|
-
ACTON, Harold and Lee Yi-Hsieh. FOUR CAUTIONARY
TALES. Translated from the Chinese. With a preface by Arthur Waley.
London: John Lehmann, 1947. First edition. 12mo., yellow cloth stamped in
gilt, 159 pp.. Slightly skewed in a sunned dust-jacket. SOLD
(ADVERTISEMENT). IVORY MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF
TOKYO. [N.P.: N.D., circa 1926]. A single card, 3 9/16 by 5 1/2 inches
(9 x 14 cm.), printed to one side with a color wood block of people crossing a
bridge, with English text: "Japan Tokyo Gabori / Association Exhibitor / Please
/ Turn Over." The other side is printed with English text only: "Beautiful Ivory
Carvings / The Works of Famous Artists of Tokyo, / Are Exhibited by / The Ivory
Merchants Association of Tokyo / ... / For an Illustrated Catalogue, Applly to /
The Office of Japanese Section / Sesquicentennial International Exposition, /
Philadelphia." With only slight soiling to reverse, near fine. SOLD
(ADVERTISEMENT). KAMAKURA KAIHAN HOTEL.
Kamakura, Japan. (Tokyo: Inatsu Co.), [N.D., circa 1930]. A single
accordian-folded sheet, whose folded size measures 7 1/2 by 3 1/2 (19.2 x 8.9
cm.), with photo illustrations of the hotel and surrounding attractions; the
final panel is a map which shows railway and tram lines and roads around
Kamakura. With only slight soiling to outer panels. Very good.
$25.00
(ADVERTISEMENT). NEW GRAND HOTEL. Yokohoma,
Japan. [N.P., N.D., circa 1930]. An attractive combination of illustration and
photographs; the text tells a little about the history of the hotel, lists its
special features, and gives the room rates. A single sheet folded three times to
form a small brochure; it measures 6 3/8 by 3 5/8 inches (15.7 x 9.3 cm.). Fine. SOLD
LATE MEIJI-ERA
[AESOP]. Manji Kyû-han ISOHO MONOGATARI. Tokyo: Tokyo
Hyakka Shobô, n.d. The Preface is dated with a Meiji zodiacal date corresponding
to 1911. 18.8 x 13 cm. Printed paper wraps, embossed and printed to resemble
lizard skin. This is #5 of the publisher's "Jû-sen Bunko [Ten cent library]".
The preface capitulates a brief publishing history of Aesop in Japan. This is an
edition of the very rare translation originally published in Manji 2 [1659].
With reproductions of the original charming Japanese-style illustrations
throughout. SOLD $250.00
ARMBRUSTER, Gisela. DAS SHIGISAN ENGI
EMAKI. Ein japanisches Rollbild aus dem 12.Jahrhundert. Hamburg, 1959.
Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens e. V., Hamburg. Deutsche
Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens e. V., Tokyo.
Kommissionsverlag Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden. Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft
für Natur- un Völkerkunde Ostasiens (OAG). Band XL. 76 pp. of illustrations,
some of which are folding plates. 290 pp. text, + 34 pp. notes, + illus. 8vo.,
printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership to front wrapper. This is a very good copy
which shows only light soiling to wrappers and sunning to spine. The author's
dissertation, University of Heidelberg. $45.00
ART SERVICES INTERNATIONAL. TALES OF JAPAN, Three
Centuries of Japanese Painting from the Chester Beatty Library, Dublin.
Alexandria, Va: Art Services International, 1992. Limited edition
exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 159 pp. Oblong 8vo., glossy black paper
wrappers printed in red and illustrated to upper board and printed in white to
spine. Internally fine and bright. Good plus. SOLD
ASIA HOUSE GALLERY. TWO ROOMS OF THE ASIA HOUSE
GALLERY, 1960-1980. Small brochure illustrated in red and printed in
black detailing 20 years of exhibitions, printed for the inauguration of a new
building. fine condition. $20.00
AUBOYER, Jeannine. LES INFLUENCES ET LES
RÉMINISCENCES ÉTRANGÈRES AU KONDÕ DU HÕRYJI. Paris: Librairie
Orientaliste Paul Guethner, 1941. Ministère de l'Éducation Nationale et des
Beax-arts, Publication du Musée Guimet, Documents d'Art et d'Archéologie. Tome
Second. 48 b & w plates. xiii, 140 pp. 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Laid-in
is a contemporary review of the book by Benjamin Rowland, Jr. of Harvard
University. Pencil ownership to ffep. and faded stamp to front wrapper. The text
paper has browned. The wrappers are sunned and chipped at spine ends. This is a
good copy which is mostly unopened. $35.00
BALASUBRAHMANYAM, S.R. EARLY CHOLA TEMPLES;
Parantaka I to RajarajaI (A.D. 907-985). Bombay: Orient Longman,
1971. First edition, review copy. 8vo., forest green cloth stamped in
gilt, 529 pp.. Request for review laid in. Skewed, light soil, in a somewhat
sunned, soiled, and worn dust-jacket with nicks to the corners, foot and crown.
A very good copy with 166 clean, handsome plates. Art. SOLD
BARTHES, Roland. EMPIRE OF SIGNS. New
York: Hill and Wang, (1982). First U.S. edition, translated by Richard
Howard. Illustrated. x, 108 pp. 8vo., green paper-covered boards stamped in
blind to upper board and printed in black to white cloth spine. Internally fine
with stain to upper board and sunning to edges. Barthes' well-regarded seeming
on Japan. About very good in dust jacket. SOLD
BEACH, Milo Cleveland. THE GRAND MOGUL, IMPERIAL
PAINTING IN INDIA 1600-1660. Williamstown, Ma.: Sterling and Francine
Clark Institute, (1978). Limited edition exhibition catalogue.
Illustrated. 199 pp. 4to., blue glossy photo-illustrated paper wrappers printed
in white to upper board and spine. About very good. SOLD
BICKFORD, Maggie. BONES OF JADE, SOUL OF
ICE: The Flowering Plum in Chinese Art. New Haven, CT: Yale University
Art Gallery, (1985). First edition. Illustrated throughout, some color.
315 pp. 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition held at
University Art Museum, Berkeley, CA, between 23 January and 24 March 1985; at
Yale University Art Gallery, between 18 April and 16 June 1985; and The Saint
Louis Art Museum, Saint Louis, MO, between 21 July and 8 September 1985. This is
a fine copy. SOLD
BICKMORE, Albert S. TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN
ARCHIPELAGO. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1869. Large 8vo.,
553pp. + ads. 2 folding maps and many b+w plates. There is a slight bit of
telltale dampstaining at the top edge of some pages, but a rather nice copy or
an uncommon book. SOLD
BIRD, Isabella. KOREA AND HER NEIGHBOURS.
A narrative of travel, with an account of the recent vicissitudes and
present condition of the country. In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1898. 2
vols. 8vo, xx + 261 pp. and x + 321 pp., each vol. with a folding map and 12
plates. Original green and red decorated cloth - soiled and worn. Ex-library
with bookplate and numbers on the spine, yet overall quite useable. An
interesting and important work. SOLD
TWO IMPORTANT WORKS BY BOCK
BOCK, Carl. THE HEAD HUNTERS OF BORNEO: A Narrative of
Travel Up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito; also, Journeyings in Sumatra.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1882. Second edition.
Illustrated with 30 color lithographed plates, a folding frontispiece map, and
text illustrations. xvi, 344 pp. Tall 8vo., dark green publisher's decorated
cloth printed with brown, black, light green, lettered in gilt to spine and
upper board, publisher's monogram stamped in blind to lower board, brown coated
endpapers. This is a clean copy with all illustrations present. The hinges are
cracked and the book is shaken in the binding due to the insertion of several
leaves mounted with contemporary news clippings with illustrations. The cloth is
edgeworn and lightly soiled, being sunned at the spine and showing wear and a
few short tears to either end. Also, tipped-in on a tab at the ffep. is a 12 pp.
pamphlet, "KRAO," A LIVING SPECIMEN OF DARWIN'S MISSING LINK...
The Step between Man and Monkey, Discovered in Laos, by the Distinguished
Traveller, Carl Bock, and now exhibiting at the Royal Aquarium, Westminster,
London, England, [Published by, and] Photographs for sale by I. W Taber,
Photographer, San Francisco. A good copy with some interesting added material.
SOLD
BOCK, Carl. TEMPLES AND ELEPHANTS: The Narrative of a
Journey of Exploration through Upper Siam and Lao. London: Sampson Low, Marston,
Searle, & Rivington, 1884. Illustrated with a map, two colored plates, and
illustrations. xvi, 438 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., green publisher's
cloth decorated in brown and lettered in gilt to upper board and spine,
decorated in silver gilt to lower spine, brown glazed endpapers. The text is
clean and crisp; a few leaves are creased just at the edge. The cloth is
edgeworn and mildly soiled, showing some light spotting and two small divots to
the upper board; the gilt letters and decoration remain bright. This copy has
strong regional and contemporary associations; it has a contemporary ink
ownership from India, a Calcutta bookseller's label, and tipped-in are four
contemporary news clippings with illustrations. A very good copy. SOLD
BRINKER, Helmut. DIE ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE
BILDNISMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUM ENDE DES 16.
JAHRHUNDERTS. Eine untersuchung zur ikonographie, typen- und
entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1973. Münchener
Ostasiatische Studien. Band 10. B & w illustrations. x, 279 pp. text, + 80
pp. illus. 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership to upper wrapper. This
copy is sunned at the spine. Near fine. SOLD
Brinkley, Captain F. ORIENTAL SERIES, JAPAN AND CHINA.
Boston & Tokyo: J. B. Millet Co., (1901) "Memorial Edition", #276 of
1,000cc, 12 vols., 8vo., many b&w and color illustrations. Vols. 1-8
cover Japan and Vols. 9-12 cover China. Brown cloth with leather labels, gilt. A
very good set marred by library markings inside and out. Strictly a working set.
12 vols.: $185.00
INTERESTING GREEY/BRINKLEY ITEM
BRINKLEY, F. DESCRIPTION OF "THE BRINKLEY COLLECTION" OF ANTIQUE
JAPANESE, CHINESE, AND KOREAN PORCELAIN, POTTERY AND FAIENCE: Revised by Captain
F. Brinkley of Yokohama, Japan...With a Brief Account of Each Ware, From His
Forthcoming "History of Japanese Keramics." New York: Art Gallery of
Edward Greey, 1885. Limited edition exhibition and sale catalogue.
Frontispiece drawings. 148 pp. 8vo., gold cloth, string bound Japanese-style,
stamped in black to upper board. Ink inscription to title page, light foxing to
end pages, offsetting to one opening. Light puckering to lower board and light
soil to upper. Very good plus. SOLD
BROOKS, Van Wyck. FENOLLOSA AND HIS
CIRCLE. With Other Essays in Biography. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962.
First edition. Fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. SOLD
[BUDDHISTIC ART]. EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE BUDDHISTIC
ART at the Boston Art Club, 1936. Boston: Yamanaka & Co., 1936.
4to, xii pp. 28 illustrations of the 97 items from the exhibition in b+w and
color. Very good. SOLD
23. Cahill, James. CHINESE PAINTING, (NY,
1972) The Crown reprint of the Skira original edition. Sq. 4to, yellow cloth.
very good. SOLD
CARDOZO, Sidney B. ROSANJIN, TWENTIETH CENTURY
MASTER POTTER OF JAPAN. (New York): Japan Society, Inc., (1972).
First edition. Illustrations from photographs. 100 pp. Small 4to., white
paper wrappers, title embossed in blind to front cover, perfect bound. Some
light soiling to paper wrappers, else fine. This is the catalogue of the
exhibition of Japan House Gallery shown in the winter of 1972 as an activity of
the Japan Society. SOLD
[CATALOGUE] LIVING NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1983). First edition. Square 4to.,
illustrated wrappers; 286pp. with 241 photographic illustrations, 224 in color.
Fine. SOLD
CENTRAL RAW SILK ASSOCIATION OF JAPAN. A STORY OF
RAW SILK. Japan: The Central Raw Silk Association of Japan, 1939.
First edition. Oblong 8vo., colored wrappers of silk bound with silk
cord, 25 pp.. Light wear to the edges, soil to the wrappers.
$25.00
[CERAMICS] MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE CERAMIC ART OF
JAPAN. Rutland: Tuttle, (1964). Second Printing. Square 8vo, brown
cloth; 272pp. with 17 color plates, 200 in b&w. Very good. SOLD
CHAN, Peter. BONSAI MASTER CLASS. New
York: Sterling Publishing, (1988). First U.S. edition. Illustrated from
photographs. 160 pp. 8vo., green cloth printed in gilt to spine. Very good plus. SOLD
CHASE, W. Thomas. ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZE ART,
CASTING THE PRECIOUS SACRAL VESSEL. New York: China Institute, 1991.
Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 110 pp. 4to., blue
glossy photo-illustrated paper wrappers printed in black. Good plus. SOLD
(CHERRY DANCE). MIYAKO ODORI, OR CHERRY
DANCE. Kyoto: Compliments of The Miyako Hotel, (1929). 14 pp. 7 7/16 by
4 1/8 inches (18.9 x 10.4 cm.). Pamphlet format, pale green wrappers, lettered
in red, stapled once and glued into wrapper. Internally clean, with light foxing
and some creasing to wrappers. Very good. SOLD
CHINA INSTITUTE. RITUAL AND POWER: JADES OF ANCIENT
CHINA. New York: China House Gallery, 1988. Limited edition
exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 23 pp. 4to., brown glossy photo-ilustrated
paper wrappers printed in white to upper board. Good plus. SOLD
[CHINESE ART]. THE CHINESE SCHOLAR'S
STUDIO. Artistic life in the Late Ming period. An exhibition from the
Shanghai Museum. (New York): Thames and Hudson in association with The Asia
Society Galleries, (1987). 4to., pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy with
informed notes on prelims. SOLD
[CHINESE BRONZES]. THE WONDER OF
CHINESE BRONZES. By Li Xueqin. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press,
(1980). First edition. 8vo.,, green cloth. 80pp. + color plates. Spine faded,
else very good. $25.00
[CHINESE PAINTING]. PORTFOLIO OF CHINESE PAINTINGS in
the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, (Yuan to Ch'ing Periods). Boston: Museum of
Fine Arts, 1961. Portfolio 19" x 13", containing 178 plates, of which several
are in color, with accompanying text in English and Chinese by Kojiro Tomita and
Hsien-Chi Tseng. One corner of case literally chewed, some interior damage to
corners of laid-in portfolio contents. A working copy only. SOLD
CLEVELAND, Richard. 200 YEARS OF JAPANESE
PORCELAIN. St. Louis: City Art Museum, (1970). Limited edition
exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 190 pp. Oblong 8vo., white paper wrappers
printed in red and photo-illustrated to upper board and printed in yellow to
spine. Ink ownership, boards lightly scuffed. Good plus. SOLD
MEIJI COLOR WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS
[COLOR WOODCUT ALBUM]. 46 Book Illustrations. Various
artists, including Toshikata, Kiyokata, Seitei, etc., etc. The images average
21.5 x 28 cm, laid down with a center fold in a brocade orihon folding album of
25.5 x 16 cm. These images are frontispieces and illustrations from some of the
romantic and stirring popular literature of Mid-Meiji Japan [1890's]. Overall
the condition of the images is very good, as is the album itself. An interesting
group for the study of popular tastes in Japan. SOLD
 Click for a large image
from Item #36.
CORDIER, Henri. BIBLIOTHECA JAPONICA.
Dictionaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs a l'empire Japonais. New York:
Martino, [1996]. A facsimile reprint of the Paris 1912 edition. Limited to 100
copies. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt. As new. $60.00
CORDIER, Henri. BIBLIOTHECA SINICA. Dictionnaire
bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs a l'empire Chinois. Staten Island NY:
Maurizio Martino, (1997). One of a limited edition of 100 copies. Six
volumes bound in three. A facsimile reprint of the 1904 second edition. 8vo.,
green cloth, spines stamped in red and gilt. Mint, as new. $225.00
d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre. CHINESE JADES IN THE
AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. (Kodansha, 1972) Square 8vo., 184pp.
Pictorial wrappers. Very good. SOLD
DAWES, Leonard G. JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. First
edition. Illustrated. 15 pp. text, 60 black and white plates. Oblong 8vo.,
salmon and white paper wrappers illustrated and printed in black. About very
good. SOLD
DELBANCO, Dawn Ho. ART FROM RITUAL, ANCIENT CHINESE
BRONZE VESSELS from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Washington:
Arthur Sackler Foundation; Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, (1983). Limited
edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 157 pp. 4to., glossy
photo-illustrated paper wrappers, white spine, printed in gilt and black. Ink to
rear end page, slight undulation to bottom edges of rear section from moisture
(no stain). Soil and scuffing to boards, with bumped corner to upper. Good plus. SOLD
ASAI CHÛ
[DESIGN BOOK] ASAI Chû. MOKUGO NIHONGA SHÛ. Kyoto:
Unsôdô, (1909) 1927. Printed paper covers, tassle bound. This tall 4to sized
volume (37 x 25.5 cm) which is an epitome of Asai Chû's "Japanese-style"
painting is a companion to the MOKUGO TOAN-SHÛ, which focussed on his design
work.
Asai is famous as one of the most important Japanese Western-style painters
of the the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was also an accomplished
tradition painter as well, as this study shows.
In the early years of this century after his return from several years in
France and before his premature death in 1907, Asai taught design and painting
in Kyoto and influenced some of the most important Japanese artists of the later
20th century. This work, published posthumously by his friends, is masterfully
printed by Unsôdô and includes 8 pages of color woodblock prints after his
paintings and 37 pages of collotypes. This copy has been well loved - the covers
are quite worn and there is a bit of thumbing and soiling internally.
Nonetheless, a very scarce and important work on a neglected aspect of Asai
Chu's work. This is the second printing of this work, but Unsôdô printing runs
were notoriously small. $1,350.00
Click for a large image
from Item #42.
SEKKA'S LAST DESIGN BOOK
[DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA. UTA-E Kyoto & Tokyo:
Unsôdô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 1 volume, 31 x 22 cm, cloth, ribbon bound covers, paper
label. 25 color full page images after designs by Sekka. As Sekka's last work,
it crowns his remarkable career with a lovely evocation of Kôetsu's Saga-bon.
(For more on this important work, see Hillier's description on p.976 of the
second volume of his ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK.) There is a bit of offsetting to
the poetry pages from the images, but the images themselves are clean, the
printing very good, the colors striking. There is no poem printed on the page
facing the 14th image, but otherwise all preliminary and final material, as well
as the images, are complete. Overall a very good copy. One volume, in a modern
clasped chitsu case. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #43.
[DESIGN BOOK]. SÔKA TOAN Zen. Kyoto: Uchida, Taishô 15
[1926]. 31.8 x 24.2 cm. 30 pages of color woodcut designs. Bound in a folding
orihon album in printed paper over boards covers with a printed paper title
label. Beautiful vegetal designs, intermediate between Art Nouveau and Art Deco
in style. Very nicely printed. There is some browning and offset throughout, and
a touch of staining to the finals, but overall in good or better condition in
the original grasscloth-covered titled clasped chitsu case. One of the finer
examples of the genre we have seen from that era. SOLD
DRISCOLL, Lucy & TODA, Kenji. CHINESE
CALLIGRAPHY. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, A Swan House
Book, (1935). A monograph of The New Orient Society of America. First
edition. Illustrated. vii, 71 pp. Slim 4to., black cloth, printed in white
to spine and upper board. Pencil ownership to ffep. The text is clean and fresh
throughout; the cloth shows occasional light soiling. Very good plus. SOLD
DU BOULAY, Anthony. CHINESE PORCELAIN. New
York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1963). First edition. 128 pp. Illustrated.
Oblong 8vo., blue photo-illustrated cloth-covered boards printed in black. Good
plus. $25.00
DUBOIS, J.A. HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND
CEREMONIES. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1899. Translated, edited and
annotated by Henry K. Beauchamp. Frontispiece. xxxvi, 730 pp., 8 pp. catalogue.
8vo., red cloth printed in gilt to spine. Newspaper clippings tipped-in at
front, some bumped text edges at rear index, otherwise internally fresh. Boards
are bowed and scuffed with spine creased and bumped, having one torn corner and
wear at head and tail. Serviceable. $75.00
IMPORTANT BOTANICAL
[EHON - Botanical] Iwasaki Tsunemasa. HONSÔ ZUFU. 25.6 X
17.5 cm. [n.p, n.d. Taishô era, Japan] String-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji,
with printed paper title labels, all in an original clasped chitsu case with
title slip. 13 volumes from the printed series of 93 volumes (plus a 2 volume
index).
A significant part of Iwasaki's classic work of botanical classification,
which was become in woodcut, then continued in manuscript form during the
mid-19th Century. It was finally edited by Shirai and published in final form,
printed by color woodblock, in 1920-22. [See Bartlett & Shiohara for much
more on this important work] The volumes here included are: Volumes 1, 3, 6, 7,
8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16 & 18. The impressions and condition are very
good. Very lovely group. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #48.
[EHON - FACSIMILE] KAIGAI IBUN. A strange
tale from overseas, or a new account of America compiled by Maekawa Bunzo and
Sakai Junzo from the narrative of Hatsutaro, a Japanese castaway. Translated by
Richard Zumwinkle, assisted by Tadanobu Kawai. Illustrated by Morizumi Sadateru.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition, 1/900 copies. 8vo., blue
cloth, 143pp. In mint condition. SOLD
[EHON - FACSIMILE] Kitagawa UTAMARO, artist. SHIKI NO
HANA. 2 Vols., 30.3 x 21.2 cm., bound Japanese style, fukuro toji, in
printed paper covers with printed paper title labels. Part of the wonderful
series of woodblock printed facsimiles of classic ehon produced by Yoshikawa
Kôbunkan in 1916-1917. Here in very good condition, complete. SOLD
[EHON FACSIMILE] Katsushika HOKUSAI. Ehon Sumidagawa RYÔGAN
ICHIRAN. Tokyo: Yoshikawa Kôbunkan, Taishô 6 [1917]. 3 volumes string
bound, fukuro-toji style in printed paper covers with paper labels. 30.4 x 21.2
cm. One of a series of large format facsimiles done by Yoshikawa Kôbunkan in
color woodcut of some of the classics of ukiyo-e genre ehon. Edited by Kubota
Beisan with a brief final note. A nice example of its kind in very good
condition. Complete, as issued: SOLD
MAGNIFICENT BOTANICAL
[EHON] Imai Kanezumi. KIKKWA MEIJI SEN (A CATALOGUE OF SELECT
CHRYSANTHEMUMS) Tokyo, 1891 (Meiji 24). 24.6 x 21.3 cm, orihon in cloth
covered boards with paper cover labels (one in kanji, one in English). Consists
of 25 full page color woodcuts of chrysanthemum varieties developed by Imai
himself and Mizumoto Seibi. There is a brief introductory note and two 2 page
afterwords, as well as a calligraphed title page and a colophon. The flowers
themselves are elegantly captioned in Kanji and romanization. The printing and
colors are extraordinary (Tomita Rokuzaemon engraved the blocks). A single hardy
worm has made a few marginal holes, but they are minor. The covers and contents
are clean. Not in any of the standard literature. This volume is "Volume I" (Jô
no Kan), but it stands alone and subsequent volumes may well have never been
published. SOLD
Click for a large image of
Item #52.
KEINEN'S GREAT BIRD ALBUMS
[EHON] Imao KEINEN. KEINEN GAFU. Kyoto: Tanaka Jihei.
Meiji 24-25 [1891-2]. 4 vols., each approx. 35.5 x 25.1 cm. Stringbound,
fukuro-toji, Japanese style. Vol.1 [Spring] has 31 color woodblock prints of
birds and flowers, of which 7 are huge double page prints. Vol.2 [Summer] has 32
plates, of which 8 are double page. Vol.3 [Autumn] has 38 prints, of which 4 are
double page. Vol.4 [Winter] has 34 plates, of which 4 are double page, and one
is a four page spread.
The prints are quite thumbed and soiled, with ocassional stains as well, but
the printing quality is excellent. The Tanaka Jihei issues have become quite
scarce, complete sets even more so. The covers may be original, but the printed
paper title labels are missing. 4 vols., complete: SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #53.
[EHON] Itô Jakuchû, artist. JAKUCHÛ GAJÔ. Kyoto: Unsôdô,
n.d. 2 Vols., Orihon in paper-covered boards with printed paper title labels.
Each volume is 31 X 20.7 cm, volume one contains 40 single page "ishizuri"
stone-rubbing style prints [white on black] based on Jakuchû designs and volume
two has 42. [This differs from the Ryerson/ Mitchell copy which was said to have
34 and 44 prints. Perhaps a Mitchell mistake? - the collation of every set we
have handled always adds up to 82 prints.] In any case a lovely and well printed
album of striking designs. Some slight imperfections of the paper, as is usual
with this work. Though undated this work probably dates from the first decade of
this century, the heyday of Unsôdô creativity. Complete in a supplied chitsu
clasped case. Very good. SOLD
57632a.jpg">Click for a large image
from Item #54.
SHUNSHÔ'S
[EHON] Katsukawa SHUNSHÔ, artist. NISHIKI HYAKUNIN ISSHU
AZUMA-ORI. Edo: Kariganeya Gisuke & Kariganeya Kiyokichi, An-ei 4
[1775]. 28.7 x 19.4 cm. Blue-grey covers (one half of the original title label
still extant), string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji. This edition, with its
preface by Watanabe Hiroshi, matches the copies at Kerlen #24 and Toda p.179(a).
Engraved by Inoue Shinshichirô and printed by Yamamoto Genshichirô. There are
106 full page color plates of the 6 Poets and the 100 poets and verses. A
stunning work by one of the great masters of Ukiyo-e.
Our copy is extensively repaired and restored. In a few places thumbing to
the level of paper loss has been filled with new paper. There is occassional
soiling and staining. Yet, nonetheless a lovely book and an acceptable copy of
this important classic of early Japanese color printing. Complete: SOLD
Click for a large image of
Item #55.
[EHON] Kawamura BUMPÔ, artist. KIMPAEN
GAFU. Kyoto: Hishiya Magobei, Bunka [zodiacal date corresponding to
1820]. 25 x 17.4 cm. Green covers with stamped diamond pattern. The title slip
is supplied (hand-brushed). The bibliographical details correspond to the copy
at Mitchell p.362-3, save for the following: The color of the cover; there are
no seals at the preface or introductory calligraphy page; though there is a seal
by Bumpô's name in the colophon, the publisher's name is not sealed. There is
occasional mild staining, but otherwise a good copy. The color and printing
quality would lead one to think this is a later printing. Still a lovely book. SOLD
INTERESTING EDITION
[EHON] Kawamura Kihô, artist. KIHÔ GAFU. Kyoto: Yoshida
Shimbei, Bunsei 7, [1824]. 1 vol. (complete). 17.2 x 25.2 cm. 5 page prelims, 30
double page color woodblock prints, 1p final, colophon. The covers are
greyish-blue with a blindstamped pattern of flowering gourds. The title label is
supplied. The covers are a bit soiled and stained and the contents are lightly
thumbed. Good to very good impressions and colors. Kihô was the adopted son of
Bumpô and his work rivals Bumpô's in freshness and simplicity.
This copy is a bit anomalous: It differs from Mitchell's examples "A" and
"B". Obviously, the Bunsei 7 data on the colophon is earlier than the Mitchell
examples and matches the date of the preface. At the same time, the two seals on
the preface are missing. And, of course, the covers are different. Compared to
an "A" example in our stock, the color choices are different, though on average
equally light. However, the paper is thinner and softer, leading to a more
"crumbly" effect in printing. The few tiny border breaks are pretty much
identical in the two examples and apparently the number of blocks used is the
same. (Ref: Mitchell pp.360,1; Brown p.105; Ryerson p.388; Kerlen #839)
Obviously, a very interesting example of this lovely book.
This particular copy is also distinguished by the fact that it was presented
by W.H. deRoos to Sekaguchi Tamotsu and has his inscription, dated July 27,
1959, on the inner part of the clasped chitsu case. $1,500.00
[EHON] Keisai Eisen, illustrator. UKIYO GAFU
SHOHEN, Zen. Nagoya: Eirakuya Tôshirô, n.d.; 15.9 X 22.7 cm.; Orange
covers, string-bound Japanese style, paper title label. This is the first
collection of sketches in this series by Eisen and Andô Hiroshige. This volume,
complete in itself, illustrated by Eisen, was originally published in the
1820's. This copy appears to be a relatively early reprint. The ads [Forrer
c4-21] date it to the late 1830's. The impressions are better than one usually
finds in this oft-reprinted book. The overall condition is about good with
edgewear. SOLD
HOKUSAI WARRIOR BOOK
[EHON] Zen Hokusai Gakyô Rôjin Manji. EHON WAKAN HOMARE.
ZEN. Edo: Kawachiya Bunnosuke; Osaka: Kawachiya Ginosuke, n.d. Yellow covers,
string-bound Japanese-style fukuro-toji. The last published of Hokusai's
"warrior trilogy". This is a good impression of the book, which was originally
printed in 1850. There is no date on the colophon, but the title page lists the
zodiacal date corresponding to Kaei 3 [1850], with the original publisher,
Tôshôken. Without the paper title label, else good condition in soiled covers.
Probably the most difficult of Hokusai's warrior books to find. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #59.
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. THE JAPAN ART-LOVERS CLUB
EXHIBITION. Kobe, Japan. Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue of
Exhibits. [N.P.]: Japan Art-Lovers Club, 1925. Large 8vo, 70 pp. text + 89 pp.
of half-tone photographs of objects from the exhibition; errata slip tipped in.
Ribbon-bound in brown cloth boards. Some light foxing, else near fine. SOLD
FENOLLOSA, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE
ART. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design. New and revised
edition, with copious notes by Professor Petrucci. London: William Heinemann
Ltd, (1913). In two volumes. Small 4to, orange cloth-backed, tan paper-covered
boards, stamped in gilt; vol.1: xxxvii + 204pp, vol.2: xiv + 235pp. In all, with
15 colour plates, many more in b&w. A few pencil notes; the rear board of
volume II is detached, there is general wear and the bindings are cracked. Just
a working set. SOLD
FONG, Wen & Alfreda Murck, Shou-chien Shih, Pao-chen Ch'en, Jan
Stuart. IMAGES OF THE MIND. Selections from the Edward L.
Elliott Family and John B. Elliott Collections of Chinese Calligraphy and
Painting at The Art Museum, Princeton University. (Princeton, NJ): The Art
Museum, Princeton University, (1984). Inscribed by Fong. Profusely
illustrated, some color. xvi, 504, [2] pp. Includes a selected bibliography and
an index of Chinese names. Large thick 4to., illustrated laminated paper
wrappers. A clean copy; almost as new save for a few tiny abrasions and a
meandering line of puckered laminate to the front wrapper. SOLD
FONG, Wen. THE GREAT BRONZE AGE OF CHINA, AN
EXHIBITION FROM THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, (1980). Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. xv, 386 pp. 4to., blue
cloth stamped in blind and printed in gilt to upper board, and printed in gilt
to spine. Internally fine with sunning to top and bottom edges of boards, in
lightly scuffed dust jacket that is also sunned and worn at edges. Very good.
$50.00
FONSTEIN, Jane & WU, Tung. HAN AND T'ANG MURALS
DISCOVERED IN TOMBS IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC of China and Copied by Contemporary
Chinese Painters. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1976). Limited
edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 130 pp. Small 4to., tan paper
wrappers printed in black and illustrated to upper board and printed in white to
spine. Ink notation to rear. Good plus. SOLD
FRERE, M., collector. OLD DECCAN DAYS; or Hindoo fairy legends
current in Southern India. With an introduction and notes by Sir Bartle
Frere. The illustrations by C.F. Frere. London: John Murray, 1868. First
edition. 8vo., 331 pp. maroon cloth with 4 chromolithographs as well as
numerous black and white illustrations. Cover picture and lettering stamped in
gilt and ruled in blind. Some wear and soil, corners bumped and hinges are are
starting. Still a good copy of an unusual book. $175.00
FU, Marilyn & FONG, Wen. THE WILDERNESS COLORS
OF TAO-CHI. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972.
Illustrated with 12 color plates, with introduction, commentary and
translations. 4to., red cloth stamped in calligraphy to white paper label on
upper board and printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Light soil and
staining to boards, which are slightly bowed and very sunned at edges of upper
board and spine. About very good. $30.00
FU, Shen et al. FROM CONCEPT TO CONTEXT:
Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy. Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian
Institution Press, 1986. 4to., cream wrappers with color illustration, 165 pp..
Spot on cover, else near fine. SOLD
GRAY, John Henry. CHINA. A History of the Laws, Manners,
and Cutsoms of the People. Edited by William Gow Gregor. London: Macmillan and
Co., 1878. First edition. Illustrated. Two volumes: xvi, 397 pp., + 2 pp.
publisher's adv.; xii, 374 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., blue cloth,
wrap-around design of boys flying kites stamped in gilt and black, lettered in
gilt to spines, top edges gilt. The text is clean. However, the hinges to both
volumes have cracked, and a few gatherings are sprung in the second volume, due
to the careful insertion of several interesting contemporary news clippings at
the beginning and end of each volume; the insertions, concerning China's present
and recent past, are illustrated. The cloth shows light soil, but the gilt
design remains bright; the spines have darkened slightly and show some wear to
ends. A good set. $240.00
INSCRIBED GREEY
GREEY, Edward. THE GOLDEN LOTUS. And Other Legends of
Japan. Cover designed and drawn by the author. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1883.
8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt; 145pp. This copy has been inscribed by Greey
as follows:
"Irene E. Jerome
from a great admirer of his
charming art."
Edward Greey
July 6. 1886
New York
20 E17 St.
The rear cover is a bit stained, else a very good copy of this book.
Bookplate. With a copy of the publisher's advance slip announcing the
publication of Greey's Bakin translation, A CAPTIVE OF LOVE, laid-in. An unusual
title, particularly signed by Greey, and especially with the slip. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William E. THE PATHFINDERS OF THE
REVOLUTION, A Story of the Great March Into the Wilderness of New York in
1779. Boston & Chicago: W.A. Wilde Co., (1900). First
edition. Illustrated by W.F. Stecher. 316 pp. 8vo., green cloth printed and
illustrated to upper board in green and black, and printed to spine in black.
Ink inscription to ffep. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Some foxing to
plates and surrounding pages. Dampstaining and light soil to margins of a few
leaves. Book lightly shaken with upper board a bit loose; light soil and
scuffing to boards. An unusual Griffis title in good plus condition. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE AMERICAN IN
HOLLAND. Sentimental rambles in the eleven provinces of the
Netherlands. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1899. 1st edition.
8vo, brown cloth, gilt, viii + 403pp, with 17 illustrations. A fine copy.
Interesting account of Griffis's trip to Holland in 1891. One of his companions
on the journey was a Japanese and Griffis' observations are often leavened with
comparisons derived from his long exposure to Japanese culture. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BELGIUM: THE LAND OF
ART. Chautauqua: Chautauqua Press, 1916. 8vo., orange cloth; xii +
322pp. x-library copy withstamp and small spine label. Ink name on flyleaf and,
faint pencil markings through text. Soiling of boards, else very good.
$95.00
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. BRAVE LITTLE HOLLAND, AND
WHAT SHE TAUGHT US. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. "Special Edition
Published for the Bay View Reading Circle" 8vo, ix + 252 pp.; un-illustrated.
Brownish red cloth. Bookplate on pastedown, ownership signature on flyleaf, a
bit rubbed else a near fine copy. $95.00
Griffis, William Elliot. COREA, THE HERMIT NATION. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. Second edition. With illustrations, plans,
and maps; one is a folding map. [4], xxiii, [4], 462 pp., plus [2] pp. ads.
8vo., blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Dampstained at the bottom, fore
corner throughout, with some rubbing to cloth. A good, solid reading copy of
this important book. SOLD
Griffis, William Elliot. COREA THE HERMIT NATION. NY:
Scribner's, 1882. 8vo., first edition. xxviii, 462pp + ads. Folding map. A bit
worn at head and heal else quite clean and tight, very good. The first edition
of this important book has become a bit scarce in decent condition. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. HONDA THE SAMURAI. A Story of
Modern Japan. Boston and Chicago: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing
Society, (1890). 8vo., red cloth decorated in black and gilt; 390pp. With a map
and 6 plates. A bit worn, but still in generally good condition. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. JAPANESE NATION IN EVOLUTION.
Steps in the Progress of a Great People. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.,
(1907). 8vo., red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; xii + 408pp. Very good.
$150.00
Griffis, William Elliot. MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY. A
Typical American Naval Officer. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887. First edition.
Internal library stamps, rebound in blue leatheroid. A reading copy of this
important Griffis title. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE ROMANCE OF
DISCOVERY. A thousand years of exploration and the unveiling of
continents. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill. Boston: W.A. Wilde, (1897). First
edition. 8vo, ex-library copy with leather spine and marbled boards. Usual
library markings, quite worn, a good serviceable copy. SOLD
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. SOME OF JAPAN'S
CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION: DIRECT AND INDIRECT. New York: Japan
Society, [N.d., circa 1930]. 44 pp. Pamphlet format, terra cotta paper wrappers,
wire saddle stitch; two holes are punched through the sides for placement in a
ring binder. 6 3/4 by 4 1/4 inches (17.1 x 10.7 cm). Sunned at spine, with very
light soiling and wear, else fine. $125.00
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE STORY
OF THE WALLOONS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. 8vo., green cloth.
Ex-lib. The crown of the spine is worn. The is telltale signs of label removal
on the spine which is the only library mark. Otherwise an acceptible copy.
$60.00
GRIFFIS, William Elliot. VERBECK OF JAPAN.
A Citizen of No Country. A Life Story of Foundation Work Inaugurated by Guido
Fridolin Verbeck. New York, Chicago and Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company,
(1900). 8vo., gilt-decorated brown cloth boards; 376 pp. Externally clean. A bit
of foxing internally, very good overall. SOLD
GROUSSET, René. JAPAN. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1934. This is Volume IV of The Civilizations of the East series,
by Grousset. First English language translation, by Catherine Alison, and
first American edition. Many black & white illustrations. 301, xl pp.
Tall 8vo., black cloth, ornament and title stamped in gilt on red printed
rectangle to spine, title and series title gilt-stamped to upper board, t.e.g.
Pencil ownership to ffep. This is a fresh and clean copy; the top fore-corner of
the ffep. has been clipped. In dust jacket, which is edgeworn to top edge, with
chips at head of spine and front panel. Overall, near fine. $25.00
GUMP, Richard. JADE: STONE OF HEAVEN.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1962). Later printing.
Illustrated, some color. 260 pp. 8vo., tan cloth, title and decoration printed
in brown and blue to upper board and spine. Some ink underlining in the text and
ink notes to final pastedown; otherwise this is a fresh copy.
$35.00
1878 EDITION OF HABERSHAM
HABERSHAM, A.W. THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING
EXPEDITION; or MY LAST CRUISE. Where We Went and What We Saw:
Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts of
China, Formosa, Japan, Kamschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor
River. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1878. Large 8vo., light green and
black decorated cloth. 507pp. + ads. The expedition lasted from the summer of
1853 until the summer of 1856. Five full chapters are devoted to the stay in
Japan, which took place soon after the treaty with Perry had been signed. There
are other chapters on the Ryûkyû's, Taiwan, etc. All in all an interesting
account by an acute if somewhat hard-nosed observer. Wenkstern 308; Cordier
516.
A lesser-quality reprint of the original edition of 1857, though with all the
illustrations of the original. The hinges are starting, the patterned black and
green cloth binding quite chipped and edgeworn. The ffep is missing. Overall, a
near good copy of this important narrative. SOLD
HAHN, Moo-Sook. IN THE DEPTHS. Seoul,
Korea: Hwimoon Publishing Company, (1965). First English language
translation, by Chonghwa Chung. 292 pp. 8vo., white fabricoid, title
gilt-stamped to spine, green ribbon marker; in the illustrated dust jacket. The
text is very clean, but the top-edge of the book and the spine and top edges of
the dust jacket are soot soiled, making this only a reading copy.
$20.00
HAHN, Moo-Sook. THE RUNNING WATER
HERMITAGE. Seoul, Korea: Moonwang Publishing Company, (1967). First
English language translation, by Chong-wha Chung. 186 pp. 8vo., white cloth,
title gilt-stamped to spine, black ribbon marker; in the illustrated dust
jacket. Ink inscription to ffep. The text is very clean, but the top-edge of the
book and the spine and top edges of the dust jacket are soot soiled, making this
only a reading copy. $20.00
HAKLUYT, Richard. PRINCIPALL NAVIGATIONS AND VOIAGES AND
DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Imprinted at London, 1589. A
Photo-Lithographic Facsimile with an Introduction by David Beers Quinn and
Raleigh Ashlin Skelton and with a New Index by Alison Quinn. In two volumes.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Facsimile edition. 4to., blue
cloth. One volume just slightly skewed, else fine, in a dust jacket with a touch
of soil, edgewear and sun to the spine. $250.00
HARTMAN, Joan M. CHINESE JADE OF FIVE
CENTURIES. Rutland Vt. & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1969). First
edition. Illustrated. 172 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in blind to upper
board and printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Sunning to bottom edges of
boards. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. $60.00
HAY, John. KERNELS OF ENERGY, BONES OF EARTH, THE
ROCK IN CHINESE ART. (New York): China House Gallery, (1985).
Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 160 pp. 4to., white
and red paper wrappers printed in white and illustrated to upper board, printed
in black to spine. About very good. SOLD
HEARN, Lafcadio. INTERPRETATIONS OF
LITERATURE. (In two volumes). New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. Later
printing. Large 8vo, red cloth with paper spine labels, 406 pp. in Vol. I, and
379 pp. in Vol. II. Somewhat soiled, with a touch of sun to the spines. Very
good plus with some unopened pages throughout. $50.00
Hearn, Lafcadio. JAPAN: An Attempt at
Interpretation. New York: Macmillan, 1904. First edtion. 8vo, vi + 542 pp. +
ads. With color frontispiece. Tan cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. Extremes
lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Very good. SOLD
AN INSCRIBED HEARN
HEARN, Lafcadio. SOME CHINESE GHOSTS. Boston: Roberts
Brothers, 1887. First edition. Inscribed "Compliments of the author" by Hearn on
the preliminary flyleaf in pencil. Original decorated red cloth, maple-leaf
patterned endpapers, top edges stained red. Minor dulling to spine else fine in
attractive solander slipcase. (BAL 7916) SOLD
HEISINGER, Kathryn B. & Felice Fischer.
JAPANESE DESIGN: A SURVEY SINCE 1950. (Philadelphia):
Philadelphia Museum of Art, (1994). Color illustrations throughout. 236 pp.
Oblong 4to., illustrated heavy paper wrappers. This is a near fine copy, showing
some light soiling and creasing to wrappers, but still quite fresh and bright.
Catalogue of an exhibition, 25 September through 20 November 1994. SOLD
HOBSON, R.L. CHINESE ART. One hundred
plates in colour... New York: Macmillan Company, 1927. 4to, green cloth, stamped
in gilt; 15pp. + plates. A little wear overall very good. $95.00
HOLME SET
HOLME, C.G. GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR
PRINTS. London: The Studio, [ND, c. 1920's]. First edition.
Illustrated with color plates. Complete in 4 unnumbered volumes, each of which
has 8 pages of text followed by 8 plates, entitled respectively: Landscape;
Figure; Birds and Flowers; Geisha. 4to., hand-painted paper-covered boards (each
volume different) printed in black to tan paper labels on upper boards and
spines. Text and plates are clean and bright. Over-opened in a few places. Some
bowing to boards. "Figure" volume has bumped head and tail of spine; "Geisha"
volume has repairs to spine. A handsome set in about very good condition.
SOLD
HUC, [M.] and GABET. Travels in Tartary, Tibet and
China, 1844-1846. Translated by William Hazlitt. Now edited with an
Introduction by Professor Paul Pelliot. New York & London: Harper &
Bros., (1928). The Broadway Travellers. First edition thus. Double
page map in volume one. Complete in two volumes: xliv, 387 pp.; viii, 406 pp.
8vo., red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine, top
edge trimmed, other edges uncut. The texts are clean and tight, showing only
very light foxing to the outer edges; the covers are very lightly soiled. The
front panels from the dust jackets have been tipped-in at the front pastedowns.
Near fine condition. SOLD
HUMBERT IN ENGLISH
HUMBERT, Aime. JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE. Translated by
Mrs. Cashel Hoey and edited by H.W. Bates. London: Richard Bentley & Son,
1874. 4to., red cloth decorated in black & gilt; xviii + 378pp. + ads.
Expertly rebacked. The overall impression is of a very good copy. SOLD
HYUN, Peter, trans. VOICES OF THE DAWN: A
Selection of Korean Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present Day. London:
John Murray, (1960). The Wisdom of the East series. Edited by J. L.
Cranmer-Byng. First edition. 128 pp. 12mo., blue cloth, title printed to
spine in purple, series title and ornament printed to upper board in purple. The
text is quite clean, but the top-edge and dust jacket (which is price clipped)
show moderate soiling; still, a very good copy. SOLD
WONDERFUL, COLOR-ILLUSTRATED
PERIODICAL
[INDOCHINA] AMIS DU VIEUX HUE. BULLETIN DES AMIS DU VIEUX
HUE. This quarterly review from French Indochina, illustrated with
drawings, maps and photographs, features articles on Vietnamese and Montagnard
culture, ceremonial, and architecture; travel, recreation and places of
interest; the city of Hue; notable persons and families; French military
installations, etc. We are offering the following issues individually.
1922: July-September [2 copies]; October-December [2 copies]
1923: April-June
1924: January-March [2 copies]; April-June [3 copies]; July-September;
October-December
1925: January-March [2 copies]; April-June
1926: July-September [2 copies]; October-December
1927: January-March [3 copies]; April-June [3 copies]; July-September [2
copies]; October-December [2 copies]
1928: April-June [2 copies]; October-December
1929: January-March [2 copies]; July-September [2 copies]
1930: January-March; April-June; July-September
1931: January-March; April-June; July-September; October-December
1932: January-March [2 copies]; April-June; July-September [3 copies]
1933: January-March; April-June
1934: January-March; April-June
Also: 1914-1923, Index of articles and contributors [2 copies].
Condition ranges from serviceable to (for the most part) very good, with soil
and some wear to illustrated wrappers. Priced individually: SOLD
ISHIMOTO, Tatsuo. THE ART OF GROWING MINIATURE
TREES, PLANTS AND LANDSCAPES. New York: Crown Publishers, (1956).Illustrated from photographs. 143 pp. 8vo., blue cloth printed in blue to
upper board and spine. Very good plus in price-clipped dust jacket. SOLD
(JADES, Chinese). CHINESE JADES FROM HAN TO
CH'ING. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Asia House Gallery, New York,
1980. Text by James Watt. 4to, 236 pp., with 3 color plates and full b&w
illustration of the 229 objects in the exhibition. Pictorial wrappers. Covers a
bit worn, else very good. SOLD
[JAPAN - EPIDEMIOLOGY]. BRIEF REVIEW OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE
HOME DEPARTMENT IN CONNECTION WITH THE CHOLERA EPIDEMIC OF THE 18TH YEAR OF
MEIJI (1885). N.P.: N.D. [Tokyo, 1885?]. 66 pp. text, followed by 15
folding tables and charts. 8vo., contemporary black half calf, black cloth
sides, brown spine label, lettered in gilt. Ex library. The leather is rubbed
and worn, with a small chip at crown; otherwise a clean and very good copy. The
introduction is by Nagayo Sensai who was Director of the Sanitary Bureau. This
serious outbreak first occurred in Nagasaki and the present work gives full
statistical and medical details. SOLD
(JAPAN FOLK CRAFTS MUSEUM). [Exhibition of Folk-Craft from
the Collection of the] JAPAN FOLK CRAFTS MUSEUM <Nippon
Mingeikan>. (Tokyo: Japan Folk Crafts Museum, 1970). Expo '70, 3/15-9/13.
With 60 illustrations, reproduced in color and black and white. [94 pp.] Oblong
4to., color-illustrated stiff paper wrappers, stiff green endpapers. Ink
ownership to ffep. Showing only slight soiling to the lower wrapper, this is a
near fine copy. $35.00
[JAPAN - PERIODICAL] JAPAN, formerly The Mushahino.
Number 44. Tokyo: The Japan Office, June, 1914. Illustrations from photographs.
76 pp. 8vo., wire stab sewn, glued into illustrated paper wrappers. Stamped with
a red seal to front cover: "Compliments of Imperial Hotel, Aisaku Hayashi,
Managing Director." A clean issue, having a few dog-eared corners, 1/2 inch (1.3
cm.) cut throughout at spine, and some gentle creasing. Contents include "Final
Tributes Paid to Empress Dowager Shoken," "June Sights," etc. A good copy. SOLD
JAPAN IN COLOR. Photographed by Roloff
Beny. Text by Anthony Thwaite. Introduction by Herbert Read. 96 plates in color.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., (1967). 4to., brown cloth. Patch of dampstaining
covering 1/4 of the front board; else, slight scuffing, wear to cloth; hinges
tender. Internally bright and clean. $35.00
JAPAN PAPER COMPANY. HOSHO PAPER: Made in Japan.
Carried in stock in five unusual tints. Size 17 by 22. New York: Japan
Paper Company, [circa 1920s]. 12mo., green wrappers printed in black and red, 16
pp.. This is a pamphlet of paper samples. Light soil and wear to the wrappers. A
very good copy. SOLD
JAPANESE STATE RAILWAYS. NIKKO. (Tokyo: Shueisha,
1931). Illustrated from photographs, with two maps. 24 pp. 7 3/8 by 5 inches
(18.8 x 12.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, paper wrappers, printed with an attractive
wrap-around design by Zilo, wire saddle stitch. Fine. $35.00
JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. THE INLAND SEA. [N.P.]:
Japanese Government Railways, (1932). Illustrations from photographs, and a
folding map at the end. 30 pp. 7 3/16 by 5 inches (18.2 x 12.7 cm). Pamphlet
format, illustrated paper wrappers, stapled and glued into wrapper. Slight
creasing to corners of a few leaves, else fine. SOLD
JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. JAPAN. [N.P.: N.D., circa
193?]. Illustrations from photographs; a map showing Japan, Korea, and Taiwan.
16 pp. (including wrappers). 9 1/16 by 8 1/8 inches (23.1 x 20.9 cm.) Nearly
square pamphlet format, which is folded once (by design) to form a mailing
piece, color illustrated wrappers, wire saddle stitch. A near fine copy that
shows some light wear at creases. SOLD
JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS, Japanese Tourist Bureau, Japan Hotel
Association. TOKYO AND YOKOHAMA. [N.P.]: (Toppan Printing Co.,
Ltd., 1925). Illustrations from photographs; three maps. [24] pp. (including
wrappers). 8 1/8 by 8 1/2 inches (20.7 x 21.5 cm.) Nearly square pamphlet
format, which is folded once (by design), bright color illustrated wrappers,
wire saddle stitch. A near fine copy that shows some light wear at spine and
thumbing to fore-edge. SOLD
JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS. SOME SUGGESTIONS FOR SOUVENIR
SEEKERS. Revised edition. Tokyo: Offered by Board of Tourist Industry,
Japanese Government Railways, [N.D., circa 1930]. Illustrated from photos, with
4 pp. of color; folding map. 50 pp. 7 1/8 by 5 inches (18.2 x 12.7 cm.).
Pamphlet format, illustrated paper wrappers (with an Utamaro illustration),
green patterned endpapers, perfect bound. Tiny chip to bottom corner of front
wrapper, and short split at spine; else near fine. SOLD
SET OF NIHONGA TAISEI
[JAPANESE PAINTING]. NIHONGA TAISEI,
Vols. 1-28, Tokyo: Tôhô Shoin, Shôwa 6-8 [1931-33]. Large 8vo.'s, bound in red
silk, gilt. In good, useable condition, with some tearing of the silk
and much wear to the covers. An interesting survey of Japanese painting,
profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Covers the field
historically from the Heian to the early Shôwa period. In Japanese throughout.
28 volumes. SOLD
JOHNSTON, T. R. [Thomas Reginald], Lieut.-Colonel.
THE ISLANDERS OF THE PACIFIC; or, The Children of the Sun. New
York: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. First American edition. 32 pp. of
illustrations and two maps; one map is folding. 307 pp. 8vo., blue cloth,
lettered in blind to upper board and in gilt to spine, top edge stained blue.
Chips to head and foot of spine, with a short tear at either end. This is a
clean and serviceable copy. SOLD
JOLY, Henri L. LEGEND IN JAPANESE ART. A Description of
Historical Episodes, Legendary Characters, Folk-lore, Myths, Religious
Symbolism. Illustrated in the Arts of Old Japan. With Upwards of 700
Illustrations Including Sixteen Full-Page Reproductions in Colour. Rutland:
Charles E. Tuttle, (1967, 1976). First Tuttle edition, fifth printing. 4to., red
cloth, decorated in gilt; 623pp.. Fine, w/o dustwrapper. SOLD
ORIENTAL TRANSLATION FUND
JULIEN, Stanislas. LE LIVRE DE RECOMPENSES et Des
Paines En Chinoise Et En Francais...Paris: Oriental Translation Fund, 1835.
First edition. 8vo., 3/4 leather marbled paper-coverd boards. Lacking the spine,
rear board detached; tape re-inforced at the front hinge, and spine; as is. This
is Catherine Janvier's copy, with her name in pencil to the flyleaf. Other ink
ownership to the half-title. A rough working copy only of this important book. SOLD
KINOSHITA, Masao. JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
SUKIYA. Tokyo: Shokokusha Publishing, 1964. First edition,
written in Japanese and English by the author. Illustrated. 134 pp. 4to., brown
cloth printed in gilt to upper board, in white kanji to spine, and stamped in
blind to lower. Ink ownership, else internally fine. Very good plus with sun to
spine and top edge. SOLD
KOYAMA, Fujio. THE HERITAGE OF JAPANESE CERAMICS. New
York, Tokyo, Kyoto: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1973. First English language
edition, translated by John Figgess, with an introduction by Alexander Pope.
Illustrated from photographs, many full-page, in black and white and color. 252
pp. 4to., grey cloth stamped in gilt to upper board and printed in gilt to brown
cloth spine. Ink ownership, else internally fine. Boards lightly skewed and
bowed with sunning to spine, which is lightly worn at tail. About very good. SOLD
KUCK, Loraine E. ONE HUNDRED KYOTO
GARDENS. London & Kobe, n.d. [c.1935] 8vo., flexible tan cloth
covers; xv + 149pp., with a folding plan, and folding color map in rear pocket.
This copy is near fine, in a dust jacket that is soiled, worn at spinal ends and
torn along crease of rear coverflap. SOLD
(KYOTO). HOW TO SEE KYOTO. [Published by]
Department of Tourist Promotion, Kyoto City Office [and] Japan Tourist Bureau,
Kyoto Station, etc. (Tokyo: Tokyo Printing Co., Ltd., 1937). Illustrations from
photos, and two small maps. 16 pp. 7 7/16 by 5 inches (18.8 x 12.7 cm.).
Pamphlet format, paper wrappers, with a lovely color illustration to the front
wrapper by Kaji, wire saddle stitch. A fresh, near fine copy which shows some
offsetting around the staples and some spotting to the back cover. SOLD
LAMONT, E. H. WILD LIFE AMONG THE PACIFIC ISLANDERS.
London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 1867. First edition. 7
wood-engraved illustrations and a title-page vignette of the
author. xii, 359 pp., + 16 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., red cloth over bevelled
boards, title and decoration in gilt to spine, an illustration of natives
fishing stamped in gilt to upper board, dark blue coated endpapers. The text is
clean and, although the spine is skewed, firmly bound; the cloth is moderately
soiled, showing edge wear to spinal ends, with a short tear at the crown, and
bit of spotting to the lower board. Overall, very good plus. SOLD
LANDOR, A.H. Savage. ALONE WITH THE HAIRY AINU. Or,
3,800 Miles on a Pack Saddle in Yezo and a Cruise to the Kurile Islands. With
map and illustrations by the author. London: John Murray, 1893. Large 8vo.,
green cloth lettered in gilt; xvi + 325pp. Inner hinges are starting, the
binding is a bit edgeworn and warped, with a bit of internal staining and
foxing, yet overall a good copy of a scarce title. SOLD
LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON. BRONZE VESSELS OF
ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco: (Asian
Art Museum, (1977). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated.
144 pp. Oblong 8vo., red paper wrappers printed in white and illustrated to
upper board with grey spine printed in white. Ink notation to text page.
Serviceable. $20.00
124. LOEHR, MAX. ANCIENT CHINESE JADES FROM THE
GRENVILLE L. WINTHROP COLLECTION in the Fogg Art
Museum. Cambridge, Ma.: Fogg Art Museum, 1975. Limited edition
(of 2,000) exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. v, 439 pp. Oblong 4to., red cloth
printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink underlining to page 1 of preface,
else internally fine. Stain to upper board, sunning and light rubbing to spine,
lightly bumped corner and light scuffing to lower board. About very good. SOLD
LOEHR, Max. CHINESE LANDSCAPE WOODCUTS.
From an imperial commentary to the tenth-century printed edition of the Buddhist
canon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. 4to., red cloth; 114pp + 40
b&w plates. This is a fine copy in a worn dut jacket. SOLD
LOEHR, Max. RITUAL VESSELS OF BRONZE AGE
CHINA. New York: The Asia Society, (1968). Limited edition
exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 183 pp. 4to., grey cloth stamped in gilt to
upper board and spine. Ink notations, boards scuffed and sunned with stain to
upper, front hinge loose; book shaken. As is. $40.00
MACGILLIVRAY, Donald. A MANDARIN-ROMANIZED
DICTIONARY OF CHINESE. [Shanghai: Printed at the Presbyterian Mission
Press, 1911. Third edition?] x, 993 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., brown
half calf, black cloth sides, red and green gilt-stamped leather labels to
spine, all edges marbled. Ink ownership to ffep. This copy lacks the title-page,
and the leather is worn and rubbed at extremities, else a clean and sound copy.
SOLD
MAO, Yi-Sheng. BRIDGES IN CHINA,OLD AND
NEW. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1978). First edition,
inscribed (not by author) presentation copy. Illustrated. 39 pp. text, 50
illustrations. 8vo., grey and white photo-illustrated paper-covered boards
printed in black and blue to upper board with grey cloth spine printed in gilt.
Front hinge just cracking. Good plus. $45.00
[MAP]. BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF KYOTO AND ITS ENVIRONS.
[Published by] The Miyako Hotel, Kyoto. [N.P.]: (1928). A brilliantly colored
map, which measures 6 15/16 by 30 inches (17.5 x 76 cm.), drawn by Hatsusaburo
Yoshida. The map folds and is glued into stiff paper wrappers, which measure 7
1/2 by 4 5/8 inches (19 x 11.7 cm.); the wrappers feature color drawings of
peacocks, also by Yoshida, to front and rear. Text in Japanese, with photos, is
printed in purple ink on the reverse of the map and to inside wrappers. Some
soiling and rubbing to wrappers, yet a bright and attractice copy. Almost near
fine. SOLD
[MAP]. MAP OF JAPAN FOR SIGHTSEERS. [N.P.: N.P.],
January 1946. A single sheet, measuring 9 3/4 by 42 inches (24.9 x 107 cm.),
printed with color maps of Japan. One side shows all of Japan; the reverse shows
three detailed areas (Tokyo-Yokohama districts, Kyoto-Osaka, Kobe and Nagoya
districts, the island Hokkaido). The maps folds to 9 3/4 by 4 3/4 inches (24.9 x
12 cm.), with the exposed panels showing a stylized view of Fuji, printed in
blue, green and red. Very light soiling to wrappers, else fine. SOLD
[MAP]. MAP OF KYOTO AND VICINITY, WITH SHOPPING
DIRECTORY. Kyoto: Compliments of The Mikayo Merchant Guild, The Mikayo
Hotel, [N.D., circa 1930]. The map measures 20 1/8 by 14 13/16 inches (52.4 x
37.7 cm.), with a directory of merchants printed on the reverse; it folds into
printed wrappers 7 1/8 by 3 7/8 inches (18.2 x 9.8 cm.). The wrappers show a
little soiling, but it is a great map. SOLD
[MAP]. A PICTORIAL MAP OF PEIPING in full colours. By
John Kirk Sewall. Tientsin/Peiping: Peiyang Press, Ltd., N.D. [circa 1930]. 23
5/8 by 19 1/2 inches (60 x 49.5 cm.). The sections of the city are
differentiated by bright yellow, blue, and green areas; the grid of city
streets, which is printed in white, with street names printed in black,
separates these areas of intense color. Important buildings are reproduced in
miniature and printed mainly in shades of red, green, and white. Sprinkled
across the map are silhouette figures of different types of people and animals
in the quarters where one could expect to find them. The plan of Peking is
printed on heavy stock and folded to fit into a red paper sleeve, 8 1/8 by 4 3/8
(20.8 x 11.2 cm.). The map is in very good condition, being clean and fresh in
appearance, despite a 2 5/8 inch tear at one fold and a few tiny worn spots at
the point where the folds intersect. The paper sleeve is edgeworn and chipped,
and split at the short side. SOLD
MEAD, Margaret. COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. Foreword by
Franz Boaz. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. First edition
without the dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 8vo., marine
cloth stamped in silver, 297 pp.. Wear to extremes, some soil, somewhat sunned
at perimeters, lightly shaken. A small puncture and some rumpling to two leaves
in the appendix. Just very good. Anthropology. SOLD
MEDLEY, Margaret. THE CHINESE POTTER, A PRACTICAL
HISTORY OF CHINESE CERAMICS. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First
edition. Illustrated. 288 pp. 8vo., tan cloth printed in silver to spine.
Highlighting to text. Serviceable. SOLD
[MENU]. THE NARA HOTEL. Nara Park, Japan.
[N.P.: N.D., circa 1930]. A single sheet folded once to form four pages which
measure 6 1/4 by 4 inches (15.9 by 10.3 cm.). The front cover has brightly
colored and attractive design of women and dear in a park setting. Inside are
listed the dining hours and the menu (cream of cauliflower, chicken saute with
green peas, American apple pie, etc.). The back cover lists destinations around
Nara with railway lines and roads marked. Light soiling, near fine.
SOLD
MEYER, Agnes E. CHINESE PAINTING AS REFLECTED IN
THE THOUGHT AND PAINTINGS OF LI LUNG-MIEN, 1070-1106. New
York: Duffield & Company, 1923. This copy, which is out of series, is from
an edition of three hundred copies printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount
Press, Boston. i-xiv, 1-423, [424-425]pp. 9 by 11 3/4 in. (22.8 x 29.8 cm.).
4to., white paper spine with printed paper label, brown paper-covered boards,
Chinese characters printed to upper board, all edges untrimmed. It is
accompanied by a matching portfolio, with black ribbon ties, containing twenty
photographic reproductions by W. A. Livingstone, of Detroit, from the paintings
of Li Lung-Mien. The plates are loose as issued. 10 3/4 by 14 in. (27.4 x 35.6
cm.). The original glassine is present on the book, although it has browned and
shows a few chips; it is housed in the original publisher's slipcase which is
worn and soiled. The book, which is unopened, and the portfolio are fine and
fresh. (Smith & Bianchi 590). SOLD
MINAGAWA, M., translator. FOUR NO-PLAYS.
Tokyo: Sekibundo, [1934]. First edition. 8vo., wrappers printed in color,
70 pp.. Dogeared, some soil, some foxing throughout. A very good copy.
SOLD
MORSE, Edw. S. FIRST BOOK OF ZOOLOGY,
N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1882. Sm. 8vo., leather spine, brown cloth stamped
and gilt. xiv, 190pp. + ads. Many textual illustrations. A reprint of the second
edition (the first and second editions had originally appeared in 1875). This
textbook for young people is suprisingly scarce. There is a small ownership
stamp on the flyleaf, the spine is chipped. Otherwise a very good copy.
$150.00
MORSE, Edward S. ANCIENT AND MODERN METHODS OF
ARROW-RELEASE. [Salem:] Essex Institute, 1885. 8vo., Blue printed
wrappers. An offprint from the Essex Institute Bulletin Oct.-Dec., 1885. 56 pp.,
illustrated. Some chipping of the wrappers, else internally vg. Scarce offprint
from the days when Morse was the Director of the Peabody Academy of Science.
Inscribed "Compliments of Essex Institute". SOLD
MORSE'S POTTERY
MORSE, Edward S. CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF JAPANESE
POTTERY. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. With Sixty-eight Photogravure
Plates, of Which Forty are Accompanied by Guide Plates Drawn by the Author, and
Fifteen Hundred and Forty-five Potters' Marks in Text. Cambridge: Riverside
Press, 1901. First edition, One volume, complete. 4to., tan paper over boards,
paper label on spine; xiii + 384pp. + plates. Boards somewhat soiled with some
edgewear, internally a bit browned. Overall, a good copy of this massive
production. An important landmark, which has become quite difficult to find.
SOLD
Morse, Edward S. JAPAN DAY BY DAY. Boston & New
York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. In two volumes. Large 8vo, grey pictorial
cloth, t.e.g.; xiv + 441pp; prelims, 453pp. Colour frontis, many b+w textual
ills. Very clean and unopened internally, but with exterior soiling and fading
(the spines are very faded), else a very good copy of a scarce classic.
SOLD
MOSHER, Gouverneur. KYOTO, A
Contemplative Guide. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, (1964).
First edition. Illustrated. 368 pp. 8vo., green cloth, stamped and
lettered in gilt and red to spine, and in gilt and blind to upper board. This is
a clean and fresh copy, with the upper hinge just starting; in the slightly
edgeworn dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. Still a near fine copy. SOLD
A SET OF WALEY'S GENJI
MURASAKI, LADY. WORKS OF LADY MURASAKI. Translated from
the Japanese by Arthur Waley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926-1933.
Appears to be all first American editions. Complete in six volumes. 8vo.,
decorated boards over brightly colored cloth with paper title labels to the
spines. Edgeworn, sunned, soiled and rubbed, hinges tender and starting in two
volumes, one volume skewed, chips to the paper title labels, ink ownership to
the paste-down of one volume. A good copy of this set. Uncommon complete.
SOLD
MURASE, Miyeko. EMAKI, narrative scrolls
from Japan. [New York]: The Asia Society, (1983). Illustrated in color and black
& white. 175 pp. 4to., illustrated paper wrappers. A light crease to front
wrappers and some very minor scuffing to covers, else fine. Catalogue of an
exhibition organised by the Asia Society in cooperation with the Agency for
Cultural Affairs, Tokyo, and presented at the Society in the fall of 1983.
SOLD
(MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON). COURTLY
SPLENDOR: Twelve Centuries of Treasures from Japan. Boston: Museum of
Fine Arts, (1990). First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout in
color. 173 pp. Tall 4to., glossy, color illustrated paper wrappers. Catalogue of
an exhibition at the Museum from 17 October to 25 November 1990. Fine.
SOLD
NARAZAKI, Muneshige. MASTERWORKS OF UKIYO-E,
STUDIES IN NATURE, HOKUSAI-HIROSHIGE. Tokyo & Palo Alto: Kodansha
International, (1970). First English language edition. 58 color
illustrations. 96 pp. 8vo., white cloth stamped in red kanji to black on upper
board and printed in red and black to spine. Near fine in illustrated slipcase. SOLD
(NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM). MASTERWORKS OF CHINESE BRONZE in
the National Palace Museum. Taipei: Nat. Palace Museum, (1969). 4to, 109 pp.,
including 50 color plates and 50 figures showing the inscriptions. Text in
Chinese and English. Orange cloth. Light sun to perimeters. SOLD
NELSON, Diane M. BRONZE MING-CHI VESSELS WITH
PAINTED DECORATION: A REGIONAL STUDY IN HAN PICTORIALISM, REPRINT FROM VOL.
XLII, 2/3, ARTIBUS ASIAE, INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NYU. Ascona,
Switzerland: 1980. Offprint, inscribed by author. Illustrated. Paginated
127-154. 4to., tan paper wrappers printed in black. About very good.
$35.00
NEUER, Roni, Herbert Libertson & Susugu Yoshida.
UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art. (New York: Gallery Books,
1988). 4to., illustrated. Fine, in a price-clipped, slightly scuffed dust
jacket. SOLD
NOGAMI, Toyoichiro. JAPANESE NOH PLAYS: How to see
them. Tokyo: Nogaku-Shorin, 1954. Later printing. 12mo., blue wrappers
patterned in gilt with lettering in black, 73 pp.. Lightly soiled and edgeworn.
Very good plus. $20.00
NOMURA, S. (Shojiro). S. NOMURA, COLLECTOR OF OLD
BROCADES AND ANCIENT COSTUMES. Kyoto: Shimmonjen, Kobe: Nichome
Motomachi, N.D. [circa 1910]. Two black & white plates showing 12 prints by
Utamaro of silk-worm culture, spinning and weaving. [2], 10 pp. 9 1/8 by 6 1/8
inches (23.1 x 15.7 cm.). Pamphlet format, plain paper wrappers, title printed
in dark brown ink to front cover, wire saddle stitch. The wrappers show overall
moderate soiling and spotting, with some transferal to the first and last
leaves. The pamphlet has two horizontal creases throughout from having been
folded. A good and serviceable copy. SOLD
O'DONOGHUE, Diane M. REFLECTIONS AND RECEPTION:
ORIGINS OF THE MIRROR IN BRONZE AGE CHINA. [Stockholm: Museum of Far
Eastern Antiquities Bulletin, 1990]. First edition, possible author's
proof or offprint, inscribed presentation copy in plain wrappers signed by the
author. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. 183 pp. 8vo., white paper
wrappers, unlabeled. Light soil to upper board. SOLD
BEAUTIFUL WORK BY OGAWA
[OGAWA COLLOTYPES] THE HANAMI (FLOWER PICNIC) Yokohama,
Hongkong, Shanghai & Shingapore: Kelly & Walsh, 1897. "Described by S.
Takashima, A.B., Professor in the Higher Commercial College. Reproduced and
Published by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S., Tokyo." Oblong folio, brocade-covered boards,
tassel-bound, printed silk title label. 25 hand-colored collotypes of cherry
blossoms and blosson viewing venues around Tokyo, with brief explanatory notes
and captioning in English. An usual Ogawa item. There is a bit of damp warping
to the covers, else very good and quite unfaded. SOLD
OKADA, Barbra Teri. A SPRINKLING OF GOLD, THE
LACQUER BOX COLLECTION OF ELAINE EHRENKRANZ. Newark: The Newark Museum,
(1983). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 144 pp. 4to.,
black cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Light soil to boards. Very
good in illustrated slip case. SOLD
ONCHI'S "FUJI"
ONCHI Koshirô, artist & MAEDA Sekibô, poet. Kashû SHINSHÔ
FUJI [Collection of Poetry: NEW PRAISE, FUJI] Tokyo: Fugaku Honsha,
Shôwa 21 [1946]. 28.7 x 20 cm., 2 full page color woodcuts by Onchi, 1 tipped-in
page of calligraphy. Blue and white flexible covers, in a dustwrapper depicting
Fuji which is also a print by Onchi. Very good. The prints by Onchi are very
lovely. [See Sotheby's Schlosser Sale Item #302 for another copy; Hillier Vol.
2, p 1022] $1,350.00
PALM SPRINGS DESERT MUSEUM. JADE IN CHINESE
CULTURE: MAGIC, ART AND ORDER. Palm Springs, CA: Palm Springs Desert
Museum, (1990). Catalogue of an exhibition on display at the museum from 8
February - 29 April 1990. Numerous illustrations from photographs, most are in
color. 155 pp. 4to., paper wrappers, perfect bound, photographic illustrations
to covers. Internally this is a clean and crisp copy. The paper wrappers are
sunned at spine and to top- and fore-edges of cover panels, with slight
edgewear. Still, a very good copy. SOLD
PEKARIK, Andrew J. JAPANESE LACQUER, 1600-1900, Selections from
the Charles A. Greenfield Collection. New York: Metropolitan Museum,
(1980). Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 144 pp. Oblong
8vo., black cloth printed in gilt to spine. Internally fine. Very good plus in
lightly scuffed boards. $75.00
[PEKING]. PEKING ON PARADE. A
Pocket-Guide by Hsiao San-Tiao. Photographs by Hartung. Peiping: The Standard
Press, 1935. Centerfold map of Peiping. 52 pp. 6 11/16 by 4 1/8 inches (16.9 x
10.5 cm.). Pamphlet format, illustrated paper wrappers, wire saddle stitch.
Overall light soiling to wrappers, else fine. SOLD
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. CHINESE ARTS AND
CRAFTS. Peking: Light Industry Publishing House, Foreign Languages
Press, 1973. First edition. 222 English-captioned illustrations. Not
paginated. 4to., white cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Bowing to
upper board. Very good. $75.00
[PERIODICAL]. THE CHINESE REPOSITORY. Canton, [China]:
Printed for the Proprietors, V.D. (1833-1840). Volumes 1-9 (of 20), covering the
period from May, 1832 through December, 1840. The first two volumes (1833-1834)
are second edition; the other volumes (1835-1840) are first editions. 8vo., full
leather, some volumes have partial labels, all edges speckled. Ex-library, with
internal markings only. The leather is very worn and rubbed and the hinges of
several volumes have been strengthened. The spine of Volume 1 has detached, but
is present, and the front board is nearly detached. There are a total of one map
(Canton, V. 2) and two other folding plates bound in (Corean Syllabary, V. 2;
Musical Instruments, V. 8). There are five other maps mentioned in the indices,
but, of those, it is fairly clear that three were never bound in. This early and
important publication has extensive notices of all of East Asia - not only China
but Japan, Korea, Formosa, Lew Chew, etc. A remarkable synopsis of the English
(and foreign) presence in East Asia at the time. The original edition has become
very scarce, even as odd volumes. We offer a substantial run of this research
cornerstone. SOLD
JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM
[PHOTO ALBUM, LACQUER COVERS]. 50 HAND-COLORED 19TH CENTURY
PHOTOGRAPHS OF JAPAN. 11 1/4" x 14 1/4" oblong album in lovely lacquer
covers with cartouches on the front cover. The fifty-two images, which are about
7" x 9" in image size are divided about half and half between landscapes and
genre shots (including 5 nice sumo photos). Most probably an album from the turn
of the century or soon thereafter.
There is little fading of the images, but some foxing and warping internally.
The covers are nearly perfect. SOLD
PIER, Garrett Chatfield. TEMPLE TREASURES OF
JAPAN. New York: Frederic Fairchild Sherman, 1914. First edition. 8vo.,
green cloth, stamped in gilt; xviii + 334pp; with b&w ills. A near fine
copy. $55.00
POLO, Marco. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO,
greatly amended and enlarged from valuable early manuscripts recently published
by the French Society of Geography, and in Italy by Count Baldelli Boni. With
copious notes... by Hugh Murray. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, London: Simpkin,
Marshall, & Co., 1847. Fifth edition. Wood-engraved vignette on the
half-title page and two folding maps. 368 pp. 16mo., brown morocco, gilt-stamped
decoration to all surfaces, a.e.g., yellow coated endpapers, green ribbon
marker. Pencil ownership to ffep. and first blank. The text is clean and the
binding firm. One of the maps has a chip at the top-edge which just enters the
image and a small tear where it is attached to the volume. Slight rubbing to
corners. An attractive little volume in very good condition. SOLD
POOLE, Otis A. "THE TOKAIDO," An
illustrated Lecture on Japan. (New York, NY: The Lotus Press, 1892). With an
illustration from a photograph to each page. 8 pp. 6 11/16 by 3 7/8 inches (17 x
10 cm.). Pamphlet format, white paper wrappers, printed in brown ink, wire
saddle stitch. Light spotting to bottom edge of wrappers, and slight damp
wrinkling; wrappers starting. Very good. SOLD
POUND/FENOLLOSA
POUND, Ezra and Earnest Fenollosa. 'NOH' OR
ACCOMPLISHMENT. A study of the classical stage of Japan. London:
MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1916. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth stamped
in black and gilt, 268 pp.. Slight bump to lower corner of rear board; light
soil and to cloth with a touch of sun to spine; light wear to cloth at extremes.
Internally, a few pencil notations; slight offsetting to free endpapers, frontis
and title page; foxed at half-title and frontis leaves though the image at
frontis is only lightly affected. Slightly over-opened at one spot, but overall,
a very good, sound copy of this scarce book. (Gallup A 13) SOLD
PRATAPADITYA, Pal. LAMAIST ART: THE AESTHETICS OF
HARMONY. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [ND}. Limited edition
exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 56 pp. text, 76 illustrations. 4to., pink,
orange and white illustrated paper wrappers printed in white. Good plus.
SOLD
PUMPELLY, Raphael. MY REMINISCENCES. With
illustrations and maps. In two volumes. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918.
8vo., rebound in red library cloth, lettered in gilt; Vol.1: xiii + 438pp., with
many ills. and 3 maps (though the Arizona map is missing); vol.2: xi +
439-844pp., with many ills. and 9 maps. With an interesting section on the
author's geological survey work in Hokkaidô, conducted on behalf of the Japanese
Bakufu government in the 1860's. This de-accession copy from the the Boston
Atheneum is a reading copy only. An unusual book in any condition. SOLD
1870'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHINA
RAPIER, Richard C. REMUNERATIVE RAILWAYS FOR NEW
COUNTRIES; with some account of the first railway in China. Numerous
illustrations and estimates. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1878. As the author
states in his preface, this book was written for "persons anxious to make
railways in new countries, or in districts of old countries" and addresses the
issue "that many lines already made do not pay their way satisfactorily."
Illustrated with 48 wood-engravings of locomotives and and related railway
equipment, most are based on photographs, and rail sections. The final 21 pages
tell the story of the building of the Shanghai annd Woosung railway, China's
first railway. It includes eight original photographs, which have been
tipped-in, showing the construction and opening ceremonies of the railway. The
book also contains many folding schedules for estimates. 114 pp. Large 8vo.
A.e.g. Ex library. The original cloth-covered bevelled boards have been neatly
covered with a heavy, plain paper stock, and are clearly titled by hand on upper
board and spine. The paper shows moderate soiling, sunning to spine, and light
wear to head and heel. The text is mostly clean; however, most illustrations
show traces of pencil erasures around the smoke stacks of the engines. An
interesting and unusual book. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #168.
ROBERTS, Lord of Kandahar. FORTY-ONE YEARS IN
INDIA. First edition in one volume with forty illustrations. London:
Richard Bentley and Son, 1898. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and blind, 597
pp.. Soiled, with sun to the spine, bowed boards, some chipping to the foot and
crown, hinges starting, ink ownership to the ffep, and foxing to the first and
last few pages. A good copy with several folding maps. Military memoir.
SOLD
ROOSEVELT, Eleanor. INDIA AND THE AWAKENING
EAST. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1953). First edition. 8vo.,
brick and black cloth. Slight offsetting to two leaves, else, fine, in a
price-clipped, slightly edgeowrn and spine-sunned dust jacket.
SOLD
ROSENFIELD, John. JOURNEY OF THE THREE JEWELS,
Japanese Buddhist Paintings from Western Collections.
(New York): The Asia Society, (1979). Limited edition exhibition
catalogue. Illustrated from photographs in black and white and color, some
full-page. 203 pp. 4to., brown cloth printed in gilt to spine. Fine in
dustwrapper. SOLD
ROSENFIELD, John M. and SHIMADA, Shujiro. Selections from
the Kimiko and John Powers Collection. TRADITIONS OF JAPANESE
ART. [Cambridge, MA]: Harvard University, 1970. 4to., purple cloth;
393pp. with illustrations, many in color. Spine faded, else very good.
SOLD
SCHERER, JAMES. JAPAN - WITHER? Tokyo:
Hokuseido Press, 1933. First edition. 145 pp. Small 8vo., black cloth
printed in red to upper board and spine and stamped in blind to lower board.
Text section starting to separate from top, otherwise internally fine. Light
spotting to upper board. Interesting plea for American sympathies, good plus in
dust jacket. SOLD
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM. SONG OF THE BRUSH.
Seattle Art Museum, 1979. Limited edition exhibition catalogue of
Japanese scrolls from 14th-19th centuries. Illustrated. Not paginated. 4to.,
grey paper wrappers printed in red and black to upper board and spine. Very good
with light staining to upper board. SOLD
SEIROKU, Noma. THE ARTS OF JAPAN: Ancient
and medieval. Translated and adapted by John Rosenfield. Photographs by
Takahashi Bin. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1966. First edition.
4to., gray cloth stamped in red over black cloth stamped n gilt, 236 pp..
Shaken, with light foxing to the flyleaf in an edgeworn dust-jacket with sun to
the perimeters. A very good copy. SOLD
SHEYKH-ZADA. THE HISTORY OF THE FORTY VEZIRS or the story of the
forty morns and eves. Done into English by E.J.W. Gibb. London: George
Redway, 1886. First edition. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in gilt and
double ruled in red, 420 pp.. Somewhat askew and rather soiled, particularly at
the spine. The edges are lightly worn, the upper hinge is starting, and there
are 1/4" closed tears to the foot and crown. Just very good. $55.00
Singer, Caroline, and Baldridge, C. Le Roy. TURN
TO THE EAST. New York: Minton, Balch, 1926. First edition, deluxe
issue. 1/325 copies signed by Baldridge and Singer. IV + 72 pp., with 6
color plates and numerous red crayon drawings by Baldridge. Folio, string bound,
cloth and red paper boards with pictorial label. Some rubbing, string broken
half way down spine. Just very good. SOLD
[SKETCHTOUR BOOK] Starr, Frederick. SANYÔ
ANGYA [AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SANYÔ AREA]. Tokyo: Bunen'dô, Taishô 6
[1917] 4th printing (the edition ran into its 4th printing within a month of the
initial issue.) Small 8vo., 18 x 10.5 cm, woodblock printed paper over flexible
boards. Includes 27 b+w full page woodcuts, many textual ills, 7 photo plates
and a total of 11 full page color woodblock plates by Akamatsu Rinsaku, Noda
Kyûhô, Hata Tsuneharu, Mizushima Nihofu and Nagai Hyôsai. Those 5 artists had
earlier in 1917 collaborated on Bunen'dô's ambitious HANSHIN MEISHÔ ZUE.
Nakazawa Hiromitsu and others were also involved with Starr's work, which is a
compilation of travel articles on Central Japan originally done for the Osaka
Asahi newspaper. [For more information, refer to Scott Johnson's article in
ANDON 37, p. 30]
This copy is very good in a very slightly rubbed original slipcase, which is
illustrated with color woodcut. Unusual in any event, particularly so in such
nice condition. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #178.
[SKETCHTOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist. SAIGOKU
SAN-JÛ-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI. Kyoto, Kanao Bun'endô, publisher. Shôwa 21
[1946]. Oblong folio of ôban size woodblock prints after designs by Hiromitsu,
detailing the famous pilgrimage sites (and sights) in western Japan. The blocks
were cut by Okada Seijirô and the printers were Nishimura Kumakichi and Takagi
Kiyomitsu. This portfolio project was initially completed and printed in 1925.
This edition, printed from the same blocks at the very end of Kanao's life, was
obviously issued as a companion piece to the THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF OSAKA,
which Kanao also published in 1946. The colors of the original 1925
edition were quite a bit more light and "crumbly" than the bolder colors used in
this printing, which accord with that used in the Osaka series. (I personally
like this bolder approach to Hiromitsu's work.)
There are eleven color woodblock printed preliminary pages, a table of
contents page, 37 pilgrimage views, a final portrait of Hiromitsu by an artist
friend, and eleven typeset caption pages, explaining the pilgrimage sites, (in
Japanese).
A lovely and very important series of images, produced by the most important
publisher of the "sketchtour" genre.
A set in very nice condition, bound into the original printed covers (approx.
25 x 36.7 cm). Complete: SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #179.
[SKETCHTOUR BOOK] KANAO Tanejirô, publisher. KINAI
KEMBUTSU. 3 volumes: YAMATO, KYOTO, and OSAKA. 22.8 x 15.4. (Larger
than most examples of the genre.) Bound western style in printed paper covered
boards (without the printed slipcases). T.E.G. For details on the importance of
this work, see Scott Johnson's article in "ANDON 37", pp.21-25. Aside from one
foldout color woodcut and a few reproductions of paintings by Asai Chû, the
illustrations are by Nakazawa Hiromitsu (1874-1964), probably the most important
single artist of the "sketch-tour" genre. There are a grand total of 57
hand-printed woodcuts in the three volumes, as well as many collotypes and
half-tones. Nakazawa, himself, as well as such literary lights as Yosano Akiko,
the famous poetess, provided the text. This set consists of first printings of
the Kyoto (1911) and Osaka (1912) volumes, and a second printing of the Yamato
volume, also completed in 1911. The printing runs were very small and the book
never sold particularly well (the third volume cost three yen, a considerable
sum in 1912!). Complete sets are unusual. Our set is very lovely, save that
there is a bit of fading, rubbing and skinning to the covers. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #180.
[SKETCHTOUR BOOK] STARR, Frederick. OFUDA ANGYA. Kanao
Bun'endô, Taishô 8 [1919] Thick 8vo., flexible cloth covers, 7; 4; 2; 704pp
+colophon and ads. First printing of this interesting work by the peripatetic
Japanophile and "o-fuda" (pilgrimage stamp) collector, Starr. As Scott Johnson
describes in his important ANDON 37 article, there are 10 color woodcuts by
Nakazawa Hiromitsu, as well as numerous line illustrations by Mizushima Nihou.
The slipcase, covers, endpapers, etc. are illustrated in color woodcut as well.
A very good or better copy in slipcase of this scarce work, with little of the
foxing that so frequently mars examples of the sketchtour genre. Complete, as
issued. SOLD
[SKETCHTOUR GENRE] Nakazawa Hiromitsu, artist. NIHON
TAIKAN. [Views of Japan] Tokyo: Bunendo, 1922. 38 x 27 cm, oblong folio
in size. 50 single sheet color woodblock prints of views, primarily in the
Kyoto/Osaka area, with prefatory descriptions, in a tied portfolio with a
woodblock cover.
This massive work was undertaken by Kanao Tanejirô of the important publisher
Bunendô. His earlier HANSHIN MEISHO ZUE had been a departure for the book
publisher Kanao into a new field - oban size print portfolios. NIHON TAIKAN was
a direct challenge to the primacy of Watanabe in the field of shin hanga prints
and an effort to redirect the genre away from its emphasis on bijin and the
like. For this effort, he assembled some of the best printers and engravers of
the day, Nishimura Kumakichi and Okada Seijirô, and combined their talents with
those of the artist Nakazawa Hiromitsu. Hiromitsu's work is at its best here.
Less stiff than that of Hasui or even Yoshida, it carries the recreation in
woodcut of the "feel" of watercolor to new heights. (See Scott Johnson on the
`Sketchtour' genre for more on Bunendô and Hiromitsu.)
In any case, this most ambitious of Bun'endô's landscape productions is also
the rarest. Completed the year before the great Earthquake and fire of 1923, all
the unsold sets of NIHON TAIKAN and the blocks themselves were lost and Bun'endô
moved to Kyoto in an attempt to restore the company fortunes.
This set of prints is very well-printed, though the preliminaries are a bit
foxed. There is occasional marginal foxing to the prints as well, not effecting
the images. The original portfolio is a bit worn, but intact. Rare: SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #182.
Sowerby, Arthur de Carle. NATURE IN CHINESE
ART. New York: John Day Company, (1940). First edition. 203 pp., color
frontispiece, many b&w plates, drawings in text. 4to, blue cloth. Ink
ownership, slight foxing to front endpapers, a little shelfwear to extremes.
Near fine, in bright dust jacket with wear to spine and edges. Out of print.
$45.00
(STEAMSHIP). S.S. "TAIYO MARU," one of
the steamers of the T.K.K., San-Francisco Line. (Tokyo: Seibi do), [N.D., circa
192?]. Illustrations from photographs. 16 pp. 5 by 7 1/8 inches (13.9 x 18 cm.).
Oblong pamphlet, brightly colored illustrated wrappers, tied with purple cord.
One photo of the steamer, and portrait photos of Mr. and Mrs. Soichiro Asano,
the rest show interior and exterior views of an hotel in Yokohama. Light soiling
to wrappers; the fornt wrapper has a crease. Very good. SOLD
STEEL, Flora Annie. TALES OF THE PUNJAB TOLD BY
THE PEOPLE. London: Macmillan & Co., 1894. First edition.
Illustrated by J. Lockwood Kipling. 395 pp. 12mo., green cloth stamped and
illustrated in gilt to upper board and spine, aeg. Bookplate and ink ownership,
otherwise internally very fine and tight, with light scuffing to lower board.
Very good plus. SOLD
STEWART, Basil. ON COLLECTING JAPANESE
COLOUR-PRINTS. London: Kegam Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1917.
8vo., red cloth; xii + 124pp. with color frontis. + 32 plates. Slight foxing at
prelims., light soiling and damp spotting along the back external spine gutter
and wear at cloth. Good. SOLD
STRAUSS, Walter L. & Carol Bronze, eds..
JAPANESE WOODCUT BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS. New York: Abaris Books,
(1979). Complete in two volumes. Volume 1: Seventeenth Century Monogatari
Fiction; Volume 2: Tale of Genji. First edition. Profusely illustrated
throughout. 367, 411 pp. 4to., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper
board. Volumes are sunned at spines, but internally clean. Volume 2 has some
spotting to cloth and is worn at one corner. Overall, this is a very good set. SOLD
SU TUNG-P'O. SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF SU
TUNG-P'O [A.D. 1036-1101]. Translated into English with Introduction,
Notes and Commentaries by Cyril Drummond le Gros Clark. And Wood Engravings by
Averil Salmond le Gros Clark. The Foreword by Edward Chalmers Werner. New York:
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1932. First edition. 180 pp. 4to.,
red cloth, yellow paper labels, printed in black, to spine and upper board,
top-edge stained black. The book is near fine, showing only mild sunning to
spine. In the yellow dust jacket, which is sunned to spine, shows overall
moderate soiling and several closed tears. SOLD
(TOUR GUIDE). TOURS IN MALAY, SIAM, INDOCHINA AND
DUTCH EAST INDIES, 1832-33. Singapore: American Express, 1933.
Illustrations from photographs. 76 pp. 7 1/4 by 4 7/8 inches (18.5 x 12.5 cm.).
Illustrated paper wrappers, perfect bound. Ink ownership to front cover. One
leaf (pp. 35-36) has been torn out, folded, and laid-in again; light soiling to
wrappers and a few small, unobtrusive stains to front cover. Very good.
SOLD
(TRAVEL GUIDE). SECOND GRAND TOUR TO JAPAN, CHINA, AND THE
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. With visits to Yokohama, ...Tokyo, Nikko, ...Kyoto,
...Nara, ...Hong Kong, Canton, etc. Boston: Raymond & Whitcomb, 1896.
"Raymond's Vacation Excursions. All Travelling Expenses Included." Illustrations
from photographs. 176 pp. 4 1/4 by 5 3/8 inches (10.7 x 13.7 cm.) Oblong format,
illustrated paper wrappers, wire stab stitch, glued into wrappers. Clean text;
wrappers are moderately soiled, with a few small chips and a closed tear to the
back panel. Very good. SOLD
Turk, F.A. JAPANESE OBJETS D'ART. Revised
& Adapted by Judith Cohen. New York: Sterling Publishing Co., (1963). First
American edition. 8vo, 156 pp., with b&w illustrations. Olive cloth. Very
good. $20.00
WAGNER, Ellasue Canter. KIM SU BANG and
other stories of Korea. Nashville, Tenn.: Woman's Board of Foreign Missions, M.
E. Church, South, (1909). 7 illustrations from photographs. 99 pp. 8vo., green
cloth, decorated and lettered in black and gold to upper board and spine,
illustrated paper label to upper board. Pencil and ink ownership to front
endpapers. The cloth shows moderate overall soil; spot of dampstaining to the
fore-edge; however, the text is clean and unmarked. This is a good copy. The
other stories are: "Toksumie," "Mittome," and "Come unto Me." SOLD
WANG, Fangyu & BARNHART, Richard. MASTER OF
THE LOTUS GARDEN, THE ART OF BADA SHANREN (1626-1705). New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1990. Limited edition exhibition catalogue, inscribed
by Wang, with gallery director's card and other materials laid in. Illustrated.
299 pp. 4to., black and grey glossy paper wrappers illustrated and printed in
black and pink to upper board and printed in white to spine. Good plus.
SOLD
LITHOGRAPHS AND ETCHINGS OF MEIJI JAPAN
WATANABE, Yuko. JAPANESE TYPES, Illustrated by Mrs. Yuko
Watanabe. Tokyo, 1887. 30 x 22.4 cm. Original plain paper covers,
printed title in lithograph. String-bound Japanese style. With 25 fullpage
portraits and Japanese genre scenes, done in lithograph and etching/engraving.
Though there is no mention of volume number, a look at Wenkstern 228 indicates
that this may be the second volume of a two volume series. Research in
colleague's catalogues indicates that there was a volume of 40 plates done the
year before (with French title and captions). In any case, quite a scarce and
interesting item. Overall, a bit of browning but in good to very good condition. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #194.
WATT, James C. Y., assisted by Michael Knight.
CHINESE JADES FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM.
(Seattle, WA): Seattle Art Museum, (1989). Illustrations from photographs, some
color. 128 pp. 4to., paper wrappers, perfect bound, color photo illustrations to
both covers. Some very light rubbing to wrappers, else fine.
SOLD
WELCH, Stuart Cary. IMPERIAL MUGHAL
PAINTING. New York: George Braziller, (1978). First edition.
Illustrated. 119 pp. 4to., cream photo-illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed
in black. Ink notation to rear. Good plus. SOLD
WELCH, Stuart Cary. WONDERS OF THE AGE,
Masterpieces of Early Safavid Painting, 1501-1576. Cambridge, Ma.: Fogg
Art Museum, 1979. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 223
pp. 4to., cream photo-illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in blue and
black. About very good. SOLD
WENG, Wan-Go. CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY, A
PICTORIAL SURVEY, 69 Fine Examples From the John M. Crawford Jr.
Collection. New York: Dover, 1978. Limited edition exhibition
catalogue. Illustrated. xxxvi, 155 pp. 4to., blue illustrated glossy paper
wrappers printed in white. About very good. $25.00
WHITEHILL, Walter Muir. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS
BOSTON, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Cambridge, Ma.: Belknap Press of Harvard
University, 1970. First edition. Illustrated. Complete in two volumes:
xi, 442 pp; 888 pp. 8vo., red cloth printed in gilt to spine. Near fine with
very light sun to spines. SOLD
Wichmann, Siegfried. JAPONISME. The
Japanese Influence on Western Art in the 19th and 20th Centuries. New York: Park
Lane, (1985). 432 pp., 1100 illustrations, many in color. Large 4to, red cloth.
Very good, a bit faded. SOLD
WILLIAMS, S. Wells. CHINESE COMMERCIAL GUIDE, Consisting of a
Collection of Details and Regulations Respecting Foreign Trade with China,
Sailing Directions, Tables, &c., Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Canton: Office of the Chinese Repository, 1856. viii, 376 pp. 8vo.,
original green paper-covered boards printed in black to upper board and to white
paper label on green cloth spine, marbled edges. Label adhesive to flyleaf and
title page, soil to end pages, foxing to a section of text, a couple of
dog-eared end pages, over-opened at title. Boards are very worn, soiled and
bumped. A serviceable copy of this very scarce book. SOLD
WILLOUGHBY-MEADE, G. CHINESE GHOULS AND GOBLINS. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [N.D., circa 1926]. Illustrated. xv, 432 pp.
8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A clean wide-margined copy which
has a few creased pages; the front panel from the dust jacket has been tipped-in
at the front pastedown. The cloth is mildly scuffed and edgeworn, and frayed
along the spine; the top-edge is dust soiled. Still, a very good copy. SOLD
WILSON, Marc F. & WONG, Kwan S. FRIENDS OF WEN
CHENG-MING: A VIEW FROM THE CRAWFORD COLLECTION. New York: China
Institute, 1975. Limited edition exhibition catalogue. Illustrated. 128
pp. Oblong 8vo., white glossy paper wrappers photo-illustrated to upper board
and printed in black to upper board and spine. About very good.
SOLD
Wong, Kwan S. (assisted by Stephen Addiss)
MASTERPIECES OF SUNG AND YUAN DYNASTY CALLIGRAPHY FROM THE JOHN
M.CRAWFORD JR. COLLECTION. New York: China House Gallery (1981) Folio, 86pp.+
Wrappers, near fine, with light rubbing to wrappers. SOLD
NOH DRAMA COLOR WOODCUTS
[WOODBLOCK PRINT ALBUM] Tsukioka KÔGYO, artist. NÔGAKU ZUKAI
Zokuhen. 48 color woodblock prints depicting scenes from the Noh and
Kyogen. The title page and contents page are color woodcuts as well, making a
total of 50 prints in all. Oblong in format, they are 22.5 x 33 cm (image size).
The set is bound orihon style, back-to-back in green brocade covers with printed
paper title label. Printed by Matsuki Heikichi of Tokyo in Meiji 35 [1902]. The
"zokuhen" in the title indicates this is a second or continuing series of
images, but obviously it was designed to stand on its own. The printing, colors,
etc. is good to very good, with a slight bit of offsetting to a few plates.
Overall very good. An unusual and interesting work. The Noh was Kôgyo's
specialty, here wonderfully expressed. SOLD
Click for a large image
from Item #205.
YOSHIKAWA, Masao. WASHINGTON'S JAPANESE
CHERRIES. Japan: Masao Yoshikawa, [circa 1950s]. 12mo., wrappers
printed in color, 42 pp.. Wrappers soiled, very lightly edgeworn. A very good
copy. SOLD
YU-WEN, Jen. THE TAIPING REVOLUTIONARY
MOVEMENT. With the editorial assistance of Adrienne Suddard. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo., gray cloth stamped in
gilt, 616 pp.. Slightly skewed, gilt tarnished at spine, light wear to edges in
an edgeworn , lightly rubbed dust-jacket with a light edgewear, and a chip to
the top edge. A very good copy. SOLD
(ZEN). ZEN AT DAITOKU-JI. By Dr. Jon
Covell and Abbot Yamada Sobin. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1974). First
edition. Faded cover, else very good. SOLD
(ZENGA). ZENGA AND NANGA: Paintings by
Japanese Monks and Scholars. Selections from the Kurt and Millie Gitter
Collection. Introduction and catalog by Stephen Addiss. New Orleans Museum of
Art, 1976. Exhibition catalogue. 4to, 191 pp., with 12 color plates and full
b&w illustration. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn. Near fine. SOLD
| |
|