|
• SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHY •
visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for A list of Japanese and East Asian Photography
HOWELLS, William Dean.
PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE
(1917), MATTED AND FRAMED. [n.p., n.p.] note dated May 6, 1917 to
William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM MY LIBRARY
WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned book is based
on articles he wrote for The Christian Science Monitor about
literary figures and their writings; this is one of Orcutt's
mementos, literally from his library wall. Note measures 5 1/2 x 4
3/4 inches; photograph 8 1/4 x 6 1/8 inches, a sepia toned portrait
of Howells seated at a desk, pen in one hand, eyeglasses in
another, with papers spread about the desk. Howells, novelist,
critic and editor of the Atlantic Monthly from 1871-1881, writes a
brief note regarding a former instructor of his sister's and his
writings on Jefferson. There is some faint pale spotting to mat and
photograph. In a plain black wooden frame, 13 x 16.5 inches. $650.00 #85380 order or inquire
LOWELL, D. R. PHOTOGRAPH
AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE FRAGMENT,
MATTED AND FRAMED. [n.p., n.d.] Manuscript sample from a note
from
Lowell to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM
MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned
book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian Science
Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is one of
Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note fragment
measures 2 x 3 7/8 inches; photograph 5 x 3 7/8 inches. Photo
resembles a cabinet card, sepia toned, possibly dating from 1900 -
the first decade of the 20th century (although the whiskers might
be considered old-fashioned for that period). The note culminates
in Lowell's signature, and the fragment mentions a gift of some
unnamed volumes. Faint pale spotting to edges of image in
photograph, else fine. In a plain black wooden frame, 12 7/8 x 8
1/2 inches. $275.00 #85381 order or
inquire
ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey.
PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE
(1902), MATTED AND FRAMED. Note written at Saranac Lake, New
York:
March 10, 1902, to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other
works) FROM MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The
aforementioned book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian
Science Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is
one of Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note
measures 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches; photo measures 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches,
and bears the name of J. E. Purdy, Boston, copyright 1903, in the
lower left corner. Some dark spotting to photo, note and mat
unaffected. Note declines accepting work on (editing?) a proposed
edition of Shakespeare. Saranac Lake, New York is printed at the
top of the stationery. In a plain black wooden frame, 10 5/8 x 13
1/8 inches. $195.00 #85382 order or
inquire
PARKMAN, Francis. PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE (1892),
MATTED AND FRAMED. Jamaica Plain [MA], 22 Sept. [18]'92. Note
written to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM
MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned
book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian Science
Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is one of
Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note (in two
pieces) measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches/4 x 2 inches, and photo
(cabinet card?) measures 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. The note has shifted
slightly in the mat; it mentions receipt of a Remington drawing and
a correction to "The Jesuits." The photo is a vignetted bust
portrait of Parkman, undated and unattributed. Very good condition
- photo age toned but sharp. In a plain black wooden frame, 10 1/4
x 17 3/4 inches. $675.00 #85383 order or
inquire

WITH 24 ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS
LONGFELLOW, Henry W. HYPERION: A ROMANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY-
FOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE RHINE, SWITZERLAND, AND THE TYROL, BY
FRANCIS FRITH. London: Alfred William Bennett, 1865. First edition.
xii + 270 pp. Small 4to., red morocco stamped in gilt, raised
bands, a.e.g. Some wear and darkening to spine and front board.
Leather supple. Red marbled endpapers. Lovely period binding by R.
& A. Suttaby, London. Ink ownership to top of p. 1. Complete.
Interior clean and tight. Photos in excellent condition. The first
American novel to be illustrated with photographs (British edition
published three years earlier). Truthful Lens #106, Gernsheim
Incunabula #268. $850.00 #84790 click image for more details, pictures
ALPS, WATERFALLS, GLACIERS, VILLAGES
ENGLAND, William. 25 PHOTOGRAPHS: VIEWS OF SWITZERLAND AND SAVOY (LARGE PHOTO ALBUM). [n.d., ca 1870] 25 pages (33 x 43.5 cm.) with one mounted albumen photograph (15.7 x 21 cm) per page. Album is oblong folio format, half brown morocco stamped in gilt and blind over marbled paper covered boards. Some shelfwear to corners and spine (which apart from gilt rules/raised bands is unlabeled). Edges of boards worn, sunned. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Marbled endpapers to match covers. Paper guard (front image only) and mounts show moderate to heavy foxing; photos are mostly clean, some with faint foxing. "Dedicated by permission to the Alpine Club." Numbered captions in French, small type, have been pasted in to bottom left corners of mounts. Rare. #83677 $9,500.00 click image for more details, pictures
 HUNT, Richard Morris. PHOTOGRAPH OF STURGIS HOUSES. Original
photograph, 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, of buildings designed by the dean of American architecture,
Richard Morris Hunt (1827-1895). The photograph shows the William
Osborne and Jonathan Sturgis houses, 32-34 Park Avenue, south of 36th
Street, (demolished), New York City, 1869-70. Unframed, in mat. Very
good condition. $375.00 #85256 order or inquire
[PHOTOGRAPHY - 19th CENTURY] ALBUM OF 121 CALIFORNIA AND WESTERN PHOTOGRAPHS, ca. 1890's (Photographers include Jackson, Hook, Taber, Johnson, Slocum and White). This excellent photo album is the souvenir of a Grand Western tour undertaken sometime in the 1890's. A complete description of the contents, more images and brief biographical notices of the photographers can be found by clicking on the thumbnail image. Western adobe and mission architecture, cattle trains, ocean views, tourists, images of Mexican and Native American peoples, railroads, Chinatown in San Francisco, and desert rock formations abound; the images are all albumen prints in very good condition and are firmly mounted on stiff grey boards. A few are hand tinted. Some are captioned by the studio or photographer; the rest are unattributed. Most are between 3 x 4 inches and 6 x 9 inches. Some of the binding pages are loose. The album itself is in good condition. $3,250.00 #84676 click image for more details, pictures
[PHOTOGRAPHY - 19th CENTURY] ALBUM OF A SOUTHERN TOUR TO THE BAHAMAS AND FLORIDA: 91 photographs, ca. 1890's. (Photographers include Havens and Coonley). An extraordinary album of professional and vernacular nineteenth century photography, documenting a Southern tour to Florida and the Bahamas during the 1890's. A complete list of images and attributions can be found by clicking on the thumbnail image. The oversize leather album has some wear and staining, but the contents of the album are immaculate. The 91 albumen photographs, some mounted several to a page, are in excellent condition. The subjects range from portraits of Bahamian men, women and children, the former slave quarters of a large plantation, tourists, hotels, landscapes, flora, architecture, and sailing craft; some of the amateur images are beautiful indeed. $3,250.00 #84677 click image for more details, pictures
DAWSON CITY, YUKON TERRITORY: THE LAST GOLD RUSH AND THE MIDNIGHT SUN
[PHOTOGRAPHY - 19TH CENTURY]. 14 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE
KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH BY L. C. GRANT, 1898. A collection of silver
print images taken by L. C. Grant of the last gold rush in Dawson
City, Yukon Territory. Image dimensions: 8 x 10 inches each,
mounted on uniform 14 x 14 inch cards. Very good condition with
some foxing to card mounts. Pencilled captions on the back of each
card. Two of these identify Grant by name, place of origin, and
date; in all likelihood these were written by Grant himself.
Typewritten captions derived from the notes have been pasted to
front of cards beneath each photo; some are missing. Grant, from
Thompsonville, Connecticut, travelled to the Yukon Territory in
1898. After his Klondike journey, he was employed by the Falk Photo
Co. of Boston. A few of his images from this later period (1908-
1918) survive. Nothing else is known of him; no other photographs
of his appear to be held in institutional collections.
Gold was first discovered in the Klondike in 1896 by, among others,
George Carmack. Once the boom began, optimistic prospectors
travelled the Yukon River by boat or barge to Dawson City, near the
gold fields. One of the most successful was Dick Lowe, who staked
a small claim near Carmack's original site; he eventually made half a million dollars from mining gold. By 1898 Dawson was a boomtown
of 40,000 people, many on the verge of starvation because of the
difficulty of transport. This group of images includes a photograph
of Carmack's original claim, four of Dick Lowe's claim and the
mining operations thereon, five views of Dawson City, one of a
ferry across the Yukon River, and another of a sled journey across
Lake Linderman. Individual images as follows (pencil inscriptions
more detailed):
1. Looking North over Dawson
2. Discovery claim ...Owned by George Carmac (sic)
3. Joe Irving on claim of Dick Lowe, with big pan of gold
4. Dick Lowe's claim
5. Another view of Lowe's claim
6. Dick Lowe's claim - about an 80' fraction of it
7. Looking South across Dawson City (from inside a miner's tent)
8. Lake Linderman. Tandem hitch April '98 (two dogs and two sleds)
9. Steamer "Louise" along-side a lighter in Dawson
10. Catholic hospital in Dawson City
11. Looking West across the Yukon (River)
12. The first steamer to reach Dawson in 1898 (taken at midnight)
13. Express wagon, loaded with boxes, up to its hubs in mud
14. Ferrying across the Klondike River, near mouth $5,750.00 #83041

THE TRUE
FIRST EDITION (WRAPPERS)
CLARK, Larry. TULSA. New York: Lustrum Press,
1971. First edition.
(unpag.) 4to., black and white pictorial wrappers. Very good, some
rubbing to spine, faint writing instrument impression (not an ink
mark) to front cover below image. Faint crease to rear cover.
Interior clean, wonderful printing. Faint age-toning to edges. A
nice copy overall. Death, drugs and delinquency: Tulsa's lost
teenagers in b/w photographs. Clark's first book. $750.00 #80339

FIGUIER, Louis. LES MERVEILLES DE LA SCIENCE; Ou, Description
Populaire des Inventions Modernes. Paris: Furne, Jouvet Et Cie,
[1859]. In French. 752 pages. The first 188 pages are devoted to
photography while the following 20 focus on stereoscopy. The text
is thoroughly illustrated with 612 engravings and diagrams. Small
4to., (purple) marbled paper sides backed in purple calf, all edges
speckled. Volume is rubbed and edgeworn, especially at the bottom-
edge where there is a short closed tear to the heel and the board
paper is worn. Outer fore-corners are bumped. Attractively set
two-column text shows some foxing throughout. Good plus. $750.00 #75779
SADOW, Arnold. ARNOLD SADOW COLLECTION. Arnold Sadow (1918-1994), a Brockton, Massachusetts and New York photographer. Urban images, New York, transportation (emphasis on ferry lines), abstracts. Outstanding compositions, an artist attuned to his craft and its masters. Printing is excellent. 34 original gelatin silver prints (9.5 x 7.5 in) and a few color prints (varied sizes). Dates between 1949 - early 1990s. Sadow was featured in the MOMA exhibit 51 American Photographers, 1950, curated by Dee Knapp. Reference: SADOW. Enquire for price here.
 [PERIODICAL] LIFE. Volume 1, Number 1. November 23, 1936. Published by TIME, The Weekly Magazine. Folio, printed wrappers.
This first issue of Life, comes with the scarce wrap-around band. The
band has separated at one crease and only partially at the other, with
light fading to one edge. The magazine itself has very faint sun and
wear to the spine, internally, very clean and crisp. A near fine
copy. $275.00 #55499
[PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY] ORIGINAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPH -
ASSASSINATION ATTEMPT ON NEW YORK CITY MAYOR WILLIAM JAY GAYNOR,
1910. American Press Association, event occurring August 6, 1910
(reverse of photo dated August 10). Silver gelatin print
photograph, 6 9/16 x 8 1/2 inches. Small chip and slight creasing
to bottom lower corner, faint impression to top from marking on
reverse. The three men in the photo are framed from the torso up.
The photograph shows the wounded Mayor Gaynor, who survived the
attempt but died three years later from lingering effects,
supported by two unidentified "friends." The reverse bears typed
notes to the effect that the photo was taken by the American Press
Association's photographer, unnamed, and that the photo was taken
moments after Commissioner Edwards knocked the would-be assassin (a
disgruntled former city employee) to the ground. Gaynor was aboard
ship in New York Harbor, about to depart for a European vacation
when the attempt occurred. He was shot at point blank range in the
throat. The outlines of the Mayor's hat and coat, as well as the
two men's faces, have been enhanced by hand, presumably for press
reproduction. $250.00 #84853
|