Botany & Pharmacology
Please click on images for a larger view of each item.
BOURNE, HERMON. FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed As An Introductio to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, for Cultivators of Flowers, With More than Eighty Beautifully Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers. Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis., 1833. 288pp. 73 Hand colored engravings. Original dark green publishers cloth with gilt decoration on spine. Ex-libray copy with very limited marks, to wit: perforation on title page, one illustration and ink stamp to another. The inner hinge is strengthened, a few text plates are foxed but internally it is clean and bright. There is a small split at the heal of the spine, still overall a remarkablly fresh and appealing copy. It is curious that despite the title statement of more than eighty plates, the consistent compliment appears to be 73. The index misleads as well, with referrence to 124 plants. Many in the same class are represented by a single general illustration. A rare early American botanical. $3750.00
BOURNE, HERMON. FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed As An Introductio to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, for Cultivators of Flowers, With More than Eighty Beautifully Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers. Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis., 1833. pp viii, [9]-288pp. 73 Hand colored engravings. Rebound in green cloth. There is a contemporary ink signature on title page and a fair amount of foxing and spotting to the text. It is curious that despite the title statement of more than eighty plates, the consistent compliment appears to be 73. The index misleads as well, with referrence to 124 plants. Many in the same class are represented by a single general illustration. A rare early American botanical in acceptable condition. $1250.00
BULLIARD, PIERRE. DICTIONNAIRE ELEMENTAIRE DE BONTANIQUE, OU EXPOSITION PAR ORDRE ALPABETHIQUE, DES PRECEPTES DEL LA BONTANIQUE, ET DE TOUS LES TERMES, TANT FRANCOIS QUE LATINS, CONSACRES A L'ETUDE DE CETTE SCIENCE. Paris, Desray, 1797. Second Edition. Folio. xii 242 pp., 940. 10 engraved plates, 9 of which are colored. Coloring appears to be a mixture of hand and printed. Rebound to period in 1/4 calf and marble boards. Faint stamps to title page. A lovely copy. Hunt 667; Pritzel 1355. $1250.00
FIRST PUBLICATION OF LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION FLORA
PURSH, FREDERICK. FLORA AMERICAE SEPTENTRIONALIS OR A SYSTEMATIC ARRANGEMENT AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Printed for White Cochrane, and Co., 1814. First edition. 2 vols. Octavo. 13 x 21.5cm 24 full-color engravings. vol 1: xxxvi. 1-358p. 16 plates. vol 2: 359-751p. 8 plates (24 colored plates total). Ex-library; only mark ink-stamp to verso of each title page. Rebound in handsome period style 1/4 brown calf, tan cloth with black spine labels. Ownership signature "J.P.HALL Jun./May 8th, 1817"; bound in at the rear is a double page contemporary autographed account of description and location of "Orchis nova species." Laid in another contemporary autograph manuscript of another orchid species. There is also occasional contemporary marginalia. Some intermittent foxing, spotting and dampstaining to some plates along the fore-edge. Overall very good.
Pursh was the first to publish information on the flora of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Sabin calls it "The most important work which had hitherto been publishded on the botany of North America." Many species are described for the first time.
Pritzell 7370; Nissen 1570; Stafleu & Cowan 8404; Sabin 66728. An important book. $3,750.00
FULLER, Thomas. PHARMACOPEIA EXTEMPORANEA OR, A BODY OF MEDICINES, Containing a Thousand Select Prescripts, answering most Intentions of Cure. To which are added useful Scholia, a Catalogue of Remedies and Copious Index. For the Assistance of young Physicians. London, W. Innys, 1730. Octavo. [1]f., [xvii]528pp. +[16]ff. Fourth edition in English, after five Latin editions in England and two in Holland. Frontispiece portrait engraved by George Vertue. Fuller practised for fifty years in Sevenoaks, Kent, and was a proponent of vaccination. His dedication "to the physicians" and his preface "to the English reader" show a curmudgeonly nature. Library markings, and stain to fore-edges of last 50 pages, else internally very good, in old calf, rubbed, with one corner very worn. (Wellcome, III, 76). $450.00
GOEBEL, Friedemann. PHARMACENTISCHE WAARENKUNDE. Eisenach: Johann Friedrich Barecke, 1827-34. Two Volumes. 28 x 23.5 cm. 4to, 71 hand-colored illustrations from nature by Ernst Schenk. vol 1: viii. ii-iv, ii-iv 240p. Taf. I-XXXI. vol 2: vi-viii, 300p. taf. I-XL. Ex-library, only mark perforated and ink stamp title pages; very faint dampstain to bottom right corner a few signatures of volume two. Plates are bright and clean, roots, plants, tree bark, lichen etc. Rebound to period in half leather and marble boards. A lovely, appealing copy. Medical Botany. Nissen 725. Scarce. $3500.00
GRAVES, Robert. A POCKET CONSPECTUS OF THE LONDON AND EDINBURGH PHARMACOPEIAS Wherein the Virtues, Uses, and Doses of the several Articles and Preparations... are precisely stated, their Pronunciation as to Quantity is marked, and a Variety of other Particulars respecting them given, calculated more especially for the Use of Junior Practitioners. Sherborne, Cruttwelt, London and Edinburgh, 1796. First edition. 12mo. viii, 111pp. Ex-library stamp on pastedown, title page, and dedication page (only marks). Early half-leather and boards, worn. TP reinforced; some light spotting, 1/4 inch tear to margin of dedication, otherwise internally very good Rare. $1250.00
LADIES DISPENSATORY: or, Every Woman her own Physician. Treating of the Natures, Causes, and various Symptoms of all the Diseases, Infirmities, and Disorders, natural or contracted, that most particularly affect the Fair Sex, in all their different Situations of Life, as Maids, Married Women, and Widows. London, James Hodges, 1740. 12mo. xvi, 324[8]pp. Second edition. Contemporary full calf. The first edition appears to be printed without a date, but in 1739 as Wellcome notes a listing in London Magazine for the title in Feb. 1739.
An amazing variety of dreadful conditions were thought to be due to hysteria, and treated with elaborate recipes. Calf, rubbed, with small loss and 3/4 inch cracks at head of spine. Some foxing and soil. Slight worming to corner margin of pp.180-215. Overall, a solid appealing copy. (See Wellcome, III, page.428). Scarce. $1250.00
10. PHARMACOPOEA HISPANA. Madrid, Typographia Ibarriana, 1794. First edition. Engraved title. xiv, 212, [22],16 pp. 8vo., full calf, rubbed, worn at extremities, with small losses at spine ends. Shaken. Beautifully printed on fine paper; hence internally fine except for library markings, which are limited to the front pastedown and title page. Contemporary ink signature, of Manuel Gorgullo, at the end of errata. (Wellcome IV, p. 370). $950.00
[PHARMACY]. MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, HISTORY OF PLANTS IN THE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH, & DUBLIN PHARMACOPAEIAS. [Anonymous]. London: E. Cox and Son., 1821-22. 2 Volumes. Second edition. Octavo. 15cm by 24.5cm. Vol 1 viii-xii 1-228. [A5] B8-C8, D4-E4, F8, G4, H8, I8, K4, L8-N8, O4, P8, Q2, R8, S4, T8. 72 color plates & Frontispiece portrait of Linnnaeus. Vol 2 vi, 1-216. [A2] B8, C4, D8, E2, F8, G2, H8 I4, K2, L8, M2, N8-S8, T4. 66 colored plates for a total 138. Rebound in period half morocco and marble boards. Ex-library, only marks, perforated stamps on title page, page 1 of each volume and plate 138 has ink stamp to verso. Hand-colored plates are generally bright and clean with slight darkending at edges of leaves and a few plates and pages with a bit of soil or light foxing. Johnston, Cleveland Botanical 854. Pritzel 10706. Scarce. $3,500.00
SALMON, William. PHARMACOPEIA LONDINENSIS. Or, the New London Dispensatory. In Six Books. Translated into English for the publick Good; and fitted to the whole Art of Healing. Illustrated with the Preparations, Virtues, and Uses of all Simple Medicaments; Vegetable, Animal and Mineral: Of all the Compounds, both Internal and External: And of all the Chymical Preparations now in LIfe. Together with several choice Medicines added by the Author. As also the Praxis of Chymistry, as it's now Exercised, fitted to the meanest Capacity. London, Thomas Dawks, 1678. First edition. (Wing S436A "s.n. 1676" reported edition of this title is an erroneous record) 8vo. [xvi]896pp. Full early calf ruled in blind with corner ornaments, worn, but solid, exlibary copy with only markings being two ink stamps on pastedown and titlepage. The top outside corner of the first signature has a faint dampstain. "Salmon drew most of the information he incorporated into his writings from his extensive personal library." DNB. A appealing copy in a contemporary binding, scarce. Wing S437A. $2,500.00
BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED PLATES
STEPHENSON, John A., and John Morss CHURCHILL. MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICAL PLANTS OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH, AND DUBLIN PHARMACOPOEIAS; comprising a popular and scientific account of all those poisonous vegetables that are indigenous to Great Britain. Vol. I.[-IV.] London: John Churchill,[1829]-1831. Illustrated with 185 numbered, hand-colored plates after G. Spratt, W. Clark, Weddell, G. Reid, and C. M.
Curtis, of which there are four double- and two folding-plates. Four octavo volumes, unpaginated. 22.5 x 14 cm. Ex library: Each volume has only a perforated stamp and a small ink stamp on the title-page and the first text leaf, along with instances of ink stamping on one or two other text pages and the reverse of a few plates. Volume 4 has some scattered, light foxing in the beginning; otherwise the volumes are clean. Attractively rebound in period style in green quarter morocco, with gilt lettering on spine, and brown pastepaper sides.
References: Graesse VI, p. 493; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, p. 201; Nissen 1891; Pritzel 8946; Wellcome V, p. 183. Both Jackson and Pritzel flag it as an especially noteworthy work. It is a handsome set with beautiful clean plates, in very good condition. $3750.00
|