top

| Cat32A Japan and East Asia |
| Cat31A Japan and East Asia |


 





  1. ACTON, Harold and Lee Yi-Hsieh. FOUR CAUTIONARY TALES. Translated from the Chinese. With a preface by Arthur Waley. London: John Lehmann, 1947. First edition. 12mo., yellow cloth stamped in gilt, 159 pp.. Slightly skewed in a sunned dust-jacket. SOLD
  2. (ADVERTISEMENT). IVORY MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF TOKYO. [N.P.: N.D., circa 1926]. A single card, 3 9/16 by 5 1/2 inches (9 x 14 cm.), printed to one side with a color wood block of people crossing a bridge, with English text: "Japan Tokyo Gabori / Association Exhibitor / Please / Turn Over." The other side is printed with English text only: "Beautiful Ivory Carvings / The Works of Famous Artists of Tokyo, / Are Exhibited by / The Ivory Merchants Association of Tokyo / ... / For an Illustrated Catalogue, Applly to / The Office of Japanese Section / Sesquicentennial International Exposition, / Philadelphia." With only slight soiling to reverse, near fine. SOLD

  3. (ADVERTISEMENT). KAMAKURA KAIHAN HOTEL. Kamakura, Japan. (Tokyo: Inatsu Co.), [N.D., circa 1930]. A single accordian-folded sheet, whose folded size measures 7 1/2 by 3 1/2 (19.2 x 8.9 cm.), with photo illustrations of the hotel and surrounding attractions; the final panel is a map which shows railway and tram lines and roads around Kamakura. With only slight soiling to outer panels. Very good. $25.00

  4. (ADVERTISEMENT). NEW GRAND HOTEL. Yokohoma, Japan. [N.P., N.D., circa 1930]. An attractive combination of illustration and photographs; the text tells a little about the history of the hotel, lists its special features, and gives the room rates. A single sheet folded three times to form a small brochure; it measures 6 3/8 by 3 5/8 inches (15.7 x 9.3 cm.). Fine. SOLD

  5. LATE MEIJI-ERA

  6. [AESOP]. Manji Kyû-han ISOHO MONOGATARI. Tokyo: Tokyo Hyakka Shobô, n.d. The Preface is dated with a Meiji zodiacal date corresponding to 1911. 18.8 x 13 cm. Printed paper wraps, embossed and printed to resemble lizard skin. This is #5 of the publisher's "Jû-sen Bunko [Ten cent library]". The preface capitulates a brief publishing history of Aesop in Japan. This is an edition of the very rare translation originally published in Manji 2 [1659]. With reproductions of the original charming Japanese-style illustrations throughout. SOLD $250.00
  7. ARMBRUSTER, Gisela. DAS SHIGISAN ENGI EMAKI. Ein japanisches Rollbild aus dem 12.Jahrhundert. Hamburg, 1959. Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens e. V., Hamburg. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens e. V., Tokyo. Kommissionsverlag Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft für Natur- un Völkerkunde Ostasiens (OAG). Band XL. 76 pp. of illustrations, some of which are folding plates. 290 pp. text, + 34 pp. notes, + illus. 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership to front wrapper. This is a very good copy which shows only light soiling to wrappers and sunning to spine. The author's dissertation, University of Heidelberg. $45.00
  8. ART SERVICES INTERNATIONAL. TALES OF JAPAN, Three Centuries of Japanese Painting from the Chester Beatty Library, Dublin. Alexandria, Va: Art Services International, 1992. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 159 pp. Oblong 8vo., glossy black paper wrappers printed in red and illustrated to upper board and printed in white to spine. Internally fine and bright. Good plus. SOLD

  9. ASIA HOUSE GALLERY. TWO ROOMS OF THE ASIA HOUSE GALLERY, 1960-1980. Small brochure illustrated in red and printed in black detailing 20 years of exhibitions, printed for the inauguration of a new building. fine condition. $20.00

  10. AUBOYER, Jeannine. LES INFLUENCES ET LES RÉMINISCENCES ÉTRANGÈRES AU KONDÕ DU HÕRYJI. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Guethner, 1941. Ministère de l'Éducation Nationale et des Beax-arts, Publication du Musée Guimet, Documents d'Art et d'Archéologie. Tome Second. 48 b & w plates. xiii, 140 pp. 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Laid-in is a contemporary review of the book by Benjamin Rowland, Jr. of Harvard University. Pencil ownership to ffep. and faded stamp to front wrapper. The text paper has browned. The wrappers are sunned and chipped at spine ends. This is a good copy which is mostly unopened. $35.00
  11. BALASUBRAHMANYAM, S.R. EARLY CHOLA TEMPLES; Parantaka I to RajarajaI (A.D. 907-985). Bombay: Orient Longman, 1971. First edition, review copy. 8vo., forest green cloth stamped in gilt, 529 pp.. Request for review laid in. Skewed, light soil, in a somewhat sunned, soiled, and worn dust-jacket with nicks to the corners, foot and crown. A very good copy with 166 clean, handsome plates. Art. SOLD

  12. BARTHES, Roland. EMPIRE OF SIGNS. New York: Hill and Wang, (1982). First U.S. edition, translated by Richard Howard. Illustrated. x, 108 pp. 8vo., green paper-covered boards stamped in blind to upper board and printed in black to white cloth spine. Internally fine with stain to upper board and sunning to edges. Barthes' well-regarded seeming on Japan. About very good in dust jacket. SOLD

  13. BEACH, Milo Cleveland. THE GRAND MOGUL, IMPERIAL PAINTING IN INDIA 1600-1660. Williamstown, Ma.: Sterling and Francine Clark Institute, (1978). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 199 pp. 4to., blue glossy photo-illustrated paper wrappers printed in white to upper board and spine. About very good. SOLD

  14. BICKFORD, Maggie. BONES OF JADE, SOUL OF ICE: The Flowering Plum in Chinese Art. New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, (1985). First edition. Illustrated throughout, some color. 315 pp. 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition held at University Art Museum, Berkeley, CA, between 23 January and 24 March 1985; at Yale University Art Gallery, between 18 April and 16 June 1985; and The Saint Louis Art Museum, Saint Louis, MO, between 21 July and 8 September 1985. This is a fine copy. SOLD

  15. BICKMORE, Albert S. TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1869. Large 8vo., 553pp. + ads. 2 folding maps and many b+w plates. There is a slight bit of telltale dampstaining at the top edge of some pages, but a rather nice copy or an uncommon book. SOLD
  16. BIRD, Isabella. KOREA AND HER NEIGHBOURS. A narrative of travel, with an account of the recent vicissitudes and present condition of the country. In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1898. 2 vols. 8vo, xx + 261 pp. and x + 321 pp., each vol. with a folding map and 12 plates. Original green and red decorated cloth - soiled and worn. Ex-library with bookplate and numbers on the spine, yet overall quite useable. An interesting and important work. SOLD
  17. TWO IMPORTANT WORKS BY BOCK

  18. BOCK, Carl. THE HEAD HUNTERS OF BORNEO: A Narrative of Travel Up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito; also, Journeyings in Sumatra. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1882. Second edition. Illustrated with 30 color lithographed plates, a folding frontispiece map, and text illustrations. xvi, 344 pp. Tall 8vo., dark green publisher's decorated cloth printed with brown, black, light green, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board, publisher's monogram stamped in blind to lower board, brown coated endpapers. This is a clean copy with all illustrations present. The hinges are cracked and the book is shaken in the binding due to the insertion of several leaves mounted with contemporary news clippings with illustrations. The cloth is edgeworn and lightly soiled, being sunned at the spine and showing wear and a few short tears to either end. Also, tipped-in on a tab at the ffep. is a 12 pp. pamphlet, "KRAO," A LIVING SPECIMEN OF DARWIN'S MISSING LINK... The Step between Man and Monkey, Discovered in Laos, by the Distinguished Traveller, Carl Bock, and now exhibiting at the Royal Aquarium, Westminster, London, England, [Published by, and] Photographs for sale by I. W Taber, Photographer, San Francisco. A good copy with some interesting added material. SOLD
  19. BOCK, Carl. TEMPLES AND ELEPHANTS: The Narrative of a Journey of Exploration through Upper Siam and Lao. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1884. Illustrated with a map, two colored plates, and illustrations. xvi, 438 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., green publisher's cloth decorated in brown and lettered in gilt to upper board and spine, decorated in silver gilt to lower spine, brown glazed endpapers. The text is clean and crisp; a few leaves are creased just at the edge. The cloth is edgeworn and mildly soiled, showing some light spotting and two small divots to the upper board; the gilt letters and decoration remain bright. This copy has strong regional and contemporary associations; it has a contemporary ink ownership from India, a Calcutta bookseller's label, and tipped-in are four contemporary news clippings with illustrations. A very good copy. SOLD
  20. BRINKER, Helmut. DIE ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNISMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUM ENDE DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS. Eine untersuchung zur ikonographie, typen- und entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1973. Münchener Ostasiatische Studien. Band 10. B & w illustrations. x, 279 pp. text, + 80 pp. illus. 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership to upper wrapper. This copy is sunned at the spine. Near fine. SOLD
  21. Brinkley, Captain F. ORIENTAL SERIES, JAPAN AND CHINA. Boston & Tokyo: J. B. Millet Co., (1901) "Memorial Edition", #276 of 1,000cc, 12 vols., 8vo., many b&w and color illustrations. Vols. 1-8 cover Japan and Vols. 9-12 cover China. Brown cloth with leather labels, gilt. A very good set marred by library markings inside and out. Strictly a working set. 12 vols.: $185.00

  22. INTERESTING GREEY/BRINKLEY ITEM

  23. BRINKLEY, F. DESCRIPTION OF "THE BRINKLEY COLLECTION" OF ANTIQUE JAPANESE, CHINESE, AND KOREAN PORCELAIN, POTTERY AND FAIENCE: Revised by Captain F. Brinkley of Yokohama, Japan...With a Brief Account of Each Ware, From His Forthcoming "History of Japanese Keramics." New York: Art Gallery of Edward Greey, 1885. Limited edition exhibition and sale catalogue. Frontispiece drawings. 148 pp. 8vo., gold cloth, string bound Japanese-style, stamped in black to upper board. Ink inscription to title page, light foxing to end pages, offsetting to one opening. Light puckering to lower board and light soil to upper. Very good plus. SOLD

  24. BROOKS, Van Wyck. FENOLLOSA AND HIS CIRCLE. With Other Essays in Biography. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. First edition. Fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. SOLD

  25. [BUDDHISTIC ART]. EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE BUDDHISTIC ART at the Boston Art Club, 1936. Boston: Yamanaka & Co., 1936. 4to, xii pp. 28 illustrations of the 97 items from the exhibition in b+w and color. Very good. SOLD



    23. Cahill, James. CHINESE PAINTING, (NY, 1972) The Crown reprint of the Skira original edition. Sq. 4to, yellow cloth. very good. SOLD

  26. CARDOZO, Sidney B. ROSANJIN, TWENTIETH CENTURY MASTER POTTER OF JAPAN. (New York): Japan Society, Inc., (1972). First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 100 pp. Small 4to., white paper wrappers, title embossed in blind to front cover, perfect bound. Some light soiling to paper wrappers, else fine. This is the catalogue of the exhibition of Japan House Gallery shown in the winter of 1972 as an activity of the Japan Society. SOLD

  27. [CATALOGUE] LIVING NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1983). First edition. Square 4to., illustrated wrappers; 286pp. with 241 photographic illustrations, 224 in color. Fine. SOLD

  28. CENTRAL RAW SILK ASSOCIATION OF JAPAN. A STORY OF RAW SILK. Japan: The Central Raw Silk Association of Japan, 1939. First edition. Oblong 8vo., colored wrappers of silk bound with silk cord, 25 pp.. Light wear to the edges, soil to the wrappers. $25.00

  29. [CERAMICS] MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE CERAMIC ART OF JAPAN. Rutland: Tuttle, (1964). Second Printing. Square 8vo, brown cloth; 272pp. with 17 color plates, 200 in b&w. Very good. SOLD

  30. CHAN, Peter. BONSAI MASTER CLASS. New York: Sterling Publishing, (1988). First U.S. edition. Illustrated from photographs. 160 pp. 8vo., green cloth printed in gilt to spine. Very good plus. SOLD

  31. CHASE, W. Thomas. ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZE ART, CASTING THE PRECIOUS SACRAL VESSEL. New York: China Institute, 1991. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 110 pp. 4to., blue glossy photo-illustrated paper wrappers printed in black. Good plus. SOLD

  32. (CHERRY DANCE). MIYAKO ODORI, OR CHERRY DANCE. Kyoto: Compliments of The Miyako Hotel, (1929). 14 pp. 7 7/16 by 4 1/8 inches (18.9 x 10.4 cm.). Pamphlet format, pale green wrappers, lettered in red, stapled once and glued into wrapper. Internally clean, with light foxing and some creasing to wrappers. Very good. SOLD

  33. CHINA INSTITUTE. RITUAL AND POWER: JADES OF ANCIENT CHINA. New York: China House Gallery, 1988. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 23 pp. 4to., brown glossy photo-ilustrated paper wrappers printed in white to upper board. Good plus. SOLD

  34. [CHINESE ART]. THE CHINESE SCHOLAR'S STUDIO. Artistic life in the Late Ming period. An exhibition from the Shanghai Museum. (New York): Thames and Hudson in association with The Asia Society Galleries, (1987). 4to., pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy with informed notes on prelims. SOLD

  35. [CHINESE BRONZES]. THE WONDER OF CHINESE BRONZES. By Li Xueqin. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, (1980). First edition. 8vo.,, green cloth. 80pp. + color plates. Spine faded, else very good. $25.00

  36. [CHINESE PAINTING]. PORTFOLIO OF CHINESE PAINTINGS in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, (Yuan to Ch'ing Periods). Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1961. Portfolio 19" x 13", containing 178 plates, of which several are in color, with accompanying text in English and Chinese by Kojiro Tomita and Hsien-Chi Tseng. One corner of case literally chewed, some interior damage to corners of laid-in portfolio contents. A working copy only. SOLD

  37. CLEVELAND, Richard. 200 YEARS OF JAPANESE PORCELAIN. St. Louis: City Art Museum, (1970). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 190 pp. Oblong 8vo., white paper wrappers printed in red and photo-illustrated to upper board and printed in yellow to spine. Ink ownership, boards lightly scuffed. Good plus. SOLD

  38. MEIJI COLOR WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS

  39. [COLOR WOODCUT ALBUM]. 46 Book Illustrations. Various artists, including Toshikata, Kiyokata, Seitei, etc., etc. The images average 21.5 x 28 cm, laid down with a center fold in a brocade orihon folding album of 25.5 x 16 cm. These images are frontispieces and illustrations from some of the romantic and stirring popular literature of Mid-Meiji Japan [1890's]. Overall the condition of the images is very good, as is the album itself. An interesting group for the study of popular tastes in Japan. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #36.

  40. CORDIER, Henri. BIBLIOTHECA JAPONICA. Dictionaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs a l'empire Japonais. New York: Martino, [1996]. A facsimile reprint of the Paris 1912 edition. Limited to 100 copies. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. As new. $60.00

  41. CORDIER, Henri. BIBLIOTHECA SINICA. Dictionnaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs a l'empire Chinois. Staten Island NY: Maurizio Martino, (1997). One of a limited edition of 100 copies. Six volumes bound in three. A facsimile reprint of the 1904 second edition. 8vo., green cloth, spines stamped in red and gilt. Mint, as new. $225.00

  42. d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre. CHINESE JADES IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. (Kodansha, 1972) Square 8vo., 184pp. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. SOLD

  43. DAWES, Leonard G. JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. First edition. Illustrated. 15 pp. text, 60 black and white plates. Oblong 8vo., salmon and white paper wrappers illustrated and printed in black. About very good. SOLD

  44. DELBANCO, Dawn Ho. ART FROM RITUAL, ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZE VESSELS from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Washington: Arthur Sackler Foundation; Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, (1983). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 157 pp. 4to., glossy photo-illustrated paper wrappers, white spine, printed in gilt and black. Ink to rear end page, slight undulation to bottom edges of rear section from moisture (no stain). Soil and scuffing to boards, with bumped corner to upper. Good plus. SOLD
  45. ASAI CHÛ

  46. [DESIGN BOOK] ASAI Chû. MOKUGO NIHONGA SHÛ. Kyoto: Unsôdô, (1909) 1927. Printed paper covers, tassle bound. This tall 4to sized volume (37 x 25.5 cm) which is an epitome of Asai Chû's "Japanese-style" painting is a companion to the MOKUGO TOAN-SHÛ, which focussed on his design work.

    Asai is famous as one of the most important Japanese Western-style painters of the the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was also an accomplished tradition painter as well, as this study shows.

    In the early years of this century after his return from several years in France and before his premature death in 1907, Asai taught design and painting in Kyoto and influenced some of the most important Japanese artists of the later 20th century. This work, published posthumously by his friends, is masterfully printed by Unsôdô and includes 8 pages of color woodblock prints after his paintings and 37 pages of collotypes. This copy has been well loved - the covers are quite worn and there is a bit of thumbing and soiling internally. Nonetheless, a very scarce and important work on a neglected aspect of Asai Chu's work. This is the second printing of this work, but Unsôdô printing runs were notoriously small. $1,350.00

    Click for a large image from Item #42.

  47. SEKKA'S LAST DESIGN BOOK

  48. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA. UTA-E Kyoto & Tokyo: Unsôdô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 1 volume, 31 x 22 cm, cloth, ribbon bound covers, paper label. 25 color full page images after designs by Sekka. As Sekka's last work, it crowns his remarkable career with a lovely evocation of Kôetsu's Saga-bon. (For more on this important work, see Hillier's description on p.976 of the second volume of his ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK.) There is a bit of offsetting to the poetry pages from the images, but the images themselves are clean, the printing very good, the colors striking. There is no poem printed on the page facing the 14th image, but otherwise all preliminary and final material, as well as the images, are complete. Overall a very good copy. One volume, in a modern clasped chitsu case. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #43.

  49. [DESIGN BOOK]. SÔKA TOAN Zen. Kyoto: Uchida, Taishô 15 [1926]. 31.8 x 24.2 cm. 30 pages of color woodcut designs. Bound in a folding orihon album in printed paper over boards covers with a printed paper title label. Beautiful vegetal designs, intermediate between Art Nouveau and Art Deco in style. Very nicely printed. There is some browning and offset throughout, and a touch of staining to the finals, but overall in good or better condition in the original grasscloth-covered titled clasped chitsu case. One of the finer examples of the genre we have seen from that era. SOLD
  50. DRISCOLL, Lucy & TODA, Kenji. CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, A Swan House Book, (1935). A monograph of The New Orient Society of America. First edition. Illustrated. vii, 71 pp. Slim 4to., black cloth, printed in white to spine and upper board. Pencil ownership to ffep. The text is clean and fresh throughout; the cloth shows occasional light soiling. Very good plus. SOLD

  51. DU BOULAY, Anthony. CHINESE PORCELAIN. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1963). First edition. 128 pp. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo., blue photo-illustrated cloth-covered boards printed in black. Good plus. $25.00

  52. DUBOIS, J.A. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1899. Translated, edited and annotated by Henry K. Beauchamp. Frontispiece. xxxvi, 730 pp., 8 pp. catalogue. 8vo., red cloth printed in gilt to spine. Newspaper clippings tipped-in at front, some bumped text edges at rear index, otherwise internally fresh. Boards are bowed and scuffed with spine creased and bumped, having one torn corner and wear at head and tail. Serviceable. $75.00

  53. IMPORTANT BOTANICAL

  54. [EHON - Botanical] Iwasaki Tsunemasa. HONSÔ ZUFU. 25.6 X 17.5 cm. [n.p, n.d. Taishô era, Japan] String-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji, with printed paper title labels, all in an original clasped chitsu case with title slip. 13 volumes from the printed series of 93 volumes (plus a 2 volume index).

    A significant part of Iwasaki's classic work of botanical classification, which was become in woodcut, then continued in manuscript form during the mid-19th Century. It was finally edited by Shirai and published in final form, printed by color woodblock, in 1920-22. [See Bartlett & Shiohara for much more on this important work] The volumes here included are: Volumes 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16 & 18. The impressions and condition are very good. Very lovely group. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #48.

  55. [EHON - FACSIMILE] KAIGAI IBUN. A strange tale from overseas, or a new account of America compiled by Maekawa Bunzo and Sakai Junzo from the narrative of Hatsutaro, a Japanese castaway. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle, assisted by Tadanobu Kawai. Illustrated by Morizumi Sadateru. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition, 1/900 copies. 8vo., blue cloth, 143pp. In mint condition. SOLD

  56. [EHON - FACSIMILE] Kitagawa UTAMARO, artist. SHIKI NO HANA. 2 Vols., 30.3 x 21.2 cm., bound Japanese style, fukuro toji, in printed paper covers with printed paper title labels. Part of the wonderful series of woodblock printed facsimiles of classic ehon produced by Yoshikawa Kôbunkan in 1916-1917. Here in very good condition, complete. SOLD
  57. [EHON FACSIMILE] Katsushika HOKUSAI. Ehon Sumidagawa RYÔGAN ICHIRAN. Tokyo: Yoshikawa Kôbunkan, Taishô 6 [1917]. 3 volumes string bound, fukuro-toji style in printed paper covers with paper labels. 30.4 x 21.2 cm. One of a series of large format facsimiles done by Yoshikawa Kôbunkan in color woodcut of some of the classics of ukiyo-e genre ehon. Edited by Kubota Beisan with a brief final note. A nice example of its kind in very good condition. Complete, as issued: SOLD
  58. MAGNIFICENT BOTANICAL

  59. [EHON] Imai Kanezumi. KIKKWA MEIJI SEN (A CATALOGUE OF SELECT CHRYSANTHEMUMS) Tokyo, 1891 (Meiji 24). 24.6 x 21.3 cm, orihon in cloth covered boards with paper cover labels (one in kanji, one in English). Consists of 25 full page color woodcuts of chrysanthemum varieties developed by Imai himself and Mizumoto Seibi. There is a brief introductory note and two 2 page afterwords, as well as a calligraphed title page and a colophon. The flowers themselves are elegantly captioned in Kanji and romanization. The printing and colors are extraordinary (Tomita Rokuzaemon engraved the blocks). A single hardy worm has made a few marginal holes, but they are minor. The covers and contents are clean. Not in any of the standard literature. This volume is "Volume I" (Jô no Kan), but it stands alone and subsequent volumes may well have never been published. SOLD

    Click for a large image of Item #52.

  60. KEINEN'S GREAT BIRD ALBUMS

  61. [EHON] Imao KEINEN. KEINEN GAFU. Kyoto: Tanaka Jihei. Meiji 24-25 [1891-2]. 4 vols., each approx. 35.5 x 25.1 cm. Stringbound, fukuro-toji, Japanese style. Vol.1 [Spring] has 31 color woodblock prints of birds and flowers, of which 7 are huge double page prints. Vol.2 [Summer] has 32 plates, of which 8 are double page. Vol.3 [Autumn] has 38 prints, of which 4 are double page. Vol.4 [Winter] has 34 plates, of which 4 are double page, and one is a four page spread.

  62. The prints are quite thumbed and soiled, with ocassional stains as well, but the printing quality is excellent. The Tanaka Jihei issues have become quite scarce, complete sets even more so. The covers may be original, but the printed paper title labels are missing. 4 vols., complete: SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #53.

  63. [EHON] Itô Jakuchû, artist. JAKUCHÛ GAJÔ. Kyoto: Unsôdô, n.d. 2 Vols., Orihon in paper-covered boards with printed paper title labels. Each volume is 31 X 20.7 cm, volume one contains 40 single page "ishizuri" stone-rubbing style prints [white on black] based on Jakuchû designs and volume two has 42. [This differs from the Ryerson/ Mitchell copy which was said to have 34 and 44 prints. Perhaps a Mitchell mistake? - the collation of every set we have handled always adds up to 82 prints.] In any case a lovely and well printed album of striking designs. Some slight imperfections of the paper, as is usual with this work. Though undated this work probably dates from the first decade of this century, the heyday of Unsôdô creativity. Complete in a supplied chitsu clasped case. Very good. SOLD

    57632a.jpg">Click for a large image from Item #54.

  64. SHUNSHÔ'S

  65. [EHON] Katsukawa SHUNSHÔ, artist. NISHIKI HYAKUNIN ISSHU AZUMA-ORI. Edo: Kariganeya Gisuke & Kariganeya Kiyokichi, An-ei 4 [1775]. 28.7 x 19.4 cm. Blue-grey covers (one half of the original title label still extant), string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji. This edition, with its preface by Watanabe Hiroshi, matches the copies at Kerlen #24 and Toda p.179(a). Engraved by Inoue Shinshichirô and printed by Yamamoto Genshichirô. There are 106 full page color plates of the 6 Poets and the 100 poets and verses. A stunning work by one of the great masters of Ukiyo-e.

    Our copy is extensively repaired and restored. In a few places thumbing to the level of paper loss has been filled with new paper. There is occassional soiling and staining. Yet, nonetheless a lovely book and an acceptable copy of this important classic of early Japanese color printing. Complete: SOLD

    Click for a large image of Item #55.

  66. [EHON] Kawamura BUMPÔ, artist. KIMPAEN GAFU. Kyoto: Hishiya Magobei, Bunka [zodiacal date corresponding to 1820]. 25 x 17.4 cm. Green covers with stamped diamond pattern. The title slip is supplied (hand-brushed). The bibliographical details correspond to the copy at Mitchell p.362-3, save for the following: The color of the cover; there are no seals at the preface or introductory calligraphy page; though there is a seal by Bumpô's name in the colophon, the publisher's name is not sealed. There is occasional mild staining, but otherwise a good copy. The color and printing quality would lead one to think this is a later printing. Still a lovely book. SOLD
  67. INTERESTING EDITION

  68. [EHON] Kawamura Kihô, artist. KIHÔ GAFU. Kyoto: Yoshida Shimbei, Bunsei 7, [1824]. 1 vol. (complete). 17.2 x 25.2 cm. 5 page prelims, 30 double page color woodblock prints, 1p final, colophon. The covers are greyish-blue with a blindstamped pattern of flowering gourds. The title label is supplied. The covers are a bit soiled and stained and the contents are lightly thumbed. Good to very good impressions and colors. Kihô was the adopted son of Bumpô and his work rivals Bumpô's in freshness and simplicity.

    This copy is a bit anomalous: It differs from Mitchell's examples "A" and "B". Obviously, the Bunsei 7 data on the colophon is earlier than the Mitchell examples and matches the date of the preface. At the same time, the two seals on the preface are missing. And, of course, the covers are different. Compared to an "A" example in our stock, the color choices are different, though on average equally light. However, the paper is thinner and softer, leading to a more "crumbly" effect in printing. The few tiny border breaks are pretty much identical in the two examples and apparently the number of blocks used is the same. (Ref: Mitchell pp.360,1; Brown p.105; Ryerson p.388; Kerlen #839) Obviously, a very interesting example of this lovely book.

    This particular copy is also distinguished by the fact that it was presented by W.H. deRoos to Sekaguchi Tamotsu and has his inscription, dated July 27, 1959, on the inner part of the clasped chitsu case. $1,500.00

  69. [EHON] Keisai Eisen, illustrator. UKIYO GAFU SHOHEN, Zen. Nagoya: Eirakuya Tôshirô, n.d.; 15.9 X 22.7 cm.; Orange covers, string-bound Japanese style, paper title label. This is the first collection of sketches in this series by Eisen and Andô Hiroshige. This volume, complete in itself, illustrated by Eisen, was originally published in the 1820's. This copy appears to be a relatively early reprint. The ads [Forrer c4-21] date it to the late 1830's. The impressions are better than one usually finds in this oft-reprinted book. The overall condition is about good with edgewear. SOLD
  70. HOKUSAI WARRIOR BOOK

  71. [EHON] Zen Hokusai Gakyô Rôjin Manji. EHON WAKAN HOMARE. ZEN. Edo: Kawachiya Bunnosuke; Osaka: Kawachiya Ginosuke, n.d. Yellow covers, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro-toji. The last published of Hokusai's "warrior trilogy". This is a good impression of the book, which was originally printed in 1850. There is no date on the colophon, but the title page lists the zodiacal date corresponding to Kaei 3 [1850], with the original publisher, Tôshôken. Without the paper title label, else good condition in soiled covers. Probably the most difficult of Hokusai's warrior books to find. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #59.

  72. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. THE JAPAN ART-LOVERS CLUB EXHIBITION. Kobe, Japan. Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue of Exhibits. [N.P.]: Japan Art-Lovers Club, 1925. Large 8vo, 70 pp. text + 89 pp. of half-tone photographs of objects from the exhibition; errata slip tipped in. Ribbon-bound in brown cloth boards. Some light foxing, else near fine. SOLD

  73. FENOLLOSA, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design. New and revised edition, with copious notes by Professor Petrucci. London: William Heinemann Ltd, (1913). In two volumes. Small 4to, orange cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt; vol.1: xxxvii + 204pp, vol.2: xiv + 235pp. In all, with 15 colour plates, many more in b&w. A few pencil notes; the rear board of volume II is detached, there is general wear and the bindings are cracked. Just a working set. SOLD

  74. FONG, Wen & Alfreda Murck, Shou-chien Shih, Pao-chen Ch'en, Jan Stuart. IMAGES OF THE MIND. Selections from the Edward L. Elliott Family and John B. Elliott Collections of Chinese Calligraphy and Painting at The Art Museum, Princeton University. (Princeton, NJ): The Art Museum, Princeton University, (1984). Inscribed by Fong. Profusely illustrated, some color. xvi, 504, [2] pp. Includes a selected bibliography and an index of Chinese names. Large thick 4to., illustrated laminated paper wrappers. A clean copy; almost as new save for a few tiny abrasions and a meandering line of puckered laminate to the front wrapper. SOLD

  75. FONG, Wen. THE GREAT BRONZE AGE OF CHINA, AN EXHIBITION FROM THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1980). Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. xv, 386 pp. 4to., blue cloth stamped in blind and printed in gilt to upper board, and printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine with sunning to top and bottom edges of boards, in lightly scuffed dust jacket that is also sunned and worn at edges. Very good. $50.00

  76. FONSTEIN, Jane & WU, Tung. HAN AND T'ANG MURALS DISCOVERED IN TOMBS IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC of China and Copied by Contemporary Chinese Painters. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1976). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 130 pp. Small 4to., tan paper wrappers printed in black and illustrated to upper board and printed in white to spine. Ink notation to rear. Good plus. SOLD

  77. FRERE, M., collector. OLD DECCAN DAYS; or Hindoo fairy legends current in Southern India. With an introduction and notes by Sir Bartle Frere. The illustrations by C.F. Frere. London: John Murray, 1868. First edition. 8vo., 331 pp. maroon cloth with 4 chromolithographs as well as numerous black and white illustrations. Cover picture and lettering stamped in gilt and ruled in blind. Some wear and soil, corners bumped and hinges are are starting. Still a good copy of an unusual book. $175.00

  78. FU, Marilyn & FONG, Wen. THE WILDERNESS COLORS OF TAO-CHI. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Illustrated with 12 color plates, with introduction, commentary and translations. 4to., red cloth stamped in calligraphy to white paper label on upper board and printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Light soil and staining to boards, which are slightly bowed and very sunned at edges of upper board and spine. About very good. $30.00

  79. FU, Shen et al. FROM CONCEPT TO CONTEXT: Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy. Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. 4to., cream wrappers with color illustration, 165 pp.. Spot on cover, else near fine. SOLD

  80. GRAY, John Henry. CHINA. A History of the Laws, Manners, and Cutsoms of the People. Edited by William Gow Gregor. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. First edition. Illustrated. Two volumes: xvi, 397 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv.; xii, 374 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., blue cloth, wrap-around design of boys flying kites stamped in gilt and black, lettered in gilt to spines, top edges gilt. The text is clean. However, the hinges to both volumes have cracked, and a few gatherings are sprung in the second volume, due to the careful insertion of several interesting contemporary news clippings at the beginning and end of each volume; the insertions, concerning China's present and recent past, are illustrated. The cloth shows light soil, but the gilt design remains bright; the spines have darkened slightly and show some wear to ends. A good set. $240.00

  81. INSCRIBED GREEY

  82. GREEY, Edward. THE GOLDEN LOTUS. And Other Legends of Japan. Cover designed and drawn by the author. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1883. 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt; 145pp. This copy has been inscribed by Greey as follows:

    "Irene E. Jerome

    from a great admirer of his

    charming art."

    Edward Greey

    July 6. 1886

    New York

    20 E17 St.

    The rear cover is a bit stained, else a very good copy of this book. Bookplate. With a copy of the publisher's advance slip announcing the publication of Greey's Bakin translation, A CAPTIVE OF LOVE, laid-in. An unusual title, particularly signed by Greey, and especially with the slip. SOLD

  83. GRIFFIS, William E. THE PATHFINDERS OF THE REVOLUTION, A Story of the Great March Into the Wilderness of New York in 1779. Boston & Chicago: W.A. Wilde Co., (1900). First edition. Illustrated by W.F. Stecher. 316 pp. 8vo., green cloth printed and illustrated to upper board in green and black, and printed to spine in black. Ink inscription to ffep. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Some foxing to plates and surrounding pages. Dampstaining and light soil to margins of a few leaves. Book lightly shaken with upper board a bit loose; light soil and scuffing to boards. An unusual Griffis title in good plus condition. SOLD

  84. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE AMERICAN IN HOLLAND. Sentimental rambles in the eleven provinces of the Netherlands. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1899. 1st edition. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt, viii + 403pp, with 17 illustrations. A fine copy. Interesting account of Griffis's trip to Holland in 1891. One of his companions on the journey was a Japanese and Griffis' observations are often leavened with comparisons derived from his long exposure to Japanese culture. SOLD

  85. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BELGIUM: THE LAND OF ART. Chautauqua: Chautauqua Press, 1916. 8vo., orange cloth; xii + 322pp. x-library copy withstamp and small spine label. Ink name on flyleaf and, faint pencil markings through text. Soiling of boards, else very good. $95.00

  86. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND, AND WHAT SHE TAUGHT US. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. "Special Edition Published for the Bay View Reading Circle" 8vo, ix + 252 pp.; un-illustrated. Brownish red cloth. Bookplate on pastedown, ownership signature on flyleaf, a bit rubbed else a near fine copy. $95.00

  87. Griffis, William Elliot. COREA, THE HERMIT NATION. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. Second edition. With illustrations, plans, and maps; one is a folding map. [4], xxiii, [4], 462 pp., plus [2] pp. ads. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Dampstained at the bottom, fore corner throughout, with some rubbing to cloth. A good, solid reading copy of this important book. SOLD

  88. Griffis, William Elliot. COREA THE HERMIT NATION. NY: Scribner's, 1882. 8vo., first edition. xxviii, 462pp + ads. Folding map. A bit worn at head and heal else quite clean and tight, very good. The first edition of this important book has become a bit scarce in decent condition. SOLD

  89. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. HONDA THE SAMURAI. A Story of Modern Japan. Boston and Chicago: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, (1890). 8vo., red cloth decorated in black and gilt; 390pp. With a map and 6 plates. A bit worn, but still in generally good condition. SOLD

  90. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. JAPANESE NATION IN EVOLUTION. Steps in the Progress of a Great People. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., (1907). 8vo., red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; xii + 408pp. Very good. $150.00

  91. Griffis, William Elliot. MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY. A Typical American Naval Officer. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887. First edition. Internal library stamps, rebound in blue leatheroid. A reading copy of this important Griffis title. SOLD

  92. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE ROMANCE OF DISCOVERY. A thousand years of exploration and the unveiling of continents. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill. Boston: W.A. Wilde, (1897). First edition. 8vo, ex-library copy with leather spine and marbled boards. Usual library markings, quite worn, a good serviceable copy. SOLD

  93. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. SOME OF JAPAN'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION: DIRECT AND INDIRECT. New York: Japan Society, [N.d., circa 1930]. 44 pp. Pamphlet format, terra cotta paper wrappers, wire saddle stitch; two holes are punched through the sides for placement in a ring binder. 6 3/4 by 4 1/4 inches (17.1 x 10.7 cm). Sunned at spine, with very light soiling and wear, else fine. $125.00

  94. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE STORY OF THE WALLOONS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. 8vo., green cloth. Ex-lib. The crown of the spine is worn. The is telltale signs of label removal on the spine which is the only library mark. Otherwise an acceptible copy. $60.00

  95. GRIFFIS, William Elliot. VERBECK OF JAPAN. A Citizen of No Country. A Life Story of Foundation Work Inaugurated by Guido Fridolin Verbeck. New York, Chicago and Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, (1900). 8vo., gilt-decorated brown cloth boards; 376 pp. Externally clean. A bit of foxing internally, very good overall. SOLD

  96. GROUSSET, René. JAPAN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. This is Volume IV of The Civilizations of the East series, by Grousset. First English language translation, by Catherine Alison, and first American edition. Many black & white illustrations. 301, xl pp. Tall 8vo., black cloth, ornament and title stamped in gilt on red printed rectangle to spine, title and series title gilt-stamped to upper board, t.e.g. Pencil ownership to ffep. This is a fresh and clean copy; the top fore-corner of the ffep. has been clipped. In dust jacket, which is edgeworn to top edge, with chips at head of spine and front panel. Overall, near fine. $25.00
  97. GUMP, Richard. JADE: STONE OF HEAVEN. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1962). Later printing. Illustrated, some color. 260 pp. 8vo., tan cloth, title and decoration printed in brown and blue to upper board and spine. Some ink underlining in the text and ink notes to final pastedown; otherwise this is a fresh copy. $35.00

  98. 1878 EDITION OF HABERSHAM

  99. HABERSHAM, A.W. THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING EXPEDITION; or MY LAST CRUISE. Where We Went and What We Saw: Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1878. Large 8vo., light green and black decorated cloth. 507pp. + ads. The expedition lasted from the summer of 1853 until the summer of 1856. Five full chapters are devoted to the stay in Japan, which took place soon after the treaty with Perry had been signed. There are other chapters on the Ryûkyû's, Taiwan, etc. All in all an interesting account by an acute if somewhat hard-nosed observer. Wenkstern 308; Cordier 516.

    A lesser-quality reprint of the original edition of 1857, though with all the illustrations of the original. The hinges are starting, the patterned black and green cloth binding quite chipped and edgeworn. The ffep is missing. Overall, a near good copy of this important narrative. SOLD

  100. HAHN, Moo-Sook. IN THE DEPTHS. Seoul, Korea: Hwimoon Publishing Company, (1965). First English language translation, by Chonghwa Chung. 292 pp. 8vo., white fabricoid, title gilt-stamped to spine, green ribbon marker; in the illustrated dust jacket. The text is very clean, but the top-edge of the book and the spine and top edges of the dust jacket are soot soiled, making this only a reading copy. $20.00

  101. HAHN, Moo-Sook. THE RUNNING WATER HERMITAGE. Seoul, Korea: Moonwang Publishing Company, (1967). First English language translation, by Chong-wha Chung. 186 pp. 8vo., white cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine, black ribbon marker; in the illustrated dust jacket. Ink inscription to ffep. The text is very clean, but the top-edge of the book and the spine and top edges of the dust jacket are soot soiled, making this only a reading copy. $20.00

  102. HAKLUYT, Richard. PRINCIPALL NAVIGATIONS AND VOIAGES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Imprinted at London, 1589. A Photo-Lithographic Facsimile with an Introduction by David Beers Quinn and Raleigh Ashlin Skelton and with a New Index by Alison Quinn. In two volumes. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Facsimile edition. 4to., blue cloth. One volume just slightly skewed, else fine, in a dust jacket with a touch of soil, edgewear and sun to the spine. $250.00

  103. HARTMAN, Joan M. CHINESE JADE OF FIVE CENTURIES. Rutland Vt. & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1969). First edition. Illustrated. 172 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in blind to upper board and printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Sunning to bottom edges of boards. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. $60.00

  104. HAY, John. KERNELS OF ENERGY, BONES OF EARTH, THE ROCK IN CHINESE ART. (New York): China House Gallery, (1985). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 160 pp. 4to., white and red paper wrappers printed in white and illustrated to upper board, printed in black to spine. About very good. SOLD

  105. HEARN, Lafcadio. INTERPRETATIONS OF LITERATURE. (In two volumes). New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. Later printing. Large 8vo, red cloth with paper spine labels, 406 pp. in Vol. I, and 379 pp. in Vol. II. Somewhat soiled, with a touch of sun to the spines. Very good plus with some unopened pages throughout. $50.00

  106. Hearn, Lafcadio. JAPAN: An Attempt at Interpretation. New York: Macmillan, 1904. First edtion. 8vo, vi + 542 pp. + ads. With color frontispiece. Tan cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. Extremes lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Very good. SOLD

  107. AN INSCRIBED HEARN

  108. HEARN, Lafcadio. SOME CHINESE GHOSTS. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. First edition. Inscribed "Compliments of the author" by Hearn on the preliminary flyleaf in pencil. Original decorated red cloth, maple-leaf patterned endpapers, top edges stained red. Minor dulling to spine else fine in attractive solander slipcase. (BAL 7916) SOLD
  109. HEISINGER, Kathryn B. & Felice Fischer. JAPANESE DESIGN: A SURVEY SINCE 1950. (Philadelphia): Philadelphia Museum of Art, (1994). Color illustrations throughout. 236 pp. Oblong 4to., illustrated heavy paper wrappers. This is a near fine copy, showing some light soiling and creasing to wrappers, but still quite fresh and bright. Catalogue of an exhibition, 25 September through 20 November 1994. SOLD

  110. HOBSON, R.L. CHINESE ART. One hundred plates in colour... New York: Macmillan Company, 1927. 4to, green cloth, stamped in gilt; 15pp. + plates. A little wear overall very good. $95.00

    HOLME SET

  111. HOLME, C.G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. London: The Studio, [ND, c. 1920's]. First edition. Illustrated with color plates. Complete in 4 unnumbered volumes, each of which has 8 pages of text followed by 8 plates, entitled respectively: Landscape; Figure; Birds and Flowers; Geisha. 4to., hand-painted paper-covered boards (each volume different) printed in black to tan paper labels on upper boards and spines. Text and plates are clean and bright. Over-opened in a few places. Some bowing to boards. "Figure" volume has bumped head and tail of spine; "Geisha" volume has repairs to spine. A handsome set in about very good condition. SOLD
  112. HUC, [M.] and GABET. Travels in Tartary, Tibet and China, 1844-1846. Translated by William Hazlitt. Now edited with an Introduction by Professor Paul Pelliot. New York & London: Harper & Bros., (1928). The Broadway Travellers. First edition thus. Double page map in volume one. Complete in two volumes: xliv, 387 pp.; viii, 406 pp. 8vo., red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine, top edge trimmed, other edges uncut. The texts are clean and tight, showing only very light foxing to the outer edges; the covers are very lightly soiled. The front panels from the dust jackets have been tipped-in at the front pastedowns. Near fine condition. SOLD

  113. HUMBERT IN ENGLISH

  114. HUMBERT, Aime. JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE. Translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and edited by H.W. Bates. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1874. 4to., red cloth decorated in black & gilt; xviii + 378pp. + ads. Expertly rebacked. The overall impression is of a very good copy. SOLD
  115. HYUN, Peter, trans. VOICES OF THE DAWN: A Selection of Korean Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present Day. London: John Murray, (1960). The Wisdom of the East series. Edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng. First edition. 128 pp. 12mo., blue cloth, title printed to spine in purple, series title and ornament printed to upper board in purple. The text is quite clean, but the top-edge and dust jacket (which is price clipped) show moderate soiling; still, a very good copy. SOLD

  116. WONDERFUL, COLOR-ILLUSTRATED PERIODICAL

  117. [INDOCHINA] AMIS DU VIEUX HUE. BULLETIN DES AMIS DU VIEUX HUE. This quarterly review from French Indochina, illustrated with drawings, maps and photographs, features articles on Vietnamese and Montagnard culture, ceremonial, and architecture; travel, recreation and places of interest; the city of Hue; notable persons and families; French military installations, etc. We are offering the following issues individually.

    1922: July-September [2 copies]; October-December [2 copies]

    1923: April-June

    1924: January-March [2 copies]; April-June [3 copies]; July-September; October-December

    1925: January-March [2 copies]; April-June

    1926: July-September [2 copies]; October-December

    1927: January-March [3 copies]; April-June [3 copies]; July-September [2 copies]; October-December [2 copies]

    1928: April-June [2 copies]; October-December

    1929: January-March [2 copies]; July-September [2 copies]

    1930: January-March; April-June; July-September

    1931: January-March; April-June; July-September; October-December

    1932: January-March [2 copies]; April-June; July-September [3 copies]

    1933: January-March; April-June

    1934: January-March; April-June

    Also: 1914-1923, Index of articles and contributors [2 copies].



    Condition ranges from serviceable to (for the most part) very good, with soil and some wear to illustrated wrappers. Priced individually: SOLD

  118. ISHIMOTO, Tatsuo. THE ART OF GROWING MINIATURE TREES, PLANTS AND LANDSCAPES. New York: Crown Publishers, (1956).Illustrated from photographs. 143 pp. 8vo., blue cloth printed in blue to upper board and spine. Very good plus in price-clipped dust jacket. SOLD

  119. (JADES, Chinese). CHINESE JADES FROM HAN TO CH'ING. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Asia House Gallery, New York, 1980. Text by James Watt. 4to, 236 pp., with 3 color plates and full b&w illustration of the 229 objects in the exhibition. Pictorial wrappers. Covers a bit worn, else very good. SOLD

  120. [JAPAN - EPIDEMIOLOGY]. BRIEF REVIEW OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE HOME DEPARTMENT IN CONNECTION WITH THE CHOLERA EPIDEMIC OF THE 18TH YEAR OF MEIJI (1885). N.P.: N.D. [Tokyo, 1885?]. 66 pp. text, followed by 15 folding tables and charts. 8vo., contemporary black half calf, black cloth sides, brown spine label, lettered in gilt. Ex library. The leather is rubbed and worn, with a small chip at crown; otherwise a clean and very good copy. The introduction is by Nagayo Sensai who was Director of the Sanitary Bureau. This serious outbreak first occurred in Nagasaki and the present work gives full statistical and medical details. SOLD
  121. (JAPAN FOLK CRAFTS MUSEUM). [Exhibition of Folk-Craft from the Collection of the] JAPAN FOLK CRAFTS MUSEUM <Nippon Mingeikan>. (Tokyo: Japan Folk Crafts Museum, 1970). Expo '70, 3/15-9/13. With 60 illustrations, reproduced in color and black and white. [94 pp.] Oblong 4to., color-illustrated stiff paper wrappers, stiff green endpapers. Ink ownership to ffep. Showing only slight soiling to the lower wrapper, this is a near fine copy. $35.00

  122. [JAPAN - PERIODICAL] JAPAN, formerly The Mushahino. Number 44. Tokyo: The Japan Office, June, 1914. Illustrations from photographs. 76 pp. 8vo., wire stab sewn, glued into illustrated paper wrappers. Stamped with a red seal to front cover: "Compliments of Imperial Hotel, Aisaku Hayashi, Managing Director." A clean issue, having a few dog-eared corners, 1/2 inch (1.3 cm.) cut throughout at spine, and some gentle creasing. Contents include "Final Tributes Paid to Empress Dowager Shoken," "June Sights," etc. A good copy. SOLD
  123. JAPAN IN COLOR. Photographed by Roloff Beny. Text by Anthony Thwaite. Introduction by Herbert Read. 96 plates in color. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1967). 4to., brown cloth. Patch of dampstaining covering 1/4 of the front board; else, slight scuffing, wear to cloth; hinges tender. Internally bright and clean. $35.00

  124. JAPAN PAPER COMPANY. HOSHO PAPER: Made in Japan. Carried in stock in five unusual tints. Size 17 by 22. New York: Japan Paper Company, [circa 1920s]. 12mo., green wrappers printed in black and red, 16 pp.. This is a pamphlet of paper samples. Light soil and wear to the wrappers. A very good copy. SOLD

  125. JAPANESE STATE RAILWAYS. NIKKO. (Tokyo: Shueisha, 1931). Illustrated from photographs, with two maps. 24 pp. 7 3/8 by 5 inches (18.8 x 12.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, paper wrappers, printed with an attractive wrap-around design by Zilo, wire saddle stitch. Fine. $35.00

  126. JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. THE INLAND SEA. [N.P.]: Japanese Government Railways, (1932). Illustrations from photographs, and a folding map at the end. 30 pp. 7 3/16 by 5 inches (18.2 x 12.7 cm). Pamphlet format, illustrated paper wrappers, stapled and glued into wrapper. Slight creasing to corners of a few leaves, else fine. SOLD
  127. JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. JAPAN. [N.P.: N.D., circa 193?]. Illustrations from photographs; a map showing Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. 16 pp. (including wrappers). 9 1/16 by 8 1/8 inches (23.1 x 20.9 cm.) Nearly square pamphlet format, which is folded once (by design) to form a mailing piece, color illustrated wrappers, wire saddle stitch. A near fine copy that shows some light wear at creases. SOLD

  128. JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS, Japanese Tourist Bureau, Japan Hotel Association. TOKYO AND YOKOHAMA. [N.P.]: (Toppan Printing Co., Ltd., 1925). Illustrations from photographs; three maps. [24] pp. (including wrappers). 8 1/8 by 8 1/2 inches (20.7 x 21.5 cm.) Nearly square pamphlet format, which is folded once (by design), bright color illustrated wrappers, wire saddle stitch. A near fine copy that shows some light wear at spine and thumbing to fore-edge. SOLD

  129. JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. SOME SUGGESTIONS FOR SOUVENIR SEEKERS. Revised edition. Tokyo: Offered by Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, [N.D., circa 1930]. Illustrated from photos, with 4 pp. of color; folding map. 50 pp. 7 1/8 by 5 inches (18.2 x 12.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, illustrated paper wrappers (with an Utamaro illustration), green patterned endpapers, perfect bound. Tiny chip to bottom corner of front wrapper, and short split at spine; else near fine. SOLD

  130. SET OF NIHONGA TAISEI

  131. [JAPANESE PAINTING]. NIHONGA TAISEI, Vols. 1-28, Tokyo: Tôhô Shoin, Shôwa 6-8 [1931-33]. Large 8vo.'s, bound in red silk, gilt. In good, useable condition, with some tearing of the silk and much wear to the covers. An interesting survey of Japanese painting, profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Covers the field historically from the Heian to the early Shôwa period. In Japanese throughout. 28 volumes. SOLD
  132. JOHNSTON, T. R. [Thomas Reginald], Lieut.-Colonel. THE ISLANDERS OF THE PACIFIC; or, The Children of the Sun. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. First American edition. 32 pp. of illustrations and two maps; one map is folding. 307 pp. 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in blind to upper board and in gilt to spine, top edge stained blue. Chips to head and foot of spine, with a short tear at either end. This is a clean and serviceable copy. SOLD

  133. JOLY, Henri L. LEGEND IN JAPANESE ART. A Description of Historical Episodes, Legendary Characters, Folk-lore, Myths, Religious Symbolism. Illustrated in the Arts of Old Japan. With Upwards of 700 Illustrations Including Sixteen Full-Page Reproductions in Colour. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1967, 1976). First Tuttle edition, fifth printing. 4to., red cloth, decorated in gilt; 623pp.. Fine, w/o dustwrapper. SOLD

  134. ORIENTAL TRANSLATION FUND

  135. JULIEN, Stanislas. LE LIVRE DE RECOMPENSES et Des Paines En Chinoise Et En Francais...Paris: Oriental Translation Fund, 1835. First edition. 8vo., 3/4 leather marbled paper-coverd boards. Lacking the spine, rear board detached; tape re-inforced at the front hinge, and spine; as is. This is Catherine Janvier's copy, with her name in pencil to the flyleaf. Other ink ownership to the half-title. A rough working copy only of this important book. SOLD
  136. KINOSHITA, Masao. JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE SUKIYA. Tokyo: Shokokusha Publishing, 1964. First edition, written in Japanese and English by the author. Illustrated. 134 pp. 4to., brown cloth printed in gilt to upper board, in white kanji to spine, and stamped in blind to lower. Ink ownership, else internally fine. Very good plus with sun to spine and top edge. SOLD

  137. KOYAMA, Fujio. THE HERITAGE OF JAPANESE CERAMICS. New York, Tokyo, Kyoto: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1973. First English language edition, translated by John Figgess, with an introduction by Alexander Pope. Illustrated from photographs, many full-page, in black and white and color. 252 pp. 4to., grey cloth stamped in gilt to upper board and printed in gilt to brown cloth spine. Ink ownership, else internally fine. Boards lightly skewed and bowed with sunning to spine, which is lightly worn at tail. About very good. SOLD
  138. KUCK, Loraine E. ONE HUNDRED KYOTO GARDENS. London & Kobe, n.d. [c.1935] 8vo., flexible tan cloth covers; xv + 149pp., with a folding plan, and folding color map in rear pocket. This copy is near fine, in a dust jacket that is soiled, worn at spinal ends and torn along crease of rear coverflap. SOLD

  139. (KYOTO). HOW TO SEE KYOTO. [Published by] Department of Tourist Promotion, Kyoto City Office [and] Japan Tourist Bureau, Kyoto Station, etc. (Tokyo: Tokyo Printing Co., Ltd., 1937). Illustrations from photos, and two small maps. 16 pp. 7 7/16 by 5 inches (18.8 x 12.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, paper wrappers, with a lovely color illustration to the front wrapper by Kaji, wire saddle stitch. A fresh, near fine copy which shows some offsetting around the staples and some spotting to the back cover. SOLD

  140. LAMONT, E. H. WILD LIFE AMONG THE PACIFIC ISLANDERS. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 1867. First edition. 7 wood-engraved illustrations and a title-page vignette of the author. xii, 359 pp., + 16 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., red cloth over bevelled boards, title and decoration in gilt to spine, an illustration of natives fishing stamped in gilt to upper board, dark blue coated endpapers. The text is clean and, although the spine is skewed, firmly bound; the cloth is moderately soiled, showing edge wear to spinal ends, with a short tear at the crown, and bit of spotting to the lower board. Overall, very good plus. SOLD

  141. LANDOR, A.H. Savage. ALONE WITH THE HAIRY AINU. Or, 3,800 Miles on a Pack Saddle in Yezo and a Cruise to the Kurile Islands. With map and illustrations by the author. London: John Murray, 1893. Large 8vo., green cloth lettered in gilt; xvi + 325pp. Inner hinges are starting, the binding is a bit edgeworn and warped, with a bit of internal staining and foxing, yet overall a good copy of a scarce title. SOLD

  142. LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON. BRONZE VESSELS OF ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco: (Asian Art Museum, (1977). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 144 pp. Oblong 8vo., red paper wrappers printed in white and illustrated to upper board with grey spine printed in white. Ink notation to text page. Serviceable. $20.00

  143. 124. LOEHR, MAX. ANCIENT CHINESE JADES FROM THE GRENVILLE L. WINTHROP COLLECTION in the Fogg Art Museum. Cambridge, Ma.: Fogg Art Museum, 1975. Limited edition (of 2,000) exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. v, 439 pp. Oblong 4to., red cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink underlining to page 1 of preface, else internally fine. Stain to upper board, sunning and light rubbing to spine, lightly bumped corner and light scuffing to lower board. About very good. SOLD

  144. LOEHR, Max. CHINESE LANDSCAPE WOODCUTS. From an imperial commentary to the tenth-century printed edition of the Buddhist canon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 4to., red cloth; 114pp + 40 b&w plates. This is a fine copy in a worn dut jacket. SOLD

  145. LOEHR, Max. RITUAL VESSELS OF BRONZE AGE CHINA. New York: The Asia Society, (1968). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 183 pp. 4to., grey cloth stamped in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink notations, boards scuffed and sunned with stain to upper, front hinge loose; book shaken. As is. $40.00

  146. MACGILLIVRAY, Donald. A MANDARIN-ROMANIZED DICTIONARY OF CHINESE. [Shanghai: Printed at the Presbyterian Mission Press, 1911. Third edition?] x, 993 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., brown half calf, black cloth sides, red and green gilt-stamped leather labels to spine, all edges marbled. Ink ownership to ffep. This copy lacks the title-page, and the leather is worn and rubbed at extremities, else a clean and sound copy. SOLD

  147. MAO, Yi-Sheng. BRIDGES IN CHINA,OLD AND NEW. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1978). First edition, inscribed (not by author) presentation copy. Illustrated. 39 pp. text, 50 illustrations. 8vo., grey and white photo-illustrated paper-covered boards printed in black and blue to upper board with grey cloth spine printed in gilt. Front hinge just cracking. Good plus. $45.00

  148. [MAP]. BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF KYOTO AND ITS ENVIRONS. [Published by] The Miyako Hotel, Kyoto. [N.P.]: (1928). A brilliantly colored map, which measures 6 15/16 by 30 inches (17.5 x 76 cm.), drawn by Hatsusaburo Yoshida. The map folds and is glued into stiff paper wrappers, which measure 7 1/2 by 4 5/8 inches (19 x 11.7 cm.); the wrappers feature color drawings of peacocks, also by Yoshida, to front and rear. Text in Japanese, with photos, is printed in purple ink on the reverse of the map and to inside wrappers. Some soiling and rubbing to wrappers, yet a bright and attractice copy. Almost near fine. SOLD

  149. [MAP]. MAP OF JAPAN FOR SIGHTSEERS. [N.P.: N.P.], January 1946. A single sheet, measuring 9 3/4 by 42 inches (24.9 x 107 cm.), printed with color maps of Japan. One side shows all of Japan; the reverse shows three detailed areas (Tokyo-Yokohama districts, Kyoto-Osaka, Kobe and Nagoya districts, the island Hokkaido). The maps folds to 9 3/4 by 4 3/4 inches (24.9 x 12 cm.), with the exposed panels showing a stylized view of Fuji, printed in blue, green and red. Very light soiling to wrappers, else fine. SOLD

  150. [MAP]. MAP OF KYOTO AND VICINITY, WITH SHOPPING DIRECTORY. Kyoto: Compliments of The Mikayo Merchant Guild, The Mikayo Hotel, [N.D., circa 1930]. The map measures 20 1/8 by 14 13/16 inches (52.4 x 37.7 cm.), with a directory of merchants printed on the reverse; it folds into printed wrappers 7 1/8 by 3 7/8 inches (18.2 x 9.8 cm.). The wrappers show a little soiling, but it is a great map. SOLD

  151. [MAP]. A PICTORIAL MAP OF PEIPING in full colours. By John Kirk Sewall. Tientsin/Peiping: Peiyang Press, Ltd., N.D. [circa 1930]. 23 5/8 by 19 1/2 inches (60 x 49.5 cm.). The sections of the city are differentiated by bright yellow, blue, and green areas; the grid of city streets, which is printed in white, with street names printed in black, separates these areas of intense color. Important buildings are reproduced in miniature and printed mainly in shades of red, green, and white. Sprinkled across the map are silhouette figures of different types of people and animals in the quarters where one could expect to find them. The plan of Peking is printed on heavy stock and folded to fit into a red paper sleeve, 8 1/8 by 4 3/8 (20.8 x 11.2 cm.). The map is in very good condition, being clean and fresh in appearance, despite a 2 5/8 inch tear at one fold and a few tiny worn spots at the point where the folds intersect. The paper sleeve is edgeworn and chipped, and split at the short side. SOLD

  152. MEAD, Margaret. COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. Foreword by Franz Boaz. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. First edition without the dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 8vo., marine cloth stamped in silver, 297 pp.. Wear to extremes, some soil, somewhat sunned at perimeters, lightly shaken. A small puncture and some rumpling to two leaves in the appendix. Just very good. Anthropology. SOLD

  153. MEDLEY, Margaret. THE CHINESE POTTER, A PRACTICAL HISTORY OF CHINESE CERAMICS. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First edition. Illustrated. 288 pp. 8vo., tan cloth printed in silver to spine. Highlighting to text. Serviceable. SOLD

  154. [MENU]. THE NARA HOTEL. Nara Park, Japan. [N.P.: N.D., circa 1930]. A single sheet folded once to form four pages which measure 6 1/4 by 4 inches (15.9 by 10.3 cm.). The front cover has brightly colored and attractive design of women and dear in a park setting. Inside are listed the dining hours and the menu (cream of cauliflower, chicken saute with green peas, American apple pie, etc.). The back cover lists destinations around Nara with railway lines and roads marked. Light soiling, near fine. SOLD

  155. MEYER, Agnes E. CHINESE PAINTING AS REFLECTED IN THE THOUGHT AND PAINTINGS OF LI LUNG-MIEN, 1070-1106. New York: Duffield & Company, 1923. This copy, which is out of series, is from an edition of three hundred copies printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press, Boston. i-xiv, 1-423, [424-425]pp. 9 by 11 3/4 in. (22.8 x 29.8 cm.). 4to., white paper spine with printed paper label, brown paper-covered boards, Chinese characters printed to upper board, all edges untrimmed. It is accompanied by a matching portfolio, with black ribbon ties, containing twenty photographic reproductions by W. A. Livingstone, of Detroit, from the paintings of Li Lung-Mien. The plates are loose as issued. 10 3/4 by 14 in. (27.4 x 35.6 cm.). The original glassine is present on the book, although it has browned and shows a few chips; it is housed in the original publisher's slipcase which is worn and soiled. The book, which is unopened, and the portfolio are fine and fresh. (Smith & Bianchi 590). SOLD

  156. MINAGAWA, M., translator. FOUR NO-PLAYS. Tokyo: Sekibundo, [1934]. First edition. 8vo., wrappers printed in color, 70 pp.. Dogeared, some soil, some foxing throughout. A very good copy. SOLD

  157. MORSE, Edw. S. FIRST BOOK OF ZOOLOGY, N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1882. Sm. 8vo., leather spine, brown cloth stamped and gilt. xiv, 190pp. + ads. Many textual illustrations. A reprint of the second edition (the first and second editions had originally appeared in 1875). This textbook for young people is suprisingly scarce. There is a small ownership stamp on the flyleaf, the spine is chipped. Otherwise a very good copy. $150.00

  158. MORSE, Edward S. ANCIENT AND MODERN METHODS OF ARROW-RELEASE. [Salem:] Essex Institute, 1885. 8vo., Blue printed wrappers. An offprint from the Essex Institute Bulletin Oct.-Dec., 1885. 56 pp., illustrated. Some chipping of the wrappers, else internally vg. Scarce offprint from the days when Morse was the Director of the Peabody Academy of Science. Inscribed "Compliments of Essex Institute". SOLD

  159. MORSE'S POTTERY

  160. MORSE, Edward S. CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF JAPANESE POTTERY. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. With Sixty-eight Photogravure Plates, of Which Forty are Accompanied by Guide Plates Drawn by the Author, and Fifteen Hundred and Forty-five Potters' Marks in Text. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1901. First edition, One volume, complete. 4to., tan paper over boards, paper label on spine; xiii + 384pp. + plates. Boards somewhat soiled with some edgewear, internally a bit browned. Overall, a good copy of this massive production. An important landmark, which has become quite difficult to find. SOLD

  161. Morse, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. In two volumes. Large 8vo, grey pictorial cloth, t.e.g.; xiv + 441pp; prelims, 453pp. Colour frontis, many b+w textual ills. Very clean and unopened internally, but with exterior soiling and fading (the spines are very faded), else a very good copy of a scarce classic. SOLD

  162. MOSHER, Gouverneur. KYOTO, A Contemplative Guide. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, (1964). First edition. Illustrated. 368 pp. 8vo., green cloth, stamped and lettered in gilt and red to spine, and in gilt and blind to upper board. This is a clean and fresh copy, with the upper hinge just starting; in the slightly edgeworn dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. Still a near fine copy. SOLD

  163. A SET OF WALEY'S GENJI

  164. MURASAKI, LADY. WORKS OF LADY MURASAKI. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926-1933. Appears to be all first American editions. Complete in six volumes. 8vo., decorated boards over brightly colored cloth with paper title labels to the spines. Edgeworn, sunned, soiled and rubbed, hinges tender and starting in two volumes, one volume skewed, chips to the paper title labels, ink ownership to the paste-down of one volume. A good copy of this set. Uncommon complete. SOLD

  165. MURASE, Miyeko. EMAKI, narrative scrolls from Japan. [New York]: The Asia Society, (1983). Illustrated in color and black & white. 175 pp. 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. A light crease to front wrappers and some very minor scuffing to covers, else fine. Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Asia Society in cooperation with the Agency for Cultural Affairs, Tokyo, and presented at the Society in the fall of 1983. SOLD

  166. (MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON). COURTLY SPLENDOR: Twelve Centuries of Treasures from Japan. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1990). First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout in color. 173 pp. Tall 4to., glossy, color illustrated paper wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum from 17 October to 25 November 1990. Fine. SOLD

  167. NARAZAKI, Muneshige. MASTERWORKS OF UKIYO-E, STUDIES IN NATURE, HOKUSAI-HIROSHIGE. Tokyo & Palo Alto: Kodansha International, (1970). First English language edition. 58 color illustrations. 96 pp. 8vo., white cloth stamped in red kanji to black on upper board and printed in red and black to spine. Near fine in illustrated slipcase. SOLD

  168. (NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM). MASTERWORKS OF CHINESE BRONZE in the National Palace Museum. Taipei: Nat. Palace Museum, (1969). 4to, 109 pp., including 50 color plates and 50 figures showing the inscriptions. Text in Chinese and English. Orange cloth. Light sun to perimeters. SOLD

  169. NELSON, Diane M. BRONZE MING-CHI VESSELS WITH PAINTED DECORATION: A REGIONAL STUDY IN HAN PICTORIALISM, REPRINT FROM VOL. XLII, 2/3, ARTIBUS ASIAE, INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NYU. Ascona, Switzerland: 1980. Offprint, inscribed by author. Illustrated. Paginated 127-154. 4to., tan paper wrappers printed in black. About very good. $35.00

  170. NEUER, Roni, Herbert Libertson & Susugu Yoshida. UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art. (New York: Gallery Books, 1988). 4to., illustrated. Fine, in a price-clipped, slightly scuffed dust jacket. SOLD

  171. NOGAMI, Toyoichiro. JAPANESE NOH PLAYS: How to see them. Tokyo: Nogaku-Shorin, 1954. Later printing. 12mo., blue wrappers patterned in gilt with lettering in black, 73 pp.. Lightly soiled and edgeworn. Very good plus. $20.00

  172. NOMURA, S. (Shojiro). S. NOMURA, COLLECTOR OF OLD BROCADES AND ANCIENT COSTUMES. Kyoto: Shimmonjen, Kobe: Nichome Motomachi, N.D. [circa 1910]. Two black & white plates showing 12 prints by Utamaro of silk-worm culture, spinning and weaving. [2], 10 pp. 9 1/8 by 6 1/8 inches (23.1 x 15.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, plain paper wrappers, title printed in dark brown ink to front cover, wire saddle stitch. The wrappers show overall moderate soiling and spotting, with some transferal to the first and last leaves. The pamphlet has two horizontal creases throughout from having been folded. A good and serviceable copy. SOLD

  173. O'DONOGHUE, Diane M. REFLECTIONS AND RECEPTION: ORIGINS OF THE MIRROR IN BRONZE AGE CHINA. [Stockholm: Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities Bulletin, 1990]. First edition, possible author's proof or offprint, inscribed presentation copy in plain wrappers signed by the author. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. 183 pp. 8vo., white paper wrappers, unlabeled. Light soil to upper board. SOLD

  174. BEAUTIFUL WORK BY OGAWA

  175. [OGAWA COLLOTYPES] THE HANAMI (FLOWER PICNIC) Yokohama, Hongkong, Shanghai & Shingapore: Kelly & Walsh, 1897. "Described by S. Takashima, A.B., Professor in the Higher Commercial College. Reproduced and Published by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S., Tokyo." Oblong folio, brocade-covered boards, tassel-bound, printed silk title label. 25 hand-colored collotypes of cherry blossoms and blosson viewing venues around Tokyo, with brief explanatory notes and captioning in English. An usual Ogawa item. There is a bit of damp warping to the covers, else very good and quite unfaded. SOLD

  176. OKADA, Barbra Teri. A SPRINKLING OF GOLD, THE LACQUER BOX COLLECTION OF ELAINE EHRENKRANZ. Newark: The Newark Museum, (1983). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 144 pp. 4to., black cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Light soil to boards. Very good in illustrated slip case. SOLD

  177. ONCHI'S "FUJI"

  178. ONCHI Koshirô, artist & MAEDA Sekibô, poet. Kashû SHINSHÔ FUJI [Collection of Poetry: NEW PRAISE, FUJI] Tokyo: Fugaku Honsha, Shôwa 21 [1946]. 28.7 x 20 cm., 2 full page color woodcuts by Onchi, 1 tipped-in page of calligraphy. Blue and white flexible covers, in a dustwrapper depicting Fuji which is also a print by Onchi. Very good. The prints by Onchi are very lovely. [See Sotheby's Schlosser Sale Item #302 for another copy; Hillier Vol. 2, p 1022] $1,350.00
  179. PALM SPRINGS DESERT MUSEUM. JADE IN CHINESE CULTURE: MAGIC, ART AND ORDER. Palm Springs, CA: Palm Springs Desert Museum, (1990). Catalogue of an exhibition on display at the museum from 8 February - 29 April 1990. Numerous illustrations from photographs, most are in color. 155 pp. 4to., paper wrappers, perfect bound, photographic illustrations to covers. Internally this is a clean and crisp copy. The paper wrappers are sunned at spine and to top- and fore-edges of cover panels, with slight edgewear. Still, a very good copy. SOLD

  180. PEKARIK, Andrew J. JAPANESE LACQUER, 1600-1900, Selections from the Charles A. Greenfield Collection. New York: Metropolitan Museum, (1980). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 144 pp. Oblong 8vo., black cloth printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Very good plus in lightly scuffed boards. $75.00

  181. [PEKING]. PEKING ON PARADE. A Pocket-Guide by Hsiao San-Tiao. Photographs by Hartung. Peiping: The Standard Press, 1935. Centerfold map of Peiping. 52 pp. 6 11/16 by 4 1/8 inches (16.9 x 10.5 cm.). Pamphlet format, illustrated paper wrappers, wire saddle stitch. Overall light soiling to wrappers, else fine. SOLD

  182. PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. CHINESE ARTS AND CRAFTS. Peking: Light Industry Publishing House, Foreign Languages Press, 1973. First edition. 222 English-captioned illustrations. Not paginated. 4to., white cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Bowing to upper board. Very good. $75.00

  183. [PERIODICAL]. THE CHINESE REPOSITORY. Canton, [China]: Printed for the Proprietors, V.D. (1833-1840). Volumes 1-9 (of 20), covering the period from May, 1832 through December, 1840. The first two volumes (1833-1834) are second edition; the other volumes (1835-1840) are first editions. 8vo., full leather, some volumes have partial labels, all edges speckled. Ex-library, with internal markings only. The leather is very worn and rubbed and the hinges of several volumes have been strengthened. The spine of Volume 1 has detached, but is present, and the front board is nearly detached. There are a total of one map (Canton, V. 2) and two other folding plates bound in (Corean Syllabary, V. 2; Musical Instruments, V. 8). There are five other maps mentioned in the indices, but, of those, it is fairly clear that three were never bound in. This early and important publication has extensive notices of all of East Asia - not only China but Japan, Korea, Formosa, Lew Chew, etc. A remarkable synopsis of the English (and foreign) presence in East Asia at the time. The original edition has become very scarce, even as odd volumes. We offer a substantial run of this research cornerstone. SOLD
  184. JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM

  185. [PHOTO ALBUM, LACQUER COVERS]. 50 HAND-COLORED 19TH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS OF JAPAN. 11 1/4" x 14 1/4" oblong album in lovely lacquer covers with cartouches on the front cover. The fifty-two images, which are about 7" x 9" in image size are divided about half and half between landscapes and genre shots (including 5 nice sumo photos). Most probably an album from the turn of the century or soon thereafter.

    There is little fading of the images, but some foxing and warping internally. The covers are nearly perfect. SOLD

  186. PIER, Garrett Chatfield. TEMPLE TREASURES OF JAPAN. New York: Frederic Fairchild Sherman, 1914. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; xviii + 334pp; with b&w ills. A near fine copy. $55.00

  187. POLO, Marco. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO, greatly amended and enlarged from valuable early manuscripts recently published by the French Society of Geography, and in Italy by Count Baldelli Boni. With copious notes... by Hugh Murray. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1847. Fifth edition. Wood-engraved vignette on the half-title page and two folding maps. 368 pp. 16mo., brown morocco, gilt-stamped decoration to all surfaces, a.e.g., yellow coated endpapers, green ribbon marker. Pencil ownership to ffep. and first blank. The text is clean and the binding firm. One of the maps has a chip at the top-edge which just enters the image and a small tear where it is attached to the volume. Slight rubbing to corners. An attractive little volume in very good condition. SOLD

  188. POOLE, Otis A. "THE TOKAIDO," An illustrated Lecture on Japan. (New York, NY: The Lotus Press, 1892). With an illustration from a photograph to each page. 8 pp. 6 11/16 by 3 7/8 inches (17 x 10 cm.). Pamphlet format, white paper wrappers, printed in brown ink, wire saddle stitch. Light spotting to bottom edge of wrappers, and slight damp wrinkling; wrappers starting. Very good. SOLD

  189. POUND/FENOLLOSA

  190. POUND, Ezra and Earnest Fenollosa. 'NOH' OR ACCOMPLISHMENT. A study of the classical stage of Japan. London: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1916. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in black and gilt, 268 pp.. Slight bump to lower corner of rear board; light soil and to cloth with a touch of sun to spine; light wear to cloth at extremes. Internally, a few pencil notations; slight offsetting to free endpapers, frontis and title page; foxed at half-title and frontis leaves though the image at frontis is only lightly affected. Slightly over-opened at one spot, but overall, a very good, sound copy of this scarce book. (Gallup A 13) SOLD

  191. PRATAPADITYA, Pal. LAMAIST ART: THE AESTHETICS OF HARMONY. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [ND}. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 56 pp. text, 76 illustrations. 4to., pink, orange and white illustrated paper wrappers printed in white. Good plus. SOLD

  192. PUMPELLY, Raphael. MY REMINISCENCES. With illustrations and maps. In two volumes. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918. 8vo., rebound in red library cloth, lettered in gilt; Vol.1: xiii + 438pp., with many ills. and 3 maps (though the Arizona map is missing); vol.2: xi + 439-844pp., with many ills. and 9 maps. With an interesting section on the author's geological survey work in Hokkaidô, conducted on behalf of the Japanese Bakufu government in the 1860's. This de-accession copy from the the Boston Atheneum is a reading copy only. An unusual book in any condition. SOLD
  193. 1870'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHINA

  194. RAPIER, Richard C. REMUNERATIVE RAILWAYS FOR NEW COUNTRIES; with some account of the first railway in China. Numerous illustrations and estimates. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1878. As the author states in his preface, this book was written for "persons anxious to make railways in new countries, or in districts of old countries" and addresses the issue "that many lines already made do not pay their way satisfactorily." Illustrated with 48 wood-engravings of locomotives and and related railway equipment, most are based on photographs, and rail sections. The final 21 pages tell the story of the building of the Shanghai annd Woosung railway, China's first railway. It includes eight original photographs, which have been tipped-in, showing the construction and opening ceremonies of the railway. The book also contains many folding schedules for estimates. 114 pp. Large 8vo. A.e.g. Ex library. The original cloth-covered bevelled boards have been neatly covered with a heavy, plain paper stock, and are clearly titled by hand on upper board and spine. The paper shows moderate soiling, sunning to spine, and light wear to head and heel. The text is mostly clean; however, most illustrations show traces of pencil erasures around the smoke stacks of the engines. An interesting and unusual book. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #168.

  195. ROBERTS, Lord of Kandahar. FORTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA. First edition in one volume with forty illustrations. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1898. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and blind, 597 pp.. Soiled, with sun to the spine, bowed boards, some chipping to the foot and crown, hinges starting, ink ownership to the ffep, and foxing to the first and last few pages. A good copy with several folding maps. Military memoir. SOLD

  196. ROOSEVELT, Eleanor. INDIA AND THE AWAKENING EAST. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1953). First edition. 8vo., brick and black cloth. Slight offsetting to two leaves, else, fine, in a price-clipped, slightly edgeowrn and spine-sunned dust jacket. SOLD

  197. ROSENFIELD, John. JOURNEY OF THE THREE JEWELS, Japanese Buddhist Paintings from Western Collections. (New York): The Asia Society, (1979). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated from photographs in black and white and color, some full-page. 203 pp. 4to., brown cloth printed in gilt to spine. Fine in dustwrapper. SOLD

  198. ROSENFIELD, John M. and SHIMADA, Shujiro. Selections from the Kimiko and John Powers Collection. TRADITIONS OF JAPANESE ART. [Cambridge, MA]: Harvard University, 1970. 4to., purple cloth; 393pp. with illustrations, many in color. Spine faded, else very good. SOLD

  199. SCHERER, JAMES. JAPAN - WITHER? Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1933. First edition. 145 pp. Small 8vo., black cloth printed in red to upper board and spine and stamped in blind to lower board. Text section starting to separate from top, otherwise internally fine. Light spotting to upper board. Interesting plea for American sympathies, good plus in dust jacket. SOLD

  200. SEATTLE ART MUSEUM. SONG OF THE BRUSH. Seattle Art Museum, 1979. Limited edition exhibition catalogue of Japanese scrolls from 14th-19th centuries. Illustrated. Not paginated. 4to., grey paper wrappers printed in red and black to upper board and spine. Very good with light staining to upper board. SOLD

  201. SEIROKU, Noma. THE ARTS OF JAPAN: Ancient and medieval. Translated and adapted by John Rosenfield. Photographs by Takahashi Bin. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1966. First edition. 4to., gray cloth stamped in red over black cloth stamped n gilt, 236 pp.. Shaken, with light foxing to the flyleaf in an edgeworn dust-jacket with sun to the perimeters. A very good copy. SOLD

  202. SHEYKH-ZADA. THE HISTORY OF THE FORTY VEZIRS or the story of the forty morns and eves. Done into English by E.J.W. Gibb. London: George Redway, 1886. First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in gilt and double ruled in red, 420 pp.. Somewhat askew and rather soiled, particularly at the spine. The edges are lightly worn, the upper hinge is starting, and there are 1/4" closed tears to the foot and crown. Just very good. $55.00

  203. Singer, Caroline, and Baldridge, C. Le Roy. TURN TO THE EAST. New York: Minton, Balch, 1926. First edition, deluxe issue. 1/325 copies signed by Baldridge and Singer. IV + 72 pp., with 6 color plates and numerous red crayon drawings by Baldridge. Folio, string bound, cloth and red paper boards with pictorial label. Some rubbing, string broken half way down spine. Just very good. SOLD

  204. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] Starr, Frederick. SANYÔ ANGYA [AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SANYÔ AREA]. Tokyo: Bunen'dô, Taishô 6 [1917] 4th printing (the edition ran into its 4th printing within a month of the initial issue.) Small 8vo., 18 x 10.5 cm, woodblock printed paper over flexible boards. Includes 27 b+w full page woodcuts, many textual ills, 7 photo plates and a total of 11 full page color woodblock plates by Akamatsu Rinsaku, Noda Kyûhô, Hata Tsuneharu, Mizushima Nihofu and Nagai Hyôsai. Those 5 artists had earlier in 1917 collaborated on Bunen'dô's ambitious HANSHIN MEISHÔ ZUE. Nakazawa Hiromitsu and others were also involved with Starr's work, which is a compilation of travel articles on Central Japan originally done for the Osaka Asahi newspaper. [For more information, refer to Scott Johnson's article in ANDON 37, p. 30]

    This copy is very good in a very slightly rubbed original slipcase, which is illustrated with color woodcut. Unusual in any event, particularly so in such nice condition. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #178.

  205. [SKETCHTOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist. SAIGOKU SAN-JÛ-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI. Kyoto, Kanao Bun'endô, publisher. Shôwa 21 [1946]. Oblong folio of ôban size woodblock prints after designs by Hiromitsu, detailing the famous pilgrimage sites (and sights) in western Japan. The blocks were cut by Okada Seijirô and the printers were Nishimura Kumakichi and Takagi Kiyomitsu. This portfolio project was initially completed and printed in 1925. This edition, printed from the same blocks at the very end of Kanao's life, was obviously issued as a companion piece to the THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF OSAKA, which Kanao also published in 1946. The colors of the original 1925 edition were quite a bit more light and "crumbly" than the bolder colors used in this printing, which accord with that used in the Osaka series. (I personally like this bolder approach to Hiromitsu's work.)

    There are eleven color woodblock printed preliminary pages, a table of contents page, 37 pilgrimage views, a final portrait of Hiromitsu by an artist friend, and eleven typeset caption pages, explaining the pilgrimage sites, (in Japanese).

    A lovely and very important series of images, produced by the most important publisher of the "sketchtour" genre.

    A set in very nice condition, bound into the original printed covers (approx. 25 x 36.7 cm). Complete: SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #179.

  206. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] KANAO Tanejirô, publisher. KINAI KEMBUTSU. 3 volumes: YAMATO, KYOTO, and OSAKA. 22.8 x 15.4. (Larger than most examples of the genre.) Bound western style in printed paper covered boards (without the printed slipcases). T.E.G. For details on the importance of this work, see Scott Johnson's article in "ANDON 37", pp.21-25. Aside from one foldout color woodcut and a few reproductions of paintings by Asai Chû, the illustrations are by Nakazawa Hiromitsu (1874-1964), probably the most important single artist of the "sketch-tour" genre. There are a grand total of 57 hand-printed woodcuts in the three volumes, as well as many collotypes and half-tones. Nakazawa, himself, as well as such literary lights as Yosano Akiko, the famous poetess, provided the text. This set consists of first printings of the Kyoto (1911) and Osaka (1912) volumes, and a second printing of the Yamato volume, also completed in 1911. The printing runs were very small and the book never sold particularly well (the third volume cost three yen, a considerable sum in 1912!). Complete sets are unusual. Our set is very lovely, save that there is a bit of fading, rubbing and skinning to the covers. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #180.

  207. [SKETCHTOUR BOOK] STARR, Frederick. OFUDA ANGYA. Kanao Bun'endô, Taishô 8 [1919] Thick 8vo., flexible cloth covers, 7; 4; 2; 704pp +colophon and ads. First printing of this interesting work by the peripatetic Japanophile and "o-fuda" (pilgrimage stamp) collector, Starr. As Scott Johnson describes in his important ANDON 37 article, there are 10 color woodcuts by Nakazawa Hiromitsu, as well as numerous line illustrations by Mizushima Nihou. The slipcase, covers, endpapers, etc. are illustrated in color woodcut as well. A very good or better copy in slipcase of this scarce work, with little of the foxing that so frequently mars examples of the sketchtour genre. Complete, as issued. SOLD

  208. [SKETCHTOUR GENRE] Nakazawa Hiromitsu, artist. NIHON TAIKAN. [Views of Japan] Tokyo: Bunendo, 1922. 38 x 27 cm, oblong folio in size. 50 single sheet color woodblock prints of views, primarily in the Kyoto/Osaka area, with prefatory descriptions, in a tied portfolio with a woodblock cover.

    This massive work was undertaken by Kanao Tanejirô of the important publisher Bunendô. His earlier HANSHIN MEISHO ZUE had been a departure for the book publisher Kanao into a new field - oban size print portfolios. NIHON TAIKAN was a direct challenge to the primacy of Watanabe in the field of shin hanga prints and an effort to redirect the genre away from its emphasis on bijin and the like. For this effort, he assembled some of the best printers and engravers of the day, Nishimura Kumakichi and Okada Seijirô, and combined their talents with those of the artist Nakazawa Hiromitsu. Hiromitsu's work is at its best here. Less stiff than that of Hasui or even Yoshida, it carries the recreation in woodcut of the "feel" of watercolor to new heights. (See Scott Johnson on the `Sketchtour' genre for more on Bunendô and Hiromitsu.)

    In any case, this most ambitious of Bun'endô's landscape productions is also the rarest. Completed the year before the great Earthquake and fire of 1923, all the unsold sets of NIHON TAIKAN and the blocks themselves were lost and Bun'endô moved to Kyoto in an attempt to restore the company fortunes.

    This set of prints is very well-printed, though the preliminaries are a bit foxed. There is occasional marginal foxing to the prints as well, not effecting the images. The original portfolio is a bit worn, but intact. Rare: SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #182.

  209. Sowerby, Arthur de Carle. NATURE IN CHINESE ART. New York: John Day Company, (1940). First edition. 203 pp., color frontispiece, many b&w plates, drawings in text. 4to, blue cloth. Ink ownership, slight foxing to front endpapers, a little shelfwear to extremes. Near fine, in bright dust jacket with wear to spine and edges. Out of print. $45.00

  210. (STEAMSHIP). S.S. "TAIYO MARU," one of the steamers of the T.K.K., San-Francisco Line. (Tokyo: Seibi do), [N.D., circa 192?]. Illustrations from photographs. 16 pp. 5 by 7 1/8 inches (13.9 x 18 cm.). Oblong pamphlet, brightly colored illustrated wrappers, tied with purple cord. One photo of the steamer, and portrait photos of Mr. and Mrs. Soichiro Asano, the rest show interior and exterior views of an hotel in Yokohama. Light soiling to wrappers; the fornt wrapper has a crease. Very good. SOLD

  211. STEEL, Flora Annie. TALES OF THE PUNJAB TOLD BY THE PEOPLE. London: Macmillan & Co., 1894. First edition. Illustrated by J. Lockwood Kipling. 395 pp. 12mo., green cloth stamped and illustrated in gilt to upper board and spine, aeg. Bookplate and ink ownership, otherwise internally very fine and tight, with light scuffing to lower board. Very good plus. SOLD

  212. STEWART, Basil. ON COLLECTING JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS. London: Kegam Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1917. 8vo., red cloth; xii + 124pp. with color frontis. + 32 plates. Slight foxing at prelims., light soiling and damp spotting along the back external spine gutter and wear at cloth. Good. SOLD

  213. STRAUSS, Walter L. & Carol Bronze, eds.. JAPANESE WOODCUT BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS. New York: Abaris Books, (1979). Complete in two volumes. Volume 1: Seventeenth Century Monogatari Fiction; Volume 2: Tale of Genji. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. 367, 411 pp. 4to., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Volumes are sunned at spines, but internally clean. Volume 2 has some spotting to cloth and is worn at one corner. Overall, this is a very good set. SOLD

  214. SU TUNG-P'O. SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF SU TUNG-P'O [A.D. 1036-1101]. Translated into English with Introduction, Notes and Commentaries by Cyril Drummond le Gros Clark. And Wood Engravings by Averil Salmond le Gros Clark. The Foreword by Edward Chalmers Werner. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1932. First edition. 180 pp. 4to., red cloth, yellow paper labels, printed in black, to spine and upper board, top-edge stained black. The book is near fine, showing only mild sunning to spine. In the yellow dust jacket, which is sunned to spine, shows overall moderate soiling and several closed tears. SOLD

  215. (TOUR GUIDE). TOURS IN MALAY, SIAM, INDOCHINA AND DUTCH EAST INDIES, 1832-33. Singapore: American Express, 1933. Illustrations from photographs. 76 pp. 7 1/4 by 4 7/8 inches (18.5 x 12.5 cm.). Illustrated paper wrappers, perfect bound. Ink ownership to front cover. One leaf (pp. 35-36) has been torn out, folded, and laid-in again; light soiling to wrappers and a few small, unobtrusive stains to front cover. Very good. SOLD

  216. (TRAVEL GUIDE). SECOND GRAND TOUR TO JAPAN, CHINA, AND THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. With visits to Yokohama, ...Tokyo, Nikko, ...Kyoto, ...Nara, ...Hong Kong, Canton, etc. Boston: Raymond & Whitcomb, 1896. "Raymond's Vacation Excursions. All Travelling Expenses Included." Illustrations from photographs. 176 pp. 4 1/4 by 5 3/8 inches (10.7 x 13.7 cm.) Oblong format, illustrated paper wrappers, wire stab stitch, glued into wrappers. Clean text; wrappers are moderately soiled, with a few small chips and a closed tear to the back panel. Very good. SOLD

  217. Turk, F.A. JAPANESE OBJETS D'ART. Revised & Adapted by Judith Cohen. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., (1963). First American edition. 8vo, 156 pp., with b&w illustrations. Olive cloth. Very good. $20.00

  218. WAGNER, Ellasue Canter. KIM SU BANG and other stories of Korea. Nashville, Tenn.: Woman's Board of Foreign Missions, M. E. Church, South, (1909). 7 illustrations from photographs. 99 pp. 8vo., green cloth, decorated and lettered in black and gold to upper board and spine, illustrated paper label to upper board. Pencil and ink ownership to front endpapers. The cloth shows moderate overall soil; spot of dampstaining to the fore-edge; however, the text is clean and unmarked. This is a good copy. The other stories are: "Toksumie," "Mittome," and "Come unto Me." SOLD

  219. WANG, Fangyu & BARNHART, Richard. MASTER OF THE LOTUS GARDEN, THE ART OF BADA SHANREN (1626-1705). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Limited edition exhibition catalogue, inscribed by Wang, with gallery director's card and other materials laid in. Illustrated. 299 pp. 4to., black and grey glossy paper wrappers illustrated and printed in black and pink to upper board and printed in white to spine. Good plus. SOLD

  220. LITHOGRAPHS AND ETCHINGS OF MEIJI JAPAN

  221. WATANABE, Yuko. JAPANESE TYPES, Illustrated by Mrs. Yuko Watanabe. Tokyo, 1887. 30 x 22.4 cm. Original plain paper covers, printed title in lithograph. String-bound Japanese style. With 25 fullpage portraits and Japanese genre scenes, done in lithograph and etching/engraving. Though there is no mention of volume number, a look at Wenkstern 228 indicates that this may be the second volume of a two volume series. Research in colleague's catalogues indicates that there was a volume of 40 plates done the year before (with French title and captions). In any case, quite a scarce and interesting item. Overall, a bit of browning but in good to very good condition. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #194.

  222. WATT, James C. Y., assisted by Michael Knight. CHINESE JADES FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM. (Seattle, WA): Seattle Art Museum, (1989). Illustrations from photographs, some color. 128 pp. 4to., paper wrappers, perfect bound, color photo illustrations to both covers. Some very light rubbing to wrappers, else fine. SOLD

  223. WELCH, Stuart Cary. IMPERIAL MUGHAL PAINTING. New York: George Braziller, (1978). First edition. Illustrated. 119 pp. 4to., cream photo-illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in black. Ink notation to rear. Good plus. SOLD

  224. WELCH, Stuart Cary. WONDERS OF THE AGE, Masterpieces of Early Safavid Painting, 1501-1576. Cambridge, Ma.: Fogg Art Museum, 1979. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 223 pp. 4to., cream photo-illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in blue and black. About very good. SOLD

  225. WENG, Wan-Go. CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY, A PICTORIAL SURVEY, 69 Fine Examples From the John M. Crawford Jr. Collection. New York: Dover, 1978. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. xxxvi, 155 pp. 4to., blue illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in white. About very good. $25.00

  226. WHITEHILL, Walter Muir. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS BOSTON, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Cambridge, Ma.: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1970. First edition. Illustrated. Complete in two volumes: xi, 442 pp; 888 pp. 8vo., red cloth printed in gilt to spine. Near fine with very light sun to spines. SOLD

  227. Wichmann, Siegfried. JAPONISME. The Japanese Influence on Western Art in the 19th and 20th Centuries. New York: Park Lane, (1985). 432 pp., 1100 illustrations, many in color. Large 4to, red cloth. Very good, a bit faded. SOLD

  228. WILLIAMS, S. Wells. CHINESE COMMERCIAL GUIDE, Consisting of a Collection of Details and Regulations Respecting Foreign Trade with China, Sailing Directions, Tables, &c., Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Canton: Office of the Chinese Repository, 1856. viii, 376 pp. 8vo., original green paper-covered boards printed in black to upper board and to white paper label on green cloth spine, marbled edges. Label adhesive to flyleaf and title page, soil to end pages, foxing to a section of text, a couple of dog-eared end pages, over-opened at title. Boards are very worn, soiled and bumped. A serviceable copy of this very scarce book. SOLD

  229. WILLOUGHBY-MEADE, G. CHINESE GHOULS AND GOBLINS. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [N.D., circa 1926]. Illustrated. xv, 432 pp. 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A clean wide-margined copy which has a few creased pages; the front panel from the dust jacket has been tipped-in at the front pastedown. The cloth is mildly scuffed and edgeworn, and frayed along the spine; the top-edge is dust soiled. Still, a very good copy. SOLD

  230. WILSON, Marc F. & WONG, Kwan S. FRIENDS OF WEN CHENG-MING: A VIEW FROM THE CRAWFORD COLLECTION. New York: China Institute, 1975. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 128 pp. Oblong 8vo., white glossy paper wrappers photo-illustrated to upper board and printed in black to upper board and spine. About very good. SOLD

  231. Wong, Kwan S. (assisted by Stephen Addiss) MASTERPIECES OF SUNG AND YUAN DYNASTY CALLIGRAPHY FROM THE JOHN M.CRAWFORD JR. COLLECTION. New York: China House Gallery (1981) Folio, 86pp.+ Wrappers, near fine, with light rubbing to wrappers. SOLD

  232. NOH DRAMA COLOR WOODCUTS

  233. [WOODBLOCK PRINT ALBUM] Tsukioka KÔGYO, artist. NÔGAKU ZUKAI Zokuhen. 48 color woodblock prints depicting scenes from the Noh and Kyogen. The title page and contents page are color woodcuts as well, making a total of 50 prints in all. Oblong in format, they are 22.5 x 33 cm (image size). The set is bound orihon style, back-to-back in green brocade covers with printed paper title label. Printed by Matsuki Heikichi of Tokyo in Meiji 35 [1902]. The "zokuhen" in the title indicates this is a second or continuing series of images, but obviously it was designed to stand on its own. The printing, colors, etc. is good to very good, with a slight bit of offsetting to a few plates. Overall very good. An unusual and interesting work. The Noh was Kôgyo's specialty, here wonderfully expressed. SOLD

    Click for a large image from Item #205.

  234. YOSHIKAWA, Masao. WASHINGTON'S JAPANESE CHERRIES. Japan: Masao Yoshikawa, [circa 1950s]. 12mo., wrappers printed in color, 42 pp.. Wrappers soiled, very lightly edgeworn. A very good copy. SOLD

  235. YU-WEN, Jen. THE TAIPING REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT. With the editorial assistance of Adrienne Suddard. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo., gray cloth stamped in gilt, 616 pp.. Slightly skewed, gilt tarnished at spine, light wear to edges in an edgeworn , lightly rubbed dust-jacket with a light edgewear, and a chip to the top edge. A very good copy. SOLD

  236. (ZEN). ZEN AT DAITOKU-JI. By Dr. Jon Covell and Abbot Yamada Sobin. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1974). First edition. Faded cover, else very good. SOLD

  237. (ZENGA). ZENGA AND NANGA: Paintings by Japanese Monks and Scholars. Selections from the Kurt and Millie Gitter Collection. Introduction and catalog by Stephen Addiss. New Orleans Museum of Art, 1976. Exhibition catalogue. 4to, 191 pp., with 12 color plates and full b&w illustration. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn. Near fine. SOLD


| Cat32A Japan and East Asia |
| Cat31A Japan and East Asia |





Go to the BOSTON BOOK 
COMPANY Home Page. Thanks your for visisting


Back to top