![]() |
![]() |
|||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|||
|
BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130 TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US
additional images available upon request
19. BAILLY. COCHINCHINE FRANÇAISE/DICTIONNAIRE CHINOIS-FRANÇAIS, 5 BOOKS IN 4 VOLUMES. Saigon: Rey & Curiol, 1889. 4to., quarter black leather (sunned to dark red) with raised
bands and gilt lettering, marbled paper covered boards. Boards shelfworn, a few
scratches; letaher worn at joints, heels and crowns. Small cloth circular
labels affixed to top segment of spines. Occasional light pencil notes in
Chinese, French and English. Pages age-toned, with an occasional chip, not
affecting text. Volumes 1-5, with 4
& 5 together in the last volume. Chinese-French dictionary.
$1,250.00
20. BARBOUTAU, Pierre. BIOGRAPHIES DES ARTISTES JAPONAIS DONT LES OEUVRES FIGURENT DANS LA COLLECTION
PIERRE BARBOUTAU, 2 volumes.
Amsterdam: R. W. P. de Vries, 1905. Limited edition, no. 19 of 1000 copies.
Volume I: Peintures; Volume II: Estampes et Objets d
’Art. Folio, quarter green cloth with green and beige floral patterned paper
covered boards. 115 monochrome plates, 3 of which are double-page. Some minor
wear to edges of boards, corner of Vol. I slightly scraped, heel of spine
moderately frayed. Minimal foxing to a few pages at front and rear of each
volume. Internally in fine condition.
$975.00
21. BARNARD, Noel, and Douglas FRASER, ed. EARLY CHINESE ART AND ITS POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN: A Symposium
Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology Columbia University,
New York City August 21-25, 1967.
3 volumes. New York: Intercultural Arts Press, 1972. 230 + 231-532 + 533 - 896
pp. 8vo., red cloth brightly stamped in gilt. Fine. B/w illustrations. Papers
from the Symposium. Volume One: Ch
’u and the Silk Manuscript; Volume Two: Asia; Volume Three, Oceania and the Americas.
SOLD
22. BARNHART, Richard M. PEACH BLOSSOM SPRING: GARDENS AND FLOWERS IN CHINESE PAINTINGS. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983). Exhibit catalogue. 143 pp. 4to.,
taupe cloth stamped in black, a fine copy, clean and bright, in slightly rubbed
color illustrated paper covered slipcase.
SOLD
FINEST REFERENCE ON JAPANESE MAPS
23. BEANS, George H. A LIST OF JAPANESE MAPS OF THE TOKUGAWA ERA. Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1951. 1/150 copies. Offered with SUPPLEMENT A. Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1955. 1/100 copies. And, SUPPLEMENT B. Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1958. 1/100 copies. And, SUPPLEMENT C. Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1963. 1/100 copies. Four volumes, complete. Printed by The Anthoensen Press. Illustrated. Slim quartos: 51; 52; 66; 42 pp. Uniformly bound in brick cloth cloth with gilt-stamped titles to spine. Fine.
$1950.00
24. BEGLEY, W. E. VISNU’S FLAMING WHEEL: THE ICONOGRAPHY OF THE SUDARSANA-CAKRA. New York: New York University Press, 1973. 103 pp. + b/w plates. 4to., red
cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front
flyleaf.
$47.50
25. BICKFORD, Lawrence. SUMO AND THE WOODBLOCK PRINT MASTERS. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1994). First edition. 4to., black cloth w/dj,
160pp. Fine, clean and bright.
$225.00
26. [BINDING] TSUDA SEIFÛ, designer. SÔTEI ZUAN-SHÛ Dai-Ishû. A COLLECTION OF ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS Executed by SEIFU TSUDA. Kyoto, Unsodo,
1929. Oblong folio, decorated cloth, 31.6 X 41.6 cm.
Signed by Seifû. Contains thirty examples of the actual woodblock-printed covers of this
important book designer
’s significant bindings. Very scarce item, Seifû was not only a designer, he was also a very important western-style oil
painter, as well. In his early years at the turn of the 20th Century, an
intimate of the circle around the eminent author, Natsume Soseki, by the end of
his life, Seif
û was the grand old man of the post-war Japanese art world. This scarce volume is
in good condition with occasional foxing, in the original cloth-covered clasped
case.
$4,500.00
LIMITED EDITION, #7 OF 100 COPIES
27. BINYON, Laurence, & J. J. O’Brien SEXTON. JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1923. No. 7 of 100 copies, signed by both authors, on handmade paper. 237 pp., xlvi plates (color and b/w). 4to., full pigskin as issued, spine
slightly darkened and with a few scrapes, gilt lettering and top edge bright.
Pp. 13-16 roughly opened. Very good overall.
$675.00
28. BINYON, Laurence and SEXTON, J.J. O’Brien. JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. First US edition. 4to., tan cloth, lvi + 238pp. + 16 plates in color + 30 in b&w. Endpapers slightly foxed. A very good copy.
SOLD
29. BINYON, Laurence. THE SPIRIT OF MAN IN ASIAN ART. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1935. First edition. 217 pp. + 70 b/w
plates. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Spine rubbed, pencil gift inscription
on front flyleaf. Interior fine. Lectures delivered at Harvard, 1933-34.
$25.00
30. BLACKER, J.F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous
illustration in the text.
Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. [n.d. c. 192?]. Later printing. 8vo, illustrated tan cloth; 460pp. Weak front hinge. Owner’s bookplate to front pastedown. Split at verso of frontispiece (acetate tape
remnants at gutter). Title page is a cancel for Dent.
$65.00
31. Boller, Willy. MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOR WOODCUT: Collection W. Boller. Boston Book and Art Shop, [1957]. Folio, 187 pp., with numerous plates of which several are in color. Boards and cloth. Very good in a tattered dustwrapper.
$25.00
32. BOWES, James L. JAPANESE ENAMELS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE EXAMPLES IN THE BOWES COLLECTION. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1886. Second edition, limited to 200 copies. 111 pp. +
3 pp. publisher
’s advertisements. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt top edge. Fair, beveled
boards with minor wear, spine detached from bookblock. Loose signatures.
Complete. Color frontispiece, plates (most plates are b/w photo reproductions).
B/w illustrations in the text.
SOLD
33. BRINKLEY, Cpt. F. (Editor). JAPAN, DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE JAPANESE. Boston: (1897). The original 15 parts in folio wrappers, complete. Each volume has a photo illustration of flowers, a stencil reproduction and two
genre photographs, so there are 15 total flower photos, 30 genre photos and 15
stencil repros. A nice set of the trade issue of this series. Profusely
illustrated with photos in the text, as well. A very good set.
$985.00
34. (British Museum). A CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE & CHINESE WOODCUTS... in the British Museum. By Laurence Binyon. [London]: Printed by order of the Trustees, 1916. First edition. 4to, green cloth; lii + 605 pp., with 3 color plates and 28 b&w plates tipped in. Spine tearing - still serviceable reference.
SOLD
35. BROOK, Timothy. PRAYING FOR POWER: BUDDHISM AND THE FORMATION OF GENTRY SOCIETY IN LATE-MING
CHINA.
Cambridge, MA: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, and the
Harvard-Yenching Institute, 1993. xvii + 403 pp. 8vo., green cloth with silver
gilt spine lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket with small tear to rear
flap crease.
SOLD
36. BROWN, Louise Norton. BLOCK PRINTING & BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN. With Forty-three Plates (Eighteen in Colours), and Copious Indexes of Titles and
Artists.
London and New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1924. First edition. Folio size, tan cloth spine with brown morocco label, blue paper-covered boards;
xiii + 261pp.
A reading copy - the front hinge is starting and the spine is loosening.
Ex-library.
SOLD
37. (BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION). THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION OF JAPANESE PRINTS. Catalogue in two volumes. Vol. I by Helen Gunsaulus, Vol. II by Margaret Gentles. The Art Institute of Chicago, (1955, 1965). Vol. I is 1/500, Vol. II 1/1000 numbered copies. Vol. I: vi + 284 pp., Vol. II: vi + 307 pp., each vol. with 8 color plates and
full illustration in b
&w. Terra cotta cloth, t.e.g., With matching slipcases. Included is a matching extra
portfolio: 12 WOODCUTS THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION.... Twelve
reproductions from volume one, issued as an extra set in a portfolio cover by
the Art Institute of Chicago. Very good condition.
$2500.00
BUTOH
38. [BUTOH DANCE] HIJIKATA Tatsumi. BODY ON THE EDGE OF CRISIS KIKI NI TATSU NIKUTAI. Tokyo, 1987, Parco. 4to, wrapoppers, in original vinyl dustwrapper and
bellyband. With photographs by Hosoe Eikoh, etc. of Hijikata and his Butoh
troupe. Hijikata and Eikoh had collaborated on Kamaitachi, one of the great
postwar works of Japanese photography. This book was published soon after his
death from cancer in early 1986. About fine with bi-lingual text and
captioning.
SOLD
39. [BUTOH DANCE] HIJIKATA Tatsumi. HIJIKATA TATSUMI THREE DECADES OF BUTOH EXPERIMENT HIJIKATA TATSUMI TAIKAN Kasabuta to Kyarameru Tokyo, Yûshisha, 1993. Folio, wrappers in dustjacket. Remarkable full page images of
photos and Japanese text by Hosoe Eikoh and others on the remarkable founder of
the
“modern” dance revolution known as Butoh, Hijikata Tatsumi. About fine.
|
![]() |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
