|
• SELECTED WOMEN'S • visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for A list of women's books and ephemera
click here for A list of May Sarton works
EARLY WOMEN'S AMERICANA
ROWSON, Susanna. AN ABRIDGEMENT OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY; TOGETHER
WITH SKETCHES OF HISTORY. DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND
ACADEMIES IN THE UNITED STATES. Boston: Printed for John West,
[1806]. First edition. 12mo. iv,13-302 pp. 'The Advertisement
by the Author,' which doesn't appear in all copies, and then it is
usually bound at the end, is laid-down to front pastedown in this
copy; it is chipped at fore-edge and has a paper adhesion at the
top right corner. Bound in worn, contemporary leather which is
rubbed all over, has shallow loss (1/8") at heel and crown, and
rounded fore-corners. Moderate foxing, occasional thumbing, and
some ink corrections to text. Contemporary ownerships, in both ink
and pencil, on first text page and on rear flyleaf, along with some
juvenile practice of writing and sums in pencil on flyleaf and
(chipped) rear pastedown. Front free endpaper is lacking; first
recto being the title page. One leaf (U3) has a closed tear. A
well-used copy of a rare, early academic text by Susanna Rowson
(1762-1824), the British-born American author/actress. Rowson
emigrated to America at an early age, and although she and her
family left during the Revolution, she returned to act with a
Philadelphia theater company. On her retirement from the stage in
the last decade of the 18th century, she headed a Boston girls'
school until the 1820s. Her best known work is "Charlotte Temple:
A Tale of Truth" (1791). (BAL 17010; Sabin 73602; Vail 596 - with
a pub. date of 1805). $1,950.00 #80287
WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS. JOURNAL OF THE ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS, auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic.
Various places (Boston, MA; Washington, D.C.; Minneapolis, MN):
various publishers (E. B. Stillings & Co., Griffith-Stillings
Press; The National Tribune Co.; Japs-Olson Co.), various dates
(1888-1932). A large, nearly consecutive, run of this yearly
journal; we offer the years from 1888 to 1932, covering the sixth
through the fiftieth conventions, lacking the issues for only five
years (1889, 1890, 1913, 1920, and 1929). 40 volumes. Many
volumes contain illustrations from photographs of the various
officers of the organization. 8vo. Two volumes are bound in half
leather. Fourteen volumes are bound in cloth, with gilt-stamped
title to spine, and a.e.g. Twenty-four volumes are bound in
printed paper wrappers. Ex library. Tipped-in to the volume of
the ninth convention, held in 1891, is a holograph, presentation
letter from Mary E. Deane, President of Massachusetts Department of
the W.R.C.. The half leather volumes are missing large portions of
the spines and the boards are detached. The spines of the paper-
wrappered volumes are sunned, with some occasional chipping to
wrappers; a few of the volumes have either the front or back panel
detached. The text leaves are clean and the overall condition of
the group is quite good.
Offered with: JOURNAL OF THE TENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS...1890. For the Department of New Hampshire.
JOURNAL OF THE EIGHTH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WOMAN'S RELIEF
CORPS...1891. For the Departments of Connecticut , Indiana,
Michigan, and Pennsylvania. JOURNAL OF THE SEVENTH ANNUAL
CONVENTION OF THE WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS...1891. For the Departments
of Missouri and Vermont. Seven separate issues covering individual
state conventions. 8vo., paper wrappers. Ex-library. Some
occasional chipping to wrappers; one of the volumes has a detached
cover. Else, near fine. The price for the collection: $1,500.00
The Woman's Relief Corps, a post-Civil War organization, worked
through local chapters to relieve the sufferings of disabled
veterans, war widows, and orphans. In the North, it functioned as
an auxilliary of the Grand Army of the Republic, but in the South,
where the G.A.R. had no equivalent, there nonetheless were units of
the Woman's Relief Corps. Separate units run by African-American
women on behalf of African-American veterans existed in the North.
The Boston unit was founded by Susie King Taylor and others in
1886; she served as its president in 1893.
These groups concentrated on cemetery maintenance and the erection
of war memorials. The May 30 observance of Decoration Day in the
South and Memorial Day in the North owed much to the organizational
efforts of these women. Their era of greatest activity was in the
1880s and 1890s, when those whose lives had been shaped by the war
began to age, and they feared that wartime sacrifices would be
forgotten. (Weatherford. American Women's History.) #59802
TARBELL, Ida M. SIGNED LETTER TO SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY MCADOO,
1916, REFUSING A POSITION ON THE TARIFF COMISSION. One page, one
side, 8 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches, blue personal stationery with
Tarbell's address. Typed. Letter creased horizontally and
vertically, two corners slightly creased. Overall very good
condition. In this letter, dated December 30, 1916, Tarbell
graciously declines the Secretary's proposal (via Wilson) that she
serve on the Tariff Commission: "...I hope that you know that I do
consider it a privilege and an honor ... I am not physically fit to
undertake the work. I have held very confining positions for years,
and recently have had to vary my work ... It only means, however,
that I have had to seek a change of work, not that I am retired. As
a matter of fact I was never working harder." Tarbell proposes that
she might aid the Commission by "interpreting it to the public ...
through my professional channels." She makes reference to her
tariff work of a few years past, which left her "in a rather
anarchist mood on the subject ... Still, if I do attempt to write
or talk again on the subject, I shall, for the sake of the cause,
sink my anarchism and be wise as a serpent." Tarbell's THE TARIFF
IN OUR TIMES was published in 1911, and made investigation of how
the tariff system benefited businesses rather than the public. $1500.00 #80220
PATTERNS, WINSLOW HOMER WOODCUTS, HAND-COLORED PLATES
[PERIODICALS - NINETEENTH CENTURY] HARPER'S BAZAR VOL 1 NOS 1-61,
1867-1868. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1867-1868. 976 pp. +
patterns and plates. Folio, quarter black leather (most of spine
chipped away) with brown pebbled cloth boards. Boards and leather
quite worn. Some light foxing to interior here and there, as to be
expected. Plates clean. Some patterns a bit nicked at edges. 28
large patterns, most approximately 30 x 21 inches, with one a
spectacular 36 x 32 inches. Also includes Four Winslow Homer
woodcuts, one of which is a very nice double page spread called
"Opening Day in New York," referring to the new fashion season.
There are three smaller folio hand colored woodcuts, very sharp,
printed in Paris and featuring young fashionable ladies. Quite
rare, especially with contents in such wonderful condition. $3,750.00 #83628
 SIGNED, WITH AUTOGRAPH LETTER KELLER, Helen. HELEN KELLER'S JOURNAL 1936-1937. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. First edition. Signed in pencil by
Keller on first blank leaf. vi + 313 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering on cream field and gilt initials on cover; in
worn original slipcase with a split at the first third of the top
right seam. Just about a fine copy. Laid in is a printed solicitation
letter from Keller with her original pencil signature. For both:
$875.00 #83937
TWO LARGE LINEN-BACKED WOMEN'S WWI POSTERS
1. War Savings Stamps poster, artist Haskell Coffin, image 41 x 30 inches. Fine. Bright blue background with Joan of Arc wielding sword. "Women of America | Save Your Country | Buy War Savings Stamps". n.d.
2. Red Cross poster, artist unknown, image 42 x 28 inches. Fine. Giant Red Cross nurse figure holding wounded soldier. "The Greatest Mother in the World. Red Cross Christmas Roll Call."
Each, $850.00 click image for more details, pictures
ADDAMS, Jane. TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE WITH AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL
NOTES. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. First edition,
inscribed on the ffep.; while the recipient's name is not quite
legible, it is clearly signed: "Comp of the author|Jane Addams."
Illustrations by Norah Hamilton and photographic reproductions of Addams and
others. xviii,462,[2] pp. + [4] pp. pub.'s adv. Octavo, brick
cloth, lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, color
illustration laid-down on upper board. Internally clean, though
there are small abraded patches on the frontisp. and t.p., where
they had once been stuck together, and one leaf has a marginal chip
just touching a couple of lines of text on p. 425. The cloth
binding is moderately soiled and a bit rubbed all over, worn at
edges, sunned at spine and chipped at the head; hinges are cracked
and the volume is shaken in binding. Only a good copy, but
inscribed.
Addams (1860-1935) was a pioneering social reformer and peace
activist who worked primarily in Chicago, but her influential ideas
were felt throughout the United States and beyond. She and her
colleagues documented tenement conditions, sweatshops, and child
labor; she worked for the reform of the corrupt Chicago municipal
system and fought for the special treatment of children by the
courts. In 1889 she found Hull-House settlement which grew to
include a day nursery, gymnasium, dispensary and playground,
cooking and sewing courses, and a co-operative boarding house for working girls. In 1931 she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace with Nicholas Murray Butler of Columbia University; it was the
first time the Nobel Prize was awarded to an American woman. $600.00 #71403
MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. "THE PATIENT PERIODICAL," in THE
VASSARION, Volume Twenty-nine. Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar College,
1917. Illustrated. Small quarto. Two parts bound as one:
204,[28]; 55,[1] pp. Black paper with a simulated leather texture,
title printed in white on spine, an owl device which incorporates
the year is stamped in silver gilt on upper board. Vassar-designed
bookplate with student signature, a member of the class of 1918, on
recto of frontispiece. Binding is sound though chipped at crown,
superficially rubbed along joints, and worn through just at the
tips of corners. Text and photos are clean.
This is the Vassar College yearbook for the class of 1917.
Printed on p. 59 are the lyrics to "The Patient Periodical,"
Millay's winning entry in the Class Song Contest of 1916 for which
she wrote both the words and music. Millay's senior portrait
appears on p. 80; and there is an informal picture of her on p. 27
of the second part in which she is identified as Vincent, her
familiar name. Millay's name also appears as a member of the Tree
Ceremonies Committee (p. 53), as a cast member of "The Locked
Chest" (p. 122), and as President of the Spanish Club (p. 168).
Millay, a scholarship student at Vassar, began her studies at
the age of twenty-one. While there, she studied literature and
languages, and wrote and appeared in several plays for college
productions. She had trouble obeying the rules and regulations
meant to protect young Vassar students and was very nearly barred from graduation but for the intervention of faculty and students.
After graduation, and before the year had ended, Millay began her
successful and very public career by publishing Renascence and
Other Poems and moving to New York City. $750.00 #81280
GRANT, [Anne] Mrs..
MEMOIRS OF AN AMERICAN LADY: with sketches of
manners and scenery in America, as they existed previous to the
revolution. New York: Printed for Samuel Campbell, by D. &
G. Bruce, 1809. Same year as the two-volume first American edition
published at Boston. viii,344 pp. 12mo., full-bound in
contemporary sheep with a black spine label. Leather is rubbed
along edges and scuffed on surfaces, with shallow loss at heel and
crown. Paper is age toned with some occasional light foxing and
just a couple of spots of marginal soiling. Nonetheless, it is a
very good copy. The author, commonly known as "Mrs. Grant of
Laggan," was the daughter of a British army officer. She spent her
early years, until the age of thirteen, in Albany, NY with the
subject of this book, Mrs. Philip (Catherine) Schuyler, aunt of
Gen. Philip Schuyler. It contains information about the Schuyler
family and Albany customs, travel in the northeast colonies, and
Native Americans, particularly the Mohawk tribes in New York state.
(Howes G303, Larned 1101, Sabin 28296). $325.00 #77687
ADAMS, Hannah [and Mrs. Hannah F. Lee]. A MEMOIR OF MISS HANNAH
ADAMS, WRITTEN BY HERSELF, WITH ADDITIONAL NOTICES BY A FRIEND.
Boston: Gray and Bowen, 1832. 110 pp. 12mo., green cloth with paper
spine label. Fair to good, rear joint starting, spine label scraped
with only remnants legible. Light pale spotting to cloth. Interior
foxed, hinges starting. Rear flyleaf has small chip and small closed
tear. Lovely lithograph frontispiece portrait, slight soil to page
edges, not affecting image. $600.00 #80303
EARLY PRINTING OF A DOMESTIC CLASSIC
BEECHER, Miss Catherine E. A TREATISE ON DOMESTIC ECONOMY, FOR THE
USE OF YOUNG LADIES AT HOME, AND AT SCHOOL. Boston: Thomas H. Webb
& Co., 1843. Revised edition. 383 pp. 12mo., black ribbed cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Originally published in 1842, this early
printing features advice on childrearing, nutrition, the
responsibilities and difficulties presented to the American woman;
the study of domestic economy in school; health; etiquette; the
importance of the woman's role in society and in the home;
housework and household amenities; sewing; gardening; more. Beecher
as proto-feminist. $340.00 #82212

SANGSTER, Margaret E. WINSOME WOMANHOOD: FAMILIAR TALKS ON LIFE AND
CONDUCT. Illustrated by Studies from Life by W. B. Dyer. New York:
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1900. First edition. 260 pp. 12mo., red
cloth stamped in white and gilt, decorative cover with cameo vignette.
TEG. Slight rubbing to spine. B/w frontispiece photo reproduction and
tissue guard fine. Advice to ladies young and old. In very good
illustrated dust jacket, slight age-toning, a few nicks at joints,
spine. $250.00 #80356
INSCRIBED
WITH A POEM
[FREEMAN] Mary E. Wilkins. A NEW ENGLAND NUN and Other
Stories.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1891. First edition. A four line
holograph poem in Wilkins' hand and signed by her on the front
preliminary page. There is also and ownership ink name and date on
the flyleaf. Some wear to the crown and general light soil and fading to
the boards else it is a very good copy. In our experience, signed or
inscribed books by this author are rare. (BAL 6325) $475.00 #85168
WARMLY
INSCRIBED
WILKINS, Mary E. PEMBROKE. London: Osgood,
McIlvaine & Co., 1894. Second edition. Inscribed by the author on front
flyleaf from Randolph, Massachusetts, dated August 1894. 324 pp. 8vo.,
brown cloth stamped in silver. Spine slightly rolled, with a few nicks to
heel. Light staining to spine under title, which is slightly faded. The
corners are bumped and have slight wear; there is also a small
dampstain to the top of the front joint. Light foxing to half-title, and the
text is toned at the margins. Overall a good plus copy, with a rare
inscription. BAL 6337. $375.00 #85169

SHELLEY, Lady Frances, ed. Richard EDGECUMBE. THE DIARY OF FRANCES LADY SHELLEY 1787-1817. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. vii + [3] + 406 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and
black. Top edge gilt. Faint dust soil to bottom edge, else fine, a lovely copy in a good dust jacket with light soil and a few closed tears at edges.
Owner's ink signature on front flyleaf. Interior clean and bright,
with tissue guard at frontispiece. B/w plates. $200.00 #83081
|