captions and some text, including a section on the naval war by Captain Mahan. Once common, this work has become increasingly unusual in the market. A worthwhile visual guide. The binding is a bit tired, but overall quite good. SOLD (51341) 180. SAIKAKU, Ihara. THE LIFE OF AN AMOROUS WOMAN And Other Writings. Edited and translated by Ivan Morris. (Connecticut and New York:) New Directions, (1963). Advanced review copy of the first American edition. With publisher's slip laid in. 8vo., brown cloth with upper board designed in red and black; bottom edge uncut. Dustwrapper is lightly worn with sunned spine. About near fine in stapled cardboard slipcase, as issued. $65.00 (52865) 181. SALISBURY, Charlotte Y. ASIAN DIARY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1967). First edition, signed by the author. 8vo., red cloth, spine in gilt. A near fine copy; clean and bright, in a lightly sunned dust jacket. $25.00 (50149) 182. SATÔ Haruo, author; HAZAMA Inosuke, artist. E-iri MIYOKO. Seikadô, 1933. String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, blind-patterned brown paper covers with a printed paper title label. 18 paginated bifold leaves and one unpaginated. Ltd. edition, number 442 of 500 copies. A b+w woodcut frontispiece of the author and 4 color woodcut plates by Hazama, a Western-style painter and printmaker who had studied under Matisse in France. A lovely production of this work by the important Satô. Overall a very nice copy. $650.00 (52074) 183. SHERPA, Tenzing Norgay. AFTER EVEREST. London: Goerge Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1977). First edition, signed by the author. 8vo., photographic illustrations. Top corners slightly bumped, else fine, in a slightly rubbed dust jacket, sunned at the spine with a slight nick to the rear panel. SOLD (52235) 184. (SHIGEMI Shiukichi) A JAPANESE BOY New Haven, 1889. 12mo., green cloth, 128 pp. An interesting tale of a childhood in Japan spent on the west coast of Shikoku by the author, Shigemi Shinkichi, who was a student in America at the time he wrote the book, a task he undertook to raise money in order to continue his studies. Told in a not ungraceful Victorian style, it is a rich and detailed rendition of life in early and mid-Meiji, away from the influence of Tokyo. A very good copy of the scarce original edition, which predates the New York edition of the following year listed at Wenckstern 220. This copy is further distinguished by the author's inscription: "John C. Gallagher, Esq. with the compliments of S. Shigemi" [With a Japanese inscription, as well]. Unusual. SOLD (52365) 185. SORIMACHI Shigeo, editor. KÔBUNSÔ TOKUBAI KOSHOMOKU Dai Sanjûroku-go. Tokyo: Kôbunsô, Shôwa 44 [1969]. Small folio, wrappers, illustrated in b+w. 300 items. 1 of 1600 copies of this, the 36th in Sorimachi Shigeo's fine series of sales catalogues. Sorimachi was the most eminent antiquarian bookman of the postwar period in Japan. His book and manuscript catalogues serve as an invaluable reference. Mnay items that passed through his hands will never be seen in the market again. This catalogue is in Japanese throughout, with a heavy emphasis on manuscript material. Very good condition. SOLD (52955) 186. SORIMACHI Shigeo, editor. KÔBUNSÔ TOKUBAI KOSHOMOKU Dai Sanjûnana-go. Tokyo: Kôbunsô, Shôwa 45 [1970]. Small folio, wrappers, illustrated in b+w. 300 items. 1 of 1700 copies of this, the 37th in Sorimachi Shigeo's fine series of sales catalogues. Sorimachi was the most eminent antiquarian bookman of the postwar period in Japan. His book and manuscript catalogues serve as an invaluable reference. Mnay items that passed through his hands will never be seen in the market again. This catalogue is in Japanese throughout. Very good condition. SOLD (52956) 187. SORIMACHI Shigeo, editor. KÔBUNSÔ TOKUBAI KOSHOMOKU Dai Sanjûhachi-go. Tokyo: Kôbunsô, Shôwa 46 [1971]. Small folio, wrappers, illustrated in b+w. 150 items. 1 of 2200 copies of this, the 38th in Sorimachi Shigeo's fine series of sales catalogues. Sorimachi was the most eminent antiquarian bookman of the postwar period in Japan. His book and manuscript catalogues serve as an invaluable reference. Many items that passed through his hands will never be seen in the market again. This catalogue is in Japanese throughout. Not only are there many color illustrations, but many of the high points of ehon are included, as well as some choice paintings. Very good condition. SOLD (52957) 188. SORIMACHI Shigeo, editor. KÔBUNSÔ TOKUBAI KOSHOMOKU Dai Yonjû-go. Tokyo: Kôbunsô, Shôwa 46 [1971]. Small folio, wrappers, illustrated in b+w and colors. 900 items. 1 of 3000 copies of this, the 40th in Sorimachi Shigeo's fine series of sales catalogues. This one is a lavishly illustrated specialty catalogue of Meiji and Taishô era items, compiled on the occasion of a major bookfair at the Mitsukoshi Department store in Nihonbashi. Sorimachi was the most eminent antiquarian bookman of the postwar period in Japan. His book and manuscript catalogues serve as an invaluable reference. This collection of modern classics is an important guide to a neglected field of bibliography. This catalogue is in Japanese throughout, with many illustrations in color. Very good condition. SOLD (52958) 189. SORIMACHI Shigeo, editor. KÔBUNSÔ TOKUBAI KOSHOMOKU Dai Yonjûgo-go. Tokyo: Kôbunsô, Shôwa 49 [1974]. Folio, bound in red cloth, illustrated in b+w and colors. 300 items. 1 of 1300 copies of this, the 45th in Sorimachi Shigeo's fine series of sales catalogues. This one is particularly interesting, with a heavy emphasis on the ancient classics of Japanese literature, both religious and secular. Sorimachi was the most eminent antiquarian bookman of the postwar period in Japan. His book and manuscript catalogues serve as an invaluable reference. This catalogue is in Japanese throughout. Very good condition. SOLD (52960) 190. STATLER, Oliver. MODERN JAPANESE PRINTS. An Art Reborn. With an introduction by James Michener. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1960). Fourth printing. Large 8vo, black cloth; xxi + 209pp. With many ills. in color and b&w. A fine copy, in a slightly chiopped dust jacket. SOLD (50537) 191. STEJNEGER, Leonhard. HERPETOLOGY OF JAPAN AND ADJACENT TERRITORY With 35 Plates and 409 Figures in the Text. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1907. xx, 577pp., Large 8vo., original printed wrappers, uncut. Not just Japan, but also Korea, Taiwan, the Liu Chiu, etc., are covered in this exhaustive survey of reptiles and amphibia from the region. Very good condition, with French library stamps. SOLD (52072) 192. TENNENT, James Emerson. CEYLON, an account of the island: physical, historical, and topographical, with notices of its natural history, antiquities and productions. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1859. Third edition, thoroughly revised. pp. xl, 643; xvi, 663. Illustrated by maps, two of which are folding, plans and drawings 8vo., green full calf, double rule border in gilt to sides, spines heavily gilt, with maroon and brown lettering pieces laid-on, all edges marbled with matching endpapers. Internally these volumes are clean and crisp, with some very minor foxing to the preliminary and concluding leaves, and book-plates to front paste-downs. Contemporary ownership signature at the top of the title page in volume two. The leather is lightly rubbed at extremities; volume one has a small gauge to the lower board; volume two has a couple of discolored spots to the upper board. Nonetheless, the set is nicely put together and quite attractive. SOLD (53244) 193. TYLER, Sydney. THE JAPAN-RUSSIA WAR. An Illustrated History of the War in the Far East. The Greatest Conflict of Modern Times. Illustrated by Photographs and Drawings Made by Eye-Witnesses. Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler, (1905). 8vo., red blindstamped cloth; 568p. Profusely illustarated. A few internal tears, but overall very good or better. SOLD (51971) 194. UNDERWOOD, M.D., L.H. WITH TOMMY TOMPKINS IN KOREA. New York, etc.: Fleming H. Revell, Co., (1905). 8vo, 326 pp. + ads., with 9 photographs. Green cloth, with white ink titling. A bit of the ink titling has flaked from the spine, a bit rubbed, good. SOLD (53118) 195. UNDERWOOD, M.D., L.H. WITH TOMMY TOMPKINS IN KOREA. New York, etc.: Fleming H. Revell, Co., (1905). 8vo, 326 pp. + ads., with 9 photographs. Green cloth, with white ink titling. A bit of the ink titling has flaked from the spine, else very clean and bright in the original printed dustwrapper - very unusual thus. SOLD (52250) 196. UNGER, Mary E. THE FAVORITE FLOWERS OF JAPAN Yokohama: Boehmer & Co., Meiji 34 [1901]. The second English version of this catalogue. 24.5 x 18.3 cm., viii + 61pp. Printed paper over boards. Profusely illustrated catalogue of flowers, published as an advertising brochure by L. Boehmer & Co., employing the services of T.Hasegawa, the famous printer of crepe paper books. FAVORITE FLOWERS is not creped, but it is beautifully illustrated in color woodcut throughout and represents one of Hasegawa's loveliest creations. This copy has a bit of soiling and edgewear to the covers. The backstrip is chipped and only partially present, with loss to either end of the spine. Overall it is in good impression and condition. SOLD (52746) 197. VAN GULIK, R.H. SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT CHINA. A preliminary survey of Chinese sex and society from ca. 1500 B.C. till 1644 A.D. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1961. First edition. 4to., green cloth, stamped in gilt; xvii + 392pp. With 22 plates and 22 illustrations. A remarkable and important work of scholarship. Fine, in dust jacket. SOLD (50532) 198. VANDIER-NICOLAS, Nicole. RIPUTRA ET LES SIX MAÎTRES D'ERREUR. Fac-similê du manuscript Chinois 4524 de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Avec traduction et commentaire du texte. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1954. Mission Pelliot en Asie Central. Sèrie in-quarto. V. 32pp., unopened. 4to., paper wrappers. With a 28pp. color facsimile of the manuscript, bound accordian-style. Both are in fine condition and are housed in a cloth-backed paper covered box, which is worn and starting on one edge SOLD (51467) 199. WEST, William, F.L.S. an |