top

| Cat33A Japan and East Asia |
| Cat31A Japan and East Asia |


 





1. ALSOP, Gulielma F. MY CHINESE DAYS. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1918. First edition. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo., blue decorated cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. This is a clean and fresh copy, with only light spotting to the top edge and just a touch of edgewear to spine ends. Near fine. SOLD

2. AMSDEN, Dora. IMPRESSIONS OF UKIYO-YE. The school of the Japanese colour print artists. San Fransisco: Paul Elder and Co., (1905). 12mo., buckram pictorial cloth-covered boards, cord bound. 75pp. Illustrated with full page monochrome plates throughout. A very good copy that shows some soiling at the boards. $45.00

3. [ANGKOR]. PETIT GUIDE D'ANGKOR. Bureau du tourisme en Indochine. Subventionn‚ par le Gouvernement g‚n‚ral. (Hanoi: Editions Publicitaires Ideo), 1929. Illustrated with black and white photos, and two folding maps. 40pp. 21.1 x 12.1 cm. Paper wrappers, with an attractive color illustration by R. Pia to the front, wire saddle stitch. The text is quite clean; the paper wrapper shows some light to moderate soiling and offset from the wire saddle stitch. Overall, very good. SOLD

4. [ANONYMOUS]. LETTERS FROM A CHINESE OFFICIAL. Being an Eastern view of Western civilization. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903. 12mo., grey paper-covered boards; 75pp.. Slight dulling of boards, else very good. SOLD

5. ARLINGTON, L. C. THE CHINESE DRAMA. From the Earliest Times until Today. With a Pien by Mei Lan-fang, and a Forward by H. A. Giles. (New York:) Benjamin Bloom, (1966). Later printing. Small 4to., blue cloth. Lightly bumped. A near fine copy in a marbled book cover that was probably not issued by the publisher. SOLD

6. ASTON, W. G. NIHONGI, Chronicles of Japan from the Earlist Times to A.D. 697. Translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. London: Published for the Society by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trbner & Co., Ltd, 1896. Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society, London. Supplement I. Complete in two volumes. pp. xxiv, 407; 443, + ii. 8vo., paper wrappers, sewn signatures. The wrappers are detached, with spines lacking. Volume one shows remnants of tape repairs to a few edges and spine; volume two has a few detached signatures. As is. SOLD

7. AWAKAWA, Yasuichi. ZEN PAINTING. Translated by John Bester. Japan and Palo Alto, CA: Kodansha International Ltd., (1970). 4to., black cloth; 184 pp. with frontispiece and 139 plates. Fine, in a dust jacket with a chip at the crown. SOLD

8. BACON, Alice Mabel. IN THE LAND OF THE GODS. Some Stories of Japan. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905. First edition. 8vo., black cloth with flower decoratation and gilt, t.e.g.; ix + 273pp. Light wear at spine, a near fine copy. SOLD

9. Ball, J. Dyer. THINGS CHINESE; Or, Notes Connected with China. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh, 1903. 8vo., decorated yellow cloth; xii + 816pp. Clean and bright, prelims and finals a bit browned. Very good. SOLD

10. BALLER, F. W. A MANDARIN PRIMER. Revised and Enlarged with Supplememt. Prepared for the China Inland Mission. Shanghai: China Inland Mission and all Booksellers, 1921. Twelfth edition. 8vo., black cloth half-backed in calf; black and red spine labels. Edges lightly scuffed and bumped. About near fine. SOLD

11. (BATTLESHIP "Shikishima"). SOUVENIR OF THE JAPANESE BATTLESHIP "SHIKISHIMA." Exhibited on behalf of the Seamen's Hospital Society, Sept. 2nd, 1899. A fine sepia-colored, photograph of the H.I.J.M.S. "Shikishima", reproduced on heavy card stock. 11.7 x 16.5 cm. In the original envelope printed with the dimensions and armament of the battleship, which shows only very minor soiling. "Shikishima," a twin-screw armoured barbette battleship, was built for the Emperor of Japan by the Thames Iron Works and Shipbuilding Company, London. SOLD

12. BERNARD, Henri. MATTEO RICCI'S SCIENTIFIC CONTRIBUTION TO CHINA. Translated by Edward Chalmers Werner. Peiping: Henri Vetch, 1935. First edition thus. Frontispiece. 108pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A clean copy; in cloth which shows mild edgewear and a few spots. Very good. SOLD

13. BISHOP, Isabella Bird. KOREA AND HER NEIGHBORS. A Narrative of Travel... With a preface by Sir Walter C. Hillier. With illustrations from photographs by the author, and maps, appendixes and index. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1898. 8vo, green cloth, decorated in red and yellow; 488pp. Ex-library, else a good copy overall. SOLD

14. BLAKESLEE, George H., ed. CHINA AND THE FAR EAST. Clark University Lectures. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., (1910). First edition. xxii, 455pp. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, top edge trimmed and gilt, other edges untrimmed. This is a clean copy; bound in cloth which shows overall light soiling and a few stains, sunning to spine, and spotting - especially to lower board. Ink ownership to front free endpaper. A serviceable copy. $30.00

15. BLAND, J.O.P., and BACKHOUSE, E. CHINA UNDER THE EMPRESS DOWAGER. Being the history of the life and times of Tzu Hsi. Bosotn & New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1914. "New and revised cheaper edition". 8vo, xxvi + 322 pp., many plates and a map of Peking; yellow cloth, faded. Some foxing, about good. SOLD

16. BODDE, Derek. PEKING DIARY. A Year of Revolution. NY: Henry Schumann, Inc., (1950). First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 292pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in silver gilt to spine. A near fine copy; in the dust jacket which is sunned to the spine and upper edge, showing some edgewear and chipping to head of spine. Ink ownership to front free endpaper. SOLD

17. BOORMAN, Howard L., ed. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF REPUBLICAN CHINA. Richard C. Howard, assoc. ed. New York: Columbia University Press, V.D. (1967-1979). First edition. 4 volumes, plus index. xx, 483; xii, 481; xii, 471; xiv, 418; xiv, 75pp. 4to., grey cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and in blue to upper board, top edge stained blue. A fine set in dust jackets, which show some minor edgewear and rubbing. SOLD

18. BORTON, Hugh, [et al.]. A SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES ON JAPAN in English, French and German. Washington, D.C. (1940). 8vo, x + 142 pp., blue cloth. Very good. SOLD

19. BOUGLER, Demetrius Charles. A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINA. A new edition with an additional chapter continuing the history from 1890 to date. London: Gibbings & Company Limited, 1900. First edition thus. 8vo., tan cloth stamped in red and black, 436 pp.. Somewhat soiled, lightly shaken, sun to the spine, and wear to the edges with lightly bumped corners. Very good. SOLD

20. BRAMHALL, Mae St. John. THE WEE ONES OF JAPAN. Illustrated by C.D. Weldon. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. 12mo., decorated tan cloth; 137pp. + ad.. Scarce work by one of Hasegawa's chosen authors. Covers somewhat soiled, internally very good. $85.00

21. BRANDT, J. J. MODERN NEWSPAPER CHINESE. Progressive readings with vocabularies, notes and translations. Peiping: Henri Vetch, (1935). First edition. 321pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, errata slip tipped-in. Discreet pencil notations throughout; pencil ownership to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Cloth is rubbed at perimeters with light spotting to lower board; the boards are slightly bowed and the lower hinge is starting. A good and serviceable copy of this interesting manual of newspaper style; each lesson , grouped in progressive order of difficulty, is accompanied by vocabulary, notes and translation of the Chinese text. All the articles are taken from the Peiping, Tientsin and Shanghai newspapers of 1934. SOLD

22. BREDON, Juliet. PEKING. A historical and intimate description of its chief places of interest. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1922. 8vo, orange cloth; xiv + 523 pp. With maps (5 folding), plans and illustrations. Some wear to spine, light soil to cloth. A very good copy. SOLD

23. BRIGGS, Larry. A PILGRIMAGE TO ANGKOR, Ancient Khmer Capital. Oakland, California: The Holmes Book Company, 1943. First edition. Illustrations from black and white photographs, with maps and plans in text. 95pp. Slim 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. The text is clean and the paper is lightly toned at the edges; the corners are slightly bumped, with a shallow dent to fore-edge of boards, and the spine is askew. A very good copy. SOLD

24. BRYAN, William Jennings. LETTERS TO A CHINESE OFFICIAL. Being a Western View of Eastern Civilization. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1906. 12mo, grey paper-covered boards, paper label. Nicks at spine, foxing, and chipping of label, else very good. $25.00

25. CAMERON, Nigel. THE FACE OF CHINA as seen by photographers & travelers 1860-1912. New York: Aperture, 1978. First edition. Oblong 8vo., black cloth stamped in black and gilt, 159 pp.. Light spotting to the upper board in a price clipped dust-jacket. Several leaves of a magazine article on China laid in. A near fine copy. SOLD

26. CAPA, Cornell. BEYOND THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA. photographs from 1870 to the present. With an introduction by Weston J. Naeff. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1972). Oblong 8vo., beige stamped in red, 108 pages. Fine in a dust- jacket with a few nicks. SOLD

27. CARPENTER, Francis. TALES OF A KOREAN GRANDMOTHER. Illustrated... Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1947. First edition. 8vo., green cloth; 287pp. A good copy, inscribed by the author. SOLD

28. CARROTHERS, Julia. THE SUNRISE KINGDOM; or, Life and Scenes in Japan, and Woman's Work for Woman There. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, (1879). 8vo., blue-green cloth decorated in black and gilt; 408pp. Rubbed else very good. An interesting and unusual book by an author who would later write for the publisher Hasegawa. [Wenkstern p.62] SOLD

29. CARUS, Paul. CHINESE LIFE AND CUSTOMS. Illustrated by Chinese artists. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1907. First American edition. Frontispiece and numerous line illustrations. 114pp., + 8pp. adv. Slim 8vo., light browm cloth spine, lettered in dark brown, beige paper boards, with decorations printed in brown, top edge stained yellow. The frontisiece is foxed with offset to the first blank and title-page, otherwise a very clean copy; the boards show general overall soil. Very good. SOLD

30. CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. JAPANESE POETRY. London: John Murray, 1911. First Brittish edition. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, 260 pp.. Some paste action to the boards, sun to the spine, with light wear to the edges and some foxing throughout. A very good tight copy. SOLD

31. Chamberlain, Basil Hall. THINGS JAPANESE. Lond. and Japan, 1927. 8vo., Green cloth, gilt. Some foxing and cover spotting. vg in a chipped and edgeworn dw. With folding map. Reprint of the 1905 5th edition with additional material. $45.00

32. CHANG Chih-Tung. CHINA'S ONLY HOPE, An Appeal. By Her Greatest Viceroy, Chang Chih-Tung, with the Sanction of the Present Emperor, Kwang Sii. Translated from the Chinese edition by Samuel I. Woodbridge. Introduction by Griffith John. New York, (etc.): Fleming H. Revell Company, (1900). First edition. Frontsipiece portrait of Chang. 151pp. 19.2 x 12.5 cm. Black cloth, lettered in red to spine and upper board, with decoration in yellow to upper board. The spine is sunned and the cloth is lightly spotted; ink ownership to front free endpaper. Overall a good, clean copy. SOLD

33. CHIANG Kai-shek. CHINA'S DESTINY and Chinese Economic Theory. With notes and commentary by Philip Jaffe. 347pp. 8vo., terra-cotta cloth, black bands printed to spine with letters reversed, endpaper maps. A clean and fresh copy which is lightly sunned at the spine. Very goog. SOLD

34. CHIANG Monlin. TIDES FROM THE WEST. A Chinese Autobiography. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. First edition. 282pp. 24 x 16 cm. Tan cloth, decoration and title printed in black to spine. This is a very clean copy, with only minor soil to cloth and ink ownership to ffep. Near fine. SOLD

35. (CHINATOWN). CHINATOWN U.S.A. Text and Photographs by Elizabeth Colman. New York: John Day, [c. 1945]. Small 4to, 32 pp. + 88 pp. photographic section; red cloth. A very good copy. $30.00

36. [CHINESE PITH PAINTING ALBUM]. TWELVE 19TH CENTURY BIRD PAINTINGS. Small (12 x 16.2 cm) red-silk covered oblong album with 12 naive paintings of birds. A charming little group of images (created for the China Trade?). The first painting is cracked, as usual, but the rest are unflawed and unusual thus, as these ephemeral items were not made of durable materials. The red silk is partly gone, the spine chipped, but the ties are intact and the contents very good overall. SOLD

37. CLARK, E. Warren. KATZ AWA. "The Bismarck of Japan" or the story of a noble life. New York: B.F. Buck & Company, (1904). 16mo., light blue red cloth; 95pp. with 8 b&w photographic plates. Slight exterior soiling, else very good. Unusual and interesting title. SOLD

38. CLYDE, Pal Hibbert, compl. UNITED STATES POLICY TOWARD CHINA: Diplomatic and Public Documents, 1839-1939. Durham, NC: Duke university Press, 1940. First edition. xvi, 321pp. 8vo., black cloth, lettered ingilt to spine and upper board, endpaper maps. A near fine book in a worn and chipped dust jacket, which is splitting at the folds. Inkownership to front free endpaper and to dust jacket. SOLD

39. [CREPE PAPER BOOK] Bostwick, Lt. F. M. KOHANASAN. 10 Hiyoshicho, Tokio: T. Hasegawa 1892. 19.9 x 16.4 cm, Many color woodcuts throughout, unpaginated. Lightly creased, else an unusually fine and lovely copy of one of the more uncommon Hasegawa titles. SOLD

40. [Crepe Paper Book] (David Thompson, Tramslator). Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.6 THE MOUSE'S WEDDING. Hasegawa: Minami Saegich“, Tokyo, Meiji 21 [1888]. The colophon indicates by date and address that this is a second impression, printed some 2 years after the first. A small format copy of this title. Some cover darkening, else a very good copy in very good impression and color. SOLD

41. [CREPE PAPER BOOKS] Kate James. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.18 THE OGRE'S ARM. Hasegawa: Hiyoshi-ch“, Tokyo, Meiji 22 [1889]. Small format crepe paper fairy tale, ribbon bound as usual. The front cover is a bit darkened else very good, very good impression. Though the cover indicates the Maruya-ch“ address of the original edition, the colophon's Hiyoshi-ch“ address indicates this copy was printed in the 1890's. SOLD

42. DAVIDSON, James W. THE ISLAND OF FORMOSA. Historical view from 1430 to 1900. History, People Resources, and Commercial Prospects. Tea, Camphor, Sugar, Gold, Coal, Sulphur, Economical Plants, and Other Productions. 1903. N.p.: N.p., N.d [circa 1960]. Illustrated. 648 pp., xxviii pp. appendix, 46 pp. index. 4to., green cloth. lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. This is a pirated edition, photomechanically reproducing the 1903 edition, without listing publisher information. It reproduces the text and illustrations, excluding the color frontispiece and the separate folding map included in the original edition. The paper is lightly foxed throughout. A good and serviceable reference copy. SOLD

43. De BECKER, J.E. THE NIGHTLESS CITY. Or the "History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku." With Numerous Illustrations. Second Edition Revised. Shanghai, Yokohama, Bremen: Max Nossler & Co, London: Probsthain & Co. (1905, according to the Japanese colophon). Large 8vo, shades of red cloth decorated in gilt; xvi + 386pp. Inner hinges reinforced, label on inside front cover, else very bright, clean and lovely. Near fine copy. Unusual thus. SOLD

44. DELBANCO, Dawn Ho. ART FROM RITUAL. Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Dawn Ho Delbanco. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, (1983). Folio, printed wrappers. Ownership signature, else a fine copy. SOLD

45. DENNETT, Tyler. AMERICANS IN EASTERN ASIA: A Critical Study of the Policy of the United States with Reference to China, Japan and Korea in the 19th Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. First edition. xvi, 725 pp., 8 5/8" x 5 3/4", brown cloth. Well worn, with internal tape repairs. Very important reference to the field. SOLD

46. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, CHINA: AN ANALYTICAL SURVEY OF LITERATURE. 1978 edition. 4to., white wrappers printed in red, 231 pp., several pockets of maps and diagrams to the rear. Lightly soiled and very lightly edgeworn. Very good plus. Military, East Asian. $60.00

47. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. PEACE AND WAR. United States foreign policy 1931-1941. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1942. 8vo., maroon wrappers printed in white, 144 pp.. Sunned atthe spine and worn at the perimeters, with some chipping to the foot and crown, ink ownership to the upper wrapper and the title page. A very good copy. Government document. SOLD

48. DOUGLAS, Robert K. EUROPE AND THE FAR EAST, 1506-1912. Revised and Corrected. With an additional Chapter (1904-1912) by Joseph H. Longford. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1913). Cambridge Historical Series. Edited by G. W. Prothero. Five maps, two of which are folding. viii, 487pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Green clot, gilt lettered to spine, and in black to upper board. Upper hinge repaired with cloth tape and lacks ffep.; lower hinge starting. The cloth is sunned to spine, worn at extremities, and shows overall light soiling. Ink ownership to half-title. A very acceptable copy. $30.00

49. DU CANE, Florence. THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN. Painted by Ella Du Cane. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 8vo., white cloth illustrated in green and lettered in gilt; t.e.g. x + 249pp + ads. Light soil to boards with some sun to spine. Previous owner's signature on ffep with front hinge cracked. Overall, a very good copy. $95.00

50. (EDO PERIOD). THE GREAT JAPAN EXHIBITION. Art of the Edo Period, 1600-1868. Edited by Professor William Watson. London: Weidenfield & Nicholson, (1981). First British edition. 365 pp., fully illustrated in b&w and with 96 pp. color plates. Large 4to, wrappers. Fine. $35.00

51. EDWARDS, Osman. JAPANESE PLAYS AND PLAYFELLOWS. With Twelve Coloured Plates by Japanese Artists. New York: John Lane, 1901. First American edition. 8vo, green cloth; viii + 306pp. Very good copy in a fine binding: half red morroco, gilt and marbled boards. Still partially uncut. SOLD

52. [EHON - Design Book]. Furutani KORIN, artist. REISHIN GACHO JO [AN ALBUM OF NEW BEAUTY Volume One] 24.9 x 17.6 cm. White paper covers, paper labels, ribbon bound, Japanese style. Folding 6-panel frontispiece with Korin's seal, and 23 (of 24) color woodcut printed designs by, or in the style of, Korin, next to Sekka the most eminent of designers associated with Unsodo. This well used copy, from the library of the design firm Nagai Masuyoshi, has soiled wrappers and only part of the upper ribbon tie remains; the leaves are thumbed, and a few are dog-eared at the bottom corner. The striking plates represent some of Korin's most interesting work. They remain bright and fresh. As described, volume one (only) of two. SOLD

53. [EHON - Design Book] Yamada Unsodo, publisher. MOMIJI. Kyoto: Yamada Uns“d“, Meiji 44 [1911]. Orihon, with printed paper covers over boards, printed paper title labels. Thirty double fold sets of color woodcuts, detailing the leaf forms of some 187 different species of Japanese maple. A scarce example of Uns“d“'s wonderful design work from the early part of this century. The paper over the back board is missing, else very good impressions in worn covers. Complete as issued, in one volume: SOLD

55. [Ehon] Hashimoto Okiie, artist. NIPPON NO SHIRO. Tokyo: Kato Hanga Kenkyu–sho. Sh“wa 19 [1944]. 29.2 x 21.1 cm. String-bound Japanese style, in a printed dustwrapper. 13pp. text, woodcuts. This study in words and woodblock prints of 12 of the most famous feudal era castles in Japan is a remarkable testament to the resiliency of the Japanese creative impulse, even in the midst of the Pacific War. The scholarly text is by Kishida Hideto and the twelve double page colour woodblock prints were designed by Hashimoto, here revelling in the subject he knew and loved best. This is a lavish and very well printed production on good paper which covers Chiyoda Castle in Tokyo, Osaka Castle, Hirosaki Castle, Okayama Castle, Matsuyama Castle, Himeji, Kochi, Ogaki, Oyama, Nagoya, Komoro and Hikone Castles. String-bound fukuro toji Japanese style. In the printed dust cover, wrapped in the original printed washi paper. Save some very slight internal foxing which doesn't effect the plates, this copy is about as fine as one is liable to find and the prints are very fresh. [See Hillier 1044,5] SOLD

56. [EHON] Kawamura BUMP , artist. BUMPO SANSUI GAFU. 25.7 x 16.8 cm. The one volume edition listed in Mitchell 228,9, published by Yoshid Shimbei in 1824. Our copy has the characteristic bamboo printed covers, and printed paper title label. 30 double page landscape illustrations in ink and light colors. In good condition with covers that are a bit worn. This copy is distinguished by the fact that it comes from the collection of the famous and elusive Louise Norton Brown, author of the first exhaustive overview of the field of ehon, with her stamp. SOLD

57. [EHON] Kawanabe GYOSAI, Artist. Tsuuzoku ISOPPU MONOGATARI. Tokyo: Inada Sahei, Meiji 8 [1875] (Meiji 5-8). 6 volumes. Hanshibon, blindstamped patterned yellow paper covers, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. The interesting and increasingly hard-to-find translation of Aesop's Fables into Japanese from the English version of Thomas James. Illustrated throughout in b+w (without the grey block) woodcuts by the famed artist Kawanabe Gyosai, the illustrations based on the English original. (For more on this work, see Scott Johnson's article). Good impressions, very good condition, save that the printed paper title labels of volumes 1, 4 & 6 are missing. Enclosed in a modern clasped chitsu box, complete: SOLD

58. [EHON] MIKI Tei-ichi & TAKAHASHI Goro. NIHON KOKON MEIKA ZUKAI Dai Ni-hen. SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF EMINENT JAPANESE IN ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES EACH WITH A CHARACTERISTIC ILLUSTRATION. Tokyo: Kyushundo, Meiji 20 [1887]. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. 2 printed paper title labels [one English, one Japanese]. 25 x 17.6 cm. Tri-lingual text (Japanese, Chinese and English) and 10 double page color woodcuts of Japanese historical figures by Yoshitoshi, Gekko, etc. The colors and impressions are quite nice. The second series of what was projected to run to ten, though we weren't able to ascertain whether the project was completed or not. Very unusual and interesting. SOLD

59. [EHON] Miura Senshun. MINO KIKAN. Mino-ken, Meiji 13 [1879]. 2 vols., complete. Each volume string-bound Japanese- style fukuro toji, with original cream silk covers and printed paper title labels. In what appears to be an original clasped case covered in matching silk. Extremely unusal thus. Vol.1 has a title page on the inside front cover, 7 prefatory sheets by three separate authors and 36 sheets of text, illustrated by Ikeda Takahiro in color woodcut [7 double page and 5 single page]. Volume 2 has 3 final sheets and a colophon, preceded by 33 sheets of text with 4 double page and 1 single page illustration. See Mitchell p.417. The prints depict cormorant fisherman and their gear, landscapes, famous sights, etc., etc. - the stock and trade of the meisho-ki genre, here depicted with grace and delicacy. The overall quality of the production demonstrates the high level of work the provinces were capable of - particularly interesting in light of the generally low level of printing during the 1870's. In very good condition inside and out, the coloring and impressions are excellent. 2 vols, complete: SOLD

60. [EHON] Ota Saburo, artist. ASA GIRI Tokyo, Meiji 45 [1912]. 2 volumes, string-bound Japanese style, 19.1 x 13 cm. Each volume contains 35 color prints with a facing page of text. The prints appear to be a hybrid of lithography and color woodcut. [See Hillier's discussion of the book in his ART OF THE JAPANESE PRINTED BOOK]. These small volumes constitute a truly remarkable work and one of the most important examples of the Japanese picture book genre produced in this century. Our copy is in very good condition with a bit of foxing. One plate has a small tear. Still a worthy copy of this fine book. In a modern cloth clasped chitsu case. SOLD

61. [EHON] SO SHISEKI. KOKON GASO. Vols. 1 & 3 (of 3?). 26.8 x 17.0 cm; original yellow covers, titles in vlack on blue labels; hashira inscription "Gafu" and sheet numbers; part sumizuri, part color-printed. No colophon. Contents as Odin 74 (Vol.1, orchids; Vol.3, bamboo). Good impression, very good state. The above description follows the entry for this item when it was sold at the Holloway sale, 1 June 1978. SOLD

62. [EHON] Sugawara HYAKURYU, artist. NIHON SHOKEI Shohen. Tokyo: Toyodo, Meiji 26 [1893]. 24.7 x 17.8 cm. Printed paper covers with printed paper title label. Pierced string binding. Hyakuryu (1833-98) was a popular artist of the Meiji era who established his own style and won many awards. Still, he was not particularly prolific as a book illustrator. Though Mitchell has a mini-bio at p.61 with reference to several of Hakuryu's works, this book seems to have escaped his notice. There are 18 full page color woodcut illustrations of Japanese scenes and scenery, each facing a page of bold and interesting calligraphy. There is a plethora of seals employed which pictorially ring the changes possible in Hakuryu's various names. Though this work is subtitled a "first series", the absence of any record of it leads one to surmise there may have not been a sequel, especially as the last work with a Hakuryu contribution in Mitchell was the KAIGA- CHO , published in 1892. Very nice printing, good to very good original condition.In a folding cloth clasped chitsu case. SOLD

63. [EHON] Takashima HOKKAI, artist. OSHU SANSUI KISHO. Tokyo: Toyodo, Meiji 26 [1893]. 24.5 x 18 cm, orihon album, in silk over stiff paper covers, printed paper title label. Hokkai (1850-1931) was an important landscape artist (see Roberts, p.170). Neither Hokkai nor any of his works appear in any of the standard ehon references in English, which is odd considering the quality of this book and his eminence in Japan. The OSHU consists of a series of 40 double page color landscape woodcuts of France, Italy and Scotland. The emphasis is upon the mountains and hillsides, in short the nature of Europe, not its cities. A remarkable and very unusual work. Though the covers are a bit rubbed and skinned, overall in very good condition and impression. SOLD

64. [EHON] Tanigami Konan, artist. Seiyo SOKA ZUFU. Kyoto: Unsodo, Taisho 6 [1917]. 5 volumes. Orihon folding albums, each 27.8 x 18.8 cm, in green boards with printed paper title labels. There are two "Spring" volumes, bound separately. Two "Summer" volumes, "Fall" & "Winter" are bound together with a cover uniform with the other four and an appropriate publisher's title slip. Each volume numbers its color woodblock prints up to "25". Each volume has a table of contents listing 25 prints [in English, kana and kanji, where appropriate]. Thus, a complete set consists of 125 (each image size 22.4 x 33.1cm) double page prints. There is no mention of this book in any of the standard Western references (a fact which illustrates again the need for an Uns“d“ bibliography!) These "Seiy“", i.e. "Western", flowers are depicted in a realistic fashion and printed in lovely rich colors with a great deal of skill. Unlike some other botanicals, no bald descriptive text intrudes upon the print itself. The captions are banished to the margin. The impressions in this set are quite good. There is occasional minor soiling and foxing and the covers are a bit rubbed, but overall the condition is good. Extraordinary set. SOLD

65. [EHON] Watanabe NANGAKU & Kawamura BUMPO, artists. Nangaku Bumpo KAIDO SOGA Zen. Kawachiya Kihei and Yoshidaya Shimbei (of Osaka and Kyoto respectively.) Bunka 8 [1811] 26.2 x 17.9 cm. There is a preface by Bunya Shigetaka. Buff covers blindstamped with a geometric pattern of squares and octagons. Printed paper title label. Our copy of this bibliographically complex work appears to resemble most closely the copy at Ryerson 385 (one of Mitchell's "B" examples). It would appear that the two volume edition (Mitchell's "A") with a poetry volume is of extraordinary rarity. (The KSSM only lists three examples and Mitchell lists his own and one other - a variant). What is clear in the midst of all the detail is that the impressions of this copy are fresh and beautiful. The juxtaposition of Nangaku and Bumpo designs is instructive and interesting. There is a bit of soiling and staining to the covers, a very few internal spots and thumbing and a very mild internal waterstain - but overall still a pleasing copy of this uncommon and important book. SOLD

66. [EHON] [Yokoyama Seiki, artist]. KAJO SHUGACHO, Kyoto: Unsodo, Taisho 3 [1914]. 4 volumes. 25 x 17.8 cm., orihon folding album of woodcut prints in sumi and colors. Stiff covers with printed paper title labels. A total of 48 double page illustrations after designs by Seiki (Kajo) [1793-1865], a Kyoto- born Shijo painter and student of Keibun. Unsodo has here posthumously published a series of lovely images to fill the contemporary need for copybooks. Though Seiki is mentioned in Mitchell (p.145), and he contributed images to many anthologies, neither the KAJO SHUGACHO nor any other separate work by him is listed. In very good impressions and color - very good condition. Complete: SOLD

67. ELISSEIV, Serge. LA PEINTURE CONTEMPORAINE AU JAPON. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1923. Illustrated with 81 black and white plates. 143pp. Small 4to., paper wrappers. This is a clean and serviceable copy; the wrappers are moderately soiled and sunned at the spine, showing some chipping to spine ends, with the front wrapper starting. SOLD

68. FAHS, Charles B. GOVERNMENT IN JAPAN. Recent trends in its scope and operation. I.P.R. Inquiry Series. New York: International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940. First edition. 8vo., crimson cloth stamped in black and gilt, 114 pp.. Very slightly skewed, some age discoloration to the endpapers, and an owner's label to the paste-down. Very good plus in a somewhat soiled and edgeworn dust-jacket with moderate sun to the spine. SOLD

69. FAIRBANK, John K., and Kawng-Ching Liu, eds. THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF CHINA, VOLUME 10: Late Ch'ing, 1800-1911, Part 2. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1980). Denis Twitchett and John K. Fairbank, General editors. First edition. Maps. xx, 754pp. Thick 8vo., grey cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A fine copy; in the yellow pictorial dust jacket which slightly edgeworn. This is a review copy, with the publisher's slip laid-in. SOLD

70. FAIRBANK, John K., ed. THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF CHINA, VOLUME 10: Late Ch'ing, 1800-1911, Part I. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1978). Denis Twitchett and John K. Fairbank, General editors. First edition. Maps. xvi, 713pp. Thick 8vo., grey cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A fine copy; in the yellow pictorial dust jacket which is sunned to spine. SOLD

71. [FAN PAINTING] Ueda KOCHO, artist. ISE JINGU - PRIEST AND ATTENDANT. Original color and sumi painting on fan - shaped heavy paper (unmounted) by Ueda Kocho, the important and prolific Shijo school artist and illustrator of the the first half of the 19th Century. (See Mitchell 102 for the extensive list of his book contributions). Clean and handsome. $285.00

72. [FAN PAINTING] Ueda KOCHO, artist. KAKIEMON DOLL AND FUGU. Original color and sumi painting on fan - shaped heavy paper (unmounted) by Ueda Kocho, the important and prolific Shijo school artist and illustrator of the the first half of the 19th Century. (See Mitchell 102 for the extensive list of his book contributions). Clean and handsome. $185.00

73. [FAN PAINTING] Ueda KOCHO, artist. SHRINE PRIEST WITH MAPLE BRANCH. Original color and sumi painting on fan - shaped heavy paper (unmounted) by Ueda Kocho, the important and prolific Shijo school artist and illustrator of the the first half of the 19th Century. (See Mitchell 102 for the extensive list of his book contributions). Clean and handsome. $225.00

74. FONTEIN, Jan & Tung Wu. UNEARTHING CHINA'S PAST. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1973). Distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, CT. 4to., printed wrappers. Light sun and wear to spine. A near fine copy. SOLD

75. FUNG, Kwok Ying. CHINA. Photographs arranged and edited by Fritz Henle. 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt, 192 pp.. Sun and soil to the spine and boards, light wear to the edgesStamp to the half-title. Very good plus. SOLD

76. GALLAGHER, Patrick. AMERICA'S AIMS AND ASIA'S ASPIRATIONS. New York: The Century Company, 1920. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. xvi, 499pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A clean and solid copy showing two spots of paint to spine. $35.00

77. GARDENER, Charles S. A UNION LIST OF SELECTED WESTERN BOOKS ON CHINA IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES. Second edition. Revised and enlarged. Washington, D.C.: Committee on Chinese Studies, American Council of Lerned Societies, (1938). 8vo., blue wrappers printed in black, 111 pp.. Edgeworn and somewhat soiled with sun to the perimeters and ink ownership to the upper wrapper. A very good copy. $15.00

78. GARNIER, Albert J. A MAKER OF MODERN CHINA. London: The Cary Press, [1944]. Review copy with review request laid in. 12mo., yellow cloth stamped in red, 120 pp.. On Timothy Richard. Sun and light soil to the spine and perimeters. Very good plus. SOLD

79. GEIL, W.E. THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA. New York: 1909. 393pp., many photo illustrations. 8vo. Red pictorial cloth, a bit rubbed and nicked, front inner hinge starting, very good overall. Unusual and interesting. SOLD

80. GILES, Herbert A. CHINESE WITHOUT A TEACHER. A collection of easy and useful sentences in the Mandarin dialect with a vocabulary. Ninth edition. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1931. 24mo., red wrappers printed in black, 89 pp.. Soiled and edgeworn with some spotting to the wrappers. Very good. SOLD

81. GILES, Herbert A. THE CIVILISATION OF CHINA. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1911). 12mo., tan cloth stamped and ruled in red, 256 pp.. Light wear to the edges, somewhat soiled and sunned at the spine. A very good copy. SOLD

82. GILES, Herbert A. GEMS OF CHINESE LITERATURE. Vol. I - Prose, Vol. II - Verse. Second edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh, Ltd., 1923. 8vo., blue cloth half-backed in crushed morocco. Spine is sunned from black to a nice brown. A near fine set. 2 vols. SOLD

83. GOWEN, Herbert H. AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF CHINA. New and Revised Edition. Boston: Sherman, French & Company, 1917. 8vo., blue cloth half-backed in crushed blue morocco. Very mild rubbing to extremes. Near fine. $45.00

84. GRAHAM, David Crockett. SONGS AND STORIES OF THE CH'UN MIAO. With 24 plates. City of Washington: Published by the Smithsonian Institution, April 8, 1954. (Publication 4139). From the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 123, No. 1. Brown printed wrappers, lightly edgeworn. Ownership signature and library stamp, still a very good copy. $65.00

85. GRAJDANZEV, Andrew J. MODERN KOREA. New York: International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1944. First edition. 8vo., terra cotta cloth stamped in gilt, 330 pp.. Sun to the spine and perimeters of the boards, lightly soiled, with very lightly bumped corners in an edgeworn, sunned and lightly soiled dust-jacket with pencil notations to the upper wrapper. There are a few nicks to the edges of the dust-jacket, the foot and crown are chipped and there is a puncture to the spine. This is a very good copy in a near good dust jacket. SOLD

86. GREEY, Edward. THE BEAR WORSHIPERS OF YEZO and the island of Karafuto (Saghalin), or, The adventures of the Jewett Family and their friend Oto Nambo. Boston etc.: Lee and Shepard, 1884. First edition. Small 4to., pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrated throughout with 180 illustrations by Rinzo and Ichiske Hamada. A reading copy only. Worn at boards and extremities, front hinge cracked externally. SOLD

87. Griffis, William Elliot. COREA THE HERMIT NATION. NY: Scribner's, 1882. 8vo., First Edition. xxviii, 462pp. Folding map. Clean throughout. Bound in 19th century half-leather,gilt, and marbled boards, edgeworn, with the front external hinge weak. With the compliments card of Payson Treat, the important mid-20th Century scholar of East Asian diplomatic relations. SOLD

88. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. DUX CHRISTUS. An Outline Study of Japan. New York: Macmillan Company, 1904. First edition. 12mo., blue printed wrappers. Upper cover, perimeters amd spine have been sunned to beige. Slight edgewear, pencil ownership. A very good copy of this unusual Griffis title. SOLD

89. Griffis, William Elliot. MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY. A Typical American Naval Officer. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887. First edition. 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g; xvi + 459pp. Inner hinges starting. Chipped and worn at head and heel of spine, as well as at the corners. Though a serviceable copy, it is only about good. SOLD

90. Griffis, William Elliot. MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY. A Typical American Naval Officer. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887. First edition. Internal stamp of the Navy Department, rebound in leatheroid. A reading copy of this important Griffis title. SOLD

91. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. A MODERN PIONEER IN KOREA. The Life Story of Henry G. Appenzeller. New York, (etc.): Fleming H. Revell Company, (1912). First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 298pp. 20 x 13 cm. Red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, title printed in white and decoration stamped in blind to upper board. A solid copy which is internally quite clean. The red cloth cover is quite soiled and stained, and the cloth has worn away in a few places; the printed title to the upper board has partially flaked off. A very scarce title. SOLD

92. GROSBOIS, Charles. SHUNGA. Images of Spring. Essay on Erotic Elements in Japanese Art. Geneva: Nagel, (1964). 4to, white cloth; 157pp. With many color plates, tipped in. Some tape marks on endpapers, else very good in dust wrapper. In the original slipcase. $75.00

93. [GUIDEBOOKS]. NOTES FOR TOURISTS TO MIYANOSHITA AND THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY. Miyanoshita: Fujiya Hotel, n.d. [c.1910] (With a stamp for the Kanaya Hotel on the back cover). 16mo., printed wrappers; 14 pp. text + 9 b&w photographs (including 3 folding panaramas) + blank pages for notes + folding map. The back cover is loose, one folding plate is tearing at a fold, else good. SOLD

94. HARRIS, Townsend. THE COMPLETE JOURNAL OF TOWNSEND HARRIS. First American Counsel to Japan. Introduction and Notes by Mario Emilio Cosenza... Japan Society, New York: 1930. First Edition. Large 8vo, maroon cloth; xix + 616pp. Good copy. SOLD

95. HART, Robert. THE I. G. IN PEKING. Letters of Robert Hart, Chinese Maritime Customs, 1868-1907. Cambridge, MA.: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1975. Edited by John King Fairbank, Katherine Frost Bruner, Elizabeth Macleod Matheson. Introduction by L. K. Little. Two volumes, continuously paginated: xxx, 1-826; vi, 827-1625pp. 4to., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A fine set; in dust jackets which show minor edgewear. $75.00

96. HARTSHORNE, Anna C. JAPAN AND HER PEOPLE. Illustrated. In two volumes. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1902). 8vo., blue cloth, with gilt design, t.e.g.; vol.1: x + 377pp., vol.2: vi + 374pp. + map. A beautiful set in cloth jackets and the origial titled slipcase. $250.00

97. HARTSTONE, Eleanor. RICE GRAIN PORCELAIN. A handbook to accompany H. Nelson Hartstone Collection. Boston: T.O. Metcalf, 1978. First edition signed by the author. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, 80 pp.. Slight bump tothe bottom edge, light wear to the edges, in chipped rippled glassine with a three inch tear to the upper wrapper. A near fine copy in as is glassine. $45.00

98. HEARN, Lafcadio. AT GRANDE ANSE. An article printed in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, No. 474, November 1889. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1889. The article is 14pp. and illustrated with five wood-engravings. This issue is lightly dampstained along the fore-edge, has small tears at the edges, and a few longer tears at the folds. Overall good. SOLD

99. (HEARN, Lafcadio). CONCERNING LAFCADIO HEARN. By George M. Gould. With a Bibliography by Laura Stedman. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company, (1908). First edition. 8vo., brown cloth spine, stamped in gilt, tan paper-covered boards. There was a short tear along the top of the spine which has been repaired....... front flyleaf is missing. The boards are lightly soiled, corners mildly bumped, hinges starting. An acceptable copy of an unusual book. $85.00

100. (HEARN, Lafcadio). THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD. (Member of the Institute). By Anatole France. The Translation and Introduction by Lafcadio Hearn. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First cloth edition, sometimes called spuriously "The Large Paper Edition." 8vo., olive cloth, t.e.g. There is wear and sun to the paper label, with light wear to the extremities of the boards. Overall, a very good copy. (BAL 7919: state 2 of ads.). $325.00

101. Hearn, Lafcadio. GLEANINGS IN BUDDHA-FIELDS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. First edition. 8vo, vi + 296 pp. Blue cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. Slight wear to extremeties, with small stain at top of lower board. Still a near fine copy. SOLD

102. HEARN, Lafcadio. GLIMPSES OF UNFAMILIAR JAPAN. In two volumes. Volume I. (The large-paper edition is limited to seven hundred and fifty copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, U.S.A.). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Later printing. 8vo., three quarter brown calf over tan cloth stamped in gilt, 394 pp.. Somewhat worn at the edges, with light discoloration to the edges of the end papers. Spine tanned to a golden brown. A very good, tight copy. $85.00

103. HEARN, Lafcadio. IN GHOSTLY JAPAN. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. Later printing. 12mo., navy cloth stamped in gilt; 241 pp. This copy has light soil to the spine and some light wear to the corners of the boards, with a bookseller's label to the ffep. A near fine, tight copy. East Asian. SOLD

104. HEARN, Lafcadio. JAPAN. An attempt at interpretation. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1920. Later printing. 12mo., tan cloth stamped in gilt and blind; 549 pp. Somewhat soiled and skewed with bumps to the lower corners, and light age discoloration to the endpapers. This is a very good copy. East Asian. SOLD

105. HEARN, Lafcadio. KOKORO. Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899. Later printing. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; 388pp. Light sun to the perimeters, with a quarter-inch closed tear to the foot; else, a very good copy. SOLD

106. (HEARN, Lafcadio). UNFAMILIAR LAFCADIO HEARN by Kenneth P. Kirkwood. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1936. First editioin. 12mo., original black cloth, 97 pages. A fine copy in a dust-jacket with light edge use. Presentation copy from Kirkwood to his assistant in the preparation of the book, dated Sept. 1936. 500 copies printed. SOLD

107. HILLIER, Sir Walter. AN ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF PEKING COLLOQUIAL. New Edition, enlarged by Sir Trewlawney Backhouse, and Sidney Barton. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1920. 8vo., blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine partially disbound. Text is over-opened. As is. SOLD

108. HOGBIN, H. Ian. PEOPLES OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. A book of photographs and introductory text. An Asia Press Book. New York: The John Day Company, (1946). Later printing. 8vo, turquoise cloth stamped in yellow, 83 pp.. Slightly skewed, lightly rubbed, with sun to the perimeters and spine. A good copy with clean bright text and photographs. Anthropology. $45.00

109. HOWELL, E. B., translator. THE INCONSTANCY OF MADAM CHUANG and other stories from the Chinese. With twelve illustrations by a native artist. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers, [circa early 1920s]. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in black, 259 pp.. Somewhat soiled, corners lightly bumped, hinges starting, with sun and moderate soil to the spine. A very good copy overall. SOLD

110. HUGHES, Glen and Yozan T. Iwasaki, translators. THREE WOMEN POETS OF MODERN JAPAN. Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1927. 12mo., lime green wrappers printed in black, 43 pp.. There is sun, soil, and foxing to the wrappers, which have a five inch chip to the top edge of the lower wrapper, a three inch chip to the top edge of the upper wrapper, and substantial chipping along the spine. The text is tight, clean and bright. Near good. $20.00

111. (Hummel, Arthur W., editor). EMINENT CHINESE OF THE CH'ING PERIOD. (Two Volumes). Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1943-4. 4to, blue cloth; [i-xii], 1-604 pp.; [i-ii], 605-1103 pp. Slight shelfwear, else very good. SOLD

112. ISHIGURO, Kazuo. AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. 8vo., mauve boards over black cloth stamped in gilt. Very light wear to the foot, else fine in a very lightly edgeworn dust-jacket. SOLD

113. ISHIGURO, Kazuo. THE UNCONSOLED. London: Faber and Faber, (1995). Uncorrected proofs. Signed by the author. 8vo., in black wrappers with graphics in color. Very light wear to the foot and crown, else a fine copy. $90.00

114. (ISHII, Viscount). THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE MISSION 1917. A Record of the Reception Throughout the U.S. of the Special Mission Headed by Viscount Ishii. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Intercourse and Education, Publication No. 15. Forward by Elihu Root. Washington, D.C., 1918. First edition. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Light wear to extremities, else fine. SOLD

115. ITOH, Ikutaro and Yutaka Mino. (Organizers). THE RADIANCE OF JADE AND THE CLARITY OF WATER. Korean Ceramics from the Ataka Collection. New York: Art Institute of Chicago, Hudson Hills Press, (1992). 289 colorplates plus 24 b&w illustrations. 4to., green cloth. A fine, crisp copy in the dustwrapper. SOLD

116. (JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS). POCKET GUIDE TO JAPAN 1925. With Special Reference to Japanese Custom, History, Industry, Education, Art, Accomplishments, Amusements, etc...Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, 1925. 8vo., pictorial wrappers; iv + 132 pp. + fare table + fold-out map. Slight soiling to wrappers, wear to spine. Very good. SOLD

117. (JAPANESE PAINTING). EXQUISITE VISIONS: Rimpa paintings from Japan. Forward by Bunichiro Sano. Preface and essays by Howard A. Link. Catalogue by Toru Shimbo. [N.P.]: Honolulu Academy of the Arts, (1981). Folio, beige cloth. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only slight wear to the edges. SOLD

118. JOHNSTON, Reginald F. TWILIGHT IN THE FORBIDDEN CITY. With a preface by the emporer. New York: D. Appleton- Century Company Incorporated, 1934. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt, 486 pp.. Corners bumped, light wear to the edges in a lightly soiled dust-jacket with sun to the spine and perimeters. The jacket has chips to the foot, corners and crown. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. SOLD

119. JONES, F. C. CHINA. (Bristol): Arrowsmith, (1937). Modern State Series. General Editor: R. B. Mowat. Nos. XIII and XIV. First edition. In two volumes. 18.7 x 12.5 cm. Orange cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, endpaper maps. Ink ownership in each volume. Bound in cloth which is sunned at spines and shows overall moderate soil; still a good, clean set. $25.00

120. JONES, F. C. EXTRATERRITORIALITY IN JAPAN and the Diplomatic Relations Resulting in Its Abolition, 1853-1899. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. First edition. Foreword by Jerome D. Greene. x, 237pp. 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Ink ownership to front free endpaper; light spotting to cloth; slight lean to spine. Avery good copy. SOLD

121. JONES, F. C. MANCHURIA SINCE 1931. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, (1949). First edition. Issued under the auspices of the Institute of Pacific Relations and the Royal Institute of International Affairs. Map. viii, 256pp. 8vo., maroon cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A very good copy, showing only light foxing to fore-edge; in the dust jacket which shows moderate overall soiling, and is slightly edgeworn with a small closed tear at the crown. Laid-in is a typed slip: With F. E. Jones' compliments. SOLD

122. KAI-SHEK, Generalissimo Chiang. BEFORE FINAL VICTORY. Speeches, 1943-1944. New York: Chinese News Service, An agency of the Chinese government, 1945. Second printing. 12mo., powder blue wrappers printed in black, 80 pp. Lightly edgeworn, moderately sunned at the perimters, ink ownership and a crease to the upper wrapper. Very good. SOLD

123. KANOKOGI, K. SHINTOISM AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE. From the Smithsonian Report for 1913, pages 607-615. (Publication 2304). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 16pp. 24.4 x 15.5 cm. 8vo., green paper wrappers glued onto sewn signature. Several of the leaves and the paper wrapper have started; the wrapper is also edgeworn at the bottom edge. As is. $25.00

124. KIMONO DESIGN - MANUSCRIPT]. 10 1/2" x 14 1/2" oblong design book, bound in single backed sheets on the short side with string (not fukuro-toji). With a brushed title label, sealed throughout but otherwise anonymous. (As often happens with manuscripts the name of the shop which used it as a pattern book has been excised). There are 25 black and white design sketches for elaborate kimono. More of a Kano, rather than a Rimpa style. The album probably dates from the first half of the 19th Century. A lovely item which suffers from very bad worming throughout. Though the damage is worse at the extremities of the work, holes are shot through the paper and effect the design images, as well. Sold with all faults. $575.00

125. KNAPP, Arthur May. FEUDAL AND MODERN JAPAN. Boston: 1900. 2 vols., XIII, 224pp.; 226pp., photo illustrations. 16mo. Navy blue silk (sunned), gilt. VG. $95.00

126. KOBE City Museum. PICTORIAL RECORD OF KOBE CITY MUSEUM OF NANBAN ART. (Kobe: Kobe City Museum of NANBAN Art, 1968). Volume I. Inscribed presentaion copy from Yasuo Orimo, Director of the Kobe City Museum. 55 illustrations, of which 10 are color. Text in Japanese and English. 71pp. 35.5 x 26.5 cm. 4to., tan cloth, gilt-stamped title in English to spine and in Japanese to upper board. A fine, fresh copy. Housed in the slightly worn and soiled publisher's cardboard slipcase with paper label. $85.00

127. KOEHN, Alfred. THE FLOWERING PLUM. Peiping: The Lotus Court, 1947. First edition. 8vo., cream werappers printed in blue and red, and bound with blue floss, 66 pp.. Somewhat sunned, lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn. Very good. SOLD

128. KRAUSSE, Alexis. CHINA IN DECAY. The story of a disappearing empire. Third edition. With five maps and fifteen illustrations. London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1900. Inscription by Payson Treat to the paste down. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in black, 418 pp.. Soiled, wear to the edges, light rippling to the boards, sun and soil to the spine. Very good. SOLD

129. LA MOTTE, Ellen N. PEKING DUST. New York: The century Co., 1919. First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 240pp. 8vo., yellow cloth, lettered in black to spine and upper board. The text is clean, with only light foxing to endpapers; the cloth shows light soiling, creasing to the spine and upper board, and bumping along fore-edges of boards. A good copy. SOLD

130. LAI, T. C. A SCHOLAR IN IMPERIAL CHINA. With an introduction by Lee Yin. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh Ltd., (1970). 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Very lightly edgeworn, with two tiny spots to the upper board, else a fine copy in the lightly rubbed dust-jacket. SOLD

131. LANE, Richard. IMAGES FROM THE FLOATING WORLD. The Japanese Print. Dorset Press, New York (1978). 4to., black cloth, 364pp. Fine, in the dust jacket. An excellent one volume guide to the field, even this remainder edition is now unavailable. SOLD

132. LANMAN, Charles. LEADING MEN OF JAPAN. With an historical summary of the empire. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, (1883). 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt; 412pp. + 415-421pp. "foreign bibliography of the empire." Ink ownership. Nicking of cloth at spinal ends, slight exterior soiling, else a very good copy. Inscribed as follows: "Mr. Nicholas Ball from his old friend, The Author." Inscribed copies of Lanman works are uncommon. SOLD

133. LATOURETTE, Kenneth Scott. THE CHINA THAT IS TO BE. Condon Lectures. Oregon State System of Higher Education: Eugene, Oregon, 1949. First edition. 8vo., grey wrappers wtamped in black, 56 pp.. Sun to the spine and perimeters of the wrappers, stamp to the upper wrapper and chipping to the foot and crown. A very good, tight copy. SOLD

134. LATTIMORE, Owen. AMERICA AND ASIA, Problems of Today's War and the Peace of Tomorrow. (Claremont, CA.): Printed for the Friends of the Colleges at Claremont, 1943. First edition. Foreword by Admiral H. E. Yarnell, U.S.N. viii, 52pp. Slim 8vo., brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A near fine copy, showing just a touch of sunning to spine, with a gift card from the publisher laid-in. SOLD

135. Lee, Sherman E. TEA TASTE IN JAPANESE ART. (New York): Asia House, 1963. Small square 4to., prelims, 111pp. Boards. Near fine in slipcase. Exhibition catalogue, illustrated in color and b+w. Near fine, in the original printed slipcase. SOLD

136. LEE, Sherman. JAPANESE DECORATIVE STYLE. [Cleveland]: Cleveland Museum of Art, (1961). 8vo., brown cloth, spine in gilt. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows edgewear and chipping at the crown. Out of print. $45.00

137. LEVENSON, Joseph R. LIANG CHI-CH'AO AND THE MIND OF MODERN CHINA. Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, 1953. First edition. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt, 256 pp.. Light soil to the edges of the boards, else fine in a sunned and lightly soiled dust-jacket with light chipping to the foot and crown. SOLD

138. LIANG, Wang, editor. CHINESE DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS OF THE END OF THE CHING DYNASTY. A newly published collection covering the reigns of emporers Kuang Hsu (1875-1908) and Hsuan T'ung (1909-1911). Peiping, China: Mr. Wang Liang, 1934. First edition. 12mo., green wrappers printed in black, 42 pp.. Heavy sun and some chipping to the wrappers, clean, bright text. Good. SOLD

139. LOEHR, Max. RITUAL VESSELS OF BRONZE AGE CHINA. (Catalogue of an exhibition). New York: Asia Society, (1968). First edition. 4to.; 183pp. 5 color plates, many in b&w. Signature in ink. Fine, in wrappers. SOLD

140. LOWELL, Percival. THE SOUL OF THE FAR EAST. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1920. New Illustrated edition. 8vo., decorated grey cloth boards. A good copy with a soiled spine and some foxing. SOLD

141. LUM, Bertha [and Peter Lum]. PEIPING AND NORTH CHINA. Information and illustrations of the important places to see. Peiping: Grand Hotel Des Wagons Lits, [n.d.], (c.1920). 88pp. Small 8vo., illustrated paper wraps. A very good copy that shows only light soiling at the wraps. (A few notes inside, as well). The text is by Peter and the covers, initials, textual illustrations ... even the advertisements, are by Bertha Lum, one of the most important of the East Asian-influenced artists and printmakers of the 20th Century. SOLD

142. MANDJU, Rev. (Editor). CHINESE CLASSICAL POEMS. Translated into English. (Printed text in both English and Chinese). Tokyo, (with a Zodiacal date corresponding to 1914). Complete in one volume. 8vo., orange cloth lettered in gilt, 120pp+. Boards bumped, with light soil to cloth. Text is clean and tight. A very good copy. SOLD

143. MANNIX, William Francis. MEMOIRS OF LI HUNG CHANG. With the story of a literary forgery by Ralph D. Paine. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. First edition thus. 8vo., red cloth stamped in yellow, 298 pp.. Some soil and wear to the perimeters of the boards, hinges tender. A very good copy. SOLD

144. MARTIN, W.A.P. THE AWAKENING OF CHINA. New York: Published for the Bay View Reading Club by Doubleday, Page, 1910. Reprint of the 1907 first American edition (issued without the photographic plates and in smaller format). XIII + 328 pp. Small 8vo, green cloth. Very good. SOLD

145. MCALLISTER, D. M. A DESCRIPTION OF THE HAWAIIAN TEMPLE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Erected at Laie, Oahu, Territory of Hawaii. Salt Lake City: Published by the Church, 1921. Grey printed wrappers. Near fine. SOLD

146. MEARS, Helen. MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: JAPAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1948. Review copy, with slip laid-in. xvi, 329pp. 8vo., mustard cloth, lettered in brown to spine and upper board. A fine, fresh copy; in a very good dust jacket which is sunned at the spine, shows some edgewear, and a closed tear at the front fold-in. SOLD

147. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM). MOMOYAMA: Japanese Art in the Age of Grandeur. Catalogue of a loan exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. (New York, 1975). XXII + 136 pp., 14 color plates, 79 b&w. 4to, in pictorial wrappers. Fine. $35.00

148. MICHAEL, Franz, in collaboration with Chung-li Chang. THE TAIPING REBELLION, History and Documents. Seattle: University of Washington Press, V.D. (1966-1971). University of Washington Publications On Asia; Sponsored by the Far Eastern and Russian Institute. First edition. Maps. In three volumes. xii, 244; xxix, 1-726; xv, 727-1815pp. 8vo., cloth, lettered to spine. Ink ownership to front free endpaper of Volume 1. A fine set, in dust jackets. SOLD

149. MILLARD, Thomas F. DEMOCRACY AND THE EASTERN QUESTION. The Problem of the Far East as demonstrated by the Great War, and its relation to the United States of America. New York: Century Co., 1919. First edition. 8vo., burgundy cloth, light soil. Both hinges are cracked, and there are light pen markings to ffep. Text is sound, a good copy. $25.00

150. MISHIMA, Yukio. RUNAWAY HORSES. Translated from the Japanese by Michael Gallagher. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First American edition. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper. SOLD

151. MISHIMA, Yukio. THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI. Yukio Mishima on Hagakure in Modern Life. Translated by Kathryn Sparling. New York: Basic Books, Inc., (1977). First edition. 8vo., red cloth. Fine in the dustwrapper. SOLD

152. MORGENSTERN, George. PEARL HARBOR. The story of the secret war. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1947. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in red and gilt, 425 pp.. Some discoloration along the edges of the boards, and some foxing to the endpapers. Very good plus in a somewhat soiled and edgeworn dust- jacket chipped at the crown, with a few nicks. SOLD

153. MORRIS, Edwin T. THE GARDENS OF CHINA. History, Art and Meanings. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983). First edition. 4to., beige paper boards backed in red cloth. Ink signature at ffep, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper. SOLD

154. MORRIS, Ivan. THE TALE OF GENJI SCROLL. Introduction by Yoshinobu Tokugawa. Kodansha: Tokyo, (1971). Large Oblong folio, ribbon bound with stiff boards covered with brocade. 154 pp. + appendices. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates throughout. A truly deluxe production, #1081 of 1500 copies. Like new in the original clamshell box and shipping carton. SOLD

155. Morse, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. In two volumes. Large 8vo, grey pictorial cloth, t.e.g.; xiv + 441pp; prelims, 453pp. Colour frontis, many b+w textual ills. Very clean and unopened internally, but with exterior soiling and fading (the spines are very faded), else a very good copy of a scarce classic. SOLD

156. MOSSMAN, Samuel. NEW JAPAN, The Land of the Rising Sun; its annals during the past twenty years, recording the remarkable progress of the Japanese in Western civilization. London: John Murray, 1873. 8vo., red cloth, decorated in black and gilt; vii + 484pp. + map + 16pp. ads. Faded spine, ex-library, rear pocket. Overall, a good, serviceable copy of this scarce and importsnt work. SOLD

157. [MUNAKATA] YANAGI Soetsu, editor. SHIKO MUNAKATA WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS Chronologically arranged (1935-1958). Tokyo: Chikuma-Shobo, 1958. Tall 4to., 173 color and b+w reproductions of Munakata's prints. Essays on and by him and a chronology in both Japanese and English. A catalogue of his prints (in Japanese). Signed by Munakata. About fine in dustwrapper, all in the original slipcase. SOLD

158. MURCK, Alfreda. CHINESE GARDEN COURT. The Astor Court at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1981). Later printing. 8vo., wrappers printed with a color photo of the garden court, 64 pp.. Light wear to the edges else a fine copy. $20.00

159. Natsume Soseki. GRASS ON THE WAYSIDE (MICHIKUSA), Chicago and London, (1969), translated and with an introduction by Edwin McClellan. 1st Ed. thus. Tall 8vo., xi, 169pp. Fine in slightly chipped DW. SOLD

160. NICHOLS, Francis H. THROUGH HIDDEN SHENSI. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First edition. 8vo, xxxiv + 333 pp., profusely illustrated from photographs taken by and for the author. Green and orange cloth. Some external soiling, good overall. SOLD

161. (ONCHI Koshiro binding; Takehisa YUMEJI poems and illustrations.) ZUNDAG (DONTAKU) (DONDUC), Tokyo 1920 (1913). 13th Printing. Small 12mo., bound Western style, with the printed board bindings designed by Onchi. There is a woodblock frontispiece and 17 full page repro plates after works by Yumeji, who also contributed the poetry. A wonderful collaboration by these two giants. With some browning and slight foxing, else a nice copy of this lovely and ephemeral book. SOLD

162. ONCHI Koshiro. Shikashu Anthology of Contemporary Japan NIHON NO HANA FLOWERS OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Hongakusha, Sh“wa 21 [1946]. Another Hongakusha work, this one is edited by Onchi K“shiro, and many of the lovely woodcut textual illustrations are by him as well. Other artists include the important Creative Print movement figures Kawakami Sumio, Kawanishi Hide and Maekawa Sempan. The poets include Sato Haruo, Kitahara Hyakushu and Onchi, himself. A tour-de-force and important work, here with slight browning but else about fine in the original woodcut printed wrapper (by Onchi) and a modern clasped chitsu case. SOLD

163. ONCHI Koshiro. Shikashu NIHON SANSUI. Tokyo: Fugaku Honsha, Sh“wa 21 [1946]. Edited by Inoue Tobun, this wonderful illustrated collection of poetry on the natural beauty of Japan is a testament to the resiliency of Japanese culture, published as it was just a year after the end of the war. Creative Print movement artists were deeply involved in the Fugaku Honsha: Onchi K“shiro did the binding (an original woodcut design), and Yamaguchi Susumu, Azechi Umetaro, and Maekawa Sempan contributed the color woodcut illustrations. The poets are distinguished, as well: Onchi, himself, Ito Sei, Kitahara Hyakushu, and many others. In fine condition, in a modern clasped chitsu case. SOLD

164. ONCHI Koshiro, artist & MAEDA Sekibo, poet. Kashu SHINSHO FUJI [Collection of Poetry: NEW PRAISE, FUJI] Tokyo: Fugaku Honsha, Showa 21 [1946]. 28.7 x 20 cm., 2 full page color woodcuts by Onchi, 1 tipped-in page of calligraphy. Blue and white flexible covers, in a dustwrapper depicting Fuji which is also a print by Onchi. Very good. The prints by Onchi are very lovely. [See Sotheby's Schlosser Sale Item #302 for another copy; Hillier Vol. 2, p 1022] $1,350.00

165. (ONCHI Koshiro). ONCHI. Prints of Onchi Koshiro. (Tokyo: Keishosha), 1975. Folio-size grey cloth in a matching slipcase; 326pp. Many color plates. The "domestic limited edition", #203 of 380 cc., with the Onchi-carved "Nokorokokoro", hand printed by Kurita under the supervision of Sekino Jun'ichiro. There is also a copy of the original Onchi print "Tezuri Mokkohanga" included as a special bonus for pre-subscription. Excellent catalogue raisonne of perhaps the most important print maker of the modern era in Japan. This copy is fine in the original shipping box. SOLD

166. ONO, Yeijiro. THE INDUSTRIAL TRANSITION IN JAPAN. Volume V, No. 1. Baltimore: Amerian Economic Association, 1890. First edition. 8vo., salmon wrappers printed in black, 121 pp.. Upper wrapper detached in two pieces, chipped with two 2" tears. The wrappers are sunned, soiled and dampstained. The body of the text is tight and bright, with a touch of sun to the edges. As is. $75.00

167. OTA Saburo. Empitsu Tansai SUKETCHI GAHO Tokyo: Tomita Bunyodo, Taisho 7 [1918] (The second printing, issued the same year as the first). Small 8vo., printed paper over boards. 6, 123pp. + ads. A ta Sabur“ guide to sketching, here illustrated with halftone, gelatin print and lithograph. A lovely book: a bit edgeworn but very good condition overall, in the original printed slipcase. Very unusual. SOLD

168. OTA Saburo. SUKETCHI SHOHO. Tokyo, Meiji 44 [1911]. Small 8vo., pebbled cream-colored boards. Prelims, ills., 131pp.+. ta, the creator of ASAGIRI, lays out a primer on the "sketch". Profusely illustrated in a plethora of media, including halftone, woodcut, gelatin print, lithograph and a combination of lithograph and copperplate engraving. The binding is a bit bowed, the contents a bit browned and foxed, but a very scarce and lovely work. SOLD

169. (PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION). REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS TO THE PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1878. Published under the direction of the Secretary of State by authority of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Complete in four volumes. Volume I: Report of the Commissioner-General, with accompanying papers, including lists of exhibitors and awards. vi, 464pp. Volume II: Fine arts, education, wood carving, textile fabrics. vi, 548pp. Volume III: Iron and steel, ceramics and glass, forestry, cotton. vi, 595pp. Volume IV: Chemical processes, mining industries, steam and gas engines, machines and machine tools, clocks and watches, railway apparatus. vi; 686pp. All volumes are illustrated, including several folding plates. 8vo., green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering to spine and ornaments to boards. Some hinges are tender and the paper has toned due to age; the cloth shows light to moderate soil and staining, some edgewear, and the gilt has dulled. Ink ownership to ffep. in the first and last volumes. A very good set which documents Japanese participation in the exposition. For the set: SOLD

170. PARKER, E. H. STUDIES IN CHINESE RELIGION. Fourteen Illustrations. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1910. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in gilt. There is some light scattered foxing to beginning of text, a small surface tear to front paste- down, and one plate is loose. A good copy with some light soil to cloth. SOLD

171. PEARSON, George Cullen. FLIGHTS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE PARADISE. By A Penitent Peri. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 12mo, black decorated cloth; xvii + 389pp.. Contains a lengthy section on Japan. Good. SOLD

172. PEIPING Chronicle. GUIDE TO "PEKING." Peiping: The Peiping Chronicle, September 1935. (China Chronicle No. 1). Revised edition. Illustrations from photographs. Two folding maps. viii, 196pp. 19 by 13.3 cm. Illustrated paper wrappers. The paper is toned; the wrappers show minor edgewear and a few creases. A very good copy of a fragile item. SOLD

173. PEKING UNION MEDICAL COLLEGE. PEKING UNION MEDICAL COLLEGE. Historical Sketch and Description of Buildings. Reprinted from Addresses and Papers, Dedication Ceremonies and a Medical Conference at Peking Union Medical College, September 15- 21, 1921. Peking, China, 1922. Brown printed wrappers. Covers soiled yet text is clean and bright. A very good copy. SOLD

174. [PERIODICAL]. NIHON NO BIJUTSU. Tokyo: Shibund“, 1966-1991. 23 x 18.5 cm (coated stock). 206 issues as follows: #'s 1,2; 5-9; 11-17; 20; 22-28; 32; 34; 37-39; 45-47; 49- 55; 57-70; 72; 74; 76-77; 79-88; 90-93; 95-108; 110-119; 121-122; 124-130; 132-145; 149; 152-180; 182-185; 187-193; 195; 197-198; 200-203; 205-208; 210-212; 214-231; 235-246; 248-251; 278; 300. The condition of this heavily illustrated and scholarly Japanese art periodical ranges from good to very good. SOLD

175. PERRY, Commodore Matthew C. THE PERSONAL JOURNAL OF COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY. The Japan Expedition 1852- 1854. Edited by Roger Pineau. With an Introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison. City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. First edition. 4to, blue cloth; xix + 241pp. Just about fine in a worn and chipped dust jacket. SOLD

176. [PHOTOGRAPHY OF KOREA]. FOUR STEREO VIEWS OF KOREA. New York (London) Underwood & Underwood, n.d., [c.1915]. This small group includes the following abbreviated captions: 4511-The "hermit Kingdom" awakening, boys school - Little Korean Boys - Monks at a village monastery of Korea - A Korean general carried in an official chair through the streets of Seoul. One has accompanying text on verso. Stereo views of Korea are quite unusual, this group is in good condition. For all four: SOLD

177. PIGGOTT, F. T. THE GARDEN OF JAPAN. A Year's Diary of Its Flowers. London: George Allen, 1896. Second edition. With reproductions of four pictures by Alfred East, R.I., and other illustrations by F.T.P. and those taken from photographs, as well as line drawings; some are in color. 60pp. 4to., white cloth, top edge of boards embossed with a design of flowers and leaves which are highlighted with pink and gilt, lettered in gilt to all surfaces, patterned endpapers. A lovely copy which is quite clean internally, showing moderate overall soil to the cloth covers, and a slight lean to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. SOLD

178. POLLARD, Robert T. CHINA'S FOREIGN RELATIONS, 1917-1931. New York: The Nacmillan Company, 1933. First edition. Inscribed by the author. x, 416pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board and spine. Internally clean; the cloth is sunned and edgeworn with a small abraded spot to the spine. Very good. $30.00

179. POWER, H. H. JAPAN. New York: Macmillan Company, 1923. First edition. 12mo., brown cloth. A near fine copy in a slightly sunned and edgeworn dustwrapper that has short tears.$35.00

180. PRATT, James Bissett. THE PILGRIMAGE OF BUDDHISM and a Buddhist pilgrimage. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. First edition. 8vo., lime green cloth stamped in black, 758 pp.. Edgeworn, somewhat soiled, heavily sunned at the perimters and the spine, hinges starting. As is, with bright text. SOLD

181. PRICE, Ernest Batson. THE RUSSO-JAPANESE TREATIES OF 1907-1916 CONCERNING MANCHURIA AND MONGOLIA. xiv, 164pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, paper label to upper board. A very good copy, quite clean, which is sunned at the spine and shows some light wear to extremities. SOLD

182. [PRUSSIAN EXPEDITION]. Die Preussische Expedition Nach Ost-Asien ANSICHTEN AUS JAPAN CHINA UND SIAM 1.HEFT Berlin MDCCCLXIV, Verlag Der Koniglichen Geheimen Ober- Hofbuchdruckerei (R.v. Decker). Huge folio, wrappers, 69 x 53.7 cm. This is the first fascicle only of this work of legendary rarity. With six lovely full page plates (two in color), as follows: 1. YEDDO Ascent to the O-Yawuts Temple 2. YEDDO The Tokaido 3. YEDDO A Street Close to Akabane 4. YEDDO A Japanese Garden 5. YEDDO Portal of a Miodjin Temple 6. YOKUHAMA-KANAGAWA. The images themselves are approximately 40 x 27 cm. The prints themselves are clean, though the margins/mounts are a bit foxed and soiled. There are three pages of text by way of captioning, in German, French and English. SOLD

183. QUIGLEY, Harold S. FAR EASTERN WAR, 1937-1941. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1942. First edition. Two folding maps. 369pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Some soiling to top edge and ink ownership to front free endpaper, otherwise quite clean and in very good condition. In a chipped and edgeworn dust-jacket, which has several closed tears and is sunned at the spine. SOLD

184. [RAILROAD - CHINA]. CHINESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS Handbook of Information, Time Tables, Fares, etc. Peking: Ministry of Communication, 1918. Illustrated wraps, large 8vo., 106 pp+. folding timetables, fare sheets, etc. Extremely unusual item. Cover a bit creased and torn, but complete. SOLD

185. REGAMEY, Felix. JAPAN IN ART AND INDUSTRY. Authorized translation by M. French-Sheldon and Eli Lemon Sheldon. With one hundred designs by the author. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 8vo., tan cloth, decorated in green and silver; ix + 349pp. Darkening at spine, some soiling and wear. About good. SOLD

186. ROBERTSON, George. THE DISCOVERY OF TAHITI. A journal of the second voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin round the world, under the command of Captain Wallis, R.N., in the years 1766, 1767 and 1768. Edited by Hugh Carrington. London: The Hakluyt Society, 1948. Works issued by The Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. XCVIII. Illustrated; one folding map. 292pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, decorative stamping to sides in blind and gilt. This is a fresh copy, showing only slight rubbing to cloth. Near fine. SOLD

187. ROWLEY, George. PRINCIPLES OF CHINESE PAINTING. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1959. Second edition. 4to., black cloth. Previous owner's inscription on ffep, else a fine copy in repaired dustwrapper. Price-clipped. SOLD

188. RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE PROBLEM OF CHINA. New York: The Century Co., 1922. First American edition. VI + 276 pp. 8vo, yellow cloth, very good. SOLD

189. RYUNOSUKE, Akutagawa. TALES GROTESQUE AND CURIOUS. Translatedby Glenn Shaw. Kanda, Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, (1930). First edition thus. 19 x 13.5 cm. 144pp. Delicately colored, illustrated cloth binding, top edge gilt. A near fine book, which shows some mild foxing to fore-edge, cloth binding and endpapers, but retains a fresh and crisp appearance. Housed in the original publisher's box, lettered in blue ink, with a circular cut-out revealing the illustrated cloth cover within. The box is sunned and shows light wear to the edges, with occasional spotting. SOLD

190. SAITO, R. and D. Litt. JAPANESE COIFFURE. Translated by M. G. Mori. (Japan): Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, (1939). 12mo., cream wrappers stamped in brown with a handsome color title label to the upper wrapper. Lightly soiled, ink ownership to verso of the upper wrapper, with light wear to the edges and sun to the spine and perimeters of the wrappers. Very good plus. SOLD

191. SANDERS, T.H. MY JAPANESE YEAR. With a frontispiece in colours and 32 illustrations from photographs. New York: James Pott & Co. (1915). 8vo., red cloth, t.e.g.; xii + 345pp. Fading at spine, a good copy. SOLD

192. Sands, William Franklin. UNDIPLOMATIC MEMORIES: The Far East 18961904. New York, 1930. 238 pp., photographs. 8vo, yellow cloth. Soiled, good. The original edition of this important work on Korea and the crises that overwhelmed it at the beginning of this century, by an acute observer. SOLD

193. SANSOM, George. A HISTORY OF JAPAN. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1958. Complete in three volumes: To 1334, 1334-1615, 1615-1867. Tall 8vo, green cloth. Fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jackets. SOLD

194. Sato, Shozo. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS. A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. New York: Abrams, (1965). 366 pp., with 422 b&w illustrations and 58 tipped in color plates. Large 4to, green silk with pictorial label, acetate wrapper. A fine copy. Out of print. SOLD

195. SENART, . ESSAI SUR LA LGENDE DU BUDDHA, son charactŠre et ses origines. Extrait du Journal Aiatique (Ann‚es 1873-1875). Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1875. 540pp. 8vo., boards detached, lacking spine strip, text block firmly bound and clean, all edges speckled. A worthy text in a degraded binding. As is. SOLD

196. SHEPARD, ESTHER. THE COWHERD AND THE SKY MAIDEN. A retelling, in verse (decorated with rhyme and assonance), of an ancient Chinese legend; with an after-piece, explaining the background of the legend. San Jose, California: Pacific Rim Publishers, 1950. 8vo., green cloth stamped in black and gilt, 80 pp.. Lightly edgeworn, else near fine with lightly sunned promotional material laid in. A nice binding. SOLD

197. SHIH, Vincent Y. C. THE TAIPING IDEOLOGY. Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences. Seattle (etc.): University of Washington Press, (1967). Far Eastern and Russian Institute Publications on Asia. No. 15. First edition. xx, 554pp. 24 x 16 cm. Blue cloth, lettered in red to spine. A near fine copy, with ink ownership to ffep. In an edgeworn dust-jacket with a few closed tears, which are mended with tape on the reverse. SOLD

198. SHOGAKKAN, publishers. GENSHOKU NIHON NO BIJITSU. Tokyo: Shogakkan, 1969,70. 20 volumes, folio, decorated paper over boards. Profusely illustrated compendium of the Japanese arts (including National Treasures and Cultural Properties) with extensive scholarly articles in Japanese. In addition, each volume has a plate list with brief description in English. Complete, as issued, in dustwrappers (one dustwrapper is partially torn away). All but four volumes also have the original printed slipcases. Very good to fine. SOLD

199. SHUFANG, Yui. CHINESE CHILDREN AT PLAY. Writing a letter to readers by Chiang Yee. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1939. Oblong 12mo., shiny white boards with color illustrations. Soiled and slightly edgeworn, rubbing to the lower board. Very good. SOLD

200. SHUNSUI, Tamenaga. THE LOYAL RONINS. An historical romance, translated... by Edward Greey and Shiuichiro Saito. Illustrated by Kei-Sai Yei-Sen. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1880. First edition. 8vo, xii + 275 pp., with frontis. and 37 b&w plates. Decorated paper over boards, rubbed. This copy, though sound, has lost the crown and heel of its printed paper spine cover. Still a very good, bright and useable copy of a book very scarce in any edition, but particularly unusual in the first edition. SOLD

201. SINCLAIR, Gregg M. & Kazo Suita, trans. TOKYO PEOPLE. Three Stories from the Japanese. Tokyo: Keibunkan, 1925. First edition thus; inscribed presentation copy from Gregg M. Sinclair. Illustrated with photographic portraits of Mikihiko Nagat, Dr. Rintaro Mori, and Hakucho Masamune. xviii, 233pp. 19 x 13.5 cm. Bound in vivid red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, ribbon marker. This copy is sunned and foxed to top edge, spine slightly askew, with some creasing and spotting to spine. In the tan dust jacket, printed in green and brown, which is edgeworn, with several closed tears, and sunned at the spine. Contents: His Mother's Arms, by Mikihiko Nagata, As If, by Dr. Rintaro Mori, The Mud Doll, by Hakucho Masamune, and a brief bigraphical sketch of each author. $50.00

202. SINNET, A. P. ESOTERIC BUDDHISM. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, (1884). 8vo., green cloth, black rule, gilt lettering. Pencil annotations to front and rear endpapers, also tipped in envelope. Still a very good copy with contemporary signature at binder's blank and at top-edge of upper board. SOLD

203. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] HASHIMOTO Kunisuke. PARI E-NIKKI. Tokyo: Hakubunkan, Meiji 45 [1912]. 8vo., printed paper-covered boards, bound Western-style. 6, [ills.] 162pp. + colophon + ads. Hashimoto (1884-1953), a member of the White Horse Society, here expands the limits of the Sketchtour genre by taking his brush to Paris and London in the years 1909-10. There are some 11 color lithographs, 40 b+w lithographs and 12 halftones. The text is that of Hashimoto's travel diary. [See Johnson's ANDON article for more on this work.] Our copy is quite worn and chipped externally, with moderate internal foxing. An unusual example of the genre in any condition. Just good overall. $485.00

204. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK]. JUNIN SHASEI RYOKO Tokyo: Kashima Chojiro [Kobunsha], Meiji 44 [1911]. Printed paper over boards, cloth spine, gilt. Small 8vo., 19.3 x 12.8 cm. See Johnson's article in ANDON p. 15 for an extensive description of this book's importance. With 10 zincographs, 2 lithographs, 18 photo-lithographs and 4 color woodcuts, along with many halftones, both b+w and color. An important and interesting book, which centers on verbal and pictorial representations of the Inland Sea area. The artists (and authors) were Kawai Shinzo, Oshita Tojiro, Mitsutani Kunishiro, Yoshida Hiroshi, Nakagawa Hachiro, Kosugi Misei, Nakamura Fusetsu, Kanokogi Takeshiro, Takamura Shimpu and Ishii Hakutei. The binding is a bit cocked. The contents very slightly foxed. But overall this is a very good copy of this hard-to-find work, here in the third impression, issued three months after the first. In the worn original decorated clamshell box. $575.00

205. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] KINAI ANGYA. Kanao Bun'endo, Taisho 8 [1919] Thick 8vo., flexible printed pictorial covers, 35; 959 + colophon & ads. (The extensive ads make up a useful bibliographical resource on Bun'endo.) First printing of this interesting work - the artists include Nakazawa Hiromitsu, Mizushima Nihou, Nabei Katsuyuki, Kato Seiji, Shima Seien and Yamaguchi Sohei. The writers are an eminent group: Yosano Akiko, Kambara Ariake, Takahama Kyoshi, Kato Hekigoto and Aoki Getto. The book resenbles the SANYO ANGYA and the OFUDA ANGYA. With the usual Bun'endo eclectic mix of color woodcut, lithography, halftone, zincograph, collotype, etc. This copy is a bit worn and foxed, without the original slipcase. Overall, though, an acceptable copy of this important and scarce work. $550.00

206. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] Mizushima Niho, artist and author. TOKAIDO GOJUSAN TSUGI SETONAIKAI KIKO . Tokyo: Kanao Bun'endo, Taisho 9 [1920]. First Printing. 8vo. Printed paper over boards, cloth spine, gilt. With many color and b&w illustrations done in several media [for details see Scott Johnson's article in ANDON]. The covers are a bit rubbed with very slight internal foxing, but very good overall in the scarce original printed slipcase, which is a bit chipped. Complete as issued. SOLD

207. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK]. Seto Naikai SHASEI ISSHU . Tokyo: Kobunsha (Kashima Chojiro), Meiji 44. Thick 8vo., Printed paper over boards, gilt titled spine. An extensive desciption of this important work is featured in Scott Johnson's ANDON article. In brief, the artists originate in the important Pacific Painting Society. They are Kosugi Misei, Nakagawa Hachiro, Yoshida Hiroshi, Ishikawa Toraji, Watanabe Shinya, Oshita Tojiro, Kawai Shinzo and Mitsutani Kunishiro. In passing, it should also be mentioned that Yoshida's woodcut designs for this book are very early, if not his first published examples of the genre for which he would become famous. Populated not only with 11 woodcuts and 8 lithographs, but also zincographs, color offset, and collotype, etc. An interesting visual survey of the sketchtour genre and the media used to illustrate it. This copy is in generally very good condition, with some slight chipping to the head of the spine. In a "second printing" printed slipcase, though the book itself appears to be a first impression. Unusual and complete: SOLD

208. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] STARR, Frederick. OFUDA ANGYA. Kanao Bun'endo, Taisho 8 [1919] Thick 8vo., flexible cloth covers, 7; 4; 2; 704pp +colophon and ads. First printing of this interesting work by the peripatetic Japanophile and "o-fuda" (pilgrimage stamp) collector, Starr. As Scott Johnson describes in his important ANDON 37 article, there are 10 color woodcuts by Nakazawa Hiromitsu, as well as numerous line illustrations by Mizushima Nihou. The slipcase, covers, endpapers, etc. are illustrated in color woodcut as well. A nice copy in slipcase of this scarce work, with little of the foxing that so frequently mars examples of the sketchtour genre. Complete, as issued. SOLD

209. SLADEN, Douglas and Norma Lorimer. MORE QUEER THINGS ABOUT JAPAN. To which are added "The Letters of Will Adams," written from Japan, 1611-1617, reprinted by special permission from the Hakluyt Society; and "A Life of Napolean," written and illustrated by Japanese in the first hal of the Nineteenth Century. With Fronntispiece and four Double-page Illustrations in Colour; End-page and Ten Double-page Illustrations by the Celebrated Hokusai and Fourteen other Double-page Illustrations by Japanese Artists. London: Anthony Traherne & Co., Ltd., 1904. First edition. Illustrated. xl, 484pp. 8vo., maroon cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board and spine, top edge gilt. This copy is complete, but ex library and shows some condition flaws (hinges weak or starting, over opened in places, some plates are loose, etc.). A serviceable reading copy. SOLD

210. SLADEN, Douglas. QUEER THINGS ABOUT JAPAN. With Seven Coloured Pages and End Papers and Thirty Full-page Illustrations by the celebrated Hokusai, never before reproduced in England. London: Anthony Treherne & Co., Ltd., 1903. First edition. Illustrated. xxxvi, 443pp. 8vo., maroon cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, top edge gilt. This copy is ex library and shows many condition flaws (hinges weak, over opened in places, several gatherings and illustrations are loose); however, it is complete and is offered as is. SOLD

211. SOOTHILL, W. E. CHINA AND THE WEST. A Sketch of Their Intercourse. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. 8vo., red cloth ruled in blind; spine in gilt. Fold-out map at rear. A near fine copy in a rather soiled and worn dust jacket. SOLD

213. STILWELL, Joseph w. THE STILWELL PAPERS. Arranged and Edited by Theodore H. White. New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., (1948). First edition. Illustrattions fom photographs; endpaper maps. 357pp. 8vo., two-toned cloth, maroon sides, black spine lettered in gilt. This copy shows minimal sun to spine, and slight wear to spine ends. Near fine. SOLD

214. SWAMI VIVEKANANDA. VEDANTA PHILOSOPHY. Eight lectures...on Karma Yoga (The Secret Work). Delivered under the auspices of the Vedanta society. New York: Baker & Taylor Company, 1901. Second edition. 12mo., green cloth, upper board illustrated in black, spine in gilt. Slight wear and light soil. A near fine copy. SOLD

215. SWAMI VIVEKANANDA. VEDANTA PHILOSOPHY. Lectures...on Raja Yoga and other subjects. Also Patanjali's Yoga Aphorisms, with commentaries, and glossary of Sanskrit terms. New York: Baker & Taylor Company, 1899. New edition, with enlarged glossary. 12mo., red cloth, upper board illustrated in black, spine in gilt. Slight wear and light soil. A near fine copy. SOLD

216. SZU-PEN, Hsin-Pien Tui-Hsiang. 15TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED CHINESE PRIMER. Facsimile reproduction with introduction and notes by L. Carrington Goodrich. Hong Knog: Hong Kong University, 1975. Second edition. 12mo., marine wrappers printed in gilt and bound with yellow silk floss, 38 pp.. Light soil, with very light wear to the edges. A near fine copy. SOLD

217. TAYLOR, Bayard. A VISIT TO INDIA, CHINA, AND JAPAN IN THE YEAR 1853. New York: G.P. Putnam & Son, 1855. First edition. 8vo., violet cloth, heavily sunned at spine. Wear to edges, spine somewhat skewed. A good copy only. $95.00

218. (TERRY, Charles S.). MASTERWORKS OF JAPANESE ART. Compiled and edited by Charles S. Terry. Based on the definitive six-volume Pageant of Japanese Art edited by staff members of the Tokyo National Museum. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1957). Third printing. 4to, tan cloth; x + 252pp, including 100 full-page plates, 40 in color and 60 in gravure. Near fine. SOLD

219. T'ING-KAN, Admiral Ts'ai. CHINESE POEMS IN ENGLISH RHYME. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1932). First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in red, 146 pp.. Boards sunned, soiled, and foxed to the perimeters. Some foxing to the endpapers, with residue from a label to the ffep, in a sunned and soiled price-torn dust-jacket that has chips to the foot and crown, and chipping along the edges. A good tight copy with clean, bright text. SOLD

220. TOKUTOMI, Kenjiro. NAMI-KO. A realistic novel. Translated from the Japanese by Sakae Shioya and E. F. Edgett. Tokyo: The Yurakusha, 1905. Later printing. 12mo., olive wrappers printed in white, 376 pp.. Dogeared, sunned, with wear to the perimeters, foxing to a few pages, and ink ownership to the ffep. $35.00

221. TOMPKINS, Pauline. AMERICAN-RUSSIAN RELATIONS IN THE FAR EAST. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. First edition. xiv, 426pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A near fine copy, very clean; in the price-clipped dust jacket, which is sunned at the spine and shows minor edgewear. Ownership signature in pencil to front free endpaper, with three pages of notes laid-in. SOLD

222. [Travel, Japan] The Japanese Government Railways, AN OFFICIAL GUIDE TO JAPAN. Tokyo, 1933. 12mo., prelims, xxii, ccx, 506pp. Red cloth, gilt, many folding maps, etc. Hinges splitting, else good. SOLD

223. TREAT, Payson J. DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN, 1853-1895. Volume II (1876-1895) Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1932. First edition. x, 600pp. 8vo., purple cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, endpaper maps. A clean copy, with ink ownership to front free endpaper, in cloth which is sunned at the spine. Scarce. SOLD

224. TREAT, Payson J. THE FAR EAST. A Political and Diplomatic History. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1935). Revised edition. Frontispiece map. xii, 563pp. 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. A clean and solid copy; ownership signature to front free endpaper; almost all of the gilt lettering has flaked off; there is some staining to the lower board. $30.00

225. TREAT, Payson J. JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES 1853-1921. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. 8vo., black cloth; prelims. + 283pp.. The top of the spine is a bit torn, though the book is sound overall. Inscribed by the author. SOLD

226. TSUREZUREGUSA OF KENKO. ESSAYS IN IDLENESS. Translated by Donald Keene. New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. First edition. 8vo., lime green cloth stamped in green, violet and gilt, 213 pp. Light wear to the edges in a lightly sunned, price-clipped dust-jacket that has some wear to the extremes. Near fine in a very good dust-jacket. SOLD

227. VINING, Elizabeth Gray. WINDOWS FOR THE CROWN PRINCE. Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott, (1952). First edition. Illustrated from photographs. 320pp. 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A fine copy; in a very good dust jacket which shows light wear, and chipping to crown. SOLD

228. WADDELL, L. A. THE INDO-SUMERIAN SEALS DECIPHERED. Discovering Sumerians of Indus Valley as Phoenicians, Barats, Goths & famous Vedic Aryans 3100-2300 B.C.. With numerous illustrations and maps. London: Luzac & Co., 1925. 8vo., spotting to the boards and spine. Corners slightly bumped in the soiled dust-jacket with shallow tears at the spine and corners. A very good copy. SOLD

229. WALEY, Arthur. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PO CHU-I 772-846 A.D. New York: The MacMillan Company, (1949). First American edition. 8vo., light blue cloth stamped in gilt, 239 pp.. Lightly soiled, with very light wear to the edges. Near fine. SOLD

230. WALEY, Arthur. THE NO PLAYS OF JAPAN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 270pp. 8vo., beige cloth, printed in black ink to spine and upper board. Internally, a clean copy; in cloth which is worn at extremities, especially at spine ends, shows overall moderate soiling and some light spottings, and is sunned to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. SOLD

231. WATSON, William. THE GREAT JAPAN EXHIBITION. Art of the Edo Period 1600-1868. london: Royal Academy of Arts, 1981- 2. Catalogue published in association with weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 4to., stiff wrappers printed with a detail of Watanabe Shiko's Flowering cherries at Yoshinoyama, and lettered in black, 365 pages. Lightly dogeared, else fine. $40.00

232. WEALE, B. L. Putnam. THE TRUTH ABOUT CHINA AND JAPAN. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1919. First edition. With two maps, one of which is folding. 248pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Internally, this is a clean and fresh copy; the cloth is spotted and sunned at the spine, which is slightly askew, and shows some light spotting to the sides as well. Very good. SOLD

233. (WEALE, B.L. Putnam). INDISCREET LETTERS FROM PEKING. Edited by B.L. Putnam Weale. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1919. (1907) 8vo., red cloth; 447pp. Slight foxing at endpapers, good. $35.00

234. WEINTZ, H. J. HOSSFELD'S JAPANESE GRAMMAR. Philadelphia: Peter Reilly, []. 12mo., yellow cloth staped in black, 226 pp.. Unusual, printed in England. Some soil and sun to the boards, spotting to the upper board, some foxing to the endpapers, hinges tender. Very good. SOLD

235. WHITE, Trumbull. GLIMPSES OF THE ORIENT. Or, The Manners, Customs, Life and History of the People of China, Japan, and Corea. Philadelphia, PA & Chicago, IL: P. W. Ziegler & Co., (1897). With numerous black and white illustrations by Teitoku Morimoto, J. C.Fireman, and others. 400pp. Large 8vo., orange decorated cloth, printed in brown and blue, and stamped in gold to the upper board and spine, patterned endpapers. A clean copy; hinges are weak and the text is loose in the binding; the cloth shows overall soil and edgewear. SOLD

236. WIENS, Rev F. J. FIFTEEN YEARS AMONG THE HAKKAS OF SOUTH CHINA. [N.p.: n.p., c. 1930]. Illustrated. Travels include the years 1911 through to 1926. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. A near fine copy. SOLD

237. WILDER, G. D. and J. H. Ingram. ANALYSIS OF CHINESE CHARACTERS. North China Union Language School, 1922. 8vo., black cloth. Contemporary signature at ffep, text block is slightly over-opened. Overall, a very good copy. SOLD

238. WILHELM, Richard. CONFUCIUS AND CONFUCIANISM. Translated into English by George H. Danton, Ph.D. and Annina Periam Danton, Ph.D. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1931. First edition thus. 8vo., black cloth stamped in blind, 181 pp.. Light wear to the edges, bump to the top corner and fairly sunned at the spine. A very good tight copy. SOLD

239. WILLIAMS, Edward Thomas. CHINA YESTERDAY AND TO-DAY. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1923). 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt, ruled in blind. Fold-out map in outer rear pocket has small dampstain at edge, yet still clean and bright. Covers are lightly rubbed with light off-setting to ffep. Overall, a very good copy. SOLD

240. Williston, Teresa Peirce. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES. Illustrated by Sanchi Ogawa. Chicago, New York, London: Rand McNally & Co., (1904). Square 8vo., Yellow and black decorated cloth. About very good. SOLD

241. WOO, K. K. FIRST YEAR ENGLISH FOR HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOLS. Approved by the Board of Education. Shanghai, China: Commercial Press, Ltd., 1923. Grey printed wrappers, 120 + xpp. Light soil to covers, yet text is quite clean. About near fine. $30.00

242. YAMAGAMI, Hatiro. JAPAN'S ANCIENT ARMOUR. Japan: Board of tourist Information, Japanese Government Railways, (1940). 12mo., powder blue wrappers stamped in black with a color illustration to the upper wrapper, 82 pp.. Lightly soiled with moderate sun to the perimeters and the spine, and some wear to the edges. Very good. SOLD

243. YUAN, Ch'i. THE LI SAO. An Elegy on Encountering Sorrows. Translated...by Lim Boon Keng. Shanghai, China: Commercial Press, Limited, 1935. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Ownership signature and some offsetting at endpapers. Light sun to spine, yet still about near fine. SOLD


Back to top

| Cat33A Japan and East Asia |
| Cat31A Japan and East Asia |





Go to the BOSTON BOOK 
COMPANY Home Page.